2014 Run Like the Wind

back to results

Aug. 30, 2014

2014 Run Like the Wind
Westland, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation


Male Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Bennett Prudhomme 24 1 16:31 5:20/M

Male Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dan Dixon 50 2 16:51 5:26/M

Men 15 to 19

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brett Westover 17 29 27:08 8:45/M

Men 20 to 24

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Samuel Sprangel 22 27 26:53 8:40/M
2 Ben Vaughn 24 71 36:21 11:44/M

Men 30 to 34

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alex Williams 30 3 18:50 6:05/M
2 Donald Sullivan 34 23 25:59 8:23/M
3 Christopher Elverson 34 38 29:15 9:26/M

Men 35 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Daniel Podina 37 33 28:11 9:05/M
2 Ben Elverson 39 39 29:16 9:26/M
3 Christian Raschke 38 59 33:29 10:48/M

Men 40 to 44

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 David Lepak 44 7 21:02 6:47/M
2 Sam Wener 44 14 22:26 7:14/M
3 Chad Walters 40 18 23:59 7:44/M
4 Matthew Fleming 43 22 25:54 8:21/M
5 Joseph Smythe 44 30 27:21 8:49/M
6 Christopher Megdanoff 42 31 27:54 9:00/M
7 Bryan Elverson 41 50 31:50 10:16/M
8 Arthur Colling 40 56 32:44 10:34/M
9 Jason Blazek 43 70 36:20 11:43/M

Men 45 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Adan Gomez 49 6 20:31 6:37/M
2 Alfonso Cabrera 45 10 21:32 6:57/M
3 Bob Griffin 48 11 21:53 7:04/M
4 Chris Kapolnek 47 15 22:42 7:19/M
5 David Collier 48 16 22:56 7:24/M
6 Cheech Castria 47 36 28:28 9:11/M
7 Jim Musial 47 44 30:22 9:48/M
8 Don Barlow 48 61 33:47 10:54/M

Men 50 to 54

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dave Brown 54 9 21:21 6:53/M
2 Reynold Mirabitur 54 40 29:21 9:28/M
3 Bill Davis 50 52 32:14 10:24/M
4 Tim Kolling 53 54 32:33 10:30/M
5 Dan Bergin 50 73 37:07 11:58/M

Men 55 to 59

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 David Anderson 56 4 19:10 6:11/M
2 John Tengelsen 58 5 20:26 6:35/M
3 Mark Purcell 55 8 21:03 6:47/M
4 Joseph Gramlich 55 24 26:19 8:29/M

Men 60 to 64

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Roderick MacDonald 64 34 28:18 9:08/M
2 Alan Sonnanstine 64 37 28:30 9:12/M
3 Jeff Monteith 63 51 32:03 10:20/M
4 John Fitzer 63 79 39:15 12:40/M
5 Gary Bock 62 86 47:49 15:25/M

Men 65 to 69

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Erich C. Mehnert 66 60 33:45 10:53/M
2 Jack Green 65 80 40:14 12:59/M

Men 70 to 74

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Paul Leece 72 62 33:53 10:56/M

Men 75 to 79

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Art Kitze 75 55 32:36 10:31/M
2 Jim Ingles 76 68 35:24 11:25/M
3 George Douglas 76 77 37:50 12:12/M

Male 80 and over

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Harrison Hensley 82 81 40:53 13:11/M




Run Like the Wind
Age Group Results
August 30, 2014
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

5k Run/Walk
Female Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Casey Peterson 21 12 22:05 7:07/M

Female Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kelly Green 49 17 23:57 7:44/M

Female 15 to 19

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Shiann Proffitt 16 20 25:08 8:06/M
2 Tatumn Wener 17 69 35:41 11:31/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Stephanie Walla 24 28 26:54 8:41/M
2 Amanda Raupp 24 35 28:22 9:09/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Cassie Williams 28 13 22:13 7:10/M
2 Alicia Curley 28 32 28:03 9:03/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ashley McFadden 33 41 29:22 9:28/M
2 Krissy Rushlow 33 42 29:23 9:29/M
3 Kim Korona 32 63 34:20 11:05/M
4 Yvonne Mwaniki 34 65 34:39 11:11/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Keri Smith 39 21 25:29 8:13/M
2 Emily Sippola 35 25 26:24 8:31/M
3 Robin Myler 38 43 29:53 9:38/M
4 Kelly Stewart 37 83 42:20 13:39/M
5 Mandy Reynolds 35 89 50:23 16:15/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Becky Winkler 40 45 30:43 9:55/M
2 Julie Allen 43 46 30:43 9:55/M
3 Bonnie Davis 44 49 31:39 10:13/M
4 Julie Walters 41 57 32:53 10:36/M
5 Dawn Frizzell 44 67 35:14 11:22/M
6 Julie Cassar 42 75 37:15 12:01/M
7 Terry Griffith 42 85 43:11 13:56/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Anne Sarb 46 19 24:01 7:45/M
2 Teri Barlow 49 48 31:31 10:10/M
3 Rhonda Gates 49 53 32:32 10:30/M
4 Elizabeth Lepak 45 64 34:27 11:07/M
5 Susan Hagood 49 76 37:20 12:03/M
6 Colette Richards 45 82 41:55 13:31/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sherri Gowan 51 66 35:10 11:21/M
2 Lisa Tayler 51 74 37:10 11:59/M
3 Laurene Moncznik 51 84 42:51 13:49/M
4 Leslie Prudhomme 54 88 49:08 15:51/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lisa Campbell 59 26 26:29 8:33/M
2 Brenda Murphy 59 72 36:56 11:55/M
3 Barbara Torango 59 87 48:11 15:33/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Wendy Paton-Beaupre 62 47 31:22 10:07/M

