2015 SVSU vs. GVSU 4th Annual Indoor Track and Field Dual Meet

back to results

Feb. 6, 2015

2015 SVSU vs. GVSU 4th Annual Indoor Track and Field Dual Meet
University Center, MI
Provided by Saginaw Valley State University

Licensed to Saginaw Valley State University
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/6/2015 09:40 PM
4th Annual SVSU - GVSU Indoor Dual - 2/6/2015
SVSU Fieldhouse
Results

Girls 50 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Fastest kid in the Great Lakes Bay Region
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
Finals
1 Spencer, Audrey Unattached 9.20 1
2 VanderElzen, Kaylie Unattached 9.34 1
3 Brady, Evangeline Unattached 9.49 1
4 McPhail, Trinity Unattached 9.88 2
5 Doyle, Jenna Unattached 10.61 1
6 Mayfield, Addison Unattached 10.63 2
7 Baranek, Lauren Unattached 10.99 2
8 Hileman, Lily Unattached 11.36 1
9 Ball, Torance Unattached 11.58 2

Women 60 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 7.42
Div 2 Prov: @ 7.73
SVSU: ^ 7.78 2014 Domonique Smith
Fieldhouse: # 7.39 1/23/2015 Verone Chambers, Warrior Elite
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Lewis, Michaela Grand Valley 7.69 7.79 1
2 Scott, Carly Grand Valley 7.65 7.83 1
3 Balls, Kimberly Saginaw Vall 7.85 7.91 1
4 Banister, Brittney Grand Valley 7.80 8.02 1
5 Davis, D'Mya Grand Valley 8.10 8.03 2
6 Patton, Victoria Grand Valley 8.10 8.10 1
7 Williams, Bria Saginaw Vall 8.10 8.19 1
8 Kozlowski, Alessandra Grand Valley 8.10 8.21 1
9 Williams, Tierra Saginaw Vall 8.35 8.29 2
10 Wilson, Keara Saginaw Vall 8.58 8.49 2

Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 24.00
Div 2 Prov: @ 25.06
Fieldhouse: # 23.73 1/23/2015 Verone Chambers, Warrior Elite
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Scott, Carly Grand Valley 25.40 25.84 1
2 Duncan, Alexis Grand Valley 26.12 25.98 2
3 Lewis, Michaela Grand Valley 25.50 26.10 1
4 Balls, Kimberly Saginaw Vall 25.83 26.18 1
5 Banister, Brittney Grand Valley 25.60 26.36 1
6 Kozlowski, Alessandra Grand Valley 27.10 26.99 2
7 Davis, D'Mya Grand Valley 27.10 27.94 2

Women 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 54.81
Div 2 Prov: @ 57.11
Fieldhouse: # 55.58 1/23/2015 Shayla France, Indiana Tech
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Luba, Breanna Grand Valley 57.00 57.30 1
2 Ritter, Angela Grand Valley 57.00 57.34 1
3 Powell, Devyn Saginaw Vall 58.30 58.78 1
4 O'Connell, Jessica Grand Valley 59.50 59.53 1
5 Terry, Brittany Grand Valley 57.00 1:00.04 1
6 Hicks, Kylie Grand Valley 59.50 1:00.57 2
7 Davis, Lina Saginaw Vall 1:01.30 1:01.51 2
8 Christoson, Megan Saginaw Vall 1:04.82 1:02.40 2
9 Feldpausch, Savanah Saginaw Vall 1:01.80 1:02.66 2

Women 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 2:09.81
Div 2 Prov: @ 2:15.44
Fieldhouse: # 2:12.94 1/30/2015 Brittany Johnson, Unattached
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Stepanski, Taylor Saginaw Vall 2:17.00 2:[email protected]
2 King, Brianna Grand Valley 2:16.00 2:16.38
3 Work, Alison Grand Valley 2:17.00 2:16.85
4 Winchester, Allyson Grand Valley 2:16.00 2:21.19
5 Cliff, Katelyn Grand Valley 2:17.00 2:21.22
6 Bendewald, Rachel Grand Valley 2:18.00 2:21.95
7 Smith, Taylor Grand Valley 2:22.00 2:27.54
8 Micale, Christina Saginaw Vall 2:18.00 2:28.93
9 Peterson, Grace Grand Valley 2:35.09

