USA Men's 8K Championships

back to results

Mar. 15, 2008

USA Men's 8K Championships
Central Park, NY


Place Bib Name Age City ST Team Affiliation Time Ext.Time Pace 5K Time

1 6 Jorge Torres 27 Boulder CO Reebok 22:42 22:41.2 4:34 14:10
2 14 Andrew Carlson 25 Bloomington MN adidas 22:42 22:41.9 4:34 14:11
3 16 Jason Hartmann 26 Eugene OR Nike 22:48 22:47.7 4:35 14:11
4 7 James Carney 29 Boulder CO New Balance 22:53 22:52.5 4:36 14:10
5 12 Fasil Bizuneh 27 Flagstaff AZ New Balance 23:03 23:02.1 4:38 14:10
6 15 Christian Hesch 29 Morro Bay CA Asics 23:04 23:03.3 4:38 14:10
7 9 Tim Nelson 24 Madison WI Nike 23:05 23:04.3 4:38 14:22
8 31 Josh Moen 26 Readlyn IA Brooks 23:14 23:13.9 4:40 14:22
9 18 Ryan Kirkpatrick 29 Colorado Springs CO Reebok 23:21 23:20.3 4:41 14:22
10 22 Macharia Yuot 26 Chester PA Bryn Mawr RC 23:21 23:20.8 4:41 14:30
11 27 Paul Jellema 23 Rochester Hills MI Hansons-Brooks Distance Proj. 23:21 23:21.0 4:41 14:30
12 20 Jonathan Pierce 24 Blowing Rock NC ZAP Fitness 23:22 23:21.4 4:42 14:22
13 26 Ryan Sheehan 24 Rochester Hills MI Hansons-Brooks Distance Proj. 23:24 23:23.2 4:42 14:21
14 36 Mike Hanlon 23 Flagstaff AZ adidas 23:27 23:26.6 4:43 14:29
15 39 Brad Lowery 25 Bloomington MN 23:31 23:30.8 4:43 14:28
16 3 Alan Webb 25 Reston VA Nike 23:32 23:31.3 4:44 14:10
17 25 Blake Boldon 29 Ames IA Saucony 23:35 23:34.4 4:44 14:30
18 33 Chris Graff 32 Crofton MD Asics 23:36 23:35.9 4:44 14:30
19 10 Patrick Tarpy 25 Providence RI Reebok 23:40 23:39.1 4:45 14:22
20 28 Ben Bruce 25 San Luis Obispo CA 23:41 23:40.2 4:45 14:45
21 37 Jordan Horn 23 Flagstaff AZ adidas 23:43 23:42.4 4:46 14:31
22 49 Ryan Blood 22 Summerdale PA 23:44 23:43.5 4:46 14:37
23 32 Jeff Gaudette 25 Charlotte NC Brooks 23:46 23:45.9 4:46 14:38
24 53 James Sjostrom 26 Aurora OH Real Fitness 23:53 23:52.1 4:48 14:45
25 24 Nate Jenkins 27 Lowell MA Saucony 23:55 23:54.5 4:48 14:37
26 29 Joe Driscoll 28 Blowing Rock NC ZAP Fitness 23:57 23:56.6 4:49 14:45
27 44 Jesus Solis 24 Alamosa CO Boulder Running Company/adidas 24:06 24:05.8 4:50 14:45
28 17 Josh McAdams 27 Orem UT New Balance 24:10 24:09.7 4:51 14:56
29 45 Nick Stanko 27 Haslett MI Brooks 24:20 24:19.9 4:53 14:57
30 46 Will Viviani 35 Eugene OR Team Eugene 24:21 24:20.4 4:53 15:07
31 47 Kevin Castille 25 Long Beach CA Team Eugene 24:22 24:21.9 4:54 15:02
32 40 Jon Clemens 33 New York NY 24:26 24:25.8 4:54 15:04
33 42 Ben Schmeckpeper 25 Charlestown MA Boston Athletic Assoc. 24:28 24:27.1 4:55 14:57
34 43 Karl Dusen 25 New York NY Brooks 24:34 24:33.3 4:56 15:09
35 51 Jeffrey Rios 30 New York NY Manhattan TC 24:37 24:36.5 4:57 15:19
36 48 Paul Ryan 27 Cambridge MA Whirlaway RT 24:43 24:43.0 4:58 15:07
37 34 Matt Hooley 25 Madison WI WRRT 24:59 24:59.0 5:01 14:56
38 38 Brandon Leslie 31 Albuquerque NM Brooks 25:08 25:07.8 5:03 15:18
39 52 Chris English 23 New York NY Manhattan TC 25:20 25:19.7 5:05 15:18
40 50 Terrance Armstrong 36 Pompton Lakes NJ Fleet Feet 25:35 25:34.2 5:08 15:32
41 35 Dan Kahn 29 Durham NC Saucony 26:42 26:41.5 5:22 16:14



