Mid American Conference

back to results

May. 15, 2008

Mid American Conference
Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH
Licensed to FinishTiming - Contractor License
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/16/2008 05:14 PM
Mid American Conference - 5/15/2008 to 5/17/2008
Outdoor Track and Field Championships
Bowling Green State University
Results

Event 1 Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
Regional: N 11.75
MAC Champ: M 11.57 1997 Vania Nelson, Eastern Michigan
MAC: C 11.08 1999 LaTasha Jenkins, Ball State
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Margarita Pogorelov SO Miami N 11.73Q 1.9 2
2 Latalia Jones SO Akron 11.81Q 2.2 1
3 Joy Eloms SR Western Mich 11.88Q 0.9 3
4 Breezie Gibson JR Toledo 11.85Q 2.2 1
5 Brittany Hocker SR Akron 11.85Q 1.9 2
6 Jordan Dunn FR Central Mich 11.99Q 0.9 3
7 Shamara McDavid SO Akron 11.88q 2.2 1
8 Andrea Bryson JR Kent State 12.03q 0.9 3 12.022
9 Octavia Johnston SO Buffalo 12.03 2.2 1 12.026
10 Tempestt Stanford SR Central Mich 12.04 0.9 3
11 SheVae Wright FR Kent State 12.09 1.9 2
12 Shantell Lewis SO Bowling Green 12.12 1.9 2
13 Ashley Hunault FR Western Mich 12.35 1.9 2
14 Jerrica Manley FR Kent State 12.44 2.2 1
15 Amanda Kaverman FR Toledo 12.44 0.9 3
16 Sarah Hooten FR Bowling Green 12.45 0.9 3
17 Chanelle Harmon JR Ohio 12.47 2.2 1
18 Kaylee Walters FR Northern Ill 12.74 1.9 2
19 Sarah Fletcher SR Miami 12.83 0.9 3
20 Melanie Parker FR Buffalo 12.86 2.2 1

Event 1 Women 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Regional: N 11.75
MAC Champ: M 11.57 1997 Vania Nelson, Eastern Michigan
MAC: C 11.08 1999 LaTasha Jenkins, Ball State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Margarita Pogorelov SO Miami NWI
2 Latalia Jones SO Akron NWI
3 Joy Eloms SR Western Mich NWI
4 Breezie Gibson JR Toledo NWI
5 Brittany Hocker SR Akron NWI
6 Jordan Dunn FR Central Mich NWI
7 Shamara McDavid SO Akron NWI
8 Andrea Bryson JR Kent State NWI
Preliminaries
9 Octavia Johnston SO Buffalo
10 Tempestt Stanford SR Central Mich
11 SheVae Wright FR Kent State
12 Shantell Lewis SO Bowling Green
13 Ashley Hunault FR Western Mich
14 Jerrica Manley FR Kent State
15 Amanda Kaverman FR Toledo
16 Sarah Hooten FR Bowling Green
17 Chanelle Harmon JR Ohio
18 Kaylee Walters FR Northern Ill
19 Sarah Fletcher SR Miami
20 Melanie Parker FR Buffalo

Event 2 Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
Regional: N 10.55
MAC Champ: M 10.18 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
MAC: C 10.06 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
1 Aaron Dobson SO Akron 10.42Q 3.5 1
2 Clint Allen SO Eastern Mich N 10.52Q 0.7 2
3 Anthony Thomas SO Akron 10.49Q 3.5 1
4 Lorenzo Brazzell SO Akron 10.62Q 0.7 2
5 Stephen Thompson FR Kent State 10.69Q 3.5 1
6 Marcell Maxwell JR Central Mich 10.72Q 0.7 2
7 Daniel Schichtel SO Buffalo 10.74q 3.5 1
8 Jason Coniglio FR Miami 10.75q 0.7 2
9 Brian Smith FR Buffalo 10.77 0.7 2
10 Brandon Kistler SR Miami 10.96 3.5 1
11 Oliver Walther SO Eastern Mich 11.05 0.7 2
12 Nana Adomako SO Central Mich 11.09 3.5 1
13 Brian Hilson FR Kent State 11.28 0.7 2

Event 2 Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Regional: N 10.55
MAC Champ: M 10.18 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
MAC: C 10.06 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Aaron Dobson SO Akron NWI
2 Clint Allen SO Eastern Mich NWI
3 Anthony Thomas SO Akron NWI
4 Lorenzo Brazzell SO Akron NWI
5 Stephen Thompson FR Kent State NWI
6 Marcell Maxwell JR Central Mich NWI
7 Daniel Schichtel SO Buffalo NWI
8 Jason Coniglio FR Miami NWI
Preliminaries
9 Brian Smith FR Buffalo
10 Brandon Kistler SR Miami
11 Oliver Walther SO Eastern Mich
12 Nana Adomako SO Central Mich
13 Brian Hilson FR Kent State

Event 3 Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
Regional: N 23.96
MAC Champ: M 22.91 1999 Latasha Jenkins, Ball State
MAC: C 22.29 1999 Latasha Jenkins, Ball State
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
1 Latalia Jones SO Akron 23.90Q 2.7 2
2 Brittany Hocker SR Akron 23.98Q 2.0 4
3 Victoria Chatman FR Western Mich 24.07Q 3.5 1
4 Joy Eloms SR Western Mich 24.10Q 3.3 3
5 Shamara McDavid SO Akron 24.09q 2.7 2
6 Coretta Evans SR Northern Ill 24.17q 2.7 2
7 Amanda Kaverman FR Toledo 24.22q 3.5 1
8 Margarita Pogorelov SO Miami 24.23q 3.5 1
9 Breezie Gibson JR Toledo 24.40 2.0 4
10 Dejaa Shearer FR Eastern Mich 24.49 2.7 2
11 Tempestt Stanford SR Central Mich 24.51 2.0 4
12 Andrea Bryson JR Kent State 24.55 3.3 3
13 Jordan Dunn FR Central Mich 24.62 2.7 2
14 Katie Johnson FR Ball State 24.65 3.5 1
15 SheVae Wright FR Kent State 24.84 2.0 4
16 Jasmine Gates SO Eastern Mich 24.89 3.3 3
17 Shantell Lewis SO Bowling Green 24.95 3.3 3
18 Ashley Hunault FR Western Mich 25.13 3.3 3
19 Cara Dukes SO Central Mich 25.31 3.5 1
20 Natalie Fildes FR Buffalo 25.38 2.0 4
21 Jerrica Manley FR Kent State 25.51 2.7 2
22 Kristi Sturges FR Ohio 25.80 2.0 4
23 Sarah Fletcher SR Miami 25.84 3.3 3
24 Brittany Houghton SO Northern Ill 25.85 3.5 1
25 Kaylee Walters FR Northern Ill 25.92 3.5 1
26 Chanelle Harmon JR Ohio 26.10 2.0 4

Event 3 Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Regional: N 23.96
MAC Champ: M 22.91 1999 Latasha Jenkins, Ball State
MAC: C 22.29 1999 Latasha Jenkins, Ball State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Latalia Jones SO Akron NWI
2 Brittany Hocker SR Akron NWI
3 Victoria Chatman FR Western Mich NWI
4 Joy Eloms SR Western Mich NWI
5 Shamara McDavid SO Akron NWI
6 Coretta Evans SR Northern Ill NWI
7 Amanda Kaverman FR Toledo NWI
8 Margarita Pogorelov SO Miami NWI
Preliminaries
9 Breezie Gibson JR Toledo
10 Dejaa Shearer FR Eastern Mich
11 Tempestt Stanford SR Central Mich
12 Andrea Bryson JR Kent State
13 Jordan Dunn FR Central Mich
14 Katie Johnson FR Ball State
15 SheVae Wright FR Kent State
16 Jasmine Gates SO Eastern Mich
17 Shantell Lewis SO Bowling Green
18 Ashley Hunault FR Western Mich
19 Cara Dukes SO Central Mich
20 Natalie Fildes FR Buffalo
21 Jerrica Manley FR Kent State
22 Kristi Sturges FR Ohio
23 Sarah Fletcher SR Miami
24 Brittany Houghton SO Northern Ill
25 Kaylee Walters FR Northern Ill
26 Chanelle Harmon JR Ohio

Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
Regional: N 21.35
MAC Champ: M 20.39 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
MAC: C 20.26 1984 Thomas Jefferson, Kent State
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
1 Anthony Thomas SO Akron N 21.08Q 1.0 1
2 Aaron Dobson SO Akron 21.20Q 2.1 2
3 Ackeem Forde SO Eastern Mich 21.43Q 2.1 2
4 Clint Allen SO Eastern Mich 21.65Q 1.0 1
5 Curtis Eaton SO Kent State 21.65Q 2.1 2
6 Lorenzo Brazzell SO Akron 21.66Q 1.0 1
7 Ezekiel Porter SO Buffalo 21.68q 2.1 2
8 Brian Smith FR Buffalo 21.73q 1.0 1
9 Marcell Maxwell JR Central Mich 21.80 1.0 1
10 Jason Coniglio FR Miami 21.82 1.0 1
11 Justin Eddie FR Miami 21.83 2.1 2
12 Stephen Thompson FR Kent State 22.00 2.1 2
13 James Graber JR Buffalo 22.33 2.1 2
14 Brian Hilson FR Kent State 22.53 1.0 1
15 Brandon Kistler SR Miami 22.60 2.1 2

Event 4 Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Regional: N 21.35
MAC Champ: M 20.39 1999 Bobby Cruse, Kent State
MAC: C 20.26 1984 Thomas Jefferson, Kent State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Anthony Thomas SO Akron NWI
2 Aaron Dobson SO Akron NWI
3 Ackeem Forde SO Eastern Mich NWI
4 Clint Allen SO Eastern Mich NWI
5 Curtis Eaton SO Kent State NWI
6 Lorenzo Brazzell SO Akron NWI
7 Ezekiel Porter SO Buffalo NWI
8 Brian Smith FR Buffalo NWI
Preliminaries
9 Marcell Maxwell JR Central Mich
10 Jason Coniglio FR Miami
11 Justin Eddie FR Miami
12 Stephen Thompson FR Kent State
13 James Graber JR Buffalo
14 Brian Hilson FR Kent State
15 Brandon Kistler SR Miami

Event 5 Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Regional: N 54.61
MAC Champ: M 52.69 1988 Angela Springer, Eastern Michigan
MAC: C 52.63 1993 Tamyka McCord, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Becky Horn SR Western Mich N 54.41Q 3
2 Victoria Chatman FR Western Mich 54.76Q 1
3 Jenaie Edwards SR Central Mich 54.96Q 2
4 Jennifer Sabra JR Western Mich 55.15Q 2
5 Dejaa Shearer FR Eastern Mich 55.29Q 1
6 Betsy Allen JR Miami 56.87Q 3
7 Coretta Evans SR Northern Ill 56.27q 1
8 Cara Dukes SO Central Mich 57.33q 3
9 Stephanie Byrne SO Central Mich 58.06 2
10 Danielle Jacoby FR Toledo 58.80 2
11 Ruth Rasch FR Miami 58.86 1
12 Ashley Rhodaback JR Kent State 59.40 3
13 Megan Bevans FR Ball State 59.57 3
14 Desiree Holman FR Eastern Mich 1:00.03 2
15 Erin Filak FR Ball State 1:00.07 1
16 Hillary Hewit SO Bowling Green 1:00.28 1
17 Allison Grimes JR Buffalo 1:00.48 2
18 Lauren Johnson FR Ohio 1:01.23 3
19 Brittany Johnson FR Bowling Green 1:01.32 2
20 Tiffany Dziak FR Bowling Green 1:01.34 1
21 Daina Foster FR Buffalo 1:01.68 3

Event 5 Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Regional: N 54.61
MAC Champ: M 52.69 1988 Angela Springer, Eastern Michigan
MAC: C 52.63 1993 Tamyka McCord, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Becky Horn SR Western Mich
2 Victoria Chatman FR Western Mich
3 Jenaie Edwards SR Central Mich
4 Jennifer Sabra JR Western Mich
5 Dejaa Shearer FR Eastern Mich
6 Betsy Allen JR Miami
7 Coretta Evans SR Northern Ill
8 Cara Dukes SO Central Mich
Preliminaries
9 Stephanie Byrne SO Central Mich
10 Danielle Jacoby FR Toledo
11 Ruth Rasch FR Miami
12 Ashley Rhodaback JR Kent State
13 Megan Bevans FR Ball State
14 Desiree Holman FR Eastern Mich
15 Erin Filak FR Ball State
16 Hillary Hewit SO Bowling Green
17 Allison Grimes JR Buffalo
18 Lauren Johnson FR Ohio
19 Brittany Johnson FR Bowling Green
20 Tiffany Dziak FR Bowling Green
21 Daina Foster FR Buffalo

Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Regional: N 47.20
MAC Champ: M 45.61 1999 Clement Chukwu, Eastern Michigan
MAC: C 44.79 1999 Clement Chukwu, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Ezekiel Porter SO Buffalo 47.66Q 1
2 Nate Blackwell SO Eastern Mich 48.19Q 2
3 Matt Moffett FR Kent State 48.41Q 1
4 Curtis Eaton SO Kent State 49.03Q 2
5 Ackeem Forde SO Eastern Mich 48.42Q 1
6 Darrin Trammell SO Eastern Mich 49.19Q 2
7 Justin Eddie FR Miami 48.53q 1
8 Josh Thomas FR Buffalo 49.24q 2
9 Brandon Giles FR Buffalo 49.37 1
10 James Seale SO Akron 50.20 2
11 Stefan Flessa SR Miami 51.11 1

Event 6 Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
Regional: N 47.20
MAC Champ: M 45.61 1999 Clement Chukwu, Eastern Michigan
MAC: C 44.79 1999 Clement Chukwu, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Ezekiel Porter SO Buffalo
2 Nate Blackwell SO Eastern Mich
3 Matt Moffett FR Kent State
4 Curtis Eaton SO Kent State
5 Ackeem Forde SO Eastern Mich
6 Darrin Trammell SO Eastern Mich
7 Justin Eddie FR Miami
8 Josh Thomas FR Buffalo
Preliminaries
9 Brandon Giles FR Buffalo
10 James Seale SO Akron
11 Stefan Flessa SR Miami

Event 7 Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Regional: N 2:09.80
MAC Champ: M 2:03.96 1995 Jennifer Buckley, Kent State
MAC: C 2:00.85 1986 Karen Bakewell, Miami University
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
1 Jessica Lhotsky SO Kent State 2:10.94Q
2 Beverly Elcock FR Eastern Mich 2:12.22Q
3 Becky Horn SR Western Mich 2:12.74Q
4 Larisa Arcip SO Akron 2:11.44Q
5 Jenaie Edwards SR Central Mich 2:13.90Q
6 Danielle Sidell SO Akron 2:14.19Q
7 Katie Lenahan FR Miami 2:15.28q
8 Joyce Kennedy JR Toledo 2:15.32q
9 Lauren Quaintance FR Eastern Mich 2:16.48
10 Erin Dillon SO Central Mich 2:17.14
11 Amber Thomas JR Kent State 2:18.85
12 Lauren Aeh JR Miami 2:19.07
13 Elesha Logan JR Western Mich 2:19.18
14 Heather Conger FR Bowling Green 2:19.98
15 Gillian Taylor FR Buffalo 2:20.96
16 Tiffany Brenneman SR Kent State 2:21.07
17 Danielle Thornton SO Bowling Green 2:21.85
18 Kristi Powers SR Western Mich 2:21.97
19 Genny Murphy FR Ohio 2:24.32
20 Danielle Benson SR Ohio 2:24.62
21 Stefanie Joostberns JR Central Mich 2:27.08

