2017 DPSL City Championship Meet

back to results

May. 25, 2017

2017 DPSL City Championship Meet
Detroit, MI
Provided by A2 Race Management


Licensed to A2 Race Management - Contractor License
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/25/2017 09:14 PM
Detroit City Championship - 5/24/2017 to 5/25/2017
Detroit Public School League
William Douglas Hill Field
Results

Event 2 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 7:50.43 2008 Mumford, Mumford
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Detroit Renaissance 'A' 9:05.86 10
1) Garrett, Kristopher 11 2) Carter, Charles 9
3) Leonard, Kaezar 10 4) Williams, Jordan 11
2 Detroit East English 'A' 9:24.04 8
1) Seatts, Christopher 12 2) Kenyatte, Kwesi 12
3) Downs, Kevin 9 4) Williams, Rayquan 11
3 Detroit Central Collegiate 'A' 10:41.95 6
1) Gaines, Johnathan 11 2) Stallworth, Timothy 9
3) Graves, Xavier 9 4) Cook, James 11
-- Detroit Cass Tech 'A' DQ
1) Bailey, Zechariah 10 2) Brown, Sebastian 9
3) Jackson, Capela 9 4) Reid, Larry 10
-- Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' DQ
1) Fortune, Jamel 10 2) McGaughy, Jalen 10
3) Wilson, Dylan 9 4) Reeder, Jhamell 11

Event 4 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 13.30 2002 Kenneth Ferguson, Mumford
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Trusel, Marquez 10 ML King 15.78 10
2 Elliott, Ronald 9 Cass Technical 15.79 8
3 Jones, Christian 12 Frederick Dougla 16.00 6
4 Adams, Kavari 11 Renaissance 17.00 5
5 Crump, Dwaine 11 Southeastern 17.15 4
6 Jackson, Diffonte 11 West Side 17.21 3
7 Brantley, Kelvin 10 Osborn 17.66 2
8 Owens, Devin 9 Renaissance 18.23 1

Event 6 Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
PSL Record: $ 10.40 1981 Donald Anderson, Cody
PSL Record: $ 10.40 1983 Anthony Mahone, Denby
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Gervin, kalon 11 Cass Technical 11.49Q 5
2 Matthews, Christopher 12 Southeastern 11.51Q 6
3 Hightower, Davion 11 Cody 11.52Q 1
4 Dotson, Phillip 10 Henry Ford 11.53Q 2
5 Childress, Cameron 11 Renaissance 11.54Q 4
6 Adkins, Dj 10 Central 11.56Q 3
7 Smith, James 11 Cody 11.62q 5
8 Scott, Donny 9 Cass Technical 11.65q 4
9 Womack, Noah 11 Cass Technical 11.66 3
10 Fields, laviean 11 Mumford 11.74 2
11 Williams, Rayshawn 10 ML King 11.84 6
12 Wilson, Aaron 11 Henry Ford 11.85 5
13 Lucas, Devon ` 11 Mumford 11.88 1
13 Grant, Marvin 10 ML King 11.88 3
15 Adkins, Alec 12 Western 11.91 1
16 O'Neal, Jorian 10 East English 11.93 6
17 Neal, Reginald 12 Western 11.99 4
18 Rogers, Doriawn 11 Frederick Dougla 12.05 2
19 Martin, Mario 12 Pershing 12.24 1
20 Lewis, Cerrel 11 Mumford 12.28 4
21 Johnson, Aaron 11 West Side 12.29 2
22 Rocks, Malik 11 Delta Prep 12.32 3
22 Kirkpatrick, Kobe 10 Renaissance 12.32 5
24 Rasul, Karim 12 Cma 12.35 6
25 Blassingame, Anthony 9 Renaissance 12.37 4
26 Tucker, Jerry 10 ML King 12.40 6
26 Carson, Jahrule 10 College Prep NW 12.40 5
28 Cole, Barrott 11 West Side 12.43 3
29 Whitt, Warren 12 College Prep NW 12.44 4
30 Purdue, Keambiruiro 10 East English 12.46 5
31 Pitts, Da'von 12 Central 12.48 3
31 Stafford, Travion 12 Frederick Dougla 12.48 6
33 Mitchell, Davontae 10 Delta Prep 12.59 1
34 Robinson, Brian 12 College Prep NW 12.62 4
35 Reeves, Airon 12 Pershing 12.90 2

Event 6 Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 10.40 1981 Donald Anderson, Cody
PSL Record: $ 10.40 1983 Anthony Mahone, Denby
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Hightower, Davion 11 Cody 11.17 10
2 Gervin, kalon 11 Cass Technical 11.22 8
3 Adkins, Dj 10 Central 11.31 6
4 Matthews, Christopher 12 Southeastern 11.39 5
5 Childress, Cameron 11 Renaissance 11.43 4
6 Smith, James 11 Cody 11.67 3
7 Dotson, Phillip 10 Henry Ford 11.71 2
8 Scott, Donny 9 Cass Technical 11.76 1

