2014 Boyne City Triathlon/Duathlon

back to results

Aug. 31, 2014

2014 Boyne City Triathlon/Duathlon
Boyne City, MI
Provided by Newton Timing & Race Services


BOYNE CITY TRIATHLON / DUATHLON
AUGUST 31, 2014
BOYNE CITY, MICHIGAN
RESULTS BY NEWTON TIMING & RACE SERVICES
www.newtontiming.com
OLYMPIC TRIATHLON RESULTS


ELITE MALE OVERALL
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 1 William Jones 169 La Jolla 27 1 18:19 0:40 1 58:41 0:29 1 37:40 1:55:48
8/31/2014 12:35PM


ELITE FEMALE OVERALL
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 2 Samantha Kennedy 175 Laingsburg 27 1 23:39 0:47 1 1:06:27 0:34 1 43:41 2:15:05
8/31/2014 12:35PM


OLYMPIC MALE OVERALL WINNER
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 1 Ben McMurray 203 Petoskey 28 3 23:39 0:58 2 1:00:42 0:40 2 37:12 2:03:08
2 2 Alex Vanias 271 Leroy 24 12 28:03 0:47 1 58:28 0:47 1 35:33 2:03:36
3 3 David Smith 248 Mancelona 30 2 23:37 0:44 3 1:01:10 0:34 4 38:58 2:05:01
8/31/2014 12:35PM


OLYMPIC FEMALE OVERALL WINNER
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 8 Kaitlyn Patterson 219 Cadillac 24 1 29:57 1:05 1 1:07:10 1:15 1 42:36 2:22:01
2 20 Jennifer Drummond 287 Ada 34 3 32:48 1:30 2 1:14:35 1:03 3 47:59 2:37:53
3 23 Kim Albin 101 DeWitt 41 2 31:07 1:15 3 1:15:10 1:09 5 51:22 2:40:01
8/31/2014 12:35PM

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 18
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 18
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 19 - 24
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 19 - 24
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 10 Travis Rhynard 305 MIDLAND 28 1 26:20 1:04 1 1:09:29 1:04 2 48:23 2:26:18
2 16 Tyler Rauch 230 Royal Oak 27 2 29:08 1:22 2 1:14:19 1:02 3 48:27 2:34:16
3 31 Steven Will 279 Vassar 28 3 30:30 1:50 3 1:18:55 1:01 4 58:16 2:50:30
4 36 Kyle Snell 251 East Lansing 29 4 38:10 2:54 4 1:23:14 2:03 1 46:12 2:52:31

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 46 Lea Soltis 252 Boyne City 28 1 39:07 1:46 1 1:32:54 1:28 1 56:03 3:11:16

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 4 David Daprato 125 Grand Rapids 32 1 23:20 0:55 1 1:05:13 0:37 1 42:40 2:12:43
2 17 Wes Barrett 108 pinckney 30 2 29:00 0:57 4 1:14:02 1:06 3 49:13 2:34:16
3 18 Zachary Wooledge 280 mason 30 6 36:09 1:44 3 1:13:28 1:16 2 44:29 2:37:04
4 24 Sam Dyste 134 bellaire 32 4 30:41 1:30 5 1:17:03 0:43 5 50:17 2:40:11
5 26 Paul Hagan 149 Petoskey 31 7 36:48 1:56 2 1:12:18 1:29 4 49:16 2:41:45
6 30 Scott Roberts 232 Ann Arbor 33 3 29:42 2:54 6 1:22:03 1:49 6 53:23 2:49:49
7 47 Jim Bauer 111 Ann Arbor 33 5 33:01 3:35 7 1:32:22 2:13 7 1:01:18 3:12:28

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 54 Amanda Smith 247 Midland 33 1 35:03 2:01 2 1:42:14 1:33 2 1:14:50 3:35:38
2 57 Tiffany Noteboom 215 Warren 30 2 47:38 5:25 1 1:37:59 4:53 1 1:12:21 3:48:14