Women 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 4:49.69
Div 2 Prov: @ 5:00.30
Fieldhouse: # 4:59.65 1/30/2015 Samantha Johnson, Ferris State
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Winchester, Allyson Grand Valley 5:04.00 5:11.56
2 Smith, Taylor Grand Valley 5:12.00 5:13.38
3 Cullip, Sarah Grand Valley 5:12.00 5:14.66
4 Micale, Christina Saginaw Vall 5:12.00 5:14.78
5 Peet, Tori Saginaw Vall 5:20.00 5:19.20
6 Reeves, Jessica Saginaw Vall 5:16.00 5:19.63
7 McBride, Alex Grand Valley 5:12.00 5:20.62

Women 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 9:33.29
Div 2 Prov: @ 10:01.47
Fieldhouse: # 9:18.01 1/30/2015 Sarah Boyle, Saucony Hurrican
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Klynstra, Jenna Grand Valley 10:30.00 10:22.84
2 Reeves, Jessica Saginaw Vall 10:30.00 10:41.63
3 Peet, Tori Saginaw Vall 10:30.00 10:44.51
4 McBride, Alex Grand Valley 10:30.00 11:34.82
5 Bendewald, Rachel Grand Valley 10:30.00 11:34.98
-- Cliff, Katelyn Grand Valley 10:20.00 DNF
-- Winchester, Allyson Grand Valley 10:10.00 DNF
-- Smith, Taylor Grand Valley 10:30.00 DNF

Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 8.33
Div 2 Prov: @ 8.84
SVSU: ^ 8.84 2007 Leighann Dowell
Fieldhouse: # 8.80 12/5/2014 Stephanie Marquart, Siena Heights
Fieldhouse: # 8.80 1/30/2015 Breanna Peabody, Unattached
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Mattson, McKenna Grand Valley 8.96 8.98
2 Williams, Tierra Saginaw Vall 9.13 9.12
3 Williams, Bria Saginaw Vall 9.13 9.19
4 Patton, Victoria Grand Valley 9.17 9.28
5 Nelson, Allissa Grand Valley 9.60 9.44
6 Peterson, Grace Grand Valley 10.70 10.62
7 Johnson, Brooke Grand Valley 11.10 11.14

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
Relay cards are due before the start of the men's 3000m
Div 2 Auto: * 3:44.33
Div 2 Prov: @ 3:52.71
Fieldhouse: # 3:53.76 1/23/2015 Indiana Tech, Indiana Tech
K Flake, A Wilson, T Cooper, E Yepez
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Grand Valley State 'A' 3:55.00 3:57.64
1) O'Connell, Jessica 2) Banister, Brittney
3) Terry, Brittany 4) Hicks, Kylie
2 Saginaw Valley State 'A' 3:59.00 3:57.93
1) Powell, Devyn 2) Balls, Kimberly
3) Fochesato, Anna 4) Davis, Lina
3 Grand Valley State 'B' 4:05.00 4:22.88
1) Mattson, McKenna 2) Davis, D'Mya
3) Kozlowski, Alessandra 4) Work, Alison

Women High Jump
=========================================================================
Starting Height 1.43
Progression 1.48, 1.53, 1.58, 1.63, 1.68, 1.71, 1.74
Div 2 Auto: * 1.79m
Div 2 Prov: @ 1.65m
SVSU: ^ 1.74m 2014 Anna Fochesato
Fieldhouse: # 1.73m 12/5/2014 Anna Fochesato, Phoenix Duncan, SVSU, SHU
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Fochesato, Anna Saginaw Vall 1.73m [email protected]
2 Tea-Hui, Jessica Grand Valley 1.54m 1.53m
2 Frodle, Makenzie Saginaw Vall 1.53m 1.53m
2 Saikalis, Samantha Grand Valley 1.64m 1.53m
5 Johnson, Brooke Grand Valley 1.48m 1.53m
6 Peterson, Grace Grand Valley 1.48m 1.48m

Women Pole Vault
=========================================================================
Staring Height 2.59
Progression 2.74, 2.89, 3.04, 3.19, 3.34,
3.49, 3.64, 3.79, 3.94
Div 2 Auto: * 4.00m
Div 2 Prov: @ 3.55m
SVSU: ^ 3.75m 2012 Elizabeth Willford
Fieldhouse: # 3.94m 1/23/2015 Robin Bone, Western Onta
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Roberts, Jamie Grand Valley 3.94m#
2 Kitz, Alexandra Grand Valley 3.75m 3.79m^
2 Schornak, Jennifer Grand Valley 3.84m 3.79m^
4 Bice, Whitney Grand Valley 3.50m 3.49m
-- Lawcock, Michaila Grand Valley 3.70m NH
-- Schoen, Skylar Grand Valley 3.65m NH

Women Triple Jump
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 12.42m
Div 2 Prov: @ 11.54m
SVSU: ^ 11.80m 2001 Nicole Sullivan
Fieldhouse: # 11.81m 1/23/2015 Shaya Wilkerson, Central Mich
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Fochesato, Anna Saginaw Vall 11.48m [email protected]
2 Lewis, Michaela Grand Valley 3.23m 11.17m
3 Frodle, Makenzie Saginaw Vall 9.97m

Women Shot Put
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 15.35m
Div 2 Prov: @ 13.27m
SVSU: ^ 15.09m 1996 Andrea Kiser
Fieldhouse: # 15.26m 1/23/2015 Devene Brown, Central Mich
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Hill, Kaylyn Grand Valley 12.52m [email protected]
2 Avery, Dajsha Grand Valley 12.43m 12.54m

Women Weight Throw
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 19.44m
Div 2 Prov: @ 16.34m
SVSU: ^ 17.27m 2007 Ashley Bishop
Fieldhouse: # 19.04m 12/5/2014 Kasey Renshaw, Siena Heights
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Schroeder, Laura Grand Valley 18.85m 17.57m^
2 Hill, Kaylyn Grand Valley 16.78m [email protected]
3 Linville, Jenae Grand Valley 16.45m 16.30m
4 Avery, Dajsha Grand Valley 15.25m 15.16m

Boys 50 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Fastest kid in the Great Lakes Bay Region
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Parks, Carson Unattached 8.31 1
2 Pryor, Carrington Unattached 8.43 1
3 Shores, Beck Unattached 8.87 2
4 Shores, Cooper Unattached 8.94 2
5 Baranek, Brady Unattached 9.86 2
6 Warner, Braylon Unattached 10.00 1
7 Chavalia, Ethan Unattached 10.60 1
7 Harman, Matt Unattached 10.60 2
9 Nagel, Taylor Unattached 11.05 2
10 Johnson, Evan Unattached 11.44 1

Men 60 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 6.74
Div 2 Prov: @ 6.90
SVSU: ^ 6.80 2004 Chris Baranek
Fieldhouse: # 6.95 1/23/2015 Tahshon Reese, Central Michigan
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Vasilion, Luke Grand Valley 7.11 7.06
2 McGee, Gerald Grand Valley 7.04 7.09
3 Phillips, Travon Saginaw Vall 7.02 7.12
4 VanEnk, Brent Grand Valley 6.91 7.33
5 Howe, Logan Grand Valley 7.26 7.34
6 Griffin, Kelso Grand Valley 7.33 7.42
7 Radke, Kaleb Grand Valley 7.40 7.47

Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 21.27
Div 2 Prov: @ 21.85
Fieldhouse: # 21.58 1/23/2015 John Broaden, Indiana Tech
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 McGee, Gerald Grand Valley 21.91 22.14 1
2 Vasilion, Luke Grand Valley 21.92 22.26 1
3 McFarland, Odell Grand Valley 22.34 22.29 1
4 Simmons, Josh Saginaw Vall 22.35 22.50 1
5 O'Brien, Zakry Grand Valley 22.50 22.69 2
6 Schwartz, Jesse Grand Valley 22.34 22.71 1
7 Griffin, Kelso Grand Valley 23.00 23.08 2
8 Johnson, Richard Grand Valley 22.35 23.09 1
9 Love, Brandon Saginaw Vall 23.12 23.47 2
10 Debuf, Tyler Saginaw Vall 24.82 24.46 2
11 Rudel, Ian Saginaw Vall 24.61 24.49 2

Men 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 47.30
Div 2 Prov: @ 48.78
Fieldhouse: # 48.30 1/23/2015 John Broaden, Indiana Tech
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Mudd, Andrew Saginaw Vall 50.28 49.54
2 Fraeyman, Nathan Grand Valley 50.81 49.60
3 Johnson, Richard Grand Valley 49.50 50.83
4 Cousins, James Saginaw Vall 51.18 50.96

Men 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 1:49.24
Div 2 Prov: @ 1:53.63
Fieldhouse: # 1:52.19 1/30/2015 Justine Kiprotich, Unattached
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Toye, Travis Saginaw Vall 1:58.00 1:58.11
2 Arenz, David Grand Valley 1:57.00 1:59.30
3 Chiatalas, Lee Saginaw Vall 2:01.21
4 Wilkins, Mitchell Grand Valley 1:58.00 2:01.26
5 Henderson, Gerald Saginaw Vall 1:54.56 2:01.37

Men 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 4:03.36
Div 2 Prov: @ 4:12.43
Fieldhouse: # 4:12.29 1/23/2015 Ben Wynsma, Central Mich
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Wilkins, Mitchell Grand Valley 4:24.00 4:21.66
2 Jensen, David Saginaw Vall 4:26.54 4:26.83
3 Cecil, Joseph Grand Valley 4:24.00 4:28.19
4 Sharnas, Trevor Grand Valley 4:24.00 4:28.81
5 Henderson, Gerald Saginaw Vall 4:34.00 4:32.87
-- Pavliga, Tyler Grand Valley DNF

Men 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 8:04.70
Div 2 Prov: @ 8:26.37
Fieldhouse: # 8:22.61 1/23/2015 Will Burke, Michigan
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 List, Mark Grand Valley 8:45.00 8:41.69
2 Tomkiewicz, Peter Grand Valley 8:45.00 8:45.91
3 Madendorp, Greg Grand Valley 8:45.00 8:51.09
4 Jensen, David Saginaw Vall 9:12.96 8:56.59
5 Kean, Thomas Saginaw Vall 9:05.00 9:14.98
6 Eiben, Nick Saginaw Vall 9:17.97 9:24.88
-- Cecil, Joseph Grand Valley 8:45.00 DNF
-- Arenz, David Grand Valley 9:00.00 DNF

Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 7.89
Div 2 Prov: @ 8.27
SVSU: ^ 8.08 2013 David Ray
Fieldhouse: # 8.23 1/23/2015 Trevor Stanley, Indiana Tech
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Boyden, D'Omar Saginaw Vall 8.18 8.43
2 Radke, Kaleb Grand Valley 8.47 8.49
3 Chappell, Trent Grand Valley 8.59 8.73
4 Pavliga, Tyler Grand Valley 8.70 8.93
5 O'Brien, Zakry Grand Valley 8.71 9.07

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
Relay cards are due before the start of the men's 3000m
Div 2 Auto: * 3:11.53
Div 2 Prov: @ 3:17.50
Fieldhouse: # 3:18.97 1/16/2015 Hillsdale, Hillsdale
L White, T Etchemendy, D Chase, C Clark
School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Saginaw Valley State 'A' 3:24.00 3:21.07
1) Simmons, Josh 2) Cousins, James
3) Mudd, Andrew 4) Chiatalas, Lee
2 Grand Valley State 'A' 3:21.00 3:21.90
1) McFarland, Odell 2) O'Brien, Zakry
3) Schwartz, Jesse 4) Johnson, Richard
3 Saginaw Valley State 'B' 3:32.70 3:37.83
1) Tarpley, Robert 2) Rudel, Ian
3) Flynn, Broderick 4) Thwing, Joe

Men High Jump
=========================================================================
Starting Height 1.79
Progression 1.84, 1.89, 1.94, 1.99, 2.04, 2.07, 2.10
Div 2 Auto: * 2.17m
Div 2 Prov: @ 2.03m
SVSU: ^ 2.15m 2002 Mario Guerrero
Fieldhouse: # 2.14m 1/30/2015 Roberto Valdez, Lake Superio
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Chappell, Trent Grand Valley 2.15m [email protected]
2 Watson, Brady Saginaw Vall 1.94m 1.99m
2 Sanders, Frank Saginaw Vall 2.08m 1.99m
4 Ondo, Jeffrey Grand Valley 1.83m 1.94m
5 Thwing, Joe Saginaw Vall 1.95m 1.89m
5 Mudd, Andrew Saginaw Vall 1.95m 1.89m
-- Pavliga, Tyler Grand Valley 1.78m NH

