2014 Charlevoix Triathlon

back to results

Aug. 17, 2014

2014 Charlevoix Triathlon
Charlevoix, MI
Provided by Newton Timing & Race Services


CHARLEVOIX TRIATHLON / DUATHLON
AUGUST 17, 2014
CHARLEVOIX, MICHIGAN
RESULTS BY NEWTONTIMING & RACE SERVICES
WWW.NEWTONTIMING.COM
OLYMPIC TRIATHLON RESULTS


OLYMPIC MALE OVERALL WINNER
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 1 Ben McMurray 101 Charlevoix MI 28 2 25:34 0:53 1 1:01:31 0:28 1 36:32 2:04:56
2 2 David Daprato 10 Grand Rapids MI 32 1 25:27 0:52 5 1:11:34 0:29 4 42:05 2:20:24
3 3 Ryan Hamilton 100 Gaylord MI 38 4 28:22 0:39 2 1:07:36 0:23 5 44:17 2:21:14
8/17/2014 12:20PM


OLYMPIC FEMALE OVERALL WINNER
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 6 Lindsay Riggs 64 Indianapolis IN 27 3 27:13 1:04 2 1:16:00 0:53 3 52:22 2:37:31
2 9 Jill Allardyce 1 Bay City MI 37 6 35:43 0:54 3 1:17:47 0:59 1 48:01 2:43:23
3 10 Sabrina Buchalski 8 Midland MI 37 4 28:57 1:08 4 1:17:50 2:02 7 55:04 2:44:59
8/17/2014 12:20PM

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 19 - 24
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 19 Mikey Keiser 34 Petoskey MI 20 2 45:16 1:19 1 1:33:58 0:27 1 41:48 3:02:47
2 27 Dane Rasper 62 Petoskey MI 20 1 36:05 2:28 2 1:36:13 0:49 2 1:04:27 3:20:00
3 36 Michael Walkowski 86 Warren MI 24 3 53:16 3:51 3 2:07:46 0:59 3 1:07:19 4:13:10

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 19 - 24
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 30 Becki Towianski 83 Sterling Heights MI 22 1 25:48 5:38 1 1:44:45 0:47 2 1:19:10 3:36:06
2 31 Suziy Towianski 84 Ada MI 24 2 25:51 5:34 2 2:02:45 1:06 1 1:03:48 3:39:02

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 8 Steven Will 88 Vassar MI 28 1 35:46 1:22 1 1:17:06 1:15 1 45:42 2:41:08
2 17 Jonathan Booker 6 Brighton MI 29 2 36:29 2:34 2 1:21:37 0:56 3 57:53 2:59:28
3 20 Kyle Hanis 25 Byron Center MI 27 3 42:39 3:17 3 1:27:04 0:50 2 52:30 3:06:18

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 5 Ben Vandam 85 Boyne City MI 32 1 28:10 0:52 1 1:13:09 0:48 1 45:50 2:28:48
2 18 Donald Glass 18 Grand Rapids MI 34 2 36:27 2:47 2 1:28:07 1:13 2 52:55 3:01:27

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 21 Jamie Thibault 80 El Segundo CA 31 1 40:46 2:22 1 1:32:39 1:37 1 50:02 3:07:24

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 4 Jon Davis 11 Gaylord MI 39 1 34:27 0:50 1 1:08:02 0:42 1 41:55 2:25:54
2 24 Steven Hanis 26 Gaylord MI 35 3 40:05 4:28 2 58:22 3:16:02
3 26 David Lavender 40 Macomb Twp. MI 38 4 43:08 2:17 2 1:29:14 0:58 3 1:03:55 3:19:30
4 28 Saulo Rozendo 66 Charlevoix MI 36 2 39:38 2:19 3 1:33:49 1:16 4 1:10:14 3:27:14

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 11 Kimberly Rapp 61 Commerce Township MI 39 1 35:03 1:37 1 1:14:17 1:07 1 52:59 2:45:01
2 29 Sue Gunnink 22 Hudsonville MI 38 2 48:12 2:23 2 1:38:24 2:02 2 59:38 3:30:37

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 12 Scott Kolka 38 Trabuco Cyn CA 43 1 38:51 0:57 1 1:14:15 0:53 1 53:44 2:48:38

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 14 Tomoko Gnodtke 19 Okemos MI 41 1 35:50 1:35 2 1:22:18 0:43 2 52:54 2:53:18
2 15 Jenn Wood 89 Bath MI 42 2 39:41 1:21 1 1:19:59 0:56 1 52:24 2:54:20

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 13 Kevin O'Neill 96 San Francisco CA 45 1 44:36 3:23 1 1:17:37 1:22 1 45:48 2:52:43

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 23 Julianne MacLennan 44 Perrinton MI 45 1 42:49 3:25 1 1:23:45 1:37 1 1:00:43 3:12:16

