2014 U of M/MSU Tailgate Challenge

back to results

Oct. 25, 2014

2014 U of M/MSU Tailgate Challenge
Flint, MI
Provided by Gault Race Mgt.



U of M/MSU Tailgate Challenge 5K Run & Walk MSU 5K Walk
Age Group Results
October 25, 2014
Gault Race Management

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Johnny Olsey Clio MI 60 1 30:43 9:55/M

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Susan Mora Fassett Fenton MI 51 2 31:45 10:15/M

Male Masters Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Wesley Shumpert Flint MI 74 8 37:15 12:01/M

Female Masters Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Maryann Smolinski Roseville MI 63 3 31:50 10:16/M

Female 19 and Under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jaylynn Diehl Swartz Creek MI 8 29 50:20 16:14/M
2 Rayne Magee Davison MI 13 31 50:40 16:21/M

Male 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Nathan Richardson Davison MI 23 5 36:32 11:47/M

Female 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Celia Freeman Burton MI 21 20 44:11 14:15/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jonelle Ross Burton MI 35 7 37:04 11:57/M
2 Laura Hughes Flint MI 38 17 41:45 13:28/M
3 Joleen Diehl Swartz Creek MI 38 22 46:16 14:55/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Teresa Galbraith Swartz Creek MI 41 4 36:19 11:43/M
2 Amy Alexander Davison MI 41 30 50:40 16:21/M
3 Luminita Murphy Bloomfield Hills MI 41 32 50:41 16:21/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Carolyn Botkins Lapeer MI 47 16 39:40 12:48/M
2 Reshanda Terry Grand Blanc MI 45 21 45:11 14:35/M
3 Theresa Horstman Williamston MI 49 24 48:33 15:40/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Larry Horstman Williamston MI 54 26 48:41 15:42/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Julie Wright Burton MI 52 18 42:58 13:52/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Denise Brady Grand Blanc MI 58 14 39:01 12:35/M
2 Wendy Austin Swartz Creek MI 55 19 42:58 13:52/M
3 Kathy Andrews Davison MI 57 25 48:41 15:42/M

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Charles Ross Burton MI 60 12 39:00 12:35/M
2 Lester Brady Grand Blanc MI 61 13 39:00 12:35/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jo Royer Flint MI 63 6 36:46 11:52/M
2 Diane S Jerichow Flushing MI 62 11 38:28 12:25/M
3 Mary Wheelock Flint MI 63 28 50:09 16:11/M
4 Georgia Kitchen Flint MI 61 34 1:00:14 19:26/M

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Gary Chisholm Otisville MI 68 9 37:36 12:08/M
2 Dave Thurston Fowler MI 66 10 37:39 12:09/M
3 Tom Brooks Flint MI 66 23 48:22 15:36/M

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sue Grace Owosso MI 73 15 39:13 12:39/M
2 Karen Bell Otisville MI 72 33 1:00:07 19:24/M

Male 75 and Over

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Marv McLaughlin Flushing MI 81 27 50:05 16:09/M




U of M/MSU Tailgate Challenge 5K Run & Walk U of M 5K Walk
Age Group Results
October 25, 2014
Gault Race Management

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Todd Aldous Saginaw MI 43 1 29:02 9:22/M

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Michele Griffin Durand MI 31 2 30:37 9:53/M

Male Masters Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Tom Jr Belford Grand Blanc MI 66 3 34:01 10:58/M

Female Masters Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ann Batchelor Grand Blanc MI 59 4 34:06 11:00/M

Female 19 and Under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kelsey Diehl Swartz Creek MI 19 26 1:08:00 21:56/M
2 Mykella Diehl Swartz Creek MI 11 27 1:08:00 21:56/M

Female 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Chantell Petrowski Linden MI 28 10 42:12 13:37/M
2 Christie Smolinski Sterling Heights MI 27 22 54:25 17:33/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jessica Malone Swartz Creek MI 37 18 47:52 15:26/M
2 Pamela Lockwood Burton MI 35 24 57:03 18:24/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Krista Hudak Owosso MI 41 9 41:54 13:31/M
2 Renee Jarnigin Flint MI 43 15 44:23 14:19/M
3 Elise Sweeney Burton MI 43 25 57:03 18:24/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sheila Clifford Durand MI 46 8 40:12 12:58/M
2 Candy Vansickle Linden MI 49 16 45:03 14:32/M
3 Kathy Puckett Grand Blanc MI 45 21 49:16 15:54/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 John Baca South Lyon MI 54 17 45:03 14:32/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Amy Szikszay Otisville MI 51 6 39:23 12:42/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 David Andrews Davison MI 58 13 42:46 13:48/M
2 Bruce Simms Fenton MI 56 19 48:13 15:33/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Elizabeth Gage Grand Blanc MI 58 14 44:08 14:14/M
2 Deborah Simms Fenton MI 55 20 48:14 15:34/M
3 Lucy Drevon Flint MI 55 23 54:30 17:35/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Marilyn Freeman Swartz Creek MI 60 5 34:18 11:04/M
2 Karen Bengtson Clio MI 63 12 42:41 13:46/M

