EMU Men Notch Seven Event Titles in Don Kleinow Memorial Invitational

EMU Men Notch Seven Event Titles in Don Kleinow Memorial Invitational

Provided by EMU


ADRIAN, Mich. & CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. (EMUEagles.com) - The Eastern Michigan University men's track and field team finished out the Don Kleinow Memorial Invitational in Adrian, Mich. as well as day one of the Virginia Challenge in Charlottesville, Va. Friday, April 20.



In the Don Kleinow Memorial Invitational, EMU put together 23 performances that landed within the top-three of their respective events, including eight that saw Eastern take home the event title.



In the sprints, sophomore Sean Beckom (Saginaw, Mich.-Heritage) and senior Leighton Antonio (Hudson, Ohio-Hudson) each took first in the 100m and 200m dash with times of 10.74 and 21.43, respectively. Sophomore Devonte Findlay (Lauderhill, Fla.-Blanche Ely) highlighted the hurdles group, capturing gold in the 400m hurdles with a time of 55.10. Junior Frank Douglas (Mansfield, Ohio-Madison Comprehensive) also ran strong in his hurdles event, placing second in the 110m with a personal-best time of 14.39.



In the field events, junior Derek Ziegenfuss (Allentown, Pa.-Parkland) brought home another javelin title, this time blowing away the competition with a throw of 60.47. Junior Zach Harkey (Huron, Ohio-Huron) also had a strong showing in the hammer throw, just missing out on his PR with a distance of 56.06 to take home his first title of the outdoor season. Continuing the trend of impressive throws was sophomore Jannik Schmitt (Plymouth, Mich.-Salem), who notched first place in the shot put with a distance of 16.12m.



Furthermore, EMU's discus squad wreaked havoc, As Schmitt, Harkey, and redshirt sophomore Taige Bryant (Edmond, Okla.-Edmond Memorial) swept the top-three spots respectively.



EMU also had an impressive team effort in the 4x100, where they raced to a time of 41.17 to take first.



In the Virginia Challenge, Eastern was represented by a pair of sprints in the form of junior Tyler Underwood (Clinton, Mich.-Clinton) and freshman Owen Richardson (Basingstoke, England). There, Richardson paced the two in the 400m, finishing ninth with a time of 47.97, while Underwood placed 13th with a mark of 48.22.



The Green and White continues competition in the Virginia Challenge tomorrow, with the first events of the meet commencing at 10:30 a.m.



EMU Individual Results



Don Kleinow Memorial


100m Dash Preliminaries


1. Tyler Underwood 10.69q*


2. Sean Beckom 10.75q


4. Terrell Posada 11.01q



100m Dash Finals


1. Sean Beckom 10.74


2. Tyler Underwood 10.81


3. Terrell Posada 10.94



200m Dash


1. Leighton Antonio 21.43


2. Joshuwa Holloman 21.73


5. Charles Hilsenbeck 22.35*



400m Dash


2. Charles Hilsenbeck 49.97*



800m Run


2. Roderic Wilson 1:53.60


3. Caleb Hess 1:53.75*


4. Tom Jozwiak 1:53.99


5. Dan Kuhn 1:54.08*


6. Derek Jones 1:54.20


11. Johnelle Joe 1:59.62



110m Hurdles Preliminaries


3. Frank Douglas 14.68q


9. Corey Hamilton 16.29



110m Hurdles Finals


2. Frank Douglas 14.39*


7. Corey Hamilton 15.75*



400m Hurdles


1. Devonte Findlay 55.10


2. Elijah Barber 55.20


3. Frank Douglas 55.39*


4. Charles Calhoun 56.97*



4x100 Relay


1. Holloman, Antonio, Beckom, Underwood 41.17



Javelin Throw


1. Derek Ziegenfuss 60.47


2. Taige Bryant 47.61


13. Zach Harkey 36.73



Hammer Throw


1. Zach Harkey 56.06


5. Austin Hazek 47.85


6. Mike Hierholzer 46.04


11. Zach Purcilly 39.98



Discus Throw


1. Jannik Schmitt 47.95


2. Zach Harkey 47.40


3. Taige Bryant 46.58


5. Austin Hazek 44.36


8. Mike Hierholzer 43.01


9. Zach Purcilly 42.65




Shot Put


1. Jannik Schmitt 16.12


3. Zach Purcilly 16.06


7. Zach Harkey 14.39


12. Austin Hazek 12.33


16. Taige Bryant 11.29



Long Jump


2. Kevin Smith 6.69



High Jump


5. Travis McCuaig 2.00



Triple Jump


2. Cameron Hart 14.05



Pole Vault


2. Alex Babits 4.60



Virginia Challenge


400m Dash


9. Owen Richardson 47.97


13. Tyler Johnson 48.22

Comments