Event 7 Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Regional: N 2:09.80
MAC Champ: M 2:03.96 1995 Jennifer Buckley, Kent State
MAC: C 2:00.85 1986 Karen Bakewell, Miami University
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Jessica Lhotsky SO Kent State
2 Beverly Elcock FR Eastern Mich
3 Becky Horn SR Western Mich
4 Larisa Arcip SO Akron
5 Jenaie Edwards SR Central Mich
6 Danielle Sidell SO Akron
7 Katie Lenahan FR Miami
8 Joyce Kennedy JR Toledo
Preliminaries
9 Lauren Quaintance FR Eastern Mich
10 Erin Dillon SO Central Mich
11 Amber Thomas JR Kent State
12 Lauren Aeh JR Miami
13 Elesha Logan JR Western Mich
14 Heather Conger FR Bowling Green
15 Gillian Taylor FR Buffalo
16 Tiffany Brenneman SR Kent State
17 Danielle Thornton SO Bowling Green
18 Kristi Powers SR Western Mich
19 Genny Murphy FR Ohio
20 Danielle Benson SR Ohio
21 Stefanie Joostberns JR Central Mich

Event 8 Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Regional: N 1:50.40
MAC Champ: M 1:46.48 1995 Paul McMullen, Eastern Michigan
MAC: C 1:43.74 1984 Earl Jones, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
1 Abe Mach JR Central Mich 1:50.57Q
2 David Brent SO Eastern Mich 1:52.33Q
3 Nicholas Agosti FR Central Mich 1:52.61Q
4 Cedric Diakabana JR Miami 1:52.64Q
5 Tony Jordanek JR Kent State 1:52.87Q
6 Matt Erdmans FR Central Mich 1:53.09Q
7 John Bauman SO Buffalo 1:53.06q
8 John Minen FR Kent State 1:53.14q
9 Blake Figgins SO Eastern Mich 1:54.18
10 Ryan Zillmann SO Buffalo 1:54.20
11 Mike Baraona JR Akron 1:54.93
12 Hosea Laktabai FR Kent State 1:55.22
13 Joe Mummert SO Akron 1:56.80
14 Jake Dubois JR Eastern Mich 1:57.10
15 Ryan Sottoway SO Miami 1:57.91

Event 8 Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Regional: N 1:50.40
MAC Champ: M 1:46.48 1995 Paul McMullen, Eastern Michigan
MAC: C 1:43.74 1984 Earl Jones, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Abe Mach JR Central Mich
2 David Brent SO Eastern Mich
3 Nicholas Agosti FR Central Mich
4 Cedric Diakabana JR Miami
5 Tony Jordanek JR Kent State
6 Matt Erdmans FR Central Mich
7 John Bauman SO Buffalo
8 John Minen FR Kent State
Preliminaries
9 Blake Figgins SO Eastern Mich
10 Ryan Zillmann SO Buffalo
11 Mike Baraona JR Akron
12 Hosea Laktabai FR Kent State
13 Joe Mummert SO Akron
14 Jake Dubois JR Eastern Mich
15 Ryan Sottoway SO Miami

Event 9 Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
Regional: N 4:27.80
MAC Champ: M 4:21.11 2004 Beata Rudzinska, Akron
MAC: C 4:17.34 1993 Debbie Duplay, Kent State
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
1 Amanda Mirochna SO Miami 4:35.30Q
2 Larisa Arcip SO Akron 4:40.32Q
3 Carly Bates SO Bowling Green 4:38.58Q
4 Danielle Dakroub FR Central Mich 4:40.49Q
5 Kristi Powers SR Western Mich 4:39.25Q
6 Sediah Erskine SO Akron 4:41.41Q
7 Kelly Gephart SO Kent State 4:39.66Q
8 Raeanne Lohner FR Central Mich 4:41.62Q
9 Sarah Squires SO Central Mich 4:40.60q
10 Jennifer Roberts SO Western Mich 4:42.21q
11 Sarah Kehe SO Ball State 4:42.35q
12 Karen Sovacool FR Toledo 4:44.51q
13 Mary Veith JR Buffalo 4:46.42
14 Jennie Stoll SR Miami 4:48.19
15 Morgan Newman FR Eastern Mich 4:49.76
16 Autumn Dettmann FR Bowling Green 4:51.40
17 Sunsea Shaw FR Northern Ill 4:51.58
18 Danielle Thomas FR Toledo 4:51.85
19 Colleen Moran JR Akron 4:52.58
20 Lindsay Toussant FR Toledo 4:53.14
21 Melissa Hornor JR Ohio 4:53.49
22 Tiffany Brenneman SR Kent State 4:55.01
23 Mia Fiegelist SR Miami 5:00.31
24 Jessica Oneill JR Buffalo 5:02.82
25 Samantha Draney FR Western Mich 5:03.77
26 Stacey Rosch SR Northern Ill 5:07.81
27 Christine Sprehe SO Buffalo 5:10.15

Event 9 Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Regional: N 4:27.80
MAC Champ: M 4:21.11 2004 Beata Rudzinska, Akron
MAC: C 4:17.34 1993 Debbie Duplay, Kent State
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Amanda Mirochna SO Miami
2 Larisa Arcip SO Akron
3 Carly Bates SO Bowling Green
4 Danielle Dakroub FR Central Mich
5 Kristi Powers SR Western Mich
6 Sediah Erskine SO Akron
7 Kelly Gephart SO Kent State
8 Raeanne Lohner FR Central Mich
9 Sarah Squires SO Central Mich
10 Jennifer Roberts SO Western Mich
11 Sarah Kehe SO Ball State
12 Karen Sovacool FR Toledo
Preliminaries
13 Mary Veith JR Buffalo
14 Jennie Stoll SR Miami
15 Morgan Newman FR Eastern Mich
16 Autumn Dettmann FR Bowling Green
17 Sunsea Shaw FR Northern Ill
18 Danielle Thomas FR Toledo
19 Colleen Moran JR Akron
20 Lindsay Toussant FR Toledo
21 Melissa Hornor JR Ohio
22 Tiffany Brenneman SR Kent State
23 Mia Fiegelist SR Miami
24 Jessica Oneill JR Buffalo
25 Samantha Draney FR Western Mich
26 Stacey Rosch SR Northern Ill
27 Christine Sprehe SO Buffalo

Event 10 Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
Regional: N 3:47.80
MAC Champ: M 3:41.53 1983 Earl Jones, Eastern Michigan
MAC: C 3:38.2h 1973 Dave Wottle, Bowling Green
Name Year School Prelims
================================================================
1 Curtis Vollmar SO Eastern Mich 4:04.59Q
2 Chris Pankow SO Central Mich 4:06.52Q
3 Scott Hilditch FR Kent State 4:04.93Q
4 Andy Morgan FR Akron 4:06.58Q
5 Daniel Giza JR Buffalo 4:04.94Q
6 John Minen FR Kent State 4:07.00Q
7 Pat Sovacool JR Miami 4:05.01Q
8 David Brent SO Eastern Mich 4:07.48Q
9 Neal Naughton JR Eastern Mich 4:05.42q
10 David Marchione SO Akron 4:06.34q
11 Tony Jordanek JR Kent State 4:08.44q
12 Brad Untrauer JR Miami 4:09.35q
13 Adam Richmond FR Central Mich 4:10.47

Event 10 Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Regional: N 3:47.80
MAC Champ: M 3:41.53 1983 Earl Jones, Eastern Michigan
MAC: C 3:38.2h 1973 Dave Wottle, Bowling Green
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Curtis Vollmar SO Eastern Mich
2 Chris Pankow SO Central Mich
3 Scott Hilditch FR Kent State
4 Andy Morgan FR Akron
5 Daniel Giza JR Buffalo
6 John Minen FR Kent State
7 Pat Sovacool JR Miami
8 David Brent SO Eastern Mich
9 Neal Naughton JR Eastern Mich
10 David Marchione SO Akron
11 Tony Jordanek JR Kent State
12 Brad Untrauer JR Miami
Preliminaries
13 Adam Richmond FR Central Mich

