2014 Red Flannel Festival 5k

back to results

Sep. 27, 2014

2014 Red Flannel Festival 5k
Cedar Springs, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation



Red Flannel 5k
Age Group Results
September 27, 2014
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Female Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Breeann Ovokaitys 22 3 17:46.4 5:44/M

Male Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brandon Smith 34 1 17:07.0 5:31/M

Female 12 and Under

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Hailey Begeman 11 63 33:14.0 10:43/M
2 Alexandria Vanderhyde 10 72 35:04.7 11:19/M
3 Page Yancey 9 80 35:59.7 11:36/M
4 Josephine Vanderhyde 8 82 37:13.6 12:00/M
5 Sonnet Yancey 12 87 37:54.0 12:14/M
6 Sheridan Richmond 11 113 42:35.9 13:44/M
7 Kaitlyn Tucker 11 119 45:52.3 14:48/M
8 Olivia Waller 11 126 48:21.4 15:36/M

Male 12 and Under

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dominic Vanderhyde 7 134 58:35.7 18:54/M
2 Coelun Conley 7 150 1:02:41.0 20:13/M

Female 13 to 15

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Heather Monn 13 48 30:21.3 9:47/M
2 Abbey Hopkins 13 93 38:23.2 12:23/M

Male 13 to 15

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Gardner Richmond 15 27 26:27.1 8:32/M
2 Brendan Brooks 14 97 38:45.8 12:30/M
3 Matthew Tucker 13 120 45:53.7 14:48/M

Female 16 to 19

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Meredith Pike 16 66 33:45.7 10:53/M
2 Maddie Hopkins 16 96 38:42.8 12:29/M

Male 16 to 19

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jacob Bartholomew 16 21 25:17.4 8:09/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Anna Koryto 22 14 23:59.4 7:44/M
2 Courtney Pike 24 33 26:52.5 8:40/M
3 Ellen Pike 21 92 38:17.9 12:21/M
4 Kelli Calvaruso 24 107 40:46.5 13:09/M
5 Fallon Cotton 22 147 1:01:49.7 19:56/M
6 Brianna Krieter 22 148 1:01:50.4 19:57/M