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 6 Ryan Hamilton 303 GAYLORD 38 4 26:35 0:37 1 1:08:39 0:38 4 44:30 2:20:57
2 7 Christopher Swiecicki 264 Midland 37 5 27:43 1:06 3 1:09:44 0:56 1 41:41 2:21:07
3 11 Jon Davis 304 GAYLORD 39 6 31:36 1:09 2 1:09:35 0:42 3 44:17 2:27:17
4 14 Jp Miller 207 Waterville 37 7 34:00 1:26 4 1:11:36 1:02 2 44:17 2:32:18
5 15 Patrick McIntyre 202 Traverse City 37 3 26:30 1:42 7 1:18:21 1:08 5 46:22 2:34:02
6 22 Christopher Jeffries 163 Traverse City 38 1 25:44 1:12 5 1:13:49 1:24 6 57:02 2:39:08
7 25 Jay Wardell 273 Kalamazoo 35 2 25:58 1:38 6 1:14:02 1:09 7 57:40 2:40:25
8 51 Saulo Rozendo 234 CHARLEVOIX 36 8 34:07 1:59 8 1:31:18 1:24 8 1:18:17 3:27:03

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 27 Kimberly Rapp 226 Commerce Township 39 1 34:52 1:59 1 1:15:13 1:26 1 49:09 2:42:37
2 59 Gina Gabel 297 GROSSE POINTE 37 2 49:25 4:26 2 2:04:39 1:11 2 1:24:52 4:24:31

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 5 Trevor Darnell 127 Rapid City 40 2 29:25 1:11 1 1:07:11 0:43 1 38:28 2:16:55
2 19 Douglas Brown 120 Williamsburg 42 3 31:15 1:27 3 1:18:01 1:06 2 45:36 2:37:22
3 21 Blake Phillips 223 Spring Lake 43 1 26:58 1:57 4 1:18:30 1:27 3 49:55 2:38:45
4 38 Brian Sladics 245 Charlevoix 43 5 34:22 1:55 2 1:16:10 1:55 5 58:46 2:53:05
5 40 Jeremy Herliczek 156 Lansing 40 4 32:05 1:09 5 1:24:01 1:03 4 57:50 2:56:07

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 32 Robyn Kaiser 171 Ypsilanti 41 1 33:13 2:14 1 1:19:07 1:01 2 55:22 2:50:54
2 35 Maggie Rettelle 231 Midland 42 3 42:54 1:27 2 1:19:14 1:03 1 47:15 2:51:51
3 43 Phoebe Moore 210 Caro 43 2 36:36 1:48 3 1:22:20 0:59 3 58:30 3:00:12

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 9 Glenn Goodman 143 Bellaire 48 1 26:26 0:59 2 1:11:18 0:53 1 43:43 2:23:18
2 13 Graham Wilcock 278 Ann Arbor 46 3 33:56 0:58 1 1:08:10 0:40 2 45:58 2:29:39
3 33 Greg Arnett 106 Caro 49 2 33:45 1:22 3 1:19:49 1:02 3 55:17 2:51:13

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 49 Lori Lindstrom 192 Southfield 48 1 42:30 2:34 1 1:25:45 1:21 1 1:03:46 3:15:54

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 28 Todd Labonte 312 Traverse City 54 1 32:14 2:38 2 1:21:25 1:15 1 45:55 2:43:24
2 41 David Fugate 138 Laingsburg 54 2 35:06 1:49 1 1:19:13 1:16 3 1:02:10 2:59:34
3 52 James Luyckx 194 Troy 54 3 43:29 5:59 3 1:39:20 2:56 2 56:58 3:28:40

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 39 Donna Heska 158 Kawkawlin 52 1 35:29 1:12 2 1:20:06 0:51 1 56:46 2:54:22
2 44 Barb Pruetz 225 Oxford 50 3 44:21 2:15 1 1:18:22 2:16 2 56:54 3:04:06
3 48 Dionisia Tebbe 265 Mason 51 2 40:41 2:03 3 1:23:04 2:11 3 1:04:51 3:12:48

