Michigan HS Cross Country 2nd Week Rankings - Sept 19th

Michigan HS Cross Country 2nd Week Rankings - Sept 19th

Provided by Michigancrosscountry.com 


PORTAGE, Mich, September 21, 2016 – Attached is the MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings for the week of September 19, 2016. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.


The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 5, 2016 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 22, 2016 at Gladstone, MI.


Week 2 – September 19, 2016


MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Rankings


LP Division 1 Boys


1 Saline


2 Novi


3 Caledonia


4 Northville


5 Rockford


6 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice


7 Auburn Bay City Western


8 White Lake Lakeland


9 Ann Arbor Pioneer


10 Traverse City Central


11 Highland Milford


12 Portage Central


13 Okemos


14 Traverse City West


15 Saginaw Heritage


HM Clarkston


HM Ann Arbor Skyline


HM Grand Haven


HM Shelby Township Utica Eisenhower



LP Division 1 Girls


1 Northville


2 Birmingham Seaholm


3 Traverse City Central


4 Battle Creek Lakeview


5 Pinckney


6 Ann Arbor Pioneer


7 Midland HH Dow


8 Muskegon Reeths Puffer


9 Highland Milford


10 Troy


11 Traverse City West


12 Rockford


13 Brighton


14 Holland West Ottawa


15 Saline


HM Grand Haven


HM Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central


HM Clarkston


HM Livonia Churchill




LP Division 2 Boys


1 Grand Rapids Christian


2 Corunna


3 Chelsea


4 St Clair


5 Spring Lake


6 Fremont


7 Coldwater


8 Adrian


9 Big Rapids


10 St Johns


11 East Grand Rapids


12 Cadillac


13 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory School


14 Fruitport


15 Dearborn Divine Child


HM Battle Creek Harper Creek




LP Division 2 Girls


1 Grand Rapids Christian


2 Otsego


3 Cadillac


4 East Grand Rapids


5 DeWitt


6 Dearborn Divine Child


7 Flint Powers Catholic


8 Whitehall


9 Ada Forest Hills Eastern


10 Chelsea


11 St Johns


12 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard


13 Warren Regina


14 Ludington


15 Big Rapids


HM Grand Rapids Catholic Central



LP Division 3 Boys


1 Saugatuck


2 Lansing Catholic


3 Holland Black River


4 Shepherd


5 Stockbridge


6 Hanover Horton


7 Benzonia Benzie Central


8 Caro


9 McBain Mc Bain


10 Erie Mason


11 Clare


12 North Muskegon


13 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian


14 Montague


15 Traverse City St Francis


HM Grandville Calvin Christian


HM Bangor


HM Hart




LP Division 3 Girls


1 Traverse City St Francis


2 Benzonia Benzie Central


3 Shepherd


4 Lansing Catholic


5 Clare


6 Hart


7 Saugatuck


8 Grandville Calvin Christian


9 Blissfield


10 Ithaca


11 Frankenmuth


12 Olivet


13 Kingsley Area


14 McBain Mc Bain


15 Hopkins


HM Jackson Lumen Christi




LP Division 4 Boys


1 Pewamo Westphalia


2 Harbor Springs


3 Concord


4 Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy


5 Bear Lake Onekama


6 Manton


7 Potterville


8 Evart


9 Hudson Area


10 Battle Creek St Philip Catholic Central


11 Carson City Crystal


12 Fowler


13 Mt Pleasant Beal City


14 Mendon


15 Holton


HM Bellaire


HM Muskegon Western Michigan Christian


HM Hesperia Community




LP Division 4 Girls


1 Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy


2 Pewamo Westphalia


3 Harbor Springs


4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep


5 Hudson Area


6 Fowler


7 Manton


8 Breckenridge


9 Hillsdale Academy


10 Ubly


11 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian


12 Reading


13 Concord


14 Carson City Crystal


15 Frankfort


HM Bear Lake Onekama


HM Potterville


HM Lansing Christian


HM Royal Oak Shrine Catholic




UP Division 1 Boys


1 Houghton


2 Negaunee


3 Marquette


4 Sault Ste Marie


5 Escanaba


HM Calumet


HM Menominee




UP Division 1 Girls


1 Marquette


2 Sault Ste Marie


3 Negaunee


4 Houghton


5 Menominee


HM Calumet


HM Escanaba




UP Division 2 Boys


1 Ishpeming


2 Munising


3 Ironwood-Luther


4 Wakefield-Marenisco


5T Hancock


5T Powers North Central




UP Division 2 Girls


1 Ishpeming


2 Munising


3 Hancock


4 St Ignace-LaSalle


5 Norway


HM Ironwood-Luther


HM Rudyard


HM Wakefield-Marenisco




UP Division 3 Boys


1 Stephenson


2 Chassell


3 Republic-Michigamme


4 Cedarville


5 Pickford


HM Brimley


HM Carney-Nadeau


HM Engadine


HM Rock Mid-Peninsula




UP Division 3 Girls


1 Chassell


2 Stephenson


3 Cedarville


4 Eben Junction Superior Central


5T Rock Mid-Peninsula


5T Brimley


5T Dollar Bay


HM Pickford


HM Republic-Michigamme

Comments