Male 20 to 24

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Trey Reed 21 32 26:49.0 8:39/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alicia Bigelow 25 29 26:31.6 8:33/M
2 Brandy Grutter 27 34 27:00.1 8:43/M
3 Robin Barnett 29 44 29:44.2 9:35/M
4 Alexis Kurek 29 45 29:44.5 9:35/M
5 Amber Goodyke 26 70 35:02.5 11:18/M
6 Jacki Duram 27 91 38:08.9 12:18/M
7 Jordan Porter-Kolenda 25 108 40:46.6 13:09/M
8 Kayleigh Maslowski 26 109 40:48.1 13:10/M
9 Candace Punches 29 125 47:10.1 15:13/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kyle Kelley 28 7 20:38.3 6:39/M
2 Eric Jewell 26 16 24:47.5 8:00/M
3 James Lubben 26 20 25:09.1 8:07/M
4 James Dahms 29 52 30:45.8 9:55/M
5 Andy Nester 27 102 40:06.7 12:56/M
6 Randy Punches 28 124 47:05.2 15:11/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alison Flegel 33 13 22:46.7 7:21/M
2 Michele Miles 31 19 25:03.9 8:05/M
3 Janette Boyd 34 31 26:40.4 8:36/M
4 Sarah Dehaan 30 39 28:09.4 9:05/M
5 Terra Dahms 34 51 30:45.6 9:55/M
6 Sara Sper 33 61 32:42.6 10:33/M
7 Lynn Colon 32 62 33:13.8 10:43/M
8 Laura Polhill 34 67 33:53.0 10:56/M
9 Erin Smith 33 79 35:54.5 11:35/M
10 Sarah Stoots 33 85 37:29.6 12:05/M
11 Jennifer Beaudry 34 86 37:37.5 12:08/M
12 Amanda Wright 32 100 38:46.6 12:30/M
13 Bobbi Hines 33 111 40:52.2 13:11/M
14 Nicole Johnson 32 123 46:53.9 15:07/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brian Totten 34 5 20:06.2 6:29/M
2 David Dehaan 30 24 25:56.9 8:22/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Leslie Cardinal 39 25 26:21.0 8:30/M
2 Janie Stevens 37 28 26:28.7 8:32/M
3 Alice Doherty 38 30 26:39.2 8:36/M
4 Rebecca Locke 38 43 29:20.0 9:28/M
5 Vegas Seguin 38 58 32:22.6 10:26/M
6 Emily Rasch 36 60 32:29.9 10:29/M
7 Kristen Winchel 35 69 34:53.9 11:15/M
8 Jessica Johnson 35 73 35:14.7 11:22/M
9 Lyndsey Kooistra 35 81 36:44.2 11:51/M
10 Aleece Yancey 37 88 37:59.1 12:15/M
11 Mandy Russell 36 90 38:03.0 12:16/M
12 Jamie Lange 38 98 38:46.1 12:30/M
13 Rose Coonen 38 110 40:51.9 13:11/M
14 Heidi Tucker 39 121 45:54.0 14:48/M
15 Shannon Vanderhyde 37 137 59:28.0 19:11/M
16 Jamie Weeks 39 145 1:00:35.6 19:33/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kevin Elliott 39 2 17:26.3 5:37/M
2 Gus Salto 39 9 21:08.9 6:49/M
3 Gary Christie 35 22 25:20.8 8:10/M
4 Rick Knapp Jr. 38 37 27:37.8 8:55/M
5 Tim Barger 35 41 29:12.4 9:25/M
6 Nathan Coonen 39 77 35:32.7 11:28/M
7 Nick Vanderhyde 35 83 37:14.2 12:01/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jennifer Saxton 42 46 29:58.7 9:40/M
2 Jennifer Lewis 43 55 31:28.9 10:09/M
3 Sara Taylor 40 56 31:55.9 10:18/M
4 Shila Kiander 43 64 33:38.3 10:51/M
5 Kelly Atkins 44 68 34:06.4 11:00/M
6 Tracy Treece 42 89 38:01.8 12:16/M
7 Kris Doyle 43 101 39:54.8 12:52/M
8 Michelle Howarth 43 146 1:00:35.9 19:33/M
9 Pamela Conley 44 151 1:02:41.5 20:13/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Aaron Baxter 44 12 22:43.3 7:20/M
2 David Dykstra 43 50 30:26.1 9:49/M
3 Christopher Kupris 41 57 32:22.3 10:26/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Bonnie Silvernail 46 40 29:02.8 9:22/M
2 Teresa Beaudin 48 47 30:19.4 9:47/M
3 Maria Tucker 45 54 31:10.9 10:03/M
4 Dani Mora 45 59 32:22.8 10:26/M
5 Lisetta Sherman 49 76 35:21.1 11:24/M
6 Sarah Richmond 49 114 42:36.3 13:45/M
7 Teri Reick 48 115 42:54.1 13:50/M
8 Lori Ostrom 48 144 1:00:35.3 19:33/M
9 Darlene Male 49 149 1:01:50.6 19:57/M
10 Donna Cotton 47 155 1:07:16.4 21:42/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ricky Green 46 6 20:14.6 6:32/M
2 Dennis Rosenberger 49 15 24:31.3 7:55/M
3 Dan Dickinson 47 18 24:51.9 8:01/M
4 Scott Johnson 45 74 35:16.0 11:23/M
5 Gary Markosky 48 116 43:08.8 13:55/M

Female 50 to 59

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Chris Mabie 51 17 24:49.6 8:00/M
2 Shelley Irwin 54 26 26:24.8 8:31/M
3 Lesley Jones 56 35 27:08.8 8:45/M
4 Lisa Snyder 50 38 28:06.4 9:04/M
5 Rita Dines 51 65 33:38.8 10:51/M
6 Cindy Watson 58 78 35:38.9 11:30/M
7 Diane Chiles 52 84 37:17.4 12:02/M
8 Nancy Manshaem 51 94 38:34.4 12:26/M
9 Pam Nester 59 103 40:30.5 13:04/M
10 Janis Braden 57 104 40:31.1 13:04/M
11 Tj Norris 54 105 40:43.7 13:08/M
12 Cynthia Brown 53 112 41:24.4 13:21/M
13 Kathy Wynsma 55 118 44:24.8 14:19/M
14 Ginger Veele 55 127 50:04.4 16:09/M
15 Deb Sevey 55 128 50:44.5 16:22/M
16 Louann Wheat 58 129 50:44.8 16:22/M
17 Casmira Krause 59 131 55:50.2 18:01/M
18 Suzie Stone 57 133 58:06.1 18:45/M
19 Judy Reed 53 136 59:07.2 19:04/M
20 Dena Wright 52 139 59:32.1 19:12/M
21 Judy Vanderhyde 58 141 1:00:20.5 19:28/M