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 12 Don Fedrigon 315 WILLIAMSBURG 57 5 34:05 1:22 1 1:03:25 1:06 1 48:43 2:28:39
2 29 Greg Glowicki 140 Midland 58 1 31:11 1:10 2 1:12:46 0:59 4 1:00:14 2:46:19
3 34 David Michalsky 205 Rochester 56 4 32:19 2:36 4 1:18:58 2:27 2 54:58 2:51:15
4 37 Michael Schreiber 241 Birmingham 56 3 32:18 2:32 3 1:18:01 2:05 3 58:09 2:53:03
5 42 Ed Strach 259 Saline 58 2 32:12 2:03 5 1:23:21 1:54 5 1:00:24 2:59:51

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 45 Carol Jones 168 Fremont 56 3 39:22 1:50 1 1:19:42 1:38 3 1:05:16 3:07:46
2 50 Linda Marx 197 East lansing 59 4 42:18 1:17 2 1:30:26 0:56 2 1:04:37 3:19:31
3 53 Kimberly Johnson 167 lansing 57 1 37:10 2:01 5 1:44:58 1:30 1 1:03:34 3:29:12
4 55 Sally Miller 208 Lapeer 55 2 37:43 1:49 3 1:44:41 1:55 4 1:11:51 3:37:57
5 56 Cheri Soulliere 253 Lapeer 58 5 43:13 2:27 4 1:44:47 1:49 5 1:15:38 3:47:53

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 58 Michael Newman 213 chicago 63 1 51:11 9:44 1 1:39:30 4:58 1 1:05:30 3:50:51

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 99
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 99
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

OLYMPIC TEAM RESULTS
Place No. Teamname Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final




BOYNE CITY TRIATHLON / DUATHLON
AUGUST 31, 2014
BOYNE CITY, MICHIGAN
RESULTS BY NEWTON TIMING & RACE SERVICES
www.newtontiming.com
SPRINT TRIATHLON RESULTS


SPRINT MALE OVERALL WINNER
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 1 Todd Kennedy 177 East Lansing 26 1 11:39 0:50 2 31:39 0:41 1 19:45 1:04:32
2 2 Peter Bolen 114 dexter 50 2 13:41 0:56 4 32:43 0:29 2 20:03 1:07:51
3 3 Cameron Lefevre 190 midland 25 10 18:28 1:15 1 31:05 0:38 3 21:16 1:12:41
8/31/2014 11:51AM


SPRINT FEMALE OVERALL WINNER
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 4 Tarra Daprato 126 East Grand Rapids 35 6 15:26 1:06 1 33:15 0:52 3 23:29 1:14:05
2 6 Kelly Henris 155 Saginaw 25 4 15:17 0:46 4 35:32 0:37 1 23:02 1:15:12
3 8 Jill Allardyce 102 Bay City 37 10 17:04 0:47 5 35:51 1:01 2 23:07 1:17:48
8/31/2014 11:51AM

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 18
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 29 Brennan Panzl 317 BOYNE CITY 15 1 14:42 2:49 4 47:53 1:55 1 22:01 1:29:17
2 48 Clifton Maginity 196 Boyne City 13 3 27:56 3:01 1 41:57 0:44 2 24:00 1:37:36
3 58 Caleb Moser 211 Kalkaska 14 4 29:50 2:56 2 43:06 1:02 3 29:48 1:46:40
4 59 Thomas Durbin 133 Bay City 17 2 15:43 3:18 3 46:59 0:33 4 40:09 1:46:40

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 18
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 75 Laurel Book 116 Boyne Falls 12 1 28:06 4:11 1 1:01:51 1:28 1 31:24 2:06:59
2 79 Hannah Goad 141 Mason 11 2 54:25 6:39 2 1:12:37 1:40 2 39:38 2:54:57

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 19 - 24
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 9 Nick Marks 308 COLUMBUS 23 1 19:22 1:45 1:18:10
2 28 Robert Clemente 294 ORCHARD LAKE 23 3 22:34 1:26 1 39:48 0:44 2 24:40 1:29:11
3 34 Brad Woelke 295 SYLVAN LAKE 24 2 19:53 1:54 2 43:42 0:33 1 24:31 1:30:31