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Max Warden Alger MI 65 11 42:23 13:40/M

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rachel Argue Flint MI 69 7 39:28 12:44/M




U of M/MSU Tailgate Challenge 5K Run & Walk MSU 5K Run
Age Group Results
October 25, 2014
Gault Race Management

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Daniel Brcic Lennon MI 53 1 20:15 6:32/K

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Angela Kasten Davison MI 28 2 20:29 6:36/K

Male Masters Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Gene Seeley Flint MI 54 8 21:57 7:05/K

Female Masters Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Amy Willing Lansing MI 50 17 24:44 7:59/K

Male No Age Provided

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brent Pittenger Flint MI 30 27:29 8:52/K

Male 12 & Under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Devin Daunt Flint MI 12 12 22:56 7:24/K
2 Ian McArthur Burton MI 12 59 38:56 12:34/K

Female 12 and Under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Michelle Wendell Linden MI 11 4 21:06 6:48/K
2 Kira Wolfe Grand Blanc MI 11 25 26:32 8:34/K

Male 13 to 15

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Cooper Prue Grand Blanc MI 14 6 21:27 6:55/K
2 Tyler Kasten Davison MI 13 11 22:56 7:24/K

Female 13 to 15

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Taylor Jarnigin Flint MI 15 38 31:35 10:11/K

Female 16 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alyssa Boulton Flushing MI 18 22 26:05 8:25/K
2 Erin Brcic Lennon MI 19 23 26:09 8:26/K
3 Madison Cox Flint MI 16 54 37:29 12:05/K
4 Lexis Ellingson Fenton MI 18 61 39:41 12:48/K

Male 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ian Edwards Linden MI 23 7 21:28 6:55/K
2 Jacob Flynn Davison MI 24 63 40:24 13:02/K

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Victoria Charchan Davison MI 22 66 40:51 13:11/K

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Antonio Romano Lapeer MI 26 9 22:40 7:19/K

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Justin Chase Midland MI 32 21 26:01 8:24/K

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Blair Collins Flushing MI 33 49 35:47 11:33/K
2 Natalie Root Flint MI 32 57 38:42 12:29/K

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brently Collins Flushing MI 36 3 21:05 6:48/K
2 Matthew Bartman Flint MI 36 5 21:07 6:49/K

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Heather Notter Bay City MI 38 13 23:45 7:40/K
2 Micki Shirah Davison MI 35 19 25:12 8:08/K
3 Melissa Ehrmantraut Otisville MI 37 24 26:22 8:30/K
4 Pam Haapala Auburn MI 39 29 27:26 8:51/K
5 Melissa Fuhr Davison MI 35 31 27:58 9:01/K
6 Rose Walton South Lyon MI 36 40 31:57 10:18/K
7 Shiloh Levander Flint MI 39 43 32:30 10:29/K
8 Francie Reno Flint MI 39 44 32:31 10:29/K

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kathleen Lemanski Owosso MI 44 51 36:43 11:51/K
2 Chylawn Jackson Holly MI 44 58 38:43 12:29/K
3 Catherine Davila Owosso MI 41 62 39:50 12:51/K
4 Nichole Tiefry South Lyon MI 40 68 42:57 13:51/K
5 Cynthia Adrian Flint MI 43 70 45:36 14:43/K

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Patrick Wooley Grand Blanc MI 48 15 24:16 7:50/K
2 Bill Davis Fenton MI 47 32 27:58 9:01/K
3 Eric McElroy Holly MI 49 50 36:07 11:39/K

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kerri Prue Grand Blanc MI 45 26 26:37 8:35/K
2 Laurie White Grand Blanc MI 48 27 26:43 8:37/K

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Tim Pendell Linden MI 54 20 25:22 8:11/K
2 Jw Smith Flint MI 53 42 32:27 10:28/K

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Louise Edwards Linden MI 54 34 28:12 9:06/K
2 Cindy McGrady Fenton MI 50 36 30:41 9:54/K
3 Patricia Slater Grand Blanc MI 54 47 34:11 11:02/K
4 Karen Seeley Flint MI 53 48 34:11 11:02/K
5 Suzanne Saxton Flint MI 54 52 36:56 11:55/K
6 Sue Adams Flushing MI 52 53 36:56 11:55/K
7 Stephanie Stair Flushing MI 51 55 38:25 12:24/K
8 Michelle Cox Flint MI 53 56 38:33 12:26/K
9 Robyn Pratt Fenton MI 50 60 39:40 12:48/K
10 Kimberly Savage Haslett MI 51 64 40:43 13:08/K
11 Lynda Smith Mount Morris MI 54 67 41:01 13:14/K

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Don Edwards Linden MI 55 14 23:45 7:40/K
2 Richard Hilliard Grand Blanc MI 55 16 24:25 7:53/K
3 Glenn Smith Mount Morris MI 57 45 32:35 10:31/K

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sharon Oakes Clio MI 56 39 31:36 10:12/K

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Michael Heberling Grand Blanc MI 63 10 22:48 7:21/K
2 Rickey Cox Flint MI 62 28 27:10 8:46/K
3 Joe Evans Ypsilanti MI 60 35 28:17 9:07/K
4 Michael Martel Fenton MI 60 37 30:54 9:58/K
5 Brian Boudreau Flushing MI 61 46 32:45 10:34/K

Male 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Bill Keller Lansing MI 73 18 24:50 8:01/K
2 Leonard Block Bay City MI 72 33 28:12 9:06/K

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jan Wallen Flushing MI 73 41 32:01 10:20/K
2 Ginny Short Montrose MI 70 69 45:22 14:38/K

Male 75 and Over

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Harrison Hensley Pinckney MI 82 65 40:43 13:08/K




U of M/MSU Tailgate Challenge 5K Run & Walk U of M 5K Run
Age Group Results
October 25, 2014
Gault Race Management

Male Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jeff Walls Grand Blanc MI 43 1 18:59 6:07/M

Female Open Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lori Davis Lapeer MI 51 4 20:21 6:34/M

Male Masters Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 John Darga Clio MI 54 2 19:39 6:20/M

Female Masters Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rosie Marano Grand Blanc MI 51 10 23:29 7:35/M

Male 12 & Under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Murphy Prue Grand Blanc MI 12 9 23:20 7:32/M
2 Jude Streby Flint MI 9 41 28:52 9:19/M
3 Jaden Wolfe Grand Blanc MI 12 52 31:36 10:12/M
4 Gavin Kidd Flint MI 5 85 47:22 15:17/M

Female 12 and Under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Delaney Moon Grand Blanc MI 9 49 30:25 9:49/M
2 Simone Deaver Grand Blanc MI 12 80 42:08 13:35/M

Male 16 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Josh Short Burton MI 19 5 21:03 6:47/M
2 Tyler Puckett Grand Blanc MI 18 46 30:07 9:43/M
3 Kyle Davis Grand Blanc MI 19 54 32:02 10:20/M
4 Jesus Gutierrez Flint MI 19 64 36:03 11:38/M

Female 16 to 19

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Richelle Labarge Goodrich MI 19 78 40:53 13:11/M

