CMU - Chippewas Net Two Firsts, School Record

CMU - Chippewas Net Two Firsts, School Record

Provided by CMU


Andy Sneddon, CMUChippewas.com



HILLSDALE, Mich. - A pair of firsts and a school record were among the highlights for the Central Michigan track and field teams Saturday at the 50th Annual Hillsdale College Gina Relays.



CMU's Diavonte Smith won the men's long jump, Shane Moffo was first in the men's 110-meter hurdles, and Alyssa Dyer set the Chippewa record in the women's 3,000-meter steeplechase.



Dyer, a senior, finished the event in 10 minutes, 21.18 seconds, breaking the mark of 10:34.07 set in 2011 by Maddie Ribant. Dyer finished fourth.



Smith recorded a leap of 23 feet, 6 ¾ inches to win the men's long jump, while Moffo won the men's 110 hurdles in 14.47 seconds.



Meanwhile, at the Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa, Central Michigan student-athletes turned in five top-10 finishes, four of them in throws.



The Chippewas' Cole Walderzak and Dylan Banagis finished third and sixth, respectively, in the men's hammer throw; Ziemowit Dutkiewicz was fourth in the men's 400 hurdles; Walderzak was eighth in the men's discus; and Kylee Dobbelaere was ninth in the women's hammer throw.



Walderzak's top throw in the hammer measured 204 feet, while Banagis came in at 202-9; Dutkiewicz finished in 51.98 seconds, Walderzak's discus toss covered 178 feet, 1 inch; Dobbelaere's hammer throw measured 177-3.



Also at the Drake Relays, CMU's Erick Huertas, Ziemowit Dutkiewicz, Benjamin Hayes and Malik Vasquez teamed up to finish in a season-best 3:09.50 in the men's 4x400 relay.



At the Gina Relays, CMU recorded 22 top-10 finishes.



For the Chippewa women, Hannah Davis and Jamie Madrigal finished second and third, respectively, in the 3,000-meter run. Davis finished in 10:22.57, Madrigal in 10:27.52.



CMU's Olivia Shelton was second in the javelin (117-8), Danielle Horton was fifth in the 100 hurdles (15.0), Calli Stemple was sixth in the high jump (5-2 ½), Rebekah Petty was seventh in the pole vault (11-8 ½), Megan O'Neil was eighth in the 3,000 steeplechase (10:40.44) and Kyla Walton was 10th in the 400 hurdles (1:06.06).



For the CMU men, Melvin Harris was third in the high jump (6-6) and Avery Joseph was third in the javelin (169-11); Nicholas Malliaras placed fourth in the 110 hurdles (18.14); Ja'Corey Lipsey was fifth in the 400 hurdles (54.99); Malik Peacock was fifth (11.04) and Jamar Hardy (11.06) in the 100; Scott Cousino was fifth in the 800 (1:53.0); Archie Sullivan was sixth in the 400 (49.94); Sam Wagner (15-9) and Tony Armstrong (15-3) were sixth and ninth, respectively, in the pole vault; and Ali Taha was 10th in the long jump (20-10 ½).

Comments