MHSAA TF Regional Results UP Reg 47

back to results

May. 18, 2007

MHSAA TF Regional Results UP Reg 47
Michigan
Provided by MHSAA
05/21/07 MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

TRACK REGIONAL 47 AT WAKEFIELD-MARENISCO SD 05/18/07

Regional 47-3 Boys Results

TEAM SCORING - Ontonagon Gladiators 58; Bessemer 31.50; Wakefield-Marenisco 30.50; panthers 25; Jeffers 23; Watersmeet Nimrods 12; Baraga Vikings 7.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Jeffers (A), 9:13.53 (Justin Johnson, Zachary VahaKangas, Jonathan Kilpela, David; 2. Ontonagon Gladiators (A, 9:23.84 (Zach Shoulders, Brian Shoulders, Troy Mackey, Dan Blake); 3. Bessemer (A), 9:28.13 (Aaron Holtz, Ben Kapugia, Jimmy Now, Jake Chiapuzio); 4. Baraga Vikings (A), 9:38.72 (Tyler McGaha, John White, Beau Johnson, Nick Killian).

DISCUS -- 1. Jason Miller, Ontonagon Gladiators, 119-2; 2. Cody Marten, Wakefield-Marenisco, 114-3; 3. Joe Cleary, Ontonagon Gladiators, 113-7; 4. Garrett Byrne, panthers, 104-5.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Eric Hawley, Ontonagon Gladiators, 5-10; 2T. Mike Schmaus, Ontonagon Gladiators, 5-8; 3. Mike Kioski, Ontonagon Gladiators, 5-8; 4T. Anthony Laplant, panthers, 5-8.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Alex Kopsi, Watersmeet Nimrods, 19-11.50; 2. Anthony Laplant, panthers, 18-7; 3. Evan Maves, Watersmeet Nimrods, 18-0.75; 4. Carl Perttula, Wakefield-Marenisco, 17-5.75.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Jordan Ringsmuth, Wakefield-Marenisco, 11-6; 2T. Pat Hampston, Bessemer, 11-0; T. Robert Brunelle, Wakefield-Marenisco, 11-0; 4. Zach Gregorich, Ontonagon Gladiators, 10-6.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Jason Miller, Ontonagon Gladiators, 45-9.63; 2T. Zach Gregorich, Ontonagon Gladiators, 39-6.88; 3. Joe Cleary, Ontonagon Gladiators, 39-4.50; 4. Justin Blake, Bessemer, 38-3.

110M HURDLES -- 1. Carl Perttula, Wakefield-Marenisco, 15.99; 2. Eric Hawley, Ontonagon Gladiators, 16.17; 3. Justin Ellsworth, Wakefield-Marenisco, 17.75; 4. Mike Kioski, Ontonagon Gladiators, 17.82.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Michael Schott, panthers, 11.66; 2. Marcus Dunbar, Wakefield-Marenisco, 11.86; 3. Dylan Smith, Bessemer, 11.89; 4. Justin Blake, Bessemer, 12.03.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Bessemer (A), 1:38.98 (Stuart Hautala, Luca Novascone, Justin Graham, Raymond Whee; 2. Wakefield-Marenisco (A), 1:40.27 (Justin Ellsworth, Marcus Dunbar, Robert Brunelle, Carl Pert; 3. Ontonagon Gladiators (A, 1:40.79 (Dan Blake, Joe Cleary, Mike Kioski, Zach Gregorich); 4. panthers (A), 1:45.22 (Max Ursitti, Kory Popps, Blake Tulppo, Steven Jousma).

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Jonathan Kilpela, Jeffers, 4:54.04; 2. David Kilpela, Jeffers, 5:09.92; 3. Brian Shoulders, Ontonagon Gladiators, 5:09.93; 4. Nick Killian, Baraga Vikings, 5:18.89.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Bessemer (A), 47.15 (Dylan Smith, Justin Blake, Luca Novascone, Justin Graham); 2. Ontonagon Gladiators (A, 48.69 (Joe Cleary, Mike Couture, Zach Gregorich, Kyle Pollard); 3. Baraga Vikings (A), 49.66 (Kelly Shanahan, John White, Tyler McGaha, Dan Henning); 4. panthers (A), 50.03 (Max Ursitti, Steven Jousma, Garrett Byrne, Shane Johnson).