Male 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brian Gebhart Flint MI 20 31 27:20 8:49/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Charlotte Cahill Whitmore Lake MI 23 23 25:37 8:16/M
2 Morgan Szikszay Otisville MI 22 36 27:52 8:59/M
3 Caitlin Buscemi Southgate MI 20 39 28:40 9:15/M
4 Rachelle Pierre Burton MI 21 66 36:35 11:48/M
5 Victoria Flynn Davison MI 24 74 39:05 12:36/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Nick Russo Grand Blanc MI 29 7 22:42 7:19/M
2 Alex Cahill Novi MI 26 8 23:08 7:28/M
3 Adam Heberling Ann Arbor MI 29 12 23:40 7:38/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Nicole Batchelor Grand Blanc MI 25 19 24:58 8:03/M
2 Kate Ferguson Flint MI 25 62 34:59 11:17/M
3 Nicole Powers Burton MI 29 71 38:08 12:18/M
4 Krystal Crawford Fenton MI 27 72 38:09 12:18/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brent Hughes Flint MI 34 48 30:13 9:45/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kelli White Goodrich MI 33 50 30:37 9:53/M
2 Schellen Kidd Flint MI 30 86 47:28 15:19/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jeremy Grove Linden MI 37 13 23:50 7:41/M
2 Jeremy Boillat Lapeer MI 35 16 24:18 7:50/M
3 Tom Grasso Grand Blanc MI 38 22 25:35 8:15/M
4 Jason White Burton MI 36 77 40:47 13:09/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Carol Smiley Burton MI 39 32 27:23 8:50/M
2 Jennifer Kopczyk Metamora MI 38 38 28:29 9:11/M
3 Melissa Bard Grand Blanc MI 35 51 30:44 9:55/M
4 Rebecca Anders Montrose MI 39 65 36:21 11:44/M
5 Marie Davis Fenton MI 37 67 36:38 11:49/M
6 Cindy Cales Swartz Creek MI 39 81 42:16 13:38/M
7 Michelle Bendall Flint MI 39 83 44:22 14:19/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Daniel Lair Grand Blanc MI 40 17 24:25 7:53/M
2 Michael Skaggs Grand Blanc MI 43 20 25:01 8:04/M
3 Matt Ehrmantraut Otisville MI 42 34 27:34 8:54/M
4 Scptt Edmonds Grand Blanc MI 41 55 32:03 10:20/M
5 Andrew Smith Fenton MI 44 56 32:41 10:33/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jill Rutkoski Essexville MI 41 28 26:42 8:37/M
2 Liz Russo Grand Blanc MI 41 35 27:51 8:59/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Russ Faulkner Grand Blanc MI 48 3 20:14 6:32/M
2 John Tosto Flint MI 47 15 24:09 7:47/M
3 Kenny Debois Mount Morris MI 49 21 25:33 8:15/M
4 Ryan Boulton Flushing MI 46 26 26:05 8:25/M
5 Felix Escamilla Chesaning MI 47 63 35:54 11:35/M
6 Jim Brownrigg North Branch MI 46 68 36:45 11:51/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Christina Irwin Reese MI 45 11 23:34 7:36/M
2 Jennifer Tews Ortonville MI 46 30 27:16 8:48/M
3 Paul Streby Flint MI 48 42 28:55 9:20/M
4 Tracy Hittle Fenton MI 46 57 32:41 10:33/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Larry Gutierrez Fenton MI 54 6 22:13 7:10/M
2 Barry Music Burton MI 50 14 23:55 7:43/M
3 Kevin Williams Grand Blanc MI 53 18 24:52 8:01/M
4 Tim Nyman Grand Blanc MI 52 44 29:44 9:35/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Wendy Dove Swartz Creek MI 50 37 28:09 9:05/M
2 Julie Gallagher Grand Blanc MI 51 40 28:46 9:17/M
3 Mary Hansen Fenton MI 53 53 31:48 10:15/M
4 Ann Baca South Lyon MI 54 69 37:01 11:56/M
5 Maria Hiteshew Mount Morris MI 53 70 38:01 12:16/M
6 Carol Halligan Grand Blanc MI 51 73 38:50 12:32/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 David Welker Flushing MI 55 27 26:38 8:35/M
2 Brian Bur Swartz Creek MI 58 45 29:59 9:40/M
3 Grant Powers Grand Blanc MI 56 58 33:37 10:51/M
4 John Wenzel Lapeer MI 59 76 40:47 13:09/M

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Darrell Mitzel Swartz Creek MI 62 25 25:56 8:22/M
2 Larry Derossett Otisville MI 63 47 30:10 9:44/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dona Derossett Otisville MI 62 29 27:00 8:43/M
2 Nancy Durance Davison MI 60 82 42:20 13:39/M

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rick McGaw Freeland MI 69 33 27:26 8:51/M

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Martha L. Austin Swartz Creek MI 68 59 34:01 10:58/M
2 Jane Matthews Grand Blanc MI 69 60 34:09 11:01/M

Male 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Tom Wascha Burton MI 71 24 25:52 8:21/M

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joam Wascha Burton MI 70 61 34:31 11:08/M
2 Maureen Schisler Gaines MI 72 75 40:35 13:05/M

Male 75 and Over

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Herman Graham Jr Flint MI 83 43 29:13 9:25/M
2 William Rude Lansing MI 80 79 41:12 13:17/M

Female 75 and Over

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Deanna Umber Fenton MI 76 84 44:38 14:24/M