Calvin Men's Track and Field Has Big Day at Millikin University Big Blue Invitational

Calvin Men's Track and Field Has Big Day at Millikin University Big Blue Invitational

Provided by Calvin


DECATUR, Il. - The Calvin men's track and field team had a strong day of competition at the Millikin University Big Blue Invitational.



Sophomore Ethan Valentine (Powell, Oh./William Mason HS) took home first place in the 800 meters with a time of 1:54.69. He also anchored Calvin's first place 4x400 meter relay team that clocked in with a time of 3:23.15. He was joined on the relay by sophomore Noah Buteyn (Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS), sophomore Marcus James (Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS) and freshman James Jeninga (Brookfield, Wisc./Milwaukee Lutheran HS).



In the steeplechase, Calvin took four of the top five spots led by junior Zach Nowicki (Comstock Park/Calvin Christian HS) who took first place with a career-best time of 9:25.68 that places him 13th on the latest NCAA III Outdoor Track and Field performance list. Senior Bret Habura (Washingtonville, NY/Washingtonville HS) was second (9:41.42), sophomore Mark De Jong (Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS) third 9:43.50) and senior Andre Otte (Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS) fifth (9:56.71).



In the 400 meters, Jeninga took fifth with a season-best time of 50.97 while senior Jeff Meitler (New Berlin, Wisc./Milwaukee Lutheran HS) was second in the 1,500 meters (4:00.15).



In the 5,000 meters, Calvin took four of the top five spots led by sophomore Andrew Philipose (Mount Prospect, Il./John Hersey HS) who won the race in a time of 14:53.63. Junior Jordan Kramer (Pewaukee, Wisc./Lake Country Lutheran HS) was second with a career-best time of 14:57.22. Senior Ethan Anderson (Stillwater, Mn./Stillwater HS) was third (15:21.96) while junior Matthew Plantinga (Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS) was fifth (15:36.00).



Calvin put two in the top five of the 110 high hurdles as sophomore Chase Rohrer (Ludington/Ludington HS) was third (16.10) while freshman Alex Williams (Mequon, Wisc./Homestead HS) was fifth (16.88).



Rohrer also took second in the 400 meter hurdles (57.52) while senior Joel Ooms (DeMotte, Ind./Illiana Christian HS) was third (59.44) and Williams fifth (1:01.96).



In the high jump junior Jeiel Burrell (Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian HS) was fourth (6-4 3/4).



Senior Lucas Wolters (Vincennes, Ind./South Knox HS) took first place in the pole vault (14-11) while sophomore Jacob Stout (Escondido, Ca./Escondido Calvin Christian HS) was third (13-5 1/4).



Freshman Lee Barents (Redlands, Ca./Arrowhead Christian Academy) was fifth in the long jump (20-9) and third in the triple jump (41-5 3/4). In the javelin, senior David Dadzie (Accra, Ghana/Ghana International School) placed third with a season-best throw opf 166-0.



Calvin is back in action on April 16 when it competes at the Siena Heights Don Kleinow Invitational.

Comments