EMU Women - Eagles Round Out Weekend at Jesse Owens Invitational and Virginia Challenge

EMU Women - Eagles Round Out Weekend at Jesse Owens Invitational and Virginia Challenge

Provided by EMU


COLUMBUS, Ohio & CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. (EMUEagles.com) – The Eastern Michigan University women's track and field team finished out its weekend at the Jesse Owens Invitational in Columbus, Ohio and Virginia Challenge in Charlottesville, Va., Saturday, April 21.



The 400 relay crew highlighted the Jesse Owens Invitational, running to a time of 45.23 to place second, which also serves as the fourth fastest time in program history.



Additionally, senior Jasmine Jones (Greensburg, Pa.-Hempfield Area) captured a gold medal in the 400m with a personal-record time of 53.96. Jones also paced the 200m crew, racing to a time of 23.54 to finish second.



In the field events, senior Janina Pollatz (Grandville, Mich.-Grand Rapids Christian) stole the show in the pole vault, placing first with a personal-best vault of 4.17m. Moreover, that height serves as the third best pole vault in program history.



Junior Sydney Meyers (Zionsville, Ind.-Zionsville Community) and senior Natalie Cizmas (Clinton Twp., Mich.-Chippewa Valley) placed sixth and seventh in the 1500 with Meyers' time serving as a perosnal-best. Additionally, freshman Madison Distelrath (Fort Wayne, Ind.-Homestead) placed fifth in her respective 1500m race crossing in 4:37.34.



Furthermore, senior Jordann McDermitt (Davison, Mich.-Davison) acted as the lone Eagle in the 5000m, running to a strong time of 16:21.40 to place ninth.



The Eagles head into another busy schedule next weekend Thursday-Saturday, April 26-28, as they send representatives to the Hillsdale Gina Relays in Hillsdale, Mich. and the Penn Relays in Philadelphia, Pa.



EMU Individual Results



Jesse Owens Invitational


100m Dash


6. Jessica Harris 11.96


10. Brittni Mason 12.07



200m Dash


2. Jasmine Jones 23.54


6. Micah Johnston 24.11*


14. Michaela Nelms 24.70*


17. Jessica Harris 24.84


28. Brittni Mason 25.27


42. Keypathwa Gibson 26.60



400m Dash


1. Jasmine Jones 53.96*


5. Micah Johnston 54.58*


8. Michaela Nelms 56.50


19. Keypathwa Gibson 57.66



100m Hurdles


12. Ayanna O'Neal 14.71


13. Tifani Byrd 14.75



400 Relay


2. Harris, Johnston, Mason, Jones 45.23



Long Jump


8. Allyson Goff 5.58/18-03.75



Triple Jump


3. Crystal Washington 12.03/39-05.75



Pole Vault


1. Janina Pollatz 4.17/13-08.25*


10. Rebekah Carr 3.52/11-06.50*


14. Graysen Simmons 3.52/11-06.50




Virginia Challenge


1500m Run Open


5. Madison Distelrath 4:37.34



1500m Run Invite


6. Sydney Meyers 4:21.23


7. Natalie Cizmas 4:22.09



5000m


9. Jordann McDermitt 16:21.40

Comments