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 19 - 24
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 66 Jessica Lalonde 184 Caro 19 1 41:57 1:58 1 42:48 0:42 1 26:35 1:53:58

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 14 Ryan Moskal 212 Boyne City 29 1 17:44 1:25 1 36:03 1:13 1 24:58 1:21:21
2 69 Trevor Duke 316 BAY VIEW 28 2 25:38 2:36 2 51:55 0:53 2 36:54 1:57:54

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 21 Dana Weimar 274 Midland 25 2 17:00 1:44 2 41:08 0:44 2 25:46 1:26:20
2 25 Cady Kaas 170 Pinckney 29 1 16:56 1:26 1 40:00 1:15 3 28:41 1:28:15
3 57 McKayla Hanson 151 Davison 27 3 23:14 3:40 3 51:44 1:44 1 24:12 1:44:32
4 73 Joy Langereis 186 Grand Rapids 25 4 28:37 1:40 4 52:44 0:40 4 38:20 2:01:59

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 32 Mason Duke 130 San Francisco 31 1 20:04 2:31 1 38:47 1:15 1 27:06 1:29:41

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 11 Laura Crower 124 Sanford 30 1 13:47 1:06 1 36:26 0:43 1 26:46 1:18:45
2 23 Arianna Kughn 182 Pleasant Ridge 32 2 14:17 2:03 3 40:33 1:26 2 28:30 1:26:48
3 33 Erin Shirey 243 Grand Blanc 31 5 21:19 1:51 2 37:04 0:53 3 28:50 1:29:56
4 37 Amy Larson 187 Grand Rapids 30 3 14:58 1:49 4 41:42 0:37 5 33:50 1:32:54
5 38 Jenna Davis 128 Fenton 30 4 19:20 1:10 5 43:07 0:30 4 28:56 1:33:00
6 64 Maggie Piche 224 Powell 30 6 24:59 1:53 6 46:32 1:54 6 37:32 1:52:48
7 76 Katie Beckman 112 Bay City, MI 33 7 26:28 3:03 7 54:40 1:08 7 44:09 2:09:26

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 17 Michael Southwell 254 Mancelona 35 3 20:02 1:28 1 36:37 0:59 3 25:13 1:24:17
2 19 Bradley Landis 185 Traverse City 36 2 19:24 2:16 2 36:56 1:09 4 25:52 1:25:34
3 24 Tony Amato 103 Charlevoix 35 4 22:51 1:15 4 38:17 0:27 1 24:13 1:27:02
4 31 James Swanson 262 Muskegon 37 1 19:19 3:14 5 41:36 1:02 2 24:31 1:29:40
5 42 Roger Mausolf 199 Davison 37 5 23:46 3:08 3 37:13 1:08 5 28:34 1:33:48
6 65 Brian Swank 261 Columbiaville 37 7 34:39 3:43 6 41:47 1:58 6 30:57 1:53:03
7 70 Michael Laupp 188 Dorr 36 6 26:23 3:00 7 55:22 1:31 7 33:41 1:59:56

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 15 Kelly Derocher 129 Freeland 35 1 16:56 1:24 2 36:07 0:55 3 26:09 1:21:29
2 20 Bridjet Mausolf 198 Davison 37 4 19:45 1:11 1 35:30 1:24 5 28:04 1:25:52
3 39 Nicole Thiel 267 Kalamazoo 35 5 20:35 2:39 6 44:14 1:02 1 24:43 1:33:11
4 44 Amanda Thiel 266 Roscommon MI 38 6 21:47 1:57 7 44:30 0:35 2 25:27 1:34:14
5 46 Leigh Inglehart 162 Harbor Springs 39 2 17:43 3:19 4 42:09 1:55 7 31:54 1:36:58
6 49 Adrienne Salogar 240 Midland 39 3 19:24 2:25 9 47:33 0:56 4 27:38 1:37:54
7 51 Vickie Swanson 263 Muskegon 37 9 22:23 2:14 5 42:43 0:46 6 30:45 1:38:49
8 54 Melinda Grubich 146 DeWitt 39 7 22:13 1:34 3 41:43 1:13 8 32:27 1:39:08
9 63 Ashalay Swank 286 COLUMBIAVILLE 36 8 22:19 2:44 8 44:38 1:24 10 39:52 1:50:55
10 78 Janice Rumph 238 Mattawan 38 10 39:48 2:13 10 54:14 2:49 11 50:11 2:29:13
11 80 Sarah Goad 142 Mason 38 11 54:25 6:41 11 1:12:36 1:40 9 39:37 2:54:57

