Korir, Heath lead Team USATF at 2018 Great Edinburgh XCountry Challenge

Korir, Heath lead Team USATF at 2018 Great Edinburgh XCountry Challenge

INDIANAPOLIS -- Team USATF will have a talent-laden roster January 13, 2018 as it returns to Scotland to take on the world at the 2018 Great Edinburgh XCountry Challenge at Holyrood Park. At last year's event, the U.S. took top honors for the second time in three years with 149 points, beating out Team Europe (152 points) and Team Great Britain (208 points) for the title.


 


Defending men's champion Leonard Korir and three-time winner Garrett Heath lead a squad that also features USATF Club Cross Country champion Ian La Mere and 2013 IAAF World Outdoor Championships team member Chris Derrick. Korir, a 2016 Olympian at 10,000m, outkicked Britain's Callum Hawkins last year to win in 24:03 and help the U.S. to the team title.


 


2016 Olympic marathon seventh-placer Desi Linden drops down in distance to lead the American women, and she will be joined by 2015 NCAA cross country champion Molly Seidel and reigning USATF Half Marathon champion Natosha Rogers, who finished 23rd at the IAAF World Cross Country Championships in March. Team USATF tied for second in the women's point standings in 2017.


 


Looking to defend their team title, the junior women will have California state champion Claudia Lane, who also won the Foot Locker national meet on December 9, along with NXN Nike Cross Nationals runner-up Kelsey Chmiel. Katelynne Hart was the runner-up to Lane at Foot Locker, while Iowa State's Cailie Logue was fourth at the Big Ten championships.


 


Team USATF's junior men also took home top team honors last time out, and Foot Locker champion Dylan Jacobs will help defend that title. Texas 5A state champion Graydon Morris, runner-up at Foot Locker, and Illinois state champion Danny Kilrea, who was fifth at the NXN Nike Cross Nationals and third at Foot Locker, add quality depth.


 


The popular co-ed 4x1K relay will see sub-13:20 5,000m performer Will Geoghegan and steeplechaser Travis Mahoney team up with 2017 NCAA 1500m sixth-placer Rebecca Mehra and Ayla Granados to try and move up one spot atop the podium after a second-place finish in 2017.



The 2018 Great Edinburgh XCountry International Challenge will be available live on USATF.TV+PLUS.


 


Follow the action on Twitter, Instagram, Snapchat and Facebook using the hashtag #GEXC2018.


 


Team USATF Roster - 2018 Great Edinburgh XCountry Challenge


 


ATHLETE                               HOMETOWN                                      USATF ASSOCIATION


8k Senior Men


Emmanuel Bor                       Colorado Springs, Colorado                 Colorado


Chris Derrick                          Portland, Oregon                                Oregon


Trevor Dunbar                       Boulder, Colorado                               Colorado


Garrett Heath                        Seattle, Washington                           Pacific Northwest


Leonard Korir                         Colorado Springs, Colorado                 Colorado


Ian La Mere                           Green Bay, Wisconsin                         Wisconsin


Ryan Mahalsky                       Rochester, Michigan                           Michigan


Morgan Pearson                     Boulder, Colorado                               Colorado


Abbabiya Simbassa                Colorado Springs, Colorado                 Colorado


 


6km Senior Women


Chelsea Blaase                       Rochester Hills, Michigan                   Michigan


Anne-Marie Blaney                 Rochester Hills, Michigan                    Michigan


Desiree Linden                       Washington Township, Michigan        Michigan


Rosa Moriello                          Brighton, Massachusetts                   New England


Olivia Pratt                             Rochester Hills, Michigan                    Michigan


Natosha Rogers                     Litton, Colorado                                  New England


Molly Seidel                            Watertown, Massachusetts                New England


Makenna Smith                      Rancho Santa Margarita, California      Southern California


Katrina Spratford                   Woonsocket, Rhode Island                 New England


 


6km Junior Women


Kelsey Chmiel                         Greenfield Center, New York               Adirondack


Maggie Farrell                        Battle Creek, Michigan                        Michigan


Katelynne Hart                       Glen Ellyn, Illinois                               Illinois


Claudia Lane                          Malibu, California                                Southern California


Cailie Logue                            Erie, Kansas                                       Kansas


Emily Venters                        Lawrence, Kansas                              Kansas


 


6km Junior Men


Drew Bosley                           Thiensville, Wisconsin                         Wisconsin


Dustin Horter                        Liberty Township, Ohio                       Ohio


Dylan Jacobs                          Orland Park, Illinois                            Illinois


Danny Kilrea                          LaGrange, Illinois                               Illinois


Clayton Mendez                     Chicago, Illinois                                  Illinois


Graydon Morris                      Aledo, Texas                                      Southwestern


 


4x1km Senior Relay


Will Geoghegan                      Brunswick, Maine                               Maine


Travis Mahoney                      Old Bridge, New Jersey                       New York


Ayla Granados                        Castro Valley, California                     Pacific


Rebecca Mehra                      Palos Verdes Estates, California           Pacific


Provided by USATF

Comments