Event 8 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
PSL Record: $ 1:26.80 1981 Central, Central
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Detroit Cass Tech 'A' 1:30.70 2 10
1) Jackson, Aaron 11 2) Gervin, kalon 11
3) Square, DeAndre 11 4) Womack, Noah 11
2 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 1:32.73 2 8
1) Chatman, Christian 12 2) Finn, Dequan 10
3) Morton, Jaeveyon 11 4) Brown, Dylan 9
3 Detroit Cody 'A' 1:33.31 2 6
1) White, Alvin 12 2) Fielder, Leviticus 11
3) Gibson, William 10 4) Smith, James 11
4 Detroit Central Collegiate 'A' 1:34.46 2 5
1) Adkins, Dj 10 2) Spraggins, Josef 12
3) Macon, Ian 12 4) Williams, Germaine 11
5 Detroit Mumford 'A' 1:34.70 1 4
1) Lucas, Devon ` 11 2) Singleton Jr, Jason 10
3) Lewis, Cerrel 11 4) Fields, laviean 11
6 Detroit East English 'A' 1:37.08 2 3
1) Womack, Samuel 12 2) March, Zahmaine 11
3) Griffin, Elijah 10 4) Berry, Cortez 11
7 Detroit Southeastern Tech 'A' 1:37.97 1 2
1) Crump, Dwaine 11 2) Covington-Woods, Damari 10
3) Horton, Stephon 10 4) Matthews, Christopher 12
8 Detroit West Side Academy 'A' 1:38.10 2 1
1) Cole, Barrott 11 2) Jackson, Diffonte 11
3) Griffin, Melvin 10 4) Johnson, Aaron 11
9 Detroit Delta Prep 'A' 1:42.25 1
1) Mitchell, Davontae 10 2) Moore, Johnaton 10
3) Jones, Trayvon 10 4) Rocks, Malik 11
-- Detroit Frederick Douglass 'A' DQ 2 exchange 2
1) Rogers, Doriawn 11 2) Wallace, Owen 12
3) Jordan, Daj 12 4) Jones, Christian 12
-- Detroit Renaissance 'A' DQ 2 exchange 3
1) Dixon II, Ernest 11 2) Johnson, Jorden 9
3) Pauling, Neo 11 4) Childress, Cameron 11

Event 10 Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 4:19.90 1997 Anthony Spires, Mumford
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Williams, Jordan 11 Renaissance 5:07.64 10
2 Bailey, Zechariah 10 Cass Technical 5:08.10 8
3 Garrett, Kristopher 11 Renaissance 5:08.27 6
4 Smith, Dimitrus 12 Cma 5:13.57 5
5 Stewart, Edmin 12 Davis Aerospace 5:19.88 4
6 Harris, Jaylin 12 ML King 5:21.24 3
7 Gaines, Johnathan 11 Central 5:23.74 2
8 Fast, Davontea 11 West Side 5:27.06 1
9 Wilson, Russell 12 Davis Aerospace 5:32.63
10 Reid, Larry 10 Cass Technical 5:38.97
11 Johnson, Mykal 11 Cass Technical 5:39.34
12 Webb, Kevon 11 East English 5:45.94
13 Peterson, Xavier 9 East English 6:02.72
14 King, Ellington 9 Renaissance 6:06.21
15 Davis, Antonio 10 West Side 6:40.26
16 Watson, Jordan 10 Delta Prep 6:41.29
17 Brown, Travon 10 Osborn 7:12.99

Event 12 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
PSL Record: $ 41.50 1981 Central, Central
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Detroit Cass Tech 'A' 44.59 2 10
1) Gervin, kalon 11 2) Jackson, Aaron 11
3) Kimbrough, Bryce 11 4) Square, DeAndre 11
2 Detroit Mumford 'A' 44.91 2 8
1) Lucas, Devon ` 11 2) Singleton Jr, Jason 10
3) Lewis, Cerrel 11 4) Fields, laviean 11
3 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 45.14 2 6
1) Chatman, Christian 12 2) Finn, Dequan 10
3) Williams, Rayshawn 10 4) Morton, Jaeveyon 11
4 Detroit Cody 'A' 45.17 2 5
1) Smith, James 11 2) Hightower, Davion 11
3) Gibson, William 10 4) Fielder, Leviticus 11
5 Detroit Renaissance 'A' 46.97 1 4
1) Dixon II, Ernest 11 2) Johnson, Jorden 9
3) Smith, Jalen 12 4) Childress, Cameron 11
6 Detroit Delta Prep 'A' 47.83 1 3
1) Robinson, Rozell 11 2) Mitchell, Davontae 10
3) Beatty, Robert 11 4) Rocks, Malik 11
7 Detroit East English 'A' 48.27 2 2
1) Griffin, Elijah 10 2) Womack, Samuel 12
3) March, Zahmaine 11 4) Anderson, Jordan 11
8 Detroit Henry Ford 'A' 48.90 1 1
1) Wilson, Aaron 11 2) Dotson, Phillip 10
3) Green, Antonio 11 4) Williams, Zxavier Jr
9 Detroit Frederick Douglass 'A' 48.96 1
1) Stafford, Travion 12 2) Banks, Edward 11
3) Calloway, Justin 10 4) Jordan, Daj 12
-- Detroit Central Collegiate 'A' DQ 2 1st exchange
1) Adkins, Dj 10 2) Spraggins, Josef 12
3) Macon, Ian 12 4) Williams, Germaine 11