Event 11 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
Regional: N 10:50.25
MAC Champ: M 9:59.22 2004 Brianna Shook, Toledo
MAC: C 9:49.44 2004 Brianna Shook, Toledo
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Cassandra Schenck FR Akron 10:52.40 10
2 Kelly McClure SO Central Mich 10:53.17 8
3 Melissa Green JR Eastern Mich 10:58.31 6
4 Sarah McCort JR Kent State 11:05.92 5
5 Libby Carpenter JR Central Mich 11:07.11 4
6 Nicole Soblosky FR Buffalo 11:12.30 3
7 Lyndi Springer SR Bowling Green 11:17.00 2
8 Jenielle Hunt SO Ohio 11:22.73 1
9 Barbara Powers FR Bowling Green 11:27.38
10 Olivia Jaworek JR Akron 11:32.49
11 Rochelle Rupe FR Akron 11:40.08
12 Kylie Korsnack JR Bowling Green 11:43.14
13 Jessica DeWitt FR Miami 11:48.78
14 Meghan Ginter JR Northern Ill 11:52.26
15 Celia Struble JR Ohio 11:54.51
16 Suzi Spettal JR Kent State 11:57.80
17 Abbey Moran JR Central Mich 12:00.95
18 Denisse Valladares JR Northern Ill 12:13.04
19 Megan Niblock FR Buffalo 12:18.19
20 Kelly Friedmann JR Ohio 12:31.15
21 Ashley Rittenbacher JR Northern Ill 12:36.66

Event 12 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
Regional: N 9:07.00
MAC Champ: M 8:34.70 1971 Jeromee Liebenberg, Western Michigan
MAC: C 8:24.62 2004 Jordan Desilets, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Michael Veatch JR Miami 9:06.49N 10
2 Josh Karanja JR Eastern Mich 9:08.11 8
3 Matt Loiselle SR Central Mich 9:14.74 6
4 Ryan Dezso JR Miami 9:18.27 5
5 Curtis Vollmar SO Eastern Mich 9:19.30 4
6 Joe Parker JR Kent State 9:19.59 3
7 David Brent SO Eastern Mich 9:28.61 2
8 Ryan Bloom FR Buffalo 9:30.65 1
9 Craig Rupe JR Akron 9:45.99
10 Andrew Manning SR Central Mich 9:55.53
11 Sean Anthony JR Central Mich 10:15.95

Event 15 Women 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
MAC Champ: M 34:43.28 2005 Jill Scully, Ball State
MAC: C 33:58.86 2005 Jill Scully, Ball State
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Carol Eckerly JR Akron 35:54.62 10
2 Kim Lorentz FR Akron 35:54.76 8
3 Carime Reinhart SR Ohio 36:05.12 6
4 Alison Bishel SO Ball State 36:29.43 5
5 Rachel Beakas JR Ohio 36:49.29 4
6 Amanda Rudert JR Central Mich 36:57.97 3
7 Kara Butler JR Bowling Green 37:01.46 2
8 Kalli Williams SR Eastern Mich 37:09.46 1
9 Dagna Sztykiel SO Toledo 37:11.22
10 Stephanie Blackstone SR Kent State 37:13.32
11 Laura Bandy SR Ball State 37:18.70
12 Nicole Camp SR Toledo 37:43.66
13 Kelsey Nielsen SO Ball State 37:57.63
14 Audra Brown FR Toledo 38:24.73
15 Allison Krupko FR Kent State 38:46.39
16 Emily Van Wasshenova SO Central Mich 38:51.14
17 Heidi Gross SO Akron 39:12.88
18 Megan Kelsey FR Bowling Green 39:34.81
19 Michele Wittbrodt SR Western Mich 39:39.42
-- Adrian Dent FR Western Mich DNF
-- Andrea Maas SR Ohio DNF

Event 16 Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
MAC Champ: M 28:57.3h 1985 Brian Charlton, Miami
MAC: C 27:46.47 2003 Boaz Cheboiywo, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Josh Perrin JR Eastern Mich 30:04.11 10
2 Jacob Korir FR Central Mich 30:09.89 8
3 Aiman Scullion SO Kent State 30:11.47 6
4 Josh Karanja JR Eastern Mich 30:57.98 5
5 Paul Krebs SO Miami 31:00.39 4
6 Sammy Kiprotich FR Central Mich 31:03.16 3
7 Kyle Mena JR Eastern Mich 31:15.88 2
8 Jason Headman JR Akron 31:46.51 1
9 Andrew Carnes JR Kent State 32:00.76
10 Riak Mabil JR Central Mich 32:38.22
11 Michael Perry FR Miami 32:45.36
12 Chris Dennison FR Miami 32:50.79

Event 17 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
Regional: N 13.92
MAC Champ: M 13.34 2005 Lela Nelson, Eastern Michigan
MAC: C 13.26 2006 Tamera Thomas, Central Michigan
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Katie Johnson FR Ball State N 13.73Q 1.3 2
2 Danielle Brown JR Western Mich N 13.80Q 1.9 1
3 Jerae Protho SR Western Mich 14.39Q 1.6 3
4 DeLana Turner SO Miami N 13.85Q 1.9 1
5 Francine Jennings SR Toledo 14.11Q 1.3 2
6 Patrice Coney SR Buffalo 14.50Q 1.6 3
7 Shatira Snell JR Kent State 14.25q 1.3 2
8 Ava Haynes FR Kent State 14.40q 1.9 1
9 Melissa Wiley JR Ohio 14.46 1.9 1
10 Andrea Wheeler JR Eastern Mich 14.64 1.6 3
11 Rachel Doughty FR Bowling Green 14.76 1.9 1
12 Colleen Stein SR Western Mich 15.26 1.3 2
13 Aleece Vossmer JR Kent State 15.34 1.9 1
14 Lauren Kubasiak SR Northern Ill 15.46 1.3 2
15 Stephanie Foster SO Central Mich 15.58 1.6 3
16 Rachel Pinson SO Northern Ill 15.94 1.6 3
17 Shanaye Carr FR Central Mich 20.31 1.3 2

Event 17 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Regional: N 13.92
MAC Champ: M 13.34 2005 Lela Nelson, Eastern Michigan
MAC: C 13.26 2006 Tamera Thomas, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Katie Johnson FR Ball State NWI
2 Danielle Brown JR Western Mich NWI
3 Jerae Protho SR Western Mich NWI
4 DeLana Turner SO Miami NWI
5 Francine Jennings SR Toledo NWI
6 Patrice Coney SR Buffalo NWI
7 Shatira Snell JR Kent State NWI
8 Ava Haynes FR Kent State NWI
Preliminaries
9 Melissa Wiley JR Ohio
10 Andrea Wheeler JR Eastern Mich
11 Rachel Doughty FR Bowling Green
12 Colleen Stein SR Western Mich
13 Aleece Vossmer JR Kent State
14 Lauren Kubasiak SR Northern Ill
15 Stephanie Foster SO Central Mich
16 Rachel Pinson SO Northern Ill
17 Shanaye Carr FR Central Mich

Event 18 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
Regional: N 14.30
MAC Champ: M 13.60 1999 Greg Richardson, Central Michigan
MAC: C 13.59 1999 Grreg Richardson, Central Michigan
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
1 Eric Alejandro SR Eastern Mich 14.33Q 1.8 2
2 Zack Harper SO Akron 14.56Q 0.8 1
3 Nick Ivancic SR Kent State 14.44Q 1.8 2
4 Tymell Dodd SO Eastern Mich 15.05Q 0.8 1
5 Jesse Whitman FR Miami 15.01Q 1.8 2
6 Jamal Norward FR Buffalo 15.10Q 0.8 1
7 Kevin Lanier FR Eastern Mich 15.10q 1.8 2
8 Austin Archibald FR Buffalo 15.12q 1.8 2
9 Michael McCarty FR Miami 15.44 0.8 1
10 K.C. Lacross SO Akron 15.49 1.8 2
11 Darren Jackson FR Central Mich 15.56 0.8 1
12 Branden Post FR Central Mich 15.62 1.8 2
13 Adam Bolles FR Buffalo 15.78 0.8 1

Event 18 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Regional: N 14.30
MAC Champ: M 13.60 1999 Greg Richardson, Central Michigan
MAC: C 13.59 1999 Grreg Richardson, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Eric Alejandro SR Eastern Mich NWI
2 Zack Harper SO Akron NWI
3 Nick Ivancic SR Kent State NWI
4 Tymell Dodd SO Eastern Mich NWI
5 Jesse Whitman FR Miami NWI
6 Jamal Norward FR Buffalo NWI
7 Kevin Lanier FR Eastern Mich NWI
8 Austin Archibald FR Buffalo NWI
Preliminaries
9 Michael McCarty FR Miami
10 K.C. Lacross SO Akron
11 Darren Jackson FR Central Mich
12 Branden Post FR Central Mich
13 Adam Bolles FR Buffalo