Place Bib Name Age City ST Team Affiliation Time Ext.Time Pace 5K Time

1 1 Shalane Flanagan 26 Pittsboro NC Nike 25:40 25:39.7 5:09 15:52
2 4 Katie McGregor 30 St. Louis Park MN Reebok 25:56 25:55.7 5:13 15:57
3 6 Molly Huddle 23 Providence RI Saucony 26:07 26:06.1 5:15 16:07
4 7 Amy Rudolph 34 Providence RI adidas 26:25 26:24.3 5:18 16:24
5 5 Carmen Douma-Hussar 31 Ardmore PA New Balance 26:28 26:27.7 5:19 16:20
6 8 Erin Donohue 24 Chapel Hill NC Nike 26:28 26:28.0 5:19 16:20
7 22 Firehiwot Tesfaye 18 New York NY West Side Runners 26:32 26:31.9 5:20 16:25
8 3 Liliya Shobukhova 30 Moscow adidas 26:34 26:33.6 5:20 16:25
9 44 Aziza Aliyu 22 Bronx NY Westchester TC 26:44 26:43.6 5:22 16:20
10 17 Julia Lucas 24 Mammoth Lakes CA Reebok 26:46 26:45.2 5:23 16:44
11 15 Melissa Cook 28 Flower Mound TX New Balance 26:47 26:46.4 5:23 16:37
12 14 Lyudmila Biktasheva 33 Gainesville FL Nike 26:48 26:47.6 5:23 16:38
13 12 Cack Ferrell 23 Eugene OR Oregon TC 26:49 26:49.0 5:23 16:43
14 9 Carrie Tollefson 31 St. Paul MN adidas 26:54 26:53.8 5:24 16:41
15 24 Carrie Messner-Vickers 30 Vail CO Asics 27:14 27:13.4 5:28 17:07
16 16 Lindsey Anderson 22 Ogden UT Nike 27:24 27:23.9 5:30 16:58
17 26 Stephanie Rothstein 24 Eugene OR 27:28 27:27.7 5:31 16:58
18 10 Lisa Galaviz 28 Gilbert AZ Nike 27:33 27:32.8 5:32 16:42
19 20 Emily McCabe 24 Durham NC Brooks 27:45 27:44.6 5:35 17:14
20 18 Alli Grace 25 Blowing Rock NC ZAP Fitness 27:46 27:45.9 5:35 17:04
21 19 Meseret Kotu 26 New York NY West Side Runners 28:28 28:28.0 5:43 17:33
22 40 Sara Vergote 27 Bronx NY Nike Central Park TC 28:41 28:40.9 5:46 17:37
23 30 Kate Irvin 29 New York NY Nike Central Park TC 28:52 28:51.2 5:48 17:45
24 29 Aileen Conlon 25 New York NY Nike Central Park TC 28:58 28:57.2 5:49 17:46
25 33 Lesley Higgins 27 New York NY New York Athletic Club 29:06 29:05.4 5:51 17:56
26 39 Katrina Bruckschwaiger 26 New York NY Nike Central Park TC 29:22 29:21.2 5:54 18:12
27 36 Megan Guiney 27 New York NY New York Athletic Club 29:38 29:37.9 5:57 18:20
28 38 Christina Hoffmann 23 New York NY adidas women 29:49 29:48.2 5:59 18:25
29 37 Arianne Field 23 New York NY New York Athletic Club 30:07 30:06.4 6:03 18:30
30 42 Elieen Patrick 40 New York NY adidas women 31:15 31:14.2 6:17 19:22