2015 Week 2 HS XC Rankings from MichiganCrossCountry.com

2015 Week 2 HS XC Rankings from MichiganCrossCountry.com

Provided by MichiganCrossCountry.com


PORTAGE, Mich, September 23, 2015 – Attached is the 2015 week two MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking. The rankings are released weekly during the high school season. We rank the top fifteen teams and honorable mention requires a minimum number of votes.


The criteria utilized for ranking by the panel is projected finish at the MHSAA Lower Peninsula Finals scheduled for November 7, 2015 at Michigan International Speedway in Brookyln, MI or at the MHSAA Upper Peninsula Finals scheduled for October 24, 2015 at Marquette, MI.


Week of September September 21, 2015


MichiganCrossCountry.com Prep Ranking


Lower Peninsula Rankings



Girls D1 School


1 Birmingham-Seaholm


2 Northville


3 Saline


4 Brighton


5 Traverse City Central


6 Grosse Pointe South


7 Ann Arbor-Pioneer


8 Waterford Mott


9 Highland-Milford


10 Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central


11 Hudsonville


12 Midland-HH Dow


13 Clarkston


14 Canton-Salem


15 Grandville


HM Rochester-Adams


HM Rockford


HM Lake Orion


HM Holland-West Ottawa



Boys D1 School


1 Novi


2 Rockford


3 Northville


4 Saline


5 Lake Orion


6 Auburn-Bay City Western


7 Saginaw-Heritage


8 White Lake-Lakeland


9 Rochester-Adams


10 Traverse City Central


11 Monroe


12 Portage Central


13 Birmingham-Seaholm


14 Traverse City West


15 Walled Lake Central


HM Pinckney


HM Highland-Milford


HM Okemos


HM Ann Arbor-Skyline



Girls D2 School


1 St Joseph


2 Grand Rapids-Christian


3 Otsego


4 East Grand Rapids


5 Linden


6 Cadillac


7 Gaylord


8 Chelsea


9 Grand Rapids-South Christian


10 DeWitt


11 Whitehall


12 Richland-Gull Lake


13 Flint-Powers Catholic


14 Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg


15 St Johns


HM Ada-Forest Hills Eastern


HM Zeeland West


HM Goodrich



Boys D2 School


1 Grand Rapids-Christian


2 Fremont


3 Clio


4 St Clair


5 Parma-Western


6 Otsego


7 Corunna


8 East Grand Rapids


9 St Johns


10 Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School


11 Richland-Gull Lake


12 Spring Lake


13 Coldwater


14 Linden


15 Williamston



Girls D3 School


1 Traverse City-St Francis


2 Benzonia-Benzie Central


3 Ithaca


4 Shepherd


5 Hart


6 Lansing Catholic


7 Holland-Black River


8 Pewamo-Westphalia


9 Clare


10 Hanover-Horton


11 Leslie


12 Grandville-Calvin Christian


13 Jackson-Lumen Christi


14 St Louis


15 Scottville-Mason County Central


HM Caro


HM Bath



Boys D3 School


1 Benzonia-Benzie Central


2 Hanover-Horton


3 Shepherd


4 Lansing Catholic


5 Bridgman


6 Holland-Black River


7 Clare


8 Pewamo-Westphalia


9 Stockbridge


10 Grand Rapids-Covenant Christian


11 Hemlock


12 Grandville-Calvin Christian


13 Cass City


14 Hesperia Community


15 Caro


HM Scottville-Mason County Central


HM Charlevoix


HM Erie-Mason


HM Watervliet



Girls D4 School


1 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy


2 Saugatuck


3 Mt Pleasant-Beal City


4 Hudson Area


5 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep


6 Waterford-Our Lady Of The Lakes


7 Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central


8 Fowler


9 New Lothrop


10 Harbor Springs


11 Frankfort


12 Ubly


13 Hillsdale Academy


14 Grosse Pointe Woods-University Liggett


15 Concord


HM Manton


HM Bear Lake


HM Pittsford


HM Blanchard-Montabella



Boys D4 School


1 Saugatuck


2 Bear Lake


3 Evart


4 Hudson Area


5 Harbor Springs


6 Mendon


7 Concord


8 Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy


9 Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy


10 Lansing Christian


11 Mt Pleasant-Beal City


12 Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep


13 Potterville


14 Ubly


15 Fowler


HM Manton


HM Kalamazoo Christian


HM Breckenridge


HM Sand Creek



Upper Peninsula Rankings



UP D1 Girls


1 Marquette


2 Sault Ste Marie – Sault Area


3 Calumet


4 Negaunee


5T Gladstone


5T Houghton


HM Ishpeming – Westwood



UP D1 Boys


1 Negaunee


2 Marquette


3 Sault Ste Marie – Sault Area


4 Kingsford


5 Escanaba



UP D2 Girls


1 Ishpeming


2 Hancock


3 St Ignace – LaSalle


4 Norway


5 Gogebic


HM Ironwood – Luther L Wright


HM Iron River – West Iron County



UP D2 Boys


1 Ishpeming


2 Powers – North Central


3 Hancock


4 Gogebic


5 Iron River – West Iron County


HM L’Anse



UP D3 Girls


1 Chassell


2 Munising


3 Newberry


4 Stephenson


5 Dollar Bay


HM Cedarville


HM Rapid River


HM Rudyard



UP D3 Boys


1 Chassell


2 Rapid River


3 Munising


4 Stephenson


5 Cedarville


HM Rock – Mid-Peninsula


HM Rudyard


HM Newberry

Comments