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 7 Eric Rosendall 65 Grand Ledge MI 51 1 35:31 2:17 1 1:10:21 0:42 1 49:28 2:38:18
2 34 Brett Bernard 4 Bloomfield Hills MI 53 2 35:44 5:13 2 1:52:13 5:34 2 1:19:34 3:58:15

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 16 Michael Schreiber 70 Birmingham MI 56 1 33:42 2:45 1 1:20:22 1:43 1 57:25 2:55:56

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 33 Jean Hagen 24 Ann Arbor MI 58 1 46:30 7:45 1 1:52:57 1:59 1 1:04:40 3:53:49
2 35 Veronica Jackson 29 Lansing MI 55 2 54:39 4:13 2 1:58:46 0:42 2 1:09:02 4:07:19

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 22 John Haag 23 Midland MI 60 2 44:43 2:03 1 1:19:59 1:07 2 1:01:51 3:09:42
2 25 Bill Saltarelli 69 Mount Pleasant MI 63 1 40:29 3:29 2 1:40:26 1:44 1 53:10 3:19:17

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

OLYMPIC MALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

OLYMPIC FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65 - 69
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 32 Maryvonne Mauprivez-Mack 45 Canon City CO 66 1 39:38 3:28 1 1:47:18 1:07 1 1:08:11 3:39:40

OLYMPIC TEAM RESULTS
Place No. Teamname Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 92 Park Avenue Hustlers 1 34:55 0:37 1 1:09:03 1:08 1 51:46 2:37:27
2 59 Look @ us, we're a team 2 49:50 4:17 2 1:57:11 1:04 2 54:11 3:46:31




CHARLEVOIX TRIATHLON / DUATHLON
AUGUST 17, 2014
CHARLEVOIX, MICHIGAN
RESULTS BY NEWTONTIMING & RACE SERVICES
WWW.NEWTONTIMING.COM
SPRINT TRIATHLON RESULTS


SPRINT MALE OVERALL WINNER
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 1 Grant Fall 15 Grandville MI 29 1 15:11 0:58 1 33:55 0:28 2 22:13 1:12:42
2 4 Stevin Wiederhold 87 Saginaw MI 45 3 16:45 0:20 2 37:29 0:30 5 32:27 1:27:30
3 5 David Kolka 37 Charlevoix MI 45 5 18:17 0:39 6 40:53 0:33 3 29:19 1:29:38
8/17/2014 11:16AM


SPRINT FEMALE OVERALL WINNER
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 3 Cadia Hofmann 103 Saint Charles MI 31 6 18:30 0:59 1 37:56 0:46 1 26:21 1:24:31
2 7 Kelly Derocher 12 Freeland MI 35 3 16:32 1:09 2 41:13 0:44 3 32:03 1:31:40
3 11 Melinda Grubich 21 Dewitt MI 39 10 21:24 0:44 3 42:05 0:41 4 35:06 1:39:59
8/17/2014 11:16AM

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 18
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 18
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 18 Lauren Neumann 54 Flint MI 18 1 23:56 2:52 1 47:17 1:27 1 31:03 1:46:34

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 19 - 24
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 19 - 24
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 20 Rachel Neumann 56 Flint MI 20 1 23:38 2:21 1 48:15 1:03 1 35:08 1:50:22
2 26 Jenna Neumann 53 Flint MI 22 2 23:52 3:27 2 50:08 2:04 2 38:38 1:58:07

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 6 Ryan Moskal 50 Boyne City MI 29 1 16:37 1:30 1 39:52 0:51 1 32:11 1:30:58

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25 - 29
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 16 Alli Solis 3 Grand Rapids MI 26 1 17:07 3:11 1 47:34 1:11 1 36:41 1:45:42
2 28 Karlee Braniff 7 Fenton MI 25 2 17:34 1:30 3 1:01:59 1:08 4 46:11 2:08:20
3 31 McKayla Hanson 27 Davison MI 27 3 21:39 3:27 4 1:02:52 4:14 2 40:24 2:12:34
4 32 Hailey Haremski 28 Saginaw MI 25 4 25:52 3:47 2 58:21 1:05 3 45:34 2:14:37

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 21 Jordan Gallagher 17 Grand Rapids MI 31 1 21:49 2:03 1 49:26 0:42 1 36:54 1:50:52

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 14 Amy Larson 39 Grand Rapids MI 30 1 14:39 2:08 1 46:11 0:25 2 40:48 1:44:10
2 15 Mary May 98 Grand Rapids MI 34 2 15:10 1:48 2 50:38 1:55 1 35:09 1:44:37
3 29 Alexandria Lawson 41 Clio MI 32 3 18:54 1:40 3 53:24 1:20 5 54:42 2:09:58
4 30 Teri Ricketts 63 Saginaw MI 34 4 27:55 3:07 4 57:37 0:31 3 41:35 2:10:44
5 37 Tina Dowe 14 Saginaw MI 31 5 29:09 4:13 5 1:02:53 2:11 4 49:05 2:27:28
6 39 Anne Nettleton 52 Sault Ste. Marie MI 31 7 39:15 4:24 7 1:11:53 1:06 6 1:03:01 2:59:37
7 40 Sara Kenney 36 Grayling MI 32 6 39:15 4:25 6 1:11:52 1:01 7 1:03:08 2:59:39
8 41 Christina Kenney 35 Comstock Park MI 34 8 39:27 4:16 8 1:11:55 1:02 8 1:03:11 2:59:49