Event 14 Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
PSL Record: $ 46.70 1990 Darnell Hall, Pershing
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Brown, Dylan 9 ML King 52.05 4 10
2 Golson, Javon 12 Denby 52.77 4 8
3 Berry, Cortez 11 East English 52.88 4 6
4 Fortune, Jamel 10 ML King 54.17 4 5
5 Neal, Reginald 12 Western 54.27 3 4
6 Covington-Woods, Damari 10 Southeastern 54.93 4 3
7 Pauling, Neo 11 Renaissance 55.60 1 2
8 O'Neal, Jorian 10 East English 55.86 1 1
9 Whitt, Warren 12 College Prep NW 56.39 3
9 Griffin, Melvin 10 West Side 56.39 3
11 Adkins, Alec 12 Western 56.43 4
12 White, Alexander 9 Cody 57.26 3
13 Wallace, Owen 12 Frederick Dougla 58.03 3
14 Johnson, Aaron 11 West Side 58.54 3
15 Horton, Stephon 10 Southeastern 59.03 2
16 Robinson, Brian 12 College Prep NW 1:00.01 2
17 Carter, Charles 9 Renaissance 1:00.10 3
18 Parnell, Antonio 10 Central 1:00.79 2
19 Spraggins, Josef 12 Central 1:01.86 2
20 Blassingame, Anthony 9 Renaissance 1:02.20 3
21 Williams, Malik 12 Davis Aerospace 1:05.45 1
22 Campbell, Danario 12 Davis Aerospace 1:05.77 2
23 Granger, Tyrese 10 Delta Prep 1:08.70 2
24 Robinson, Jaylen 12 Davis Aerospace 1:08.74 1

Event 16 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
PSL Record: $ 36.50 1982 Thomas Wilcher, Central
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Jackson, Aaron 11 Cass Technical 42.02 1 10
2 Elliott, Ronald 9 Cass Technical 43.37 2 8
3 Johnson, Jorden 9 Renaissance 43.95 2 6
4 Jones, Christian 12 Frederick Dougla 44.05 2 5
5 Griffin, Elijah 10 East English 44.19 1 4
6 Adams, Kavari 11 Renaissance 45.37 2 3
7 Brantley, Kelvin 10 Osborn 46.02 1 2
8 Crump, Dwaine 11 Southeastern 46.59 2 1
9 Trusel, Marquez 10 ML King 46.76 2

Event 18 Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 1:52.49 1991 David Norman, Cooley
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Williams, Rayquan 11 East English 2:08.67 10
2 Stevenson, Brandon 11 Denby 2:10.15 8
3 Reeder, Jhamell 11 ML King 2:15.26 6
4 Bailey, Zechariah 10 Cass Technical 2:19.36 5
5 Brown, Sebastian 9 Cass Technical 2:21.88 4
6 Smith, Dimitrus 12 Cma 2:21.89 3
7 Leonard, Kaezar 10 Renaissance 2:22.52 2
8 White, Alexander 9 Cody 2:22.85 1
9 Garrett, Kristopher 11 Renaissance 2:24.45
10 Wilson, Dylan 9 ML King 2:27.79
11 Gaines, Johnathan 11 Central 2:33.43
12 Davis, Antonio 10 West Side 2:40.40
13 Upshaw, Jermile So Henry Ford 3:11.09

Event 20 Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
PSL Record: $ 20.90 1983 Anthony Mahone, Denby
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Gervin, kalon 11 Cass Technical 22.60Q 1
2 Brown, Dylan 9 ML King 22.87Q 3
3 Williams, Germaine 11 Central 22.97Q 6
4 Square, DeAndre 11 Cass Technical 23.18Q 2
5 Matthews, Christopher 12 Southeastern 23.23Q 5
6 Finn, Dequan 10 ML King 23.36Q 4
7 Hightower, Davion 11 Cody 22.82q 1
8 White, Alvin 12 Cody 23.40q 6
9 Neal, Reginald 12 Western 23.55 1
10 Childress, Cameron 11 Renaissance 23.56 2
11 Lucas, Devon ` 11 Mumford 23.60 1
12 Scott, Donny 9 Cass Technical 23.70 5
13 Fields, laviean 11 Mumford 23.71 3
14 Golson, Javon 12 Denby 23.85 6
15 Adkins, Alec 12 Western 24.01 3
16 Rogers, Doriawn 11 Frederick Dougla 24.03 1
17 O'Neal, Jorian 10 East English 24.17 5
18 Griffin, Melvin 10 West Side 24.30 1
19 Macon, Ian 12 Central 24.49 2
20 Carson, Jahrule 10 College Prep NW 24.52 3
21 Covington-Woods, Damari 10 Southeastern 24.53 4
22 Wallace, Owen 12 Frederick Dougla 24.75 3
23 Whitt, Warren 12 College Prep NW 24.88 5
24 Johnson, Aaron 11 West Side 24.89 4
25 Wilson, Aaron 11 Henry Ford 24.96 6
26 Rasul, Karim 12 Cma 25.07 3
27 Robinson, Brian 12 College Prep NW 25.17 4
28 Watts, Isiah 10 Osborn 25.28 2
29 Taylor, Anthony 11 Mumford 25.58 1
30 Mitchell, Davontae 10 Delta Prep 25.61 2
31 Blassingame, Anthony 9 Renaissance 25.62 3
32 Purdue, Keambiruiro 10 East English 25.66 4
33 Horton, Stephon 10 Southeastern 25.68 3
34 Jones, Trayvon 10 Delta Prep 26.16 6
35 Harris, Terrence 11 Osborn 26.76 5
36 Mack, Camreon 12 Pershing 26.99 1
37 Crawford, Travis 11 Henry Ford 28.95 6
38 Williams, Jahmeel 9 Davis Aerospace 29.09 5

Event 20 Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 20.90 1983 Anthony Mahone, Denby
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Hightower, Davion 11 Cody 22.28 10
2 Williams, Germaine 11 Central 22.33 8
3 Square, DeAndre 11 Cass Technical 22.73 6
4 Gervin, kalon 11 Cass Technical 22.76 5
5 White, Alvin 12 Cody 22.97 4
6 Matthews, Christopher 12 Southeastern 23.03 3
7 Brown, Dylan 9 ML King 23.30 2
8 Finn, Dequan 10 ML King 23.62 1