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 7 Stephen Orsini 218 midland 42 1 16:02 0:37 1 33:18 0:37 3 25:18 1:15:52
2 13 Matt Smith 250 Midland 41 3 19:52 0:50 2 34:51 0:58 1 23:23 1:19:53
3 22 Mark Thompson 268 GRAWN 42 2 19:42 1:42 3 39:18 0:59 2 24:56 1:26:34
4 62 John Merchant 307 CARO 43 4 25:13 4:42 4 44:56 2:00 4 33:15 1:50:04

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 16 Thayon Barton 110 Midland 44 2 18:24 1:15 1 35:14 1:01 1 26:12 1:22:03
2 40 Michelle Brittain 118 Lansing 42 1 17:13 1:45 2 40:05 1:16 4 33:04 1:33:21
3 56 Mary Durbin 132 Bay City 44 3 19:21 2:49 3 42:16 1:30 5 33:57 1:39:51
4 61 Karyn Dunlap 131 boyne city 41 4 22:02 2:27 4 49:21 1:05 3 32:39 1:47:31
5 67 Anne Payne 221 Boyne City 43 5 22:53 2:11 5 57:06 0:49 6 34:19 1:57:17
6 74 Brittney Book 115 Boyne Falls 41 6 28:05 4:24 6 1:01:39 1:28 2 31:24 2:06:58

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 43 Joe Konieczka 181 Mt Pleasant 48 1 20:53 4:00 1 39:53 0:32 1 28:49 1:34:05

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 45 Kathy Hellmann 153 Muskegon 45 1 18:35 3:13 1 42:23 0:47 1 30:12 1:35:08
2 55 Jonna Brown 121 Williamsburg 45 2 23:21 1:15 2 42:30 1:10 2 31:00 1:39:14
3 71 Christi Konieczka 180 Mt Pleasant 47 3 29:26 3:01 3 48:01 1:17 3 38:14 1:59:57

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 36 Terry Gunther 313 SHERIDAN 51 2 22:11 1:47 1 37:16 1:50 2 28:16 1:31:18
2 47 Richard (rich) Young 300 LAINGSBURG 51 3 31:06 1:43 2 38:31 1:14 1 24:55 1:37:27
3 52 Chip Thornton 270 grosse pointe shor 54 1 20:58 2:34 3 45:24 1:35 3 28:20 1:38:50

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 12 Julie Jenkins 311 Traverse City 52 1 15:21 1:09 1 36:03 1:06 1 25:52 1:19:29
2 27 Leslie Summers 310 Traverse City 50 2 17:20 1:26 2 40:22 1:10 2 28:37 1:28:54
3 50 Theresa Sheridan 242 Lansing 53 3 18:08 2:37 3 43:39 1:59 3 32:27 1:38:47
4 72 Kate Courtney 123 novi 51 4 27:04 3:56 4 55:20 1:11 4 34:29 2:01:58

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 10 Ken Ames 288 Gaylord 58 2 18:53 1:15 1 33:34 0:38 1 24:16 1:18:34
2 30 Ted Hou 159 Commerce 56 3 19:07 1:28 3 38:09 1:11 3 29:39 1:29:33
3 41 Chuck Rolling 233 Tallahassee 58 1 17:40 1:19 2 37:40 1:45 6 35:07 1:33:28
4 53 Larry Smalligan 246 Fremont 57 5 27:51 3:02 4 41:03 1:17 2 25:52 1:39:04
5 60 Darrell Duchon 301 Downers Grove 56 4 22:54 2:31 6 50:42 0:53 4 30:24 1:47:22
6 68 Charles Bowers 292 BROCKWAY 55 6 33:17 5:56 5 42:30 1:11 5 34:54 1:57:46