Female 65 to 69

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Diane Dunn 68 58 33:24 10:46/M

Female 70 to 74

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Marilyn Pobanz 71 78 38:29 12:25/M




10k Run
Female Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Stephanie Alexander 26 9 48:30 7:49/M

Female Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Denise Dashner 44 14 50:40 8:10/M

Female 15 to 19

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ashtyn Stewart 15 13 49:48 8:02/M
2 Maggie Leins 18 26 57:53 9:20/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Crystal Lobato 31 22 55:35 8:58/M
2 Zena Farhat 32 37 1:05:58 10:38/M
3 Julie Farner 33 51 1:15:25 12:10/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Renee Reynolds 36 24 56:09 9:03/M
2 Ellen Pianowski 39 29 58:21 9:25/M
3 Tracie Bock 36 42 1:07:09 10:50/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Julie Long 41 21 54:24 8:46/M
2 Theresa Silcock 41 36 1:05:57 10:38/M
3 Sara Jakubiec 43 49 1:14:24 12:00/M
4 Katie Kigar 40 50 1:14:24 12:00/M
5 Candace Burket 44 53 1:18:55 12:44/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Melissa Weisberg 49 46 1:11:32 11:32/M
2 Stephanie Grzesik-Miller 47 54 1:18:56 12:44/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lisa Lewis 52 33 1:03:14 10:12/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Susan Hachigian 57 27 57:57 9:21/M
2 Kate Swanberg 58 47 1:13:05 11:47/M




Male Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Derek Dodge 36 1 39:12 6:19/M

Male Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 John Tarkowski 61 2 40:00 6:27/M

Men 25 to 29

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Zhe Chen 29 3 42:17 6:49/M
2 Andrew Jackel 28 12 49:45 8:01/M
3 Brandon Tuttle 27 17 53:55 8:42/M
4 Ivan Hawkins 25 25 56:56 9:11/M

Men 30 to 34

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Matthew Koleszar 32 19 54:21 8:46/M

Men 35 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Boris Holowko 36 40 1:06:52 10:47/M

Men 40 to 44

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Aaron Rumberger 40 15 52:40 8:30/M
2 Steven Seidl 44 32 1:02:52 10:08/M
3 Ken Brake 44 44 1:08:08 10:59/M
4 Ken Devee 40 45 1:09:37 11:14/M

Men 45 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lyndon Marsalis 45 7 47:56 7:44/M
2 David Randolph 45 11 48:52 7:53/M
3 Tim Gallagher 49 20 54:23 8:46/M
4 Marshall Medley 48 39 1:06:20 10:42/M
5 Steven Schuster 47 48 1:13:28 11:51/M

Men 50 to 54

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dave Mann 53 4 42:25 6:50/M
2 Robert Grimes 54 5 44:24 7:10/M
3 Steven Alexander 51 10 48:35 7:50/M
4 Jim Zittel 51 28 58:21 9:25/M

Men 55 to 59

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 David Prange 56 6 44:39 7:12/M
2 Geoff Babb 58 16 53:30 8:38/M
3 Domingo Valadez 55 18 54:17 8:45/M
4 Mark Layton 57 43 1:07:41 10:55/M

Men 60 to 64

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Michael McGuire 61 8 47:58 7:44/M
2 Jim Beale 62 23 55:44 8:59/M
3 Richard Porte 63 35 1:04:08 10:21/M
4 Wayne Schloop 62 38 1:06:19 10:42/M
5 Tom Budd 62 41 1:06:54 10:47/M

Men 65 to 69

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ray Montague 66 30 58:34 9:27/M
2 Jerry Mittman 69 34 1:03:31 10:15/M
3 Robert Hyde 66 52 1:18:30 12:40/M

Men 70 to 74

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Daniel Kavetsky 70 31 58:45 9:29/M

Westland, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation