2016 Why We Run

back to results

Apr. 24, 2016

2016 Why We Run
Portland, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation



Why We Run 5 and 10k 5k Run/Walk
Age Group Results
April 24, 2016
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Female Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Sidney Klynstra 15 3 22:15.1 22:15.1 7:11/M

Male Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Keith Fletcher 22 1 20:56.7 20:56.7 6:45/M

Female Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Cindy Nosko 58 14 28:40.1 28:40.1 9:15/M

Male Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Mike Beachnau 54 6 25:18.8 25:18.8 8:10/M

Female 11 and Under

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Serena Thiede 11 30 34:38.0 34:38.0 11:10/M

Male 11 and Under

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Matthew Seavey 10 5 24:55.7 24:55.7 8:02/M
2 Ryan Leggett 11 10 27:17.5 27:17.5 8:48/M
3 Andrew Harrel 11 15 29:04.2 29:04.2 9:23/M
4 Tyler Matulaitis 11 16 29:08.2 29:08.2 9:24/M

Female 12 to 15

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Abby Berlzn 12 13 28:28.3 28:28.3 9:11/M
2 Abigail Arens 12 20 29:49.7 29:49.7 9:37/M

Male 12 to 15

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Ethan Arens 14 4 23:22.0 23:22.0 7:32/M
2 Samuel Friedrich 12 22 30:25.4 30:25.4 9:49/M
3 Joel Cairns 12 32 36:37.5 36:37.5 11:49/M

Female 16 to 19

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Emma Goodman 17 7 25:19.7 25:19.7 8:10/M
2 Nicole Hewitt 18 27 32:34.6 32:34.6 10:30/M

Male 16 to 19

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Kyle Vavheulen 19 26 32:32.5 32:32.5 10:30/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Abigail Ziesman 21 29 33:43.2 33:43.2 10:53/M

Male 20 to 24

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Patrick Crawford 22 2 21:52.5 21:52.5 7:03/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Jessica Ballast 27 24 31:27.7 31:27.7 10:09/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Johanna Fuller 31 8 26:44.6 26:44.6 8:37/M
2 Jessica Travis 32 12 27:29.7 27:29.7 8:52/M
3 Kallai Abbo 30 36 44:04.9 44:04.9 14:13/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Nicki Arens 37 19 29:47.8 29:47.8 9:36/M
2 Rebecca Merryfield 35 34 43:22.0 43:22.0 13:59/M
3 Becky Christians 38 38 47:23.4 47:23.4 15:17/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Brian Ballast 36 9 26:46.0 26:46.0 8:38/M
2 Korey Merryfield 37 35 43:22.2 43:22.2 13:59/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Tammy Arnold 43 21 30:06.9 30:06.9 9:43/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 David Leggett 44 11 27:17.5 27:17.5 8:48/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Annaliese Musial 48 23 30:33.7 30:33.7 9:51/M
2 Colleen Pierce 48 25 31:57.6 31:57.6 10:18/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Matt Christians 46 39 47:28.9 47:28.9 15:19/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Tracy Beachnau 53 28 33:01.9 33:01.9 10:39/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Susan Pifer 55 17 29:11.9 29:11.9 9:25/M
2 Laurie Tjqisma 59 31 34:53.3 34:53.3 11:15/M
3 Janet Karsiewick 57 37 45:20.7 45:20.7 14:37/M

Female 60 to 69

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Martha Bormann 64 42 59:55.4 59:55.4 19:20/M
2 Mary Montgomery 61 43 1:00:02.8 1:00:02.8 19:22/M
3 Deb Huskins 63 45 1:04:08.5 1:04:08.5 20:41/M

Male 60 to 69

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Jim Musial 63 18 29:34.5 29:34.5 9:32/M
2 Harvey Huskins 63 44 1:04:07.2 1:04:07.2 20:41/M

Female 70 and up

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Martha Brown 77 41 50:50.3 50:50.3 16:24/M

Male 70 and up

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Harrison Hensley 83 33 40:29.9 40:29.9 13:04/M
2 Daniel Brown 73 40 50:50.0 50:50.0 16:24/M




Why We Run 5 and 10k 10k Run
Age Group Results
April 24, 2016
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Female Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Jackie Mattingly 27 7 54:29.9 54:29.9 8:47/M

Male Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Jason Perry 38 1 45:26.0 45:26.0 7:20/M

Female Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Kathleen Wolters 48 9 54:54.6 54:54.6 8:51/M

Male Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Jack Griffin 61 2 49:32.1 49:32.1 7:59/M

Female 16 to 19

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Heidi Leonard 19 11 1:02:23.3 1:02:23.3 10:04/M

Male 20 to 24

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Ethan Vance 23 12 1:09:53.6 1:09:53.6 11:16/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Addie Marie Hayes 29 16 1:17:24.1 1:17:24.1 12:29/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Rachel Goodman 31 8 54:44.6 54:44.6 8:50/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Nick Lemke 32 15 1:13:09.3 1:13:09.3 11:48/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Amanda Bryant 38 13 1:10:27.0 1:10:27.0 11:22/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Jeff Bryant 39 14 1:11:29.3 1:11:29.3 11:32/M
2 Jason Dellamater 37 17 1:17:47.5 1:17:47.5 12:33/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Sarah Fennema 40 10 58:49.2 58:49.2 9:29/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Tutt Gorman 45 5 51:03.5 51:03.5 8:14/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Gabriel Rubio 51 3 50:46.7 50:46.7 8:11/M
2 Steven Schneider 53 6 54:09.2 54:09.2 8:44/M

Male 60 to 69

Place Name Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time Pace
1 Patrick Duff 62 4 50:57.5 50:57.5 8:13/M

Portland, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation