2015 Week 3 HS XC Rankings from MichiganCrossCountry.com

2015 Week 3 HS XC Rankings from MichiganCrossCountry.com

Provided by MichiganCrossCountry.com


PORTAGE, Mich, September 29, 2015 – Attached is the 2015 week three MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.


The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 7, 2015 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 24, 2015 at Marquette, MI.


Week of September September 28, 2015


MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking




Lower Peninsula Rankings




Girls D1 School


1 Birmingham-Seaholm


2 Northville


3 Saline


4 Traverse City Central


5 Brighton


6 Ann Arbor-Pioneer


7 Highland-Milford


8 Waterford Mott


9 Grosse Pointe South


10 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central


11 Holland-West Ottawa


12 Canton-Salem


13 Rockford


14 Rochester-Adams


15 Hudsonville


HM Clarkston


HM Midland-HH Dow


HM Grandville


HM Battle Creek-Lakeview



Boys D1 School


1 Novi


2 Rockford


3 White Lake-Lakeland


4 Lake Orion


5 Northville


6 Saline


7 Rochester-Adams


8 Auburn-Bay City Western


9 Saginaw-Heritage


10 Birmingham-Seaholm


11 Portage Central


12 Ann Arbor-Pioneer


13 Traverse City Central


14 Monroe


15 Traverse City West


HM Highland-Milford


HM Okemos


HM Walled Lake Central


HM Rochester Hills-Rochester



Girls D2 School


1 Otsego


2 Grand Rapids-Christian


3 St Joseph


4 East Grand Rapids


5 Cadillac


6 Grand Rapids-South Christian


7 Gaylord


8 Linden


9 Flint-Powers Catholic


10 Chelsea


11 Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg


12 Richland-Gull Lake


13 DeWitt


14 Dearborn-Divine Child


15 Whitehall


HM Dowagiac Union


HM Hamilton


HM St Johns



Boys D2 School


1 Grand Rapids-Christian


2 Fremont


3 Clio


4 St Clair


5 Otsego


6 Coldwater


7 Parma-Western


8 Corunna


9 Richland-Gull Lake


10 East Grand Rapids


11 St Johns


12 Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School


13 Williamston


14 Dearborn-Divine Child


15 Spring Lake


HM Hamilton


HM Linden



Girls D3 School


1 Traverse City-St Francis


2 Ithaca


3 Benzonia-Benzie Central


4 Shepherd


5 Lansing Catholic


6 Pewamo-Westphalia


7 Hart


8 Jackson-Lumen Christi


9 Clare


10 Grandville-Calvin Christian


11 Holland-Black River


12 Hanover-Horton


13 Leslie


14 St Louis


15 Scottville-Mason County Central


HM Bath


HM Blissfield


HM Kingsley Area


HM Caro



Boys D3 School


1 Benzonia-Benzie Central


2 Lansing Catholic


3 Hanover-Horton


4 Shepherd


5 Bridgman


6 Pewamo-Westphalia


7 Holland-Black River


8 Clare


9 Grandville-Calvin Christian


10 Grand Rapids-Covenant Christian


11 Stockbridge


12 Cass City


13 Grant


14 Hesperia Community


15 Hemlock


HM Caro


HM Erie-Mason


HM Scottville-Mason County Central


HM Charlevoix



Girls D4 School


1 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy


2 Saugatuck


3 Mt Pleasant-Beal City


4 Hudson Area


5 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep


6 Fowler


7 Waterford-Our Lady Of The Lakes


8 Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central


9 New Lothrop


10 Harbor Springs


11 Frankfort


12 Grosse Pointe Woods-University Liggett


13 Hillsdale Academy


14 Ubly


15 Concord


HM Manton


HM Breckenridge


HM Blanchard-Montabella



Boys D4 School


1 Saugatuck


2 Bear Lake


3 Evart


4 Hudson Area


5 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy


6 Harbor Springs


7 Mendon


8 Concord


9 Potterville


10 Lansing Christian


11 Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy


12 Mt Pleasant-Beal City


13 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep


14 Fowler


15 Ubly


HM Sand Creek


HM Manton




Upper Peninsula Rankings




UP D1 Girls


1 Marquette


2 Sault Ste Marie – Sault Area


3 Calumet


4 Negaunee


5 Gladstone


HM Houghton



UP D1 Boys


1 Escanaba


2 Negaunee


3 Marquette


4 Sault Ste Marie – Sault Area


5 Kingsford


HM Houghton



UP D2 Girls


1 Ishpeming


2 Hancock


3 St. Ignace – LaSalle


4 Norway


5T Gogebic


5T Ironwood – Luther L Wright



UP D2 Boys


1 Ishpeming


2 Gogebic


3 Hancock


4 Powers – North Central


5 Ironwood – Luther L Wright


HM Iron River – West Iron County


HM L’Anse



UP D3 Girls


1 Chassell


2 Munising


3 Newberry


4 Stephenson


5 Cedarville


HM Dollar Bay



UP D3 Boys


1 Chassell


2 Rapid River


3 Munising


4 Cedarville


5 Stephenson


HM Rudyard


HM Newberry

Comments