Event 19 Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Regional: N 1:00.82
MAC Champ: M 57.94 1997 Arnika Edwards, Toledo
MAC: C 54.98 1996 Becca Williams, Miami
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Jennifer Sabra JR Western Mich N 1:00.18Q 3
2 Danielle Brown JR Western Mich N 1:00.70Q 2
3 Alexis Lape JR Miami 1:01.45Q 1
4 Patrice Coney SR Buffalo 1:01.59Q 1
5 Andrea Tepe SR Miami 1:02.89Q 2
6 Jenna Schmitmeyer SO Ball State 1:02.91Q 3
7 Alexis Brown SO Western Mich 1:01.73q 1
8 Julia Dempster SR Miami 1:03.04q 2
9 Ashley Savoy JR Toledo 1:03.25 3
10 Allie Sisson FR Central Mich 1:03.85 1
11 Ashley Kaltwasser FR Akron 1:04.91 3
12 Francine Jennings SR Toledo 1:05.44 2
13 Lauren Kubasiak SR Northern Ill 1:05.60 3
14 Leah Grasmeyer SO Buffalo 1:06.18 2
15 Sharon Gase SO Ohio 1:06.55 1
16 Carolyn Vasquez SR Northern Ill 1:06.63 2
17 Kristen Carver SO Bowling Green 1:07.54 2
18 Rachel Pinson SO Northern Ill 1:07.66 1
19 Jessica Kestler SR Ohio 1:08.16 1
20 Aleece Vossmer JR Kent State 1:08.51 3
21 Megan Helgeson FR Ohio 1:09.14 3

Event 19 Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Regional: N 1:00.82
MAC Champ: M 57.94 1997 Arnika Edwards, Toledo
MAC: C 54.98 1996 Becca Williams, Miami
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Jennifer Sabra JR Western Mich
2 Danielle Brown JR Western Mich
3 Alexis Lape JR Miami
4 Patrice Coney SR Buffalo
5 Andrea Tepe SR Miami
6 Jenna Schmitmeyer SO Ball State
7 Alexis Brown SO Western Mich
8 Julia Dempster SR Miami
Preliminaries
9 Ashley Savoy JR Toledo
10 Allie Sisson FR Central Mich
11 Ashley Kaltwasser FR Akron
12 Francine Jennings SR Toledo
13 Lauren Kubasiak SR Northern Ill
14 Leah Grasmeyer SO Buffalo
15 Sharon Gase SO Ohio
16 Carolyn Vasquez SR Northern Ill
17 Kristen Carver SO Bowling Green
18 Rachel Pinson SO Northern Ill
19 Jessica Kestler SR Ohio
20 Aleece Vossmer JR Kent State
21 Megan Helgeson FR Ohio

Event 20 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Regional: N 52.51
MAC Champ: M 50.51 1992 Courtland Pitt, Central Michigan
MAC: C 49.90 1988 Al Washington, Central Michigan
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Eric Alejandro SR Eastern Mich 53.19Q 1
2 Nick Ivancic SR Kent State 53.31Q 2
3 K.C. Lacross SO Akron 53.50Q 2
4 Kevin Lanier FR Eastern Mich 54.40Q 1
5 Matt Kessler SO Miami 53.96Q 2
6 Tymell Dodd SO Eastern Mich 54.83Q 1
7 Branden Post FR Central Mich 54.08q 2
8 Eric Zigler SO Kent State 54.88q 1
9 Eric Horvath SR Miami 55.01 1
10 Destin Heasley FR Kent State 55.15 2
11 Jamal Norward FR Buffalo 55.27 2
12 Austin Archibald FR Buffalo 56.54 1
13 Brendan Hagerty SO Buffalo 58.13 1

Event 20 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Regional: N 52.51
MAC Champ: M 50.51 1992 Courtland Pitt, Central Michigan
MAC: C 49.90 1988 Al Washington, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Eric Alejandro SR Eastern Mich
2 Nick Ivancic SR Kent State
3 K.C. Lacross SO Akron
4 Kevin Lanier FR Eastern Mich
5 Matt Kessler SO Miami
6 Tymell Dodd SO Eastern Mich
7 Branden Post FR Central Mich
8 Eric Zigler SO Kent State
Preliminaries
9 Eric Horvath SR Miami
10 Destin Heasley FR Kent State
11 Jamal Norward FR Buffalo
12 Austin Archibald FR Buffalo
13 Brendan Hagerty SO Buffalo

Event 27 Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Regional: N 3.85m
MAC Champ: M 14-01.25 2004 Kira Simms, Akron
MAC: C 14-01.25 2004 Kira Simms, Akron
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
Finals
1 Jessica Miller-Hafner SR Akron 4.05mN 13-03.50 10
2 Janice Keppler JR Eastern Mich J4.05mN 13-03.50 8
3 Crystal Dunn SR Akron 3.95mN 12-11.50 6
4 Carrie Kayes SO Akron 3.75m 12-03.50 5
5 Tiffany Maskulinski SO Buffalo J3.75m 12-03.50 4
6 Shari Harmon FR Toledo 3.65m 11-11.75 3
7 Brittney Bernardoni SO Miami J3.65m 11-11.75 2
8 Amanda Rhoades SO Miami 3.50m 11-05.75 1
9 Carrie Hinners SR Buffalo J3.50m 11-05.75
10 Sabrina Forstein SO Bowling Green J3.50m 11-05.75
11 Lauren McNichols JR Ball State 3.35m 10-11.75
11 Jessica Novakowski SO Eastern Mich 3.35m 10-11.75
13 Erin Ferut JR Kent State J3.35m 10-11.75
14 Christen Bosch SO Ohio J3.35m 10-11.75
14 Susan Echard FR Kent State J3.35m 10-11.75
-- Chelsie Thomas FR Bowling Green NH
-- Bailey Wandyg SO Western Mich NH
-- Marie Minnich FR Ohio NH
-- Shannon Sullivan FR Ball State NH

Event 28 Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
Regional: N 5.05m
MAC Champ: M 17-03.50 2006 John Russell, Akron
MAC: C 18-02.50 1982 Jeff Ward, Miami
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Michael Uhle FR Akron 5.15mN 16-10.75 10
2 Erik Lindhal SR Kent State 5.05mN 16-06.75 8
3 Jake Kuhner SR Miami J5.05mN 16-06.75 6
4 Mike McGregor SO Central Mich 4.90m 16-00.75 5
5 Jeremy Brading SO Kent State 4.75m 15-07.00 4
6 Joe Hasler SR Central Mich J4.75m 15-07.00 3
7 Matt Rudin FR Miami 4.60m 15-01.00 2
8 Phil Saffron SR Eastern Mich J4.60m 15-01.00 1
9 Vinnie Tyle FR Eastern Mich 4.45m 14-07.25
9 Alex Boiwka JR Miami 4.45m 14-07.25
-- Brad Waidmann SR Eastern Mich NH
-- Eston Winn FR Kent State NH
-- Kenny Owens FR Akron NH
-- Sean Becker SO Buffalo NH

Event 29 Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
Regional: N 6.00m
MAC Champ: M 21-01.50 1992 Candace Campbell, Toledo
MAC: C 21-03.50 2005 Lela Nelson, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Amanda Barnhart SR Ball State 6.15mN 1.2 20-02.25 10
2 Niesha Kelly SO Akron 5.89m -0.3 19-04.00 8
3 Ashley Hunault FR Western Mich 5.82m 0.5 19-01.25 6
4 Fatimah Hill JR Buffalo 5.68m -0.6 18-07.75 5
5 Amanda Sefcik SR Bowling Green 5.66m 0.5 18-07.00 4
6 Joy Eloms SR Western Mich 5.59m -0.9 18-04.25 3
7 Kristi Sturges FR Ohio J5.59m +0.0 18-04.25 2
8 Octavia Johnston SO Buffalo 5.56m -0.2 18-03.00 1
9 Lindsay Bangert FR Ball State 5.54m -3.1 18-02.25
10 Brittany Houghton SO Northern Ill 5.36m -0.7 17-07.00
11 Jodi Matsko SO Central Mich 5.28m -1.8 17-04.00
12 Jessica Cooper SO Buffalo 5.21m -1.8 17-01.25
13 Brittani McNeal FR Bowling Green 5.20m 0.1 17-00.75
13 Brittany Vinson JR Ohio 5.20m -2.3 17-00.75
15 Rochelle Muskeyvalley SO Northern Ill 5.05m -0.8 16-07.00
16 Shoshanna Brown JR Northern Ill 4.99m -2.1 16-04.50
17 Maleah Thornton JR Ohio 4.86m -0.9 15-11.50
18 Brandy Whitaker JR Western Mich 4.75m -1.8 15-07.00
-- Shanaye Carr FR Central Mich FOUL

Event 30 Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
Regional: N 7.34m
MAC Champ: M 26-10.50 1990 Scott Sanders, Ball State
MAC: C 26-10.50 1990 Scott Sanders, Ball State
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Cadeau Kelley SR Akron 7.50mN -3.2 24-07.25 10
2 Oliver Walther SO Eastern Mich 7.09m 1.0 23-03.25 8
3 Tyler Chronister JR Akron 6.87m 2.8 22-06.50 6
4 Josh Rees FR Miami 6.84m 1.9 22-05.25 5
5 Kevin Lanier FR Eastern Mich 6.83m 2.1 22-05.00 4
6 Collister Fahie FR Akron 6.79m 0.9 22-03.50 3
7 Oz Lifshitz SO Central Mich 6.76m 0.2 22-02.25 2
8 Loic Sebuharara SR Buffalo 6.65m 3.6 21-10.00 1
9 Eugene Kennedy SO Buffalo 6.52m -0.3 21-04.75
10 Andrew Linebarger FR Kent State 6.29m 1.0 20-07.75
11 Justin Eddie FR Miami 5.99m 1.5 19-08.00
-- Kyle Holmes JR Eastern Mich FOUL

Event 35 Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Regional: N 54.15m
MAC Champ: M 198-10 2005 Faith Thompson, Buffalo
MAC: C 199-06 2005 Faith Thompson, Buffalo
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Stevi Large JR Akron 60.81mN 199-06 10
2 Whitney Hartman JR Bowling Green 58.40mN 191-07 8
3 Valerie Wert FR Akron 55.25mN 181-03 6
4 Irene Cooper SO Western Mich 53.40m 175-02 5
5 Emily Amendola SO Ohio 53.12m 174-03 4
6 Nia Henderson JR Kent State 52.50m 172-03 3
7 Jessie Tanner JR Ohio 51.96m 170-06 2
8 Lauren Bryant SR Bowling Green 50.61m 166-00 1
9 Effua Ampadu SO Kent State 49.80m 163-05
10 Cara Collins SR Ball State 49.30m 161-09
11 Kari Richards SR Western Mich 46.17m 151-06
12 Meagan Guenther SR Northern Ill 45.62m 149-08
13 Chrissy Brinkman SO Western Mich 45.32m 148-08
14 Bahiyjaui Allen SO Ohio 45.30m 148-07
15 Charity Sunderman JR Central Mich 45.09m 147-11
16 Kearran Capers FR Kent State 44.91m 147-04
17 Mykal Imbrock FR Central Mich 43.92m 144-01
18 Whitney Johnson SO Central Mich 42.45m 139-03
19 Stacey Turak JR Bowling Green 41.71m 136-10
20 Tyra Shantz SO Ball State 41.31m 135-06

Event 36 Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
Regional: N 56.80m
MAC Champ: M 219-01 1983 Connor McCollough, Kent State
MAC: C 231-03 1972 Al Schoterman, Kent State
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Jaroslaw Zakzweski SR Kent State 63.03mN 206-09 10
2 John Harper SR Kent State 62.19mN 204-00 8
3 Dan Beach SR Miami 59.35mN 194-09 6
4 Matt Gac FR Buffalo 55.06m 180-08 5
5 Mathew Pfleger FR Kent State 54.68m 179-05 4
6 George Fetchko SR Buffalo 50.41m 165-05 3
7 Ty Burkhart FR Akron 48.80m 160-01 2
8 Gerald Gersham JR Eastern Mich 48.72m 159-10 1
9 John Gausmann FR Miami 45.58m 149-06
10 Dylan Page JR Akron 43.27m 141-11

Event 37 Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Regional: N 43.45m
MAC Champ: M 176-10 2006 Ashley Kaufman, Akron
MAC: C 181-07 2000 Beth Oruba, Kent State
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Vanessa Roelofsen SR Buffalo 47.20mN 154-10 10
2 Bekah Stoltz SO Kent State 46.42mN 152-03 8
3 Kathryn Weston FR Buffalo 45.04mN 147-09 6
4 Allison Jakubowski JR Central Mich 42.46m 139-04 5
5 Jessie Tanner JR Ohio 39.89m 130-10 4
6 Lauren Whitehill SO Akron 39.27m 128-10 3
7 Melissa Gressick SR Ohio 38.87m 127-06 2
8 Erin Frazer SR Miami 37.54m 123-02 1
9 Amanda Bialkowski JR Buffalo 37.48m 122-11
10 Katie Nentwick SO Akron 36.01m 118-02
11 Kylie Korsnack JR Bowling Green 35.70m 117-01
12 Alicia Jones SO Miami 35.35m 116-00
13 Chelsea Sutcliffe SO Ohio 34.90m 114-06
14 Danielle Jacoby FR Toledo 29.68m 97-04
15 Rachel Pinson SO Northern Ill 29.47m 96-08
16 Heather Kirkpatrick JR Toledo 29.42m 96-06
17 Paige Lane SO Bowling Green 28.94m 94-11

Event 38 Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
Regional: N 61.60m
MAC Champ: M 262-00 1974 Rick Dowswell, Ohio
MAC: C 262-00 1974 Rick Dowswell, Ohio
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Tyler Sweet FR Akron 67.65mN 221-11 10
2 Kevin Dwyer SR Miami 63.37mN 207-11 8
3 Daniel Kinsey JR Akron 60.67m 199-00 6
4 P. J. Godios SR Buffalo 58.79m 192-10 5
5 Joe Hasler SR Central Mich 56.79m 186-04 4
6 Nick Erdesky FR Akron 55.69m 182-08 3
7 Jake Kuhner SR Miami 54.23m 177-11 2
8 Ray Kaplin FR Kent State 53.98m 177-01 1
9 Erik Lindhal SR Kent State 53.48m 175-05
10 Vinnie Tyle FR Eastern Mich 50.91m 167-00
11 Steve Macjewski JR Buffalo 49.61m 162-09
12 Bryan Ferres SR Miami 49.28m 161-08
13 John Strein SR Eastern Mich 48.27m 158-04
14 Riak Mabil JR Central Mich 40.22m 131-11

Event 39 Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
Regional: N 14.30m
MAC Champ: M 54-06 1999 Leslie Vidmar, Kent State
MAC: C 55-00.25 1999 Leslie Vidmar, Kent State
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Nia Henderson JR Kent State 16.20mN 53-01.75 10
2 Bahiyjaui Allen SO Ohio 15.83mN 51-11.25 8
3 Stevi Large JR Akron 14.96mN 49-01.00 6
4 TaKarra Dunning JR Bowling Green 14.91mN 48-11.00 5
5 Bekah Stoltz SO Kent State 14.46mN 47-05.25 4
6 Allison Lawyer SO Akron 14.45mN 47-05.00 3
7 Norianna Brown FR Central Mich 14.19m 46-06.75 2
8 Emily Amendola SO Ohio 14.09m 46-02.75 1
9 Michaela Danhoff JR Central Mich 13.80m 45-03.50
10 Cora Caulfield SO Northern Ill 13.51m 44-04.00
11 Samantha Fetter FR Kent State 13.34m 43-09.25
12 Irene Cooper SO Western Mich 13.28m 43-07.00
13 Jessie Tanner JR Ohio 13.07m 42-10.75
14 Whitney Hartman JR Bowling Green 13.06m 42-10.25
15 Stephanie Mitchell FR Western Mich 12.68m 41-07.25
16 Mykal Imbrock FR Central Mich 12.05m 39-06.50
17 Kari Richards SR Western Mich 12.01m 39-05.00
-- Meagan Guenther SR Northern Ill FOUL

Event 40 Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
Regional: N 16.80m
MAC Champ: M 64-08.75 1978 Bruno Pauletto, Central Michigan
MAC: C 65-03 1978 Bruno Pauletto, Central Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Evan Whiting SO Kent State 18.07mN 59-03.50 10
2 Gerald Gersham JR Eastern Mich 18.04mN 59-02.25 8
3 Auston Papay JR Akron 17.05mN 55-11.25 6
4 Keith Huebner SO Akron 16.87mN 55-04.25 5
5 Alex Stamatakis JR Buffalo 16.81mN 55-02.00 4
6 Adam Ruiz FR Miami 16.11m 52-10.25 3
7 Jarid Pearson JR Eastern Mich 15.70m 51-06.25 2
8 Anthony Connor SO Kent State 15.68m 51-05.50 1
9 Mathew Pfleger FR Kent State 15.34m 50-04.00
10 George Fetchko SR Buffalo 14.93m 48-11.75
11 Dylan Page JR Akron 14.72m 48-03.50

Event 41 Women Heptathlon
=======================================================================
MAC Champ: M 5528 1999 Christi Smith, Akron
MAC: C 5932 2000 Christi Smith, Akron
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Patrice Coney SR Buffalo 4990 10
2 Jen Osborn SR Akron 4832 8
3 Danielle Brown JR Western Mich 4807 6
4 Alexis Brown SO Western Mich 4693 5
5 Shanna Tamminga JR Central Mich 4675 4
6 Paula Ferry JR Akron 4653 3
7 Nicki Mitchell SO Miami 4589 2
8 Lanae Stovall JR Ball State 4422 1
9 Brittany Lockhart SO Eastern Mich 4371
10 Erika Schroll SO Central Mich 4177
11 Katie Nentwick SO Akron 3593

Event 41 Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Danielle Brown JR Western Mich 14.04 0.3 2 973
2 Patrice Coney SR Buffalo 14.16 0.3 2 956
3 Lanae Stovall JR Ball State 14.56 -1.1 1 901
4 Paula Ferry JR Akron 14.73 0.3 2 878
5 Shanna Tamminga JR Central Mich 14.81 -0.6 3 867
6 Alexis Brown SO Western Mich 14.87 0.3 2 859
7 Brittany Lockhart SO Eastern Mich 15.00 -0.6 3 842
8 Jen Osborn SR Akron 15.70 -0.6 3 751
9 Katie Nentwick SO Akron 15.79 -0.6 3 740
10 Nicki Mitchell SO Miami 16.20 -1.1 1 690
11 Erika Schroll SO Central Mich 16.21 -1.1 1 689

Event 41 Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Erika Schroll SO Central Mich 1.67m 5-05.75 818
1 Patrice Coney SR Buffalo 1.67m 5-05.75 818
3 Nicki Mitchell SO Miami 1.61m 5-03.25 747
3 Alexis Brown SO Western Mich 1.61m 5-03.25 747
5 Paula Ferry JR Akron 1.58m 5-02.25 712
5 Jen Osborn SR Akron 1.58m 5-02.25 712
7 Danielle Brown JR Western Mich 1.55m 5-01.00 678
7 Shanna Tamminga JR Central Mich 1.55m 5-01.00 678
7 Brittany Lockhart SO Eastern Mich 1.55m 5-01.00 678
10 Lanae Stovall JR Ball State 1.46m 4-09.50 577
-- Katie Nentwick SO Akron NH

Event 41 Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Lanae Stovall JR Ball State 11.23m 36-10.25 610
2 Jen Osborn SR Akron 10.98m 36-00.25 594
3 Paula Ferry JR Akron 10.45m 34-03.50 559
4 Patrice Coney SR Buffalo 10.43m 34-02.75 558
4 Nicki Mitchell SO Miami 10.43m 34-02.75 558
6 Shanna Tamminga JR Central Mich 10.18m 33-04.75 541
7 Brittany Lockhart SO Eastern Mich 9.30m 30-06.25 484
8 Danielle Brown JR Western Mich 9.15m 30-00.25 474
9 Erika Schroll SO Central Mich 8.78m 28-09.75 450
10 Alexis Brown SO Western Mich 8.41m 27-07.25 426
11 Katie Nentwick SO Akron 8.37m 27-05.50 423

Event 41 Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Danielle Brown JR Western Mich 24.76 -0.4 2 909
2 Patrice Coney SR Buffalo 25.23 -0.4 2 866
3 Alexis Brown SO Western Mich 25.73 -0.4 2 821
4 Nicki Mitchell SO Miami 25.90 -1.1 1 806
5 Lanae Stovall JR Ball State 25.95 -1.1 1 802
6 Brittany Lockhart SO Eastern Mich 26.16 -0.4 2 783
7 Jen Osborn SR Akron 26.24 -0.4 2 776
8 Paula Ferry JR Akron 26.75 -0.4 2 733
9 Shanna Tamminga JR Central Mich 26.78 -1.1 1 730
10 Katie Nentwick SO Akron 28.01 -1.1 1 630
11 Erika Schroll SO Central Mich 28.34 -1.1 1 604

Event 41 Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Paula Ferry JR Akron 5.44m -0.9 17-10.25 683
2 Jen Osborn SR Akron 5.43m -0.7 17-09.75 680
3 Nicki Mitchell SO Miami 5.34m -0.8 17-06.25 654
4 Danielle Brown JR Western Mich 5.32m -1.3 17-05.50 648
5 Alexis Brown SO Western Mich 5.21m -1.2 17-01.25 617
6 Patrice Coney SR Buffalo 5.15m -0.3 16-10.75 601
7 Katie Nentwick SO Akron 5.13m 0.2 16-10.00 595
7 Shanna Tamminga JR Central Mich 5.13m -1.3 16-10.00 595
9 Lanae Stovall JR Ball State 5.02m -0.3 16-05.75 565
10 Erika Schroll SO Central Mich 4.67m -0.6 15-04.00 472
11 Brittany Lockhart SO Eastern Mich 4.59m -1.2 15-00.75 451

Event 41 Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Katie Nentwick SO Akron 36.21m 118-09 595
2 Shanna Tamminga JR Central Mich 33.19m 108-11 537
3 Jen Osborn SR Akron 33.02m 108-04 534
4 Erika Schroll SO Central Mich 31.75m 104-02 510
5 Paula Ferry JR Akron 30.02m 98-06 477
6 Patrice Coney SR Buffalo 29.55m 96-11 468
7 Alexis Brown SO Western Mich 28.42m 93-03 447
8 Lanae Stovall JR Ball State 25.86m 84-10 398
9 Nicki Mitchell SO Miami 22.41m 73-06 334
10 Brittany Lockhart SO Eastern Mich 22.24m 72-11 331
11 Danielle Brown JR Western Mich 21.21m 69-07 311

Event 41 Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Heptathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Danielle Brown JR Western Mich 2:20.70 814
2 Brittany Lockhart SO Eastern Mich 2:21.62 802
3 Nicki Mitchell SO Miami 2:21.76 800
4 Jen Osborn SR Akron 2:22.83 785
5 Alexis Brown SO Western Mich 2:23.57 776
6 Shanna Tamminga JR Central Mich 2:27.29 727
7 Patrice Coney SR Buffalo 2:27.61 723
8 Erika Schroll SO Central Mich 2:34.81 634
9 Paula Ferry JR Akron 2:36.76 611
10 Katie Nentwick SO Akron 2:36.80 610
11 Lanae Stovall JR Ball State 2:40.30 569

Event 42 Men Decathlon
=======================================================================
MAC Champ: M 7859 1997 Phil McMullen, Eastern Michigan
MAC: C 8008 1998 Phil McMullen, Eastern Michigan
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kevin Dwyer SR Miami 6706 10
2 Weston Lott JR Akron 6381 8
3 Michael McCarty FR Miami 6312 6
4 Brad Waidmann SR Eastern Mich 6258 5
5 Daniel Kinsey JR Akron 6112 4
6 Michael Schober FR Kent State 6045 3
7 Vinnie Tyle FR Eastern Mich 5880 2
8 Mitchell Reynolds JR Miami 5593 1
9 Adam Bolles FR Buffalo 5436
10 Gerald Mickie JR Kent State 4464