400 METER DASH -- 1. Evan Maves, Watersmeet Nimrods, 54.86; 2. Raymond Wheeler, Bessemer, 56.87; 3. Marcus Dunbar, Wakefield-Marenisco, 59.39; 4. Logan Roberts, Ontonagon Gladiators, 1:00.15.

300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Eric Hawley, Ontonagon Gladiators, 42.36; 2. Justin Ellsworth, Wakefield-Marenisco, 44.93; 3. Mike Kioski, Ontonagon Gladiators, 45.12; 4. Mike Schmaus, Ontonagon Gladiators, 46.94.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Anthony Laplant, panthers, 2:13.80; 2. Tyler McGaha, Baraga Vikings, 2:14.37; 3. David Kilpela, Jeffers, 2:14.38; 4. Brian Shoulders, Ontonagon Gladiators, 2:14.41.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Michael Schott, panthers, 23.75; 2. Dan Blake, Ontonagon Gladiators, 24.27; 3. Justin Graham, Bessemer, 24.29; 4. Raymond Wheeler, Bessemer, 24.70.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Jonathan Kilpela, Jeffers, 10:47.70; 2. David Kilpela, Jeffers, 12:01.02; 3. Ben Noren, Bessemer, 12:20.68; 4. Shane Johnson, panthers, 12:24.61.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Bessemer (A), 3:46.45 (Justin Graham, Stuart Hautala, Aaron Holtz, Raymond Wheeler; 2. Ontonagon Gladiators (A, 3:47.87 (Dan Blake, Eric Hawley, Troy Mackey, Ryan Moreau); 3. panthers (A), 3:55.68 (Adam McLaughlin, Garrett Byrne, Max Ursitti, Kory Popps); 4. Wakefield-Marenisco (A), 3:57.18 (Justin Ellsworth, Marcus Dunbar, Robert Brunelle, Casey Evs.
05/21/07 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

TRACK REGIONAL 47 AT WAKEFIELD-MARENISCO SD 05/18/07

Regional 47-3 Girls Results

TEAM SCORING - Bessemer 65; Ontonagon Gladiators 59; Baraga 25; Jeffers 17; Wakefield-Marenisco 9; Watersmeet Nimrods 8; panthers 3; Baraga Vikings 1.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Bessemer (A), 11:11.87 (Lindsay Jackson, Jennifer Whitburn, Sasha Sprague, Theresa; 2. Ontonagon Gladiators (A, 11:13.47 (Brittany Turin, Melissa DeHut, Francesca Picotte, Megan Wat; 3. Baraga (A), 11:43.92 (Ashley Angle, Danielle Karenen, Elisa Reynolds, Paige Maski; 4. Jeffers (A), 12:01.37 (Katelynn Butina, Carmin Heinonen, Jamie Heinonen, Brenda Ki.

DISCUS -- 1. Alyssa Solberg, Ontonagon Gladiators, 84-3; 2. Shaina Norczyk, Ontonagon Gladiators, 73-11; 3. Jesi Vestich, Bessemer, 73-2.50; 4. Ali Gregorich, Ontonagon Gladiators, 71-10.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Janele Linna, Ontonagon Gladiators, 4-8; 2. Melissa Turriff, Baraga, 4-8; 3. Allie Gustafson, panthers, 4-6; 4. Kaitilyn Ludtke, Bessemer, 4-4.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Maria DaPra, Wakefield-Marenisco, 13-11; 2. Montana Edwards, Watersmeet Nimrods, 13-10; 3T. Chelsea Pollard, Ontonagon Gladiators, 13-5.50; T. Meredith Cleary, Ontonagon Gladiators, 13-5.50.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Emily Bushie, Bessemer, 7-9; 2. Angela Etapa, Ontonagon Gladiators, 7-6; 3. Kaisa Blake, Ontonagon Gladiators, 7-0; 4. Maria DaPra, Wakefield-Marenisco, 7-0.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Elisa Reynolds, Baraga, 30-2.13; 2. Betty Bolton, Watersmeet Nimrods, 29-7.75; 3. Ali Gregorich, Ontonagon Gladiators, 29-4; 4. Jesi Vestich, Bessemer, 25-9.50.