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 23 Josh May 97 Grand Rapids MI 36 1 20:50 2:27 1 47:58 1:19 1 43:18 1:55:51

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 38 Janice Rumph 68 Mattawan MI 38 1 33:15 2:48 1 1:03:18 1:28 1 56:45 2:37:33

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 25 Jason Lawson 42 Clio MI 41 1 17:33 1:43 2 49:53 0:42 2 46:57 1:56:47
2 27 Phillippi Pierce 60 Allen Park MI 40 2 32:06 4:35 1 45:34 1:14 1 40:05 2:03:32

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 24 Jennifer Siegel 74 W.Bloomfield MI 44 1 21:13 3:43 1 52:24 1:49 1 36:46 1:55:54

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 17 Todd Vitaz 102 Grand Rapids MI 45 1 20:59 3:08 1 44:24 1:24 1 36:13 1:46:07

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 8 David Folkmier 16 Fruitport MI 52 1 18:44 2:04 1 38:59 1:14 3 32:57 1:33:57
2 9 Chip Thornton 81 Grosse Pointe Shor MI 54 4 19:56 2:56 5 49:00 1:58 1 21:57 1:35:45
3 10 Michael Neumann 55 Flint MI 52 2 19:09 3:08 2 40:07 0:56 4 34:14 1:37:32
4 12 Tim Baessler 2 Bloomfield Townshi MI 51 3 19:51 2:43 3 43:51 0:50 2 32:46 1:39:59
5 35 Larry Jones 31 Grand Blanc MI 50 5 26:34 2:55 4 46:33 2:34 5 1:07:52 2:26:26

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 13 Clifton King 95 Rockwell TX 55 1 19:47 0:54 1 43:38 0:59 1 35:55 1:41:12

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 19 Nancy Solis 94 Holland MI 56 1 19:25 1:50 1 45:29 1:00 2 39:19 1:47:01
2 22 Jane McDonagh 46 Richland MI 56 2 22:17 2:51 2 49:25 1:08 1 37:20 1:53:00
3 34 Valerie Strong 77 Midland MI 56 3 25:42 3:06 3 58:53 2:11 4 52:14 2:22:03
4 36 Jan Dowe 13 Saginaw MI 57 4 29:08 4:12 4 1:02:53 1:18 3 49:59 2:27:28

SPRINT MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

SPRINT FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final

SPRINT TEAM RESULTS
Place No. Teamname Rank Swim Tran1 Rank Bike Tran2 Rank Run Final
1 91 Race Kripke 1 16:30 0:24 1 35:36 0:27 1 29:43 1:22:38
2 93 Shallal 2 24:29 0:35 2 1:03:53 0:37 2 49:31 2:19:02




CHARLEVOIX TRIATHLON / DUATHLON
AUGUST 17, 2014
CHARLEVOIX, MICHIGAN
RESULTS BY NEWTONTIMING & RACE SERVICES
WWW.NEWTONTIMING.COM
DUATHLON RESULTS


DUATHLON MALE OVERALL WINNER
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 1 Bob (snapper) Miller 49 Saginaw MI 40 1 22:56 0:39 1 35:48 1:12 1 27:09 1:27:42
2 2 Jeremy Johnson 30 Bay City MI 39 2 26:43 0:46 2 39:51 0:34 2 27:23 1:35:15
3 4 Chad Bukowski 9 Bay City MI 31 3 28:42 1:24 5 56:47 0:32 3 35:13 2:02:35
8/17/2014 11:15AM


DUATHLON FEMALE OVERALL WINNER
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 3 Joy Tinnes 82 Iowa City IA 46 1 28:14 0:56 1 43:09 0:45 1 28:10 1:41:12
2 5 Julie Smith 76 Midland MI 45 2 28:21 0:54 2 45:55 0:54 2 51:13 2:07:16
8/17/2014 11:15AM

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 34
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35 - 39
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 6 Steven Rummel 67 Williamston MI 41 1 35:57 1:24 1 47:25 1:30 1 41:32 2:07:46

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 44
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45 - 49
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 54
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55 - 59
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final

DUATHLON MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final
1 7 James Graves 20 Grosse Pointe Park MI 64 1 42:17 1:09 1 48:23 1:28 1 43:03 2:16:17

DUATHLON FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 64
Place Oallplace Name No. City State Age Rank Run 1 Trans1 Rank Bike Trans2 Rank Run Final