Male 50 to 59

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kevin Pike 51 23 25:40.4 8:17/M
2 David Vander Meer 59 53 31:10.7 10:03/M
3 Rick Manshaem 51 95 38:34.7 12:26/M
4 Ken Norris 57 106 40:44.9 13:08/M
5 Steve W. Reed 54 135 59:07.0 19:04/M
6 Jonathan Veele 53 153 1:05:32.0 21:08/M

Female 60 and over

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Theresa Burton 63 130 55:47.5 18:00/M
2 Rita Blodgett 61 132 55:51.2 18:01/M
3 Mary Smith 64 140 59:32.3 19:12/M
4 Bev Hale 67 143 1:00:32.6 19:32/M
5 Eileen Taylor 63 154 1:05:39.2 21:11/M
6 Lorena Male 70 156 1:07:19.5 21:43/M

Male 60 and Over

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Maurice Hicks 61 10 22:14.0 7:10/M
2 Mac McDonnell 62 11 22:19.4 7:12/M
3 David Bird 67 117 43:20.6 13:59/M
4 Gary Male 70 122 46:47.1 15:05/M
5 Robert Hale 69 142 1:00:31.2 19:31/M

Female no age provided

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Gracelyn Wright 99 99 38:46.3 12:30/M
2 lyla volkers 99 138 59:30.5 19:12/M
3 Amy Petters 99 152 1:02:48.5 20:15/M

Male no provided

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Deanna Stout 99 4 20:05.8 6:29/M
2 Ajess Fleecfic 99 8 21:03.1 6:47/M
3 K Jones 99 36 27:10.5 8:46/M
4 Dale Chiles 99 42 29:18.0 9:27/M
5 Richard Mann 99 49 30:21.6 9:47/M
6 na decker 99 71 35:03.5 11:18/M
7 Mary Lou Cann 99 75 35:18.8 11:23/M




Red Flannel 5k
Final Team Results
September 27, 2014
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Team Race
Team - Things 1Finish Position - 1
Team Score (places): 4 Team Score (times): 25:44.9
Team Pos Bib No Name City/State A.Grp Place Cum. Place Time Ave. Time
1 16 Aaron Baxter , 1 1 22:43.3 22:43.3
2 20 Gardner Richmond , 1 2 26:27.1 24:35.2
3 17 Janette Boyd , 1 3 26:40.4 25:17.0
4 19 Lesley Jones , 1 4 27:08.8 25:44.9

Team - PikeFinish Position - 2
Team Score (places): 4 Team Score (times): 28:16.9
Team Pos Bib No Name City/State A.Grp Place Cum. Place Time Ave. Time
1 13 Kevin Pike , 1 1 25:40.4 25:40.4
2 15 Trey Reed , 1 2 26:49.0 26:14.7
3 14 Courtney Pike , 1 3 26:52.5 26:27.3
4 12 Meredith Pike , 1 4 33:45.7 28:16.9
5 11 Ellen Pike , 2 6 38:17.9 30:17.1

Team - Things 2Finish Position - 3
Team Score (places): 6 Team Score (times): 38:37.3
Team Pos Bib No Name City/State A.Grp Place Cum. Place Time Ave. Time
1 25 Page Yancey , 1 1 35:59.7 35:59.7
2 21 Sarah Richmond , 1 2 42:36.3 39:18.0
3 23 Sonnet Yancey , 2 4 37:54.0 38:50.0
4 24 Aleece Yancey , 2 6 37:59.1 38:37.3
5 22 Sheridan Richmond , 3 9 42:35.9 39:25.0

Team - A Fresh StartFinish Position - 4
Team Score (places): 6 Team Score (times): 39:33.9
Team Pos Bib No Name City/State A.Grp Place Cum. Place Time Ave. Time
1 6 Kristen Winchel , 1 1 34:53.9 34:53.9
2 2 Jacki Duram , 1 2 38:08.9 36:31.4
3 5 Kayleigh Maslowski , 2 4 40:48.1 37:57.0
4 7 Kathy Wynsma , 2 6 44:24.8 39:33.9
5 4 Nicole Johnson , 2 8 46:53.9 41:01.9
6 1 Kelli Calvaruso , 3 11 40:46.5 40:59.4

Team - Lightning BugsFinish Position - 5
Team Score (places): Inc. Team Score (times):
Team Pos Bib No Name City/State A.Grp Place Cum. Place Time Ave. Time
1 9 Matthew Tucker , 2 2 45:53.7 45:53.7
2 8 Heidi Tucker , 3 5 45:54.0 45:53.9
3 10 Kaitlyn Tucker , 4 9 45:52.3 45:53.3