Event 22 Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 9:34.20 1997 Anthony Spires, Mumford
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Fast, Davontea 11 West Side 11:56.39 10
2 Bailey, Zechariah 10 Cass Technical 12:01.10 8
3 Harris, Jaylin 12 ML King 12:01.72 6
4 Reid, Larry 10 Cass Technical 12:25.88 5
5 Jackson, Capela 9 Cass Technical 13:09.09 4
6 Jones-Carter, Deonndre' 10 Renaissance 13:15.25 3
7 King, Ellington 9 Renaissance 13:46.19 2
8 Love, Donell 9 Renaissance 13:53.90 1

Event 24 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 3:17.90 1985 Henry Ford, Henry Ford
PSL Record: $ 3:17.90 1989 Murray-Wright
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Detroit East English 'A' 3:35.84 10
1) March, Zahmaine 11 2) Griffin, Elijah 10
3) Berry, Cortez 11 4) Seatts, Christopher 12
2 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 3:41.18 8
1) Fortune, Jamel 10 2) McGaughy, Jalen 10
3) Brown, Dylan 9 4) Chatman, Christian 12
3 Detroit Cass Tech 'A' 3:54.42 6
1) Brown, Sebastian 9 2) Jackson, Darion 12
3) Womack, Noah 11 4) Downer, Toddrick 9
4 Detroit Renaissance 'A' 4:03.55 5
1) Adams, Kavari 11 2) Adkins II, Travon 11
3) Garrett, Kristopher 11 4) Williams, Jordan 11

Event 26 Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
4 Throws & No Finals
PSL Record: $ 162-06 1994 Chris Floyd, Cooley
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bell, Jalen 10 ML King 123-09 10
2 Womack, Anthony 11 Renaissance 116-08 8
3 Reid, Jordan 12 Cass Technical 102-06 6
4 Rush, Vernon 11 Renaissance 101-09 5
5 Fudge, Alonzo 10 College Prep NW 98-04 4
6 Ateman, Kelvin 12 Cass Technical 97-11 3
7 Burr, Freddie 10 Renaissance 93-11 2
8 Ball, Jaysaar 12 Cody 82-02 1
9 Miller, Richard 10 ML King 77-09
10 Brown, Jalin 11 West Side 75-06
11 Walton, Remuel 12 Cody 72-03
12 Harris, Jermaine 11 Cody 68-02
13 Ross, Jamal 10 Delta Prep 47-05
14 Culver, Jakhari 10 Delta Prep 47-03

Event 28 Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
4 Throws & No Finals
PSL Record: $ 58-08 1997 Fred Hatcher, Northwestern
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ball, Jaysaar 12 Cody 43-08.00 10
2 Rush, Vernon 11 Renaissance 42-01.00 8
3 Samson, Tyrone 11 East English 41-00.50 6
4 Reid, Jordan 12 Cass Technical 39-06.00 5
5 Webster, Omiska 11 East English 39-04.00 4
6 Bell, Jalen 10 ML King 39-03.00 3
7 Ateman, Kelvin 12 Cass Technical 38-00.00 2
8 Womack, Anthony 11 Renaissance 37-10.00 1
9 Miller, Richard 10 ML King 36-07.00
10 Sarfor, Colin Central 36-06.00
11 Burr, Freddie 10 Renaissance 34-09.50
12 Walton, Remuel 12 Cody 33-10.00
13 Drain, James 10 East English 33-07.00
14 NoLastName, NoFirstName West Side 32-07.00
15 Williams, Jason 11 Cody 32-01.00

Event 30 Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
4 Jumps & No Finals
PSL Record: $ 24-03.75 1998 Clarence Chapman, Redford
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pitts, Da'von 12 Central 20-02.50 10
2 Griffin, Melvin 10 West Side 20-01.00 8
3 Milliner, Tyler 10 Cass Technical 20-00.00 6
4 Rocks, Malik 11 Delta Prep 19-10.00 5
5 Matthews, Christopher 12 Southeastern 19-02.50 4
6 Gibson, William 10 Cody 18-09.25 3
7 Hightower, Davion 11 Cody 18-06.50 2
8 Dingle, Ormondell 10 Cass Technical 18-05.75 1
9 Rogers, Doriawn 11 Frederick Dougla 18-00.00
10 Taylor, Anthony 11 Mumford 17-04.00
11 Mckinnie-Harper, Kyron 10 Cass Technical 17-01.00
12 White, Alvin 12 Cody 17-00.00
13 Dixon II, Ernest 11 Renaissance 16-06.50
14 Grant, Marvin 10 ML King 16-02.50
15 Kirkpatrick, Kobe 10 Renaissance 15-11.50
16 Tucker, Jerry 10 ML King 15-09.50
17 Williams, Rayshawn 10 ML King 14-00.50
18 Owens, Devin 9 Renaissance 13-10.50

Event 32 Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
Bar Starts at 5'6" and moves up with 2" raises
PSL Record: $ 6-08 1984 Ted Harris, Cooley
PSL Record: $ 6-08 2008 Kevin Jackson, King
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dingle, Ormondell 10 Cass Technical 5-10.00 10
5-06 5-08 5-10 6-00
O O O XXX
2 Tucker, Jerry 10 ML King 5-06.00 8
5-06 5-08
O XXX
3 Milliner, Tyler 10 Cass Technical J5-06.00 6
5-06 5-08
XO XXX
-- Williams, Rayshawn 10 ML King NH
5-06
XXX
-- Cole, Barrott 11 West Side NH
5-06
XXX

Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Detroit Renaissance 187 2) Detroit Cass Tech 157
3) Detroit Martin Luther King 88 4) Detroit Mumford 44
5) Detroit Cody 41 6) Detroit West Side Academy 22
7) Detroit Central Collegiate 17 8) Detroit CMA 12
9) Detroit Southeastern Tech 7 10) Detroit College Prep at N 6
11) Detroit Osborn 1 11) Detroit Henry Ford 1

Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Detroit Cass Tech 145 2) Detroit Renaissance 88
3) Detroit Martin Luther King 86 4) Detroit Cody 55
5) Detroit East English 54 6) Detroit Central Collegiat 37
7) Detroit West Side Academy 23 8) Detroit Southeastern Tech 22
9) Detroit Denby Tech Prep 16 10) Detroit Mumford 12
11) Detroit Frederick Douglass 11 12) Detroit CMA 8
12) Detroit Delta Prep 8 14) Detroit Western Internati 4
14) Detroit College Prep at NW 4 14) Detroit Osborn 4
14) Detroit Davis Aerospace 4 18) Detroit Henry Ford 3



Licensed to A2 Race Management - Contractor License
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/25/2017 09:15 PM
Detroit City Championship - 5/24/2017 to 5/25/2017
Detroit Public School League
William Douglas Hill Field
Results

Event 1 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 9:36.10 1992 Cass Tech, Cass Tech
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Detroit Cass Tech 'A' 10:36.88 10
1) Green, Jaleah 10 2) Hamiel, Geniya 11
3) Thomas, Makiyah 11 4) Bedgood, Jenelle 11
2 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 11:02.08 8
1) Jones, Jaylyn 10 2) Enoex, Kenn'ya 10
3) Hilliard, Olivia 9 4) Williams, Tishawna 9
3 Detroit Renaissance 'A' 11:16.12 6
1) Beasley, Naima 10 2) Finch, Colbie 9
3) Travis, Briauna 10 4) Shepard, Shania 11
4 Detroit Cody 'A' 13:37.61 5

Event 3 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 13.70 2008 Raven Clay, Cody
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Chapman, Paige 10 Renaissance 15.87 10
2 Leonard, Daiya 11 Cass Technical 16.52 8
3 Willis, Jordyn 11 Renaissance 17.37 6
4 Mbuno, Uchechi 9 Cass Technical 17.66 5
5 Flowers, Samarion 10 Renaissance 18.82 4
6 Lewis, Azaria 12 Cass Technical 19.16 3
7 Mcgowan, Kiara 10 Cody 20.37 2

Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
PSL Record: $ 11.20 2006 Shayla Mahan, Mumford
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Thomas, Mizan 11 Renaissance 12.52Q 5
2 Scott, Sierra 10 Cass Technical 12.57Q 1
3 Jackson, Imani 9 Renaissance 13.14Q 4
4 Anderson, Jasmine 10 ML King 13.24Q 3
5 Davis, Megan 12 Cass Technical 13.40Q 2
6 Young, Ayre' anna 11 ML King 13.67Q 6
7 Carson, Damya 11 Cass Technical 12.69q 1
8 Jackson, Jaquoia 9 Mumford 12.70q 1
9 Harris, Amari 11 Cody 13.25 3
10 Harris, Makayla 10 College Prep NW 13.26 1
11 Burbank, Keasa 12 Western 13.45 3
12 Rouse, Tiara 10 Cma 13.46 5
13 Harris, Ta'Niyah 11 Cma 13.49 1
14 Drain, Imaniyah 10 Renaissance 13.51 2
15 Bullock-Baker, Destanie 12 Henry Ford 13.52 1
16 Harrison, Christian 10 Cma 13.73 6
17 Strickland, Jada 11 Central 13.76 4
18 Hill, Kyla 10 Central 13.93 3
19 Cornelius, Alexis 10 Central 14.01 4
20 Benson, Samaria 10 Delta Prep 14.02 5
21 Martinez, Lauren 11 Western 14.12 1
22 Conley, Lashawanda 12 Dia 14.15 5
23 Lewis, Kevina 11 Western 14.31 2
24 Howard, Keon'e 11 College Prep NW 14.45 5
25 Jackson, La Neiya 9 Osborn 14.52 3
26 Walls, Alasia 10 Cody 14.62 3
27 Stewart, Endia 10 Davis Aerospace 14.63 4
28 Johnson, De'ajah 12 Henry Ford 14.68 3
29 Brown, Princess 11 Dia 14.72 2
30 Amber, Johnson 12 Henry Ford 14.74 6
31 Ruffin, Sparkle 11 Delta Prep 15.04 4
32 Douglas, Chinise 9 West Side 15.14 6
33 Patton, Samantha 12 West Side 15.18 5
34 King, Jasolyn 11 Pershing 15.49 6
35 Peoples, Arianna 10 Southeastern 15.81 2
36 Fullilove, Trinitee 9 Dia 16.11 2
37 White, Savana 9 Davis Aerospace 16.19 5
38 Anderson, RoShanda 11 Osborn 17.85 4

Event 5 Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 11.20 2006 Shayla Mahan, Mumford
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Thomas, Mizan 11 Renaissance 12.44 10
2 Jackson, Imani 9 Renaissance 12.93 8
3 Jackson, Jaquoia 9 Mumford 13.24 6
4 Davis, Megan 12 Cass Technical 13.30 5
5 Carson, Damya 11 Cass Technical 13.33 3.50
5 Scott, Sierra 10 Cass Technical 13.33 3.50
7 Anderson, Jasmine 10 ML King 13.35 2
8 Young, Ayre' anna 11 ML King 13.64 1