Men Pole Vault
=========================================================================
Starting Height 3.51
Progression 3.66, 3.81, 3.96, 4.11, 4.26, 4.41,
4.56, 4.71, 4.86
Div 2 Auto: * 5.11m
Div 2 Prov: @ 4.66m
SVSU: ^ 5.18m 1994 Matt Struble
Fieldhouse: # 5.15m 1/23/2015 Richard Depalma, Siena Height
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Fisch, Patrick Grand Valley 4.70m [email protected]
2 Wagner, Sam Grand Valley 4.56m
2 Olszewski, Andrew Grand Valley 4.80m 4.56m
4 Fast, Alex Grand Valley 4.41m
5 Thwing, Joe Saginaw Vall 4.50m 4.11m
5 Rudel, Ian Saginaw Vall 4.10m 4.11m
7 Nemeth, Ian Saginaw Vall 3.20m 3.51m
-- Burnham, Jacob Grand Valley NH

Men Triple Jump
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 15.47m
Div 2 Prov: @ 14.28m
SVSU: ^ 15.38m 1981 Eddie Brown
Fieldhouse: # 14.44m 1/30/2015 Robert Tarpley, Saginaw Vall
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Nesbitt, Samora Grand Valley 14.50m [email protected]
2 Sanders, Frank Saginaw Vall 13.53m [email protected]
3 Tarpley, Robert Saginaw Vall 14.43m 14.25m
4 Flynn, Broderick Saginaw Vall 11.43m 11.66m
5 Debuf, Tyler Saginaw Vall 11.94m 11.57m
-- Brock, Brent Grand Valley 13.80m FOUL

Men Shot Put
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 18.56m
Div 2 Prov: @ 15.77m
SVSU: ^ 17.56m 2000 Paul Markel
Fieldhouse: # 17.73m 1/23/2015 Justin Gaumer, Michigan
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Saikalis, Chris Grand Valley 18.26m [email protected]
2 Thornton, Darien Grand Valley 18.51m [email protected]
3 Hartnagle, Devin Saginaw Vall 14.48m 14.72m
4 Halabicky, Nick Saginaw Vall 14.70m 14.62m
5 Donson, Blake Grand Valley 15.46m 14.57m
6 Morrow, Ben Saginaw Vall 13.02m 13.78m
7 Lechner, Jay Grand Valley 13.96m 13.42m
8 Tilney, Ryan Saginaw Vall 13.20m 13.41m
9 Niedecken, Bradly Saginaw Vall 11.18m 12.08m

Men Weight Throw
=========================================================================
Div 2 Auto: * 20.99m
Div 2 Prov: @ 17.19m
SVSU: ^ 19.93m 2001 Paul Markel
Fieldhouse: # 18.49m 1/30/2015 Colin Cashner, Detroit Merc
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Moon, Mike Grand Valley 18.63m 18.52m#
2 Lechner, Jay Grand Valley 19.72m [email protected]
3 Donson, Blake Grand Valley 19.27m [email protected]
4 Hartnagle, Devin Saginaw Vall 16.85m 17.18m
5 Halabicky, Nick Saginaw Vall 15.63m 16.01m
6 Saikalis, Chris Grand Valley 16.41m 15.85m
7 Morrow, Ben Saginaw Vall 13.27m 15.66m
8 Niedecken, Bradly Saginaw Vall 13.67m 14.60m
9 Tilney, Ryan Saginaw Vall 11.46m 12.74m
-- Thornton, Darien Grand Valley 21.18m FOUL

Mixed 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Fastest kid in the Great Lakes Bay Region
Name Year School Seed Finals H#
============================================================================
1 Chavalia, Jeffery M Unattached 16.06 3
2 Pryor, Carrington M Unattached 16.62 1
3 Brady, Lawson M Unattached 17.03 3
4 Beal, Aliyah W Unattached 18.01 1
5 Brady, Evangeline W Unattached 18.82 1
6 Warner, Braylon M Unattached 18.93 1
7 Harman, Mathew M Unattached 22.68 1
8 Frollo, Zach M Unattached 25.14 3
-- Woods, Emma W Unattached No Data 2
-- McPhail, Taylor M Unattached No Data 2
-- Beal, Khloe W Unattached No Data 2

Mixed 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Fastest kid in the Great Lakes Bay Region
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Brady, Evangeline W Unattached 7:57.80
2 Beal, Khloe W Unattached 8:14.37
3 Pryor, Carrington M Unattached 8:22.31
4 Harman, Matt M Unattached 8:55.50
5 Warner, Braylon M Unattached 9:32.68