100M HURDLES -- 1. Brooke Berwald, Bessemer, 18.31; 2. Melissa Turriff, Baraga, 18.81; 3. Julie Wardynski, Ontonagon Gladiators, 18.92; 4. Emily Bushie, Bessemer, 19.61.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Maria Ahnen, Bessemer, 13.29; 2. Samantha Johnson, Jeffers, 13.59; 3. Chelsea Pollard, Ontonagon Gladiators, 13.74; 4. Gabby Jukkula, Baraga, 14.19.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Bessemer (A), 2:02.19 (Lindsay Jackson, Brooke Berwald, Brittany Dean, Sasha Sprag; 2. Ontonagon Gladiators (A, 2:03.89 (Meredith Cleary, Rachael Parker, Stacy Milbourn, Chelsea Po; 3. Baraga (A), 2:05.05 (Elisa Reynolds, Gabby Jukkula, Courtney Crittenden, Shelby; 4. Watersmeet Nimrods (A) , 2:06.58 (Laura Hartzog, Betty Bolton, Montana Edwards, Jessica Shifr.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Megan Waters, Ontonagon Gladiators, 6:15.76; 2. Theresa Novascone, Bessemer, 6:25.07; 3. Katelynn Butina, Jeffers, 6:43.43; 4. Megan Rautiola, Jeffers, 6:47.18.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Ontonagon Gladiators (A, 56.37 (Meredith Cleary, Rachael Parker, Janele Linna, Chelsea Poll; 2. Baraga (A), 57.33 (Melissa Turriff, Gabby Jukkula, Courtney Crittenden, Shelby; 3. Bessemer (A), 58.63 (Emily Bushie, Lindsay Jackson, Brittany Dean, Suzanne Pazde; 4. Watersmeet Nimrods (A) , 59.18 (Laura Hartzog, Betty Bolton, Montana Edwards, Jessica Shifr.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Maria Ahnen, Bessemer, 1:05.63; 2. Laura Kinnunen, Jeffers, 1:07.96; 3. Rachael Parker, Ontonagon Gladiators, 1:12.48; 4. Allie Gustafson, panthers, 1:13.27.

300M LOW HURD -- 1. Brooke Berwald, Bessemer, 54.00; 2. Janele Linna, Ontonagon Gladiators, 54.88; 3. Melissa Turriff, Baraga, 57.00; 4. Julie Wardynski, Ontonagon Gladiators, 58.62.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Sasha Sprague, Bessemer, 2:41.11; 2. Danielle Karenen, Baraga, 2:44.43; 3. Megan Waters, Ontonagon Gladiators, 2:45.62; 4. Melissa DeHut, Ontonagon Gladiators, 2:46.52.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Maria Ahnen, Bessemer, 28.42; 2. Samantha Johnson, Jeffers, 29.10; 3. Laura Kinnunen, Jeffers, 29.22; 4. Shelby Santti, Baraga, 30.17.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Sammy Longhini, Bessemer, 14:07.47; 2. Courtney Dean, Wakefield-Marenisco, 14:12.77; 3. Megan Waters, Ontonagon Gladiators, 14:16.67; 4. Francesca Picotte, Ontonagon Gladiators, 14:19.37.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Bessemer, 4:36.76 (Lindsay Jackson, Brooke Berwald, Maria Ahnen, Sasha Sprague; 2. Ontonagon Gladiators (A, 4:45.19 (Janele Linna, Meredith Cleary, Brittany Turin, Melissa DeHu; 3. Jeffers (A), 4:48.55 (Brenda Kinnunen, Miranda Aho, Samantha Johnson, Laura Kinnu; 4. Baraga Vikings (A), 5:04.56.

Michigan
Provided by MHSAA