Event 42 Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Michael Schober FR Kent State 11.51 -2.2 1 750
2 Kevin Dwyer SR Miami 11.59 -1.9 2 734
3 Michael McCarty FR Miami 11.61 -1.9 2 730
4 Vinnie Tyle FR Eastern Mich 11.78 -1.9 2 695
5 Adam Bolles FR Buffalo 11.82 -1.9 2 687
6 Weston Lott JR Akron 11.91 -1.9 2 669
7 Brad Waidmann SR Eastern Mich 11.95 -2.2 1 661
8 Daniel Kinsey JR Akron 12.06 -2.2 1 639
9 Gerald Mickie JR Kent State 12.20 -2.2 1 612
10 Mitchell Reynolds JR Miami 12.25 -2.2 1 603

Event 42 Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Kevin Dwyer SR Miami 6.49m -3.4 21-03.50 695
2 Adam Bolles FR Buffalo 6.39m -2.8 20-11.75 673
3 Gerald Mickie JR Kent State 6.25m -3.1 20-06.25 641
4 Michael Schober FR Kent State 6.23m -2.0 20-05.25 637
4 Michael McCarty FR Miami 6.23m -2.4 20-05.25 637
6 Mitchell Reynolds JR Miami 6.15m -4.4 20-02.25 619
7 Daniel Kinsey JR Akron 6.01m -3.9 19-08.75 589
7 Brad Waidmann SR Eastern Mich 6.01m -4.0 19-08.75 589
9 Weston Lott JR Akron 5.61m -2.7 18-05.00 504
10 Vinnie Tyle FR Eastern Mich 5.19m -4.1 17-00.50 419

Event 42 Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Daniel Kinsey JR Akron 14.45m 47-05.00 756
2 Mitchell Reynolds JR Miami 13.44m 44-01.25 694
3 Brad Waidmann SR Eastern Mich 13.30m 43-07.75 686
4 Kevin Dwyer SR Miami 12.93m 42-05.25 663
5 Gerald Mickie JR Kent State 11.19m 36-08.50 557
6 Michael McCarty FR Miami 11.13m 36-06.25 554
7 Vinnie Tyle FR Eastern Mich 11.05m 36-03.00 549
8 Weston Lott JR Akron 10.91m 35-09.50 540
9 Michael Schober FR Kent State 10.71m 35-01.75 528
10 Adam Bolles FR Buffalo 10.15m 33-03.75 495

Event 42 Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Michael Schober FR Kent State 2.01m 6-07.00 813
2 Brad Waidmann SR Eastern Mich 1.95m 6-04.75 758
3 Daniel Kinsey JR Akron 1.92m 6-03.50 731
4 Kevin Dwyer SR Miami 1.89m 6-02.25 705
5 Michael McCarty FR Miami 1.86m 6-01.25 679
6 Weston Lott JR Akron 1.80m 5-10.75 627
6 Adam Bolles FR Buffalo 1.80m 5-10.75 627
8 Mitchell Reynolds JR Miami 1.77m 5-09.75 602
9 Vinnie Tyle FR Eastern Mich 1.68m 5-06.00 528
-- Gerald Mickie JR Kent State NH

Event 42 Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Michael Schober FR Kent State 50.41 2 796
2 Michael McCarty FR Miami 50.79 1 779
3 Weston Lott JR Akron 52.11 2 720
4 Vinnie Tyle FR Eastern Mich 53.66 2 654
5 Kevin Dwyer SR Miami 54.41 1 623
6 Adam Bolles FR Buffalo 54.44 1 622
7 Daniel Kinsey JR Akron 54.73 1 610
8 Mitchell Reynolds JR Miami 56.10 2 555
9 Gerald Mickie JR Kent State 56.24 1 550
10 Brad Waidmann SR Eastern Mich 58.49 2 466

Event 42 Decathlon: #6 Men 110 Meter Hurdles Decathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Michael McCarty FR Miami 15.10 1.4 3 837
2 Brad Waidmann SR Eastern Mich 15.30 1.3 1 814
3 Kevin Dwyer SR Miami 15.32 1.1 2 811
4 Adam Bolles FR Buffalo 15.58 1.3 1 781
5 Daniel Kinsey JR Akron 16.09 1.4 3 723
6 Weston Lott JR Akron 16.25 1.1 2 705
7 Michael Schober FR Kent State 16.67 1.4 3 659
8 Gerald Mickie JR Kent State 16.77 1.3 1 648
9 Vinnie Tyle FR Eastern Mich 17.12 1.1 2 612
10 Mitchell Reynolds JR Miami 17.58 1.3 1 565

Event 42 Decathlon: #7 Men Discus Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Daniel Kinsey JR Akron 44.50m 146-00 757
2 Brad Waidmann SR Eastern Mich 42.62m 139-10 718
3 Kevin Dwyer SR Miami 37.44m 122-10 613
4 Mitchell Reynolds JR Miami 36.67m 120-04 597
5 Weston Lott JR Akron 36.53m 119-10 594
6 Vinnie Tyle FR Eastern Mich 34.85m 114-04 561
7 Gerald Mickie JR Kent State 31.49m 103-04 494
8 Adam Bolles FR Buffalo 30.93m 101-06 483
9 Michael McCarty FR Miami 30.01m 98-05 465
10 Michael Schober FR Kent State 25.19m 82-08 371

Event 42 Decathlon: #8 Men Pole Vault Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Kevin Dwyer SR Miami 4.60m 15-01.00 790
2 Weston Lott JR Akron 4.50m 14-09.00 760
3 Brad Waidmann SR Eastern Mich 4.20m 13-09.25 673
3 Vinnie Tyle FR Eastern Mich 4.20m 13-09.25 673
5 Michael McCarty FR Miami 3.60m 11-09.75 509
6 Gerald Mickie JR Kent State 3.20m 10-06.00 406
7 Mitchell Reynolds JR Miami 3.10m 10-02.00 381
7 Michael Schober FR Kent State 3.10m 10-02.00 381
9 Adam Bolles FR Buffalo 2.80m 9-02.25 309
-- Daniel Kinsey JR Akron NH

Event 42 Decathlon: #9 Men Javelin Throw Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Kevin Dwyer SR Miami 58.64m 192-05 717
2 Daniel Kinsey JR Akron 58.57m 192-02 716
3 Weston Lott JR Akron 50.16m 164-07 591
4 Vinnie Tyle FR Eastern Mich 49.21m 161-05 577
5 Gerald Mickie JR Kent State 47.76m 156-08 556
6 Mitchell Reynolds JR Miami 47.22m 154-11 548
7 Michael McCarty FR Miami 41.43m 135-11 463
8 Brad Waidmann SR Eastern Mich 41.23m 135-03 460
9 Adam Bolles FR Buffalo 39.78m 130-06 439
10 Michael Schober FR Kent State 39.56m 129-09 436

Event 42 Decathlon: #10 Men 1500 Meter Run Decathlon
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Michael Schober FR Kent State 4:40.94 674
2 Weston Lott JR Akron 4:41.49 671
3 Michael McCarty FR Miami 4:43.39 659
4 Vinnie Tyle FR Eastern Mich 4:51.17 612
5 Daniel Kinsey JR Akron 4:54.70 591
6 Brad Waidmann SR Eastern Mich 5:23.28 433
7 Mitchell Reynolds JR Miami 5:24.17 429
8 Kevin Dwyer SR Miami 5:39.20 355
9 Adam Bolles FR Buffalo 5:47.00 320
-- Gerald Mickie JR Kent State DNF

Women - Team Rankings - 8 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Akron 96 2) Buffalo 39
3) Ohio University 34 4) Kent State 30
5) Central Michigan 26 6) Western Michigan 25
7) Bowling Green State 22 8) Ball State 16
9) Eastern Michigan 15 10) Miami 6
11) Toledo 3

Men - Team Rankings - 8 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Akron 74 2) Miami 68
3) Eastern Michigan 62 4) Kent State 58
5) Central Michigan 31 6) Buffalo 19