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 35 Katie Ludlow 193 Petoskey 55 1 22:41 2:12 1 38:37 0:58 1 26:07 1:30:33
2 77 Valerie Strong 260 midland 56 2 37:00 2:37 2 45:43 3:07 2 42:45 2:11:09

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 18 Chuck Grzanka 302 HARBOR POINT 62 1 18:08 2:13 1 34:48 1:37 1 27:38 1:24:22
2 26 John Haag 148 Midland 60 2 20:30 1:20 2 36:33 1:01 2 28:53 1:28:15

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 99
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 5 Mike McDowell 201 Swartz Creek 66 1 17:11 0:38 1 32:25 0:42 1 24:09 1:15:03

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 99
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

SPRINT TEAM RESULTS
Place No. Teamname Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 255 Blurred Lines 2 16:44 0:38 1 37:12 0:52 7 35:48 1:31:12
2 281 Procrasti-racers 4 18:11 0:46 6 47:02 0:34 2 25:54 1:32:26
3 282 Latrassi 7 27:14 0:36 2 37:42 0:34 4 30:02 1:36:06
4 318 Panzl 1 14:25 1:26 7 49:51 0:43 5 31:36 1:37:58
5 283 Mother and Son 6 23:42 2:32 4 46:15 0:36 1 25:25 1:38:28
6 189 Lawson A gang 5 20:46 2:03 5 46:38 0:27 3 28:58 1:38:50
7 298 Lawson J gang 3 17:27 1:51 3 44:58 0:58 6 34:14 1:39:25



BOYNE CITY TRIATHLON / DUATHLON
AUGUST 31, 2014
BOYNE CITY, MICHIGAN
RESULTS BY NEWTON TIMING & RACE SERVICES
www.newtontiming.com
DUATHLON RESULTS


DUATHLON MALE OVERALL WINNER
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 1 Bob (snapper) Miller 206 Saginaw 40 2 18:46 0:44 1 31:19 0:44 3 20:44 1:12:15
2 2 Alex Ratliff 227 Prudenville 20 1 18:45 0:36 8 36:42 0:32 1 18:46 1:15:19
3 3 Michael Hulett 161 Urbandale 48 3 19:50 0:59 2 33:31 1:04 2 20:40 1:16:02
8/31/2014 11:49AM


DUATHLON FEMALE OVERALL WINNER
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 5 Sarah Pardee 293 CHARLEVOIX 33 1 21:38 1:26 3 37:04 0:51 1 20:24 1:21:22
2 7 Beth O'Laughlin 216 MIDLAND 32 2 22:16 0:54 2 36:59 0:55 2 22:17 1:23:19
3 10 Dawn Brady 284 Freeland 42 5 23:05 1:01 1 36:47 0:45 5 23:47 1:25:23
8/31/2014 11:49AM

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 18
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 42 Nicholas Koh 179 Canton 13 1 24:09 0:54 1 1:14:26 0:40 1 33:20 2:13:28

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 18
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 18 Emily Sterling 257 Boyne City 13 1 22:59 1:01 1 43:35 0:43 1 24:07 1:32:23

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 19 - 24
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 33 Tyler Ratliff 229 Prudenville 22 1 27:58 1:18 1 46:51 0:58 1 29:18 1:46:21

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 19 - 24
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 14 Rachel Ledebuhr 309 raleigh 24 1 22:32 1:02 1 40:34 1:09 1 22:56 1:28:11

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 26 Jordan Gougeon 296 GRAND RAPIDS 25 1 27:24 1:30 1 45:03 1:09 1 26:37 1:41:42

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 28 Lisa Ermak 136 Holland 26 1 28:15 1:06 1 42:19 0:38 1 29:54 1:42:10
2 36 Amanda McCullough 200 Indian river 28 2 30:16 0:41 2 48:40 0:40 2 32:24 1:52:39

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 4 Kenneth Kearns 173 Midland 33 1 22:39 1:00 1 34:00 0:45 1 22:31 1:20:54

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 31 Rachel Bach 107 Rockford 30 1 27:13 1:11 1 46:18 1:33 1 30:04 1:46:18
2 41 Kristen Ryder 239 Gibraltar 34 2 33:43 3:40 2 50:42 2:26 2 33:25 2:03:54

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 9 Jeremy Johnson 166 Bay City 39 2 22:36 0:57 2 37:37 1:01 1 23:03 1:25:12
2 11 Chris Johnson 165 Pinckney 37 3 23:52 1:09 1 34:47 0:53 3 25:59 1:26:37
3 16 Curtis Hansen 150 Traverse City 36 1 22:27 1:19 3 40:38 1:07 2 23:32 1:29:01
4 22 Curtis Smith 285 MIDLAND 38 4 25:00 1:26 4 42:39 1:09 4 27:27 1:37:38

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 38 Lauren Huffman 160 midland 37 2 33:07 1:09 1 43:11 1:03 2 36:07 1:54:35
2 40 Erika Kaye 289 LIVONIA 37 1 31:48 1:45 2 54:19 1:10 1 33:31 2:02:31

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 8 Phil Eichbauer 135 St. Louis 41 1 23:00 0:48 1 35:00 0:51 1 24:15 1:23:52
2 17 Dan Arbie 314 SAULT SAINTE MARIE 43 2 25:08 1:22 2 36:48 2:05 2 24:53 1:30:14
3 34 Steven Rummel 236 Williamston 41 3 32:24 1:23 3 41:03 2:07 3 31:39 1:48:33

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 23 Robyn Thompson 269 Grawn 40 1 25:42 1:26 2 43:17 0:56 2 27:06 1:38:25
2 25 Dina Heiler 152 Huntington Woods 44 2 25:57 0:42 3 47:01 0:30 1 26:45 1:40:53
3 35 Pam Graves 144 Boyne City 41 3 30:11 2:27 1 42:03 4:04 4 32:44 1:51:27
4 37 Pamela Bell 113 Boyne City 42 4 30:43 2:04 4 48:09 1:51 3 30:35 1:53:20
5 39 Diane Sterling 256 Boyne City 44 5 31:37 1:27 5 49:01 1:15 5 34:09 1:57:28

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 20 Paul Koepke 178 Bellaire 45 2 24:56 1:11 2 40:42 0:58 2 25:54 1:33:39
2 21 Eric Kaye 290 LIVONIA 47 1 23:51 1:30 3 42:26 1:16 1 25:27 1:34:27
3 29 Tom Sterling 258 Boyne City 45 3 29:38 1:07 1 37:45 1:12 3 32:42 1:42:23

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 15 Julie Smith 249 Midland 45 1 23:55 1:12 1 37:15 1:09 1 25:25 1:28:55
2 24 Soojin Kwon 183 Canton 46 2 26:33 1:18 2 42:35 1:19 3 28:38 1:40:21
3 27 Ruth Skop 244 CHARLEVOIX 49 3 27:22 2:13 3 43:29 1:30 2 27:37 1:42:08

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 6 Leo Charron 122 SAULT SAINTE MARIE 53 1 22:34 0:52 1 34:13 0:47 1 23:50 1:22:15
2 19 Bob Ratliff 228 prudenville 52 2 23:12 0:55 2 43:27 0:41 2 24:21 1:32:34
3 30 Jim Whiteford 276 Clarkston 53 3 25:11 0:46 3 44:17 0:38 3 32:09 1:43:00

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 32 Patsy Phegley 222 Fenton 50 1 28:01 1:02 1 46:44 0:54 1 29:39 1:46:18

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 13 Kim Rummler 237 Saginaw 55 1 24:58 1:23 1 37:07 1:28 1 23:14 1:28:08

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 99
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 12 Duane Amato 306 SUTTONS BAY 64 1 25:05 0:43 1 36:22 0:56 1 24:43 1:27:47

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 99
Place Oallplace Name No. City Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final

Check out our 2014 Boyne City Triathlon - Boyne City, Michigan Coverage Page