Event 7 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
PSL Record: $ 1:38.47 1999 Renaissance, Renaissance
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Detroit Cass Tech 'A' 1:46.26 2 10
1) Davis, Megan 12 2) Hobson, Carmella 12
3) Carson, Damya 11 4) Newsom, Amari 11
2 Detroit Cma 'A' 1:55.05 2 8
1) Harrison, Christian 10 2) Harris, Ta'Niyah 11
3) Glover, Ameya 11 4) Rouse, Tiara 10
3 Detroit Central Collegiate 'A' 1:56.79 2 6
1) Cornelius, Alexis 10 2) Hill, Kyla 10
3) Echols, Lashonda 9 4) Strickland, Jada 11
4 Detroit Cody 'A' 2:02.96 2 5
1) Jackson, Arionna 9 2) Walls, Alasia 10
3) Harris, Amari 11 4) Fowler, Dashawnna 10
5 Detroit College Prep at NW 'A' 2:07.04 1 4
1) Tipton, Briana 11 2) Redmond, Deja 11
3) Watkins, Tamyre 9 4) Hamilton, Stephanie 12
6 Detroit Southeastern Tech 'A' 2:17.55 1 3
1) Gray, Destiny 10 2) Gray, Diamond 10
3) Hooks, Deanna 10 4) Peoples, Arianna 10
-- Detroit Renaissance 'A' DQ 2 exchange 3
1) Slappy, Makylah 11 2) Thomas, Mizan 11
3) Hayes, Arinn 11 4) Carter, L'Oren 10
-- Detroit Delta Prep 'A' DQ 1 Back of zone
-- Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' DQ 2 exchange 3
1) Anderson, Jasmine 10 2) Mitchell, Mariah 10
3) Cannon, Diamond 11 4) Williams, Tishawna 9

Event 9 Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 5:07.81 2007 Ramzee Fondren, Renaissance
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Taylor, Brooklyn 10 Mumford 6:16.44 10
2 Finch, Colbie 9 Renaissance 6:22.81 8
3 Hamiel, Geniya 11 Cass Technical 6:24.57 6
4 Beasley, Naima 10 Renaissance 6:32.71 5
5 Greer, Chyna 12 Mumford 6:33.75 4
6 Travis, Briauna 10 Renaissance 6:39.72 3
7 Thomas, Makiyah 11 Cass Technical 6:57.61 2
8 Green, Jaleah 10 Cass Technical 7:02.77 1
9 Snow, Shania 10 West Side 8:17.59

Event 11 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
PSL Record: $ 47.48 1997 Cass Tech, Cass Tech
School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Detroit Cass Tech 'A' 50.91 2 10
1) Davis, Megan 12 2) Hobson, Carmella 12
3) Leonard, Daiya 11 4) Carson, Damya 11
2 Detroit Renaissance 'A' 51.35 2 8
1) Jackson, Imani 9 2) Johnson, Deshonda 11
3) Willis, Jordyn 11 4) Hayes, Ayanna 12
3 Detroit Cody 'A' 53.77 2 6
1) Mcgowan, Kiara 10 2) Barlow, Nala 11
3) Scott, Michelle 12 4) Harris, Amari 11
4 Detroit West Side Academy 'A' 54.56 2 5
1) Patton, Samantha 12 2) Jackson, Makayla 9
3) Douglas, Chinise 9 4) Morrow, Shanta 10
5 Detroit Cma 'A' 55.10 2 4
1) Harrison, Christian 10 2) Harris, Ta'Niyah 11
3) Sims, Kalsee 10 4) Rouse, Tiara 10
6 Detroit Central Collegiate 'A' 55.50 2 3
1) Cornelius, Alexis 10 2) Strickland, Jada 11
3) Flowers, Starnisha 9 4) Hill, Kyla 10
7 Detroit College Prep at NW 'A' 57.56 1 2
1) Howard, Keon'e 11 2) Harris, Makayla 10
3) Johnson, Dayania 9 4) Watkins, Tamyre 9
8 Detroit Henry Ford 'A' 57.57 1 1
1) Bullock-Baker, Destanie 12 2) Amber, Johnson 12
3) 4) Johnson, De'ajah 12
9 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 58.46 2
1) Anderson, Jasmine 10 2) Norman, Alicia 12
3) Young, Ayre' anna 11 4) Johnson, Denaysia 11
10 Detroit International Academy 'A' 58.48 1
1) Brown, Princess 11 2) Fullilove, Trinitee 9
3) Conley, Lashawanda 12 4) Harris, Dajuanna 10

Event 13 Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
PSL Record: $ 54.10 1981 Elaine Jones, Chadsey
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Newsom, Amari 11 Cass Technical 58.59 4 10
2 Barlow, Nala 11 Cody 59.51 4 8
3 Thomas, Mizan 11 Renaissance 1:00.38 3 6
4 Williams, Jaylen 11 Cass Technical 1:02.10 4 5
5 Hubert, Classie 10 Cass Technical 1:02.65 4 4
6 King, Taylor 12 Mumford 1:02.74 4 3
7 Shepard, Shania 11 Renaissance 1:03.58 4 2
8 Diamond, Ashlee 11 West Side 1:05.49 4 1
9 Hayes, Arinn 11 Renaissance 1:05.57 1
10 Lewis, Kevina 11 Western 1:07.92 3
11 Hamilton, Stephanie 12 College Prep NW 1:09.14 2
12 Benson, Samaria 10 Delta Prep 1:09.93 3
13 Bailey, Naomi 10 East English 1:10.69 1
14 Glover, Amiya 11 Cma 1:10.95 1
15 Tipton, Briana 11 College Prep NW 1:12.41 3
16 Westley, Shaniece 12 ML King 1:15.55 4
17 Stephens, Taylor 11 Cma 1:15.71 2
18 Stewart, Endia 10 Davis Aerospace 1:18.23 2
19 McCloud, Lola 10 Davis Aerospace 1:22.71 1
20 McCloud, Sonya 9 Davis Aerospace 1:36.28 3

