2016 Thru the Woods Trail Run

back to results

Jun. 25, 2016

2016 Thru the Woods Trail Run
Shelby Twp., Michigan
Provided by Race Timing Services



Thru the Woods Trail Race Half Marathon
Age Group Results
June 25, 2016
Race Timing Services

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ryan Rivamonte Royal Oak MI 25 1 1:35:35 7:18/M

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Stephanie Bland Oxford MI 29 3 1:49:38 8:22/M

Male 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jonathan Hissong Milford MI 29 12 2:02:32 9:22/M
2 Chris Duda Royal Oak MI 26 15 2:05:23 9:34/M
3 Aaron Anspaugh Wyandotte MI 28 21 2:14:09 10:15/M
4 David Caples Huntington Woods MI 25 24 2:18:02 10:33/M
5 Michael Brehmer Madison Heights MI 26 29 2:21:33 10:48/M
6 Ryan Bartlett Ann Arbor MI 25 32 2:25:06 11:05/M
7 Brian Ayres Grand Haven MI 27 36 2:30:01 11:28/M
8 Cody Gilbert Sterling Heights MI 26 47 2:38:34 12:07/M

Female 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Megan Gilbert Lansing MI 26 8 1:56:09 8:53/M
2 Megan Blaszak Huntington Woods MI 25 25 2:18:02 10:33/M
3 Patty Babich Lake Orion MI 20 39 2:31:07 11:33/M
4 Lauren Everley Royal Oak MI 26 42 2:33:54 11:46/M
5 Erin Lange Grosse Pointe Woods MI 29 80 3:28:06 15:54/M

Male 30 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Marc Wilson East Lansing MI 33 2 1:40:23 7:40/M
2 Rick Straughen Rochester Hills MI 35 4 1:50:36 8:27/M
3 Vince Rogers Roseville MI 34 6 1:51:15 8:30/M
4 Justin Schott Detroit MI 36 7 1:53:18 8:39/M
5 Jeremy Evans Marlette MI 39 11 2:02:02 9:19/M
6 Boris Usztan Oakland Township MI 38 18 2:09:51 9:55/M
7 Stephen Economy Detroit MI 34 19 2:11:11 10:01/M
8 Kevin Hatton Lake Orion MI 30 34 2:26:14 11:11/M
9 Jason Babula Ypsilanti MI 34 38 2:30:12 11:29/M
10 Richard Warren Royal Oak MI 39 49 2:41:30 12:21/M
11 Deric Cunningham Livonia MI 34 57 2:47:40 12:49/M
12 Kevin Jones Shelby Township MI 39 58 2:47:47 12:50/M
13 Edgardo Perez Rochester Hills MI 38 66 3:00:37 13:49/M
14 Dan Bajer Columbus MI 34 74 3:18:43 15:12/M
15 Derek Zoldos Saint Clair Shores MI 37 77 3:24:18 15:37/M
16 Joshua Lange Grosse Pointe Woods MI 30 79 3:28:05 15:54/M

Female 30 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kelly Wilson East Lansing MI 33 5 1:50:52 8:28/M
2 Shannon Sumera Fort Gratiot MI 37 10 2:00:43 9:13/M
3 Siobhan McBride Ann Arbor MI 36 14 2:03:58 9:28/M
4 Andrea Jungers Farmington Hills 34 22 2:14:15 10:16/M
5 Raina Wick Washington Twp MI 37 31 2:23:11 10:56/M
6 Amanda Chastain Apopka FL 32 48 2:41:25 12:20/M
7 Jama Poshadlo Holly MI 36 52 2:41:51 12:22/M
8 Sara Haidar St Clair Shores MI 37 55 2:45:21 12:38/M
9 Tiffany Romelhardt Northville MI 36 56 2:47:39 12:49/M
10 Wendy Schimmoeller Kalida OH 34 59 2:49:11 12:56/M
11 Erica Karfonta Howell MI 38 60 2:53:28 13:16/M
12 Erin Atkins Holly MI 38 67 3:04:19 14:05/M
13 Laura Gudme Farmington Hills MI 33 70 3:14:50 14:53/M
14 Wendy Bourgeois Romeo MI 39 75 3:20:26 15:19/M
15 Susanna King Madison Heights MI 38 76 3:21:01 15:22/M
16 Katie Gilbert Sterling Heights MI 34 78 3:27:11 15:50/M

Male 40 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Darek Sumera Fort Gratiot MI 40 9 2:00:42 9:13/M
2 Jim Nowak Shelby Twp MI 40 16 2:05:37 9:36/M
3 Jeff Steinmetz Sterling Heights MI 43 17 2:09:13 9:53/M
4 Thomas Kosik Oakland MI 49 20 2:12:20 10:07/M
5 Richard Koenig Oakland MI 49 23 2:17:35 10:31/M
6 Shawn Schimmoeller Kalida OH 45 28 2:21:04 10:47/M
7 Charlie Thompson-Orsua Okemos MI 46 30 2:22:56 10:55/M
8 Matthew Sholar Farmington Hills MI 41 41 2:33:30 11:44/M
9 Jaeson Loman Chesterfield MI 43 73 3:16:01 14:59/M
10 Sherwin Wray Onondaga MI 42 84 3:42:44 17:02/M

Female 40 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rachel Babich Lake Orion MI 48 40 2:31:11 11:33/M
2 Denise Dashner Temperance MI 46 44 2:35:38 11:54/M
3 Ally Turner Grosse Pounte MI 43 50 2:41:47 12:22/M
4 Claudia Studak Davisburg MI 45 53 2:41:54 12:22/M
5 Susan Siragusa Rochester Hills MI 49 54 2:44:13 12:33/M
6 Rebecca Maffetone Shelby Twp MI 41 63 2:55:37 13:26/M
7 Patricia Laroche Chesterfield Twp MI 44 64 2:58:03 13:37/M
8 Carey Lariviere Chesterfield MI 43 68 3:11:06 14:37/M
9 Kyongchae Smith Pleasant Ridge MI 45 69 3:14:20 14:51/M
10 Kim Fiori Macomb Twp MI 45 81 3:29:07 15:59/M
11 Stacey Haas Goshen IN 47 83 3:39:30 16:47/M
12 Angela Mejeur Goshen IN 40 86 3:59:36 18:19/M

Male 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 John Herbolsheimer Bay City MI 57 13 2:03:47 9:27/M
2 Sam Gachupin Warren MI 57 26 2:19:36 10:41/M
3 Chester Karash Clarkston MI 59 33 2:25:33 11:08/M
4 Russ Cuthrell Shelby Township MI 52 37 2:30:10 11:29/M
5 Ken Hartwig Ortonville MI 56 45 2:37:08 12:01/M
6 Michael Yamada Beverly Hills MI 57 46 2:37:29 12:02/M
7 Scott Stratton Clinton Township MI 54 61 2:53:55 13:18/M
8 Todd Haberman Rochester Hills MI 51 62 2:54:39 13:21/M

Female 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Phyllis Yoder Bay Port MI 56 35 2:29:36 11:26/M
2 Kimberly Dodge Bay City MI 52 43 2:34:22 11:47/M
3 Kathleen Erz St Clair Shores MI 51 51 2:41:48 12:22/M
4 Sharon Koenig Oakland MI 50 71 3:15:54 14:58/M
5 Jaye Quadrozzi Beverly Hills MI 53 72 3:15:56 14:58/M
6 Jacqueline Brown Washington MI 51 82 3:35:13 16:27/M

Male 60 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Bill Sparling Sparlingville MI 66 65 2:58:05 13:37/M
2 Paul Ranke Waterford MI 60 85 3:43:15 17:04/M

Male 70 and Over

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Don Bach Lapeer MI 70 27 2:20:03 10:42/M




Thru the Woods Trail Race 10 Mile
Age Group Results
June 25, 2016
Race Timing Services

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joshua Sexton Fowlerville MI 24 1 1:15:53 7:36/M

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Stephanie Christau Ann Arbor MI 29 9 1:27:11 8:43/M

Male 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Christoph Hussal Ann Arbor MI 28 5 1:22:34 8:16/M
2 Kevin Pugh Plymouth MI 23 12 1:36:11 9:38/M
3 Gnana Sudheer R Bheemi Reddy Rochester Hills MI 29 33 2:05:11 12:32/M

Female 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Gina Apone Washington MI 23 13 1:36:11 9:38/M
2 Adeline Ford Grand Rapids MI 22 19 1:49:14 10:56/M
3 Emily Roesch Rochester MI 28 22 1:52:57 11:18/M
4 Holly Torgerson Warren MI 27 28 2:00:46 12:07/M
5 Shannon McPherson Casco MI 27 29 2:00:47 12:07/M

Male 30 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Neil Hanser 36 2 1:18:04 7:49/M
2 Matthew Yurenka Chesterfield MI 39 4 1:20:13 8:02/M
3 Greg Milewicz 33 6 1:24:35 8:28/M
4 Jason Carter Clawson MI 36 8 1:26:55 8:42/M
5 Doug Baldwin Roseville MI 34 14 1:37:22 9:45/M
6 Mark Drotleff Northville MI 35 15 1:40:15 10:04/M
7 Lukasz MacIag Rochester Hills MI 36 17 1:43:42 10:22/M
8 Matt Gusse Rochester CA 38 26 1:56:07 11:46/M

Female 30 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kate Hanser Clinton Twp MI 36 10 1:27:24 8:45/M
2 Carrie King South Lyon MI 38 16 1:41:26 10:11/M
3 Lori Imboden Romeo MI 39 18 1:48:52 10:54/M
4 Elizabeth Scussel Rochester Hills MI 34 24 1:56:03 11:38/M
5 Katherine Nelson 34 27 1:57:46 11:49/M

Male 40 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ron Yurenka Romeo MI 42 3 1:20:12 8:01/M
2 Matt Metsker Loveland OH 40 7 1:25:06 8:31/M
3 Ed Peddycord Chesterfield MI 48 21 1:51:50 11:12/M
4 Michael Bauman Southfield MI 47 23 1:53:36 11:24/M
5 Michael Palmer Beverly Hills MI 40 25 1:56:03 11:38/M
6 John Siragusa Rochester Hills MI 49 34 2:05:38 12:35/M

Female 40 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Nikki Peddycord Chesterfield MI 43 20 1:51:50 11:12/M
2 Amanda Laccharite New Baltimore MI 40 32 2:03:00 12:19/M
3 Lisa Ardanowski Grand Blanc MI 46 35 2:05:49 12:36/M
4 Marie Young Belleville MI 48 38 2:45:39 16:36/M

Male 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Robert Belcoure Macomb MI 50 30 2:01:18 12:11/M
2 Dale Zarzycki Clinton Twp MI 59 31 2:02:24 13:24/M
3 Glen Suszko Shelby Twp MI 54 36 2:21:44 14:11/M

Female 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Donna Haist Shelby Township MI 54 11 1:36:10 9:38/M

Female 60 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Janet Rasmussen Rochester Hills MI 63 37 2:38:12 15:51/M




Thru the Woods Trail Race 5 Mile
Age Group Results
June 25, 2016
Race Timing Services

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joseph Craig Novi MI 20 1 39:19 7:52/M

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lauren Hutchens Ann Arbor MI 40 2 41:54 8:23/M

Male 19 and Under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Caden Saxton Mt Morris MI 9 25 56:50 11:24/M
2 Jamari Savage Rochester Hills MI 15 53 1:15:13 15:24/M
3 Oliver Kowalski Macomb MI 5 78 1:44:38 21:00/M

Female 19 and Under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Amelie Bowers Orion MI 11 39 1:08:16 13:41/M
2 Katelyn Zajac Romeo MI 15 56 1:17:55 15:38/M
3 Kelsee Zajac Romeo MI 18 64 1:23:16 16:43/M

Male 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Andrew Matika Sterling Heights MI 28 7 47:03 9:25/M

Female 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Amanda Uppleger Shelby Township MI 28 9 48:28 9:43/M
2 Lucia Valentova Rochester MI 28 10 48:40 9:56/M
3 Kali Schmidt Clakrston MI 29 29 58:25 11:42/M
4 Megan Girard Sterling Heights MI 25 32 1:03:53 12:49/M
5 Sommer Noffert 20 60 1:18:36 17:59/M
6 Rebecca Babula Ypsilanti MI 29 67 1:28:30 17:49/M
7 Michelle Bartlett Ferndale MI 28 73 1:34:07 18:51/M
8 Rachael Reed Royal Oak MI 25 74 1:34:31 18:57/M

Male 30 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jason Uppleger Shelby Township MI 32 5 45:23 9:06/M
2 Chris Kneisel Cincinnati OH 34 6 46:53 9:23/M
3 Ryan Schave Clinton Township MI 38 8 47:31 9:33/M
4 Michael Lochner 37 16 51:37 10:20/M
5 Keith Saxton Mt Morris MI 39 26 56:57 11:25/M
6 Ernesto Villarreal Chelsea MI 38 57 1:17:58 15:38/M
7 Jeffrey Lund Macomb MI 30 66 1:28:21 17:47/M
8 Elliott Kowalski Macomb MI 34 79 1:44:41 21:00/M

Female 30 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mandy Fox Troy MI 36 11 49:08 9:50/M
2 Karyn Crotty Rochester MI 38 12 49:34 9:55/M
3 Jessica Uher Ann Arbor MI 35 17 52:06 10:26/M
4 Karen Carter Clawson MI 34 21 55:13 11:03/M
5 Aaron Leigh Rochester Hills MI 37 22 55:38 11:09/M
6 Emily Barcelona Cincinnati OH 32 23 56:26 11:18/M
7 Moriah Nickerson Shelby Twp MI 37 27 57:09 11:27/M
8 Maria Finateri Royal Oak MI 32 33 1:04:24 12:57/M
9 Ingrid Ciungan Ferndale MI 30 36 1:07:43 13:35/M
10 Stephanie Federspiel Bloomfield Hills MI 35 38 1:08:15 13:41/M
11 Karen Sivwright Rochester Hills MI 35 41 1:08:52 13:51/M
12 Lori Zywiol Shelby Twp MI 31 44 1:09:46 14:02/M
13 Jennifer Onofray Birmingham MI 37 49 1:12:43 14:35/M
14 Valerie Schave Clinton Township MI 39 55 1:15:43 15:12/M
15 Erin Schmidt Clinton Township MI 34 58 1:18:00 15:38/M
16 Melissa Bowers Orion MI 37 70 1:32:03 18:27/M
17 Angelique Sondgerath Flint MI 38 76 1:35:10 19:07/M
18 Jennifer Kowalski Macomb MI 34 80 1:44:42 21:01/M

Male 40 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sean Pynaert Brights Grove MI 42 3 43:09 8:39/M
2 David Flint Clarkston MI 41 4 43:20 8:41/M
3 Kevin Deras Macomb MI 44 15 50:21 10:05/M
4 Kevin Phillips Troy MI 48 24 56:36 11:20/M
5 Mike Duffy 48 51 1:15:13 15:05/M
6 Jason Cassey Clinton Twp MI 46 61 1:19:35 16:00/M
7 Eric Bauman Macomb MI 48 84 2:07:51 25:39/M

Female 40 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Danielle Walton Rochester Hills MI 47 14 50:07 10:04/M
2 Amie Angel Rochester Hills MI 42 19 52:58 10:37/M
3 Cheryl Bondy Dryden MI 47 30 1:02:11 12:29/M
4 Leandra Lobb Shelby Twp MI 41 31 1:02:46 12:39/M
5 Judi Hammond Canton MI 49 35 1:06:18 13:17/M
6 Linda Wood Romeo MI 49 43 1:09:43 14:00/M
7 Kara Stutzman Shelby Township MI 40 50 1:12:58 14:37/M
8 Lena Duffy Grosse Pointe Park MI 41 52 1:15:13 15:05/M
9 Christal Hudson Rochester Hills MI 42 54 1:15:14 15:24/M
10 Sylvie Boesser Shelby Twp MI 49 59 1:18:35 15:44/M
11 Laura Gudobba Romeo MI 43 63 1:21:19 16:18/M
12 Jennifer Casey Mountain House CA 41 68 1:29:33 18:00/M
13 Jessica Burkhardt Lake Orion MI 45 71 1:32:04 18:27/M
14 Steph Leonard New Baltimore MI 42 72 1:32:05 18:28/M
15 Patricia Carlisi Saint Clair MI 48 81 1:47:26 21:32/M
16 Michele Gerdes Macomb MI 45 82 1:50:33 22:49/M
17 Janel Cicalo Macomb MI 47 83 1:50:33 22:49/M
18 Robyn Bauman Macomb MI 47 85 2:07:54 25:39/M

Male 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Paul Walton Rochester Hills MI 51 13 49:44 9:59/M
2 Wilfredo Barcelon Waterford MI 53 18 52:57 10:36/M
3 Rick Pallante 51 20 54:54 11:00/M
4 Dan Asma Lake Orion MI 54 34 1:05:35 13:10/M
5 Domingo Valadez Temperance MI 57 37 1:07:56 13:39/M
6 Michael Barger Novi MI 51 45 1:10:27 14:08/M
7 Warren Wood Romeo MI 55 65 1:23:32 16:46/M

Female 50 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Heidi Kromrei Wyandotte MI 54 40 1:08:51 13:48/M
2 Kristin Hart 51 42 1:09:28 13:55/M
3 Anne Craig Novi MI 51 46 1:10:27 14:08/M
4 Kathleen Scherrer Macomb MI 50 47 1:12:12 14:30/M
5 Lisa Zarzycki Clinton Twp MI 50 77 1:40:00 22:16/M

Male 60 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Eduardo Sibils Kentwood MI 60 28 58:15 11:40/M
2 Tom Reed Sterling Heights MI 60 75 1:34:31 18:57/M

Female 60 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Margaret Anderson Sterling Heights MI 60 48 1:12:33 14:35/M
2 Kristin Romelhardt Dexter MI 64 62 1:20:53 16:13/M
3 Judy Urbin Utica MI 62 69 1:30:17 18:06/M