Event 15 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 43.10 1988 Dawn Adams, Cooley
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Slappy, Makylah 11 Renaissance 47.07 10
2 Leonard, Daiya 11 Cass Technical 51.15 8
3 Chapman, Paige 10 Renaissance 52.47 6
4 Lewis, Azaria 12 Cass Technical 55.16 5
5 Johnson, Sancia 9 West Side 1:00.20 4
6 Hicks, Essynce 9 West Side 1:03.59 3

Event 17 Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 2:13.50 1986 Ann Lampkin, Redford
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Shepard, Shania 11 Renaissance 2:29.37 10
2 Jones, Jaylyn 10 ML King 2:41.15 8 2:41.142
3 Green, Jaleah 10 Cass Technical J2:41.15 6 2:41.144
4 Diamond, Ashlee 11 West Side 2:42.17 5
5 Enoex, Kenn'ya 10 ML King 2:42.52 4
6 Hamiel, Geniya 11 Cass Technical 2:42.75 3
7 Travis, Briauna 10 Renaissance 2:43.14 2
8 Hilliard, Olivia 9 ML King 2:43.79 1
9 Beasley, Naima 10 Renaissance 2:56.31
10 Taylor, Brooklyn 10 Mumford 2:56.89
11 Thomas, Makiyah 11 Cass Technical 3:01.05
12 Greer, Chyna 12 Mumford 3:03.07
13 Davis, Erin 10 Osborn 3:07.68
14 Hamilton, Stephanie 12 College Prep NW 3:16.57
15 Snow, Shania 10 West Side 3:30.63

Event 19 Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
PSL Record: $ 23.44 2006 Shayla Mahan, Mumford
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Slappy, Makylah 11 Renaissance 25.44Q 5
2 Newsom, Amari 11 Cass Technical 25.71Q 2
3 Johnson, Deshonda 11 Renaissance 25.98Q 6
4 Hayes, Arinn 11 Renaissance 26.54Q 3
5 Hubert, Classie 10 Cass Technical 26.66Q 4
6 Barlow, Nala 11 Cody 26.78Q 1
7 Carson, Damya 11 Cass Technical 25.82q 5
8 Jackson, Jaquoia 9 Mumford 26.88q 4
9 Johnson, Sancia 9 West Side 27.06 5
10 Burbank, Keasa 12 Western 27.52 3
11 Anderson, Jasmine 10 ML King 27.78 6
12 Harrison, Christian 10 Cma 27.92 2
13 Parrot, Jada 11 Osborn 28.03 4
14 Strickland, Jada 11 Central 28.34 3
15 Rouse, Tiara 10 Cma 28.48 1
16 Hill, Kyla 10 Central 28.77 4
17 Cornelius, Alexis 10 Central 28.86 6
18 Benson, Samaria 10 Delta Prep 29.60 4
19 Glover, Ameya 11 Cma 29.96 3
20 Tedford, Tamera 11 ML King 30.18 1
21 Harris, Ta'Niyah 11 Cma 30.46 6
22 Jackson, Arionna 9 Cody 30.49 1
23 Brown, Princess 11 Dia 30.79 5
24 Tipton, Briana 11 College Prep NW 31.08 2
25 Ruffin, Sparkle 11 Delta Prep 32.23 3
26 Peoples, Arianna 10 Southeastern 32.38 4
27 Reed, Lauren 10 Southeastern 32.49 1
28 Watkins, Tamyre 9 College Prep NW 33.09 2
29 King, Jasolyn 11 Pershing 34.26 2
30 Hooks, Deanna 10 Southeastern 36.59 3

Event 19 Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 23.44 2006 Shayla Mahan, Mumford
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Newsom, Amari 11 Cass Technical 25.65 10
2 Johnson, Deshonda 11 Renaissance 25.79 8
3 Barlow, Nala 11 Cody 26.65 6
4 Slappy, Makylah 11 Renaissance 26.68 5
5 Hayes, Arinn 11 Renaissance 26.79 4
6 Hubert, Classie 10 Cass Technical 27.18 3
7 Carson, Damya 11 Cass Technical 27.29 2
8 Jackson, Jaquoia 9 Mumford 27.41 1

Event 21 Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 11:31.13 2003 Kelly Sampson, Renaissance
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Taylor, Brooklyn 10 Mumford 13:44.31 10
2 Williams, Tishawna 9 ML King 14:11.50 8
3 Logan, Olivia 12 ML King 14:26.38 6
4 Finch, Colbie 9 Renaissance 15:44.31 5
5 Taylor, Kiante 11 Renaissance 16:21.46 4
6 Martin, Jazmine 11 Renaissance 17:11.85 3

Event 23 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
PSL Record: $ 3:51.80 1997 Chadsey, Chadsey
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Detroit Cass Tech 'A' 4:06.71 10
1) Newsom, Amari 11 2) Hubert, Classie 10
3) Williams, Jaylen 11 4) Davis, Megan 12
2 Detroit Renaissance 'A' 4:10.57 8
1) Jackson, Imani 9 2) Chapman, Paige 10
3) Hayes, Ayanna 12 4) Shepard, Shania 11
3 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 4:42.86 6
1) Williams, Tishawna 9 2) Hilliard, Olivia 9
3) Jones, Jaylyn 10 4) Westley, Shaniece 12
4 Detroit Cody 'A' 5:06.98 5
1) Jackson, Arionna 9 2) Scott, Michelle 12
3) Mcgowan, Kiara 10 4) Williams, Kayla 11
5 Detroit Southeastern Tech 'A' 5:21.75 4
1) Gray, Diamond 10 2) Gray, Destiny 10
3) Peoples, Arianna 10 4) Hooks, Deanna 10

Event 25 Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
4 Throws & No Finals
PSL Record: $ 144-10 1997 Makiba Batten, Renaissance
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jones, Sher'cole 11 ML King 93-01 10
2 Rucker, KeAnna 11 Central 91-02 8
3 McCarroll, Camari 10 Renaissance 90-04 6
4 Martin, Erica 10 ML King 90-00 5
5 Willis, Jordyn 11 Renaissance 89-07 4
6 Morrissette, Ta'Mia 12 Cass Technical 87-02 3
7 Maddison, Sha'kiya 12 Renaissance 70-04 2
8 Tripp, Imanni 12 ML King 66-02 1
9 Reed, Jalisha 11 Cody 59-04
10 Redmond, Deja 11 College Prep NW 58-02
11 Williams, Kayla 11 Cody 49-06
12 Flake, Makayla 10 Cass Technical 47-07
13 Womack, Micah 10 College Prep NW 45-00

Event 27 Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
4 Throws & No Finals
PSL Record: $ 43-02 1997 Makiba Batten, Renaissance
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 McCarroll, Camari 10 Renaissance 36-11.00 10
2 Martin, Erica 10 ML King 36-03.00 8
3 Morrissette, Ta'Mia 12 Cass Technical 36-02.50 6
4 Jones, Sher'cole 11 ML King 33-00.00 5
5 Willis, Jordyn 11 Renaissance 29-07.50 4
6 Reed, Jalisha 11 Cody 28-09.50 3
7 Drain, Imaniyah 10 Renaissance 27-07.00 2
8 Mercer, Mariah 10 Osborn 26-03.00 1
9 Womack, Micah 10 College Prep NW 24-03.00
10 Williams, Kayla 11 Cody 23-01.50
11 Rucker, KeAnna 11 Central 22-11.50
12 Patton, Diamond Denby 22-08.00
13 Flake, Makayla 10 Cass Technical 21-11.00
14 Redmond, Deja 11 College Prep NW 21-02.00
15 Bonnett, Summer Osborn 21-01.50

Event 29 Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
4 Jumps & No Finals
PSL Record: $ 18-06 1998 Brandon O'Neil, Renaissance
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Jackson, Jaquoia 9 Mumford 16-01.50 10
2 Cannon, Diamond 11 ML King 15-11.00 8
3 Hayes, Arinn 11 Renaissance J15-11.00 6
4 Hobson, Carmella 12 Cass Technical 15-01.50 5
5 Diamond, Ashlee 11 West Side 14-10.00 4
6 Scott, Sierra 10 Cass Technical 14-05.50 3
7 Hayes, Ayanna 12 Renaissance 14-02.00 2
8 Fowler, Dashawnna 10 Cody 13-10.50 1
9 Howard, Keon'e 11 College Prep NW 13-04.50
10 Gribble, Taylor 11 Renaissance 13-01.50
11 Harris, Makayla 10 College Prep NW 12-06.50
12 Brown, Princess 11 Dia 10-03.00

Event 31 Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
Bar Starts at 4'4" and moves up with 2" raises
PSL Record: $ 5-06 1975 Anita Lee, Chadsey
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Thomas, Mizan 11 Renaissance 4-10.00 10
4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00
O XXO O XO XXX
2 Hobson, Carmella 12 Cass Technical 4-08.00 7
4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10
O O O XXX
2 Cannon, Diamond 11 ML King 4-08.00 7
4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10
O XO O XXX
-- Mgbeafulu, Angelica 10 Renaissance NH
4-04
XXX
-- Weston, Nasia 10 Renaissance NH
4-04
XXX

Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Detroit Renaissance 187 2) Detroit Cass Tech 157
3) Detroit Martin Luther King 88 4) Detroit Mumford 44
5) Detroit Cody 41 6) Detroit West Side Academy 22
7) Detroit Central Collegiate 17 8) Detroit CMA 12
9) Detroit Southeastern Tech 7 10) Detroit College Prep at N 6
11) Detroit Osborn 1 11) Detroit Henry Ford 1

Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Detroit Cass Tech 145 2) Detroit Renaissance 88
3) Detroit Martin Luther King 86 4) Detroit Cody 55
5) Detroit East English 54 6) Detroit Central Collegiat 37
7) Detroit West Side Academy 23 8) Detroit Southeastern Tech 22
9) Detroit Denby Tech Prep 16 10) Detroit Mumford 12
11) Detroit Frederick Douglass 11 12) Detroit CMA 8
12) Detroit Delta Prep 8 14) Detroit Western Internati 4
14) Detroit College Prep at NW 4 14) Detroit Osborn 4
14) Detroit Davis Aerospace 4 18) Detroit Henry Ford 3