2014 Capitol Memorial Run 5K

back to results

May. 24, 2014

2014 Capitol Memorial Run 5K
Lansing, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation


Capitol Memorial Run 5k Run/Walk
Age Group Results
May 24, 2014
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Female Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Katelyn Bennett 30 8 22:23.8 7:13/M

Male Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mike Katsefaras 24 1 15:56.0 5:08/M

Female Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Fran Bergstrom 50 24 25:27.1 8:13/M

Male Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Gerard Willbrink 60 5 21:32.2 6:57/M

Female 12 and under

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lareiua Gounzalez 11 87 43:21.4 13:59/M
2 Betsy Cutler 9 97 48:52.0 15:46/M
3 Emma Cutler 10 98 48:53.2 15:46/M

Female 13 to 18

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Angelica Dallas 13 15 23:48.4 7:41/M
2 Madison Stephens 14 17 23:52.4 7:42/M

Female 19 to 24

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Erica Oram 19 9 22:30.5 7:15/M
2 Emily Hendricks 20 55 31:10.7 10:03/M
3 Marcy Jerome 23 63 33:12.7 10:43/M
4 Jessica Stiffler 24 101 49:08.6 15:51/M

Male 19 to 24

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Curtis Hunton 24 64 33:12.7 10:43/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jamie Throgmorton 27 10 22:41.0 7:19/M
2 Jenna Sawdy 29 16 23:49.8 7:41/M
3 Vanessa Lake 29 48 29:19.2 9:27/M
4 Alesa Hundt 27 53 30:32.1 9:51/M
5 Jennifer Freridge 27 57 31:40.6 10:13/M
6 Lynda McCarron 25 70 37:06.7 11:58/M
7 Shelly Brown 29 94 46:54.3 15:08/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Nicholas Katsefaras 26 2 17:18.0 5:35/M
2 Mathew Hunter 28 19 24:02.5 7:45/M
3 Brandon Currin 26 66 33:54.8 10:56/M
4 Neal Banks 26 91 46:06.8 14:52/M
5 Chad Harris 29 93 46:54.2 15:08/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kirsty Bullis - Brumm 33 28 26:19.7 8:29/M
2 Arika Hundt-Cole 32 35 27:39.4 8:55/M
3 Jayme Klink 31 43 28:51.0 9:18/M
4 Mia Taylor 34 45 28:55.0 9:20/M
5 Jacklyn Stephens 34 51 29:30.9 9:31/M
6 Jessica Cassel 31 68 35:22.5 11:25/M
7 Jennifer Bland 34 72 37:22.1 12:03/M
8 Amy Dillon 34 92 46:06.9 14:52/M
9 Erika Hoppes 33 100 49:08.1 15:51/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Arnulfo Mucias 32 14 23:43.7 7:39/M
2 Lewis Dalson 33 22 25:16.4 8:09/M
3 Joel Ruiz 34 25 25:37.7 8:16/M
4 Steve Ash Jr. 33 34 27:37.3 8:55/M
5 Neil Taylor 33 44 28:54.3 9:19/M
6 Keith Cooney 31 71 37:07.3 11:58/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Samantha Harkins 35 18 23:55.2 7:43/M
2 Stacia Buchanan 36 21 24:40.1 7:57/M
3 April Makley 38 38 28:24.6 9:10/M
4 Tara Mahaney 37 40 28:44.4 9:16/M
5 Marcia Hune 36 41 28:44.5 9:16/M
6 Adrienne St. Vincent 35 42 28:46.6 9:17/M
7 Michelle Ackley 38 79 39:53.4 12:52/M
8 Rachel Mroz 37 82 40:25.8 13:02/M
9 Jennifer Garmon 36 83 40:26.2 13:03/M
10 Amaya Babbitt 38 88 43:21.9 13:59/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 John Huffman 39 3 21:11.1 6:50/M
2 Jeff Oliver 35 4 21:23.3 6:54/M
3 Khaled Ali 39 6 21:44.6 7:01/M
4 John Buchanan 38 13 23:22.0 7:32/M
5 Dan Lyons 38 27 26:17.4 8:29/M
6 Matthew Stephens 36 50 29:30.6 9:31/M
7 Jeff Cutler 39 99 48:55.4 15:47/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Chris Whitaker 42 31 27:32.4 8:53/M
2 Laura Young 43 37 27:51.1 8:59/M
3 Margaret Rost 42 52 29:50.4 9:37/M
4 Mingon Ruiz 40 69 35:35.5 11:29/M
5 Heidi Alvesteffer 40 77 39:30.7 12:45/M
6 Kelli Furgason 42 80 39:53.4 12:52/M
7 Heidi Lyons 41 89 44:01.6 14:12/M
8 Kristie Cutler 42 102 52:58.7 17:05/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jackie Prokop 47 30 26:52.2 8:40/M
2 Lisa Schwartzfisher 45 32 27:34.3 8:54/M
3 Kathy Babb 47 54 30:36.5 9:52/M
4 Nicole Ellefson 45 56 31:13.2 10:04/M
5 Amy Stephenson 45 60 32:35.6 10:31/M
6 Karen Grost 46 62 33:02.9 10:39/M
7 Teresa Kmetz 47 76 39:30.2 12:45/M
8 Rhonda Williams 47 84 40:44.5 13:08/M
9 Dawn McCoy 48 90 46:06.7 14:52/M
10 Maggie Banks 45 96 47:27.9 15:18/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Daniel Pierce 46 7 21:51.8 7:03/M
2 Christopher Merrill 48 12 23:19.5 7:31/M
3 Kevin Durkee 46 20 24:10.5 7:48/M
4 Mark Neese 46 36 27:41.4 8:56/M
5 Darryl Banks 46 47 29:16.5 9:26/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Susan Pifer 53 29 26:25.7 8:31/M
2 Mandy Schrauben 53 58 31:58.7 10:19/M
3 Beth Smith 50 59 32:10.6 10:23/M
4 Joni Epps 50 67 35:18.4 11:23/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Steven Schneider 51 23 25:18.5 8:10/M
2 Quinn Bosworth 54 33 27:34.6 8:54/M
3 Chris Brunk 53 49 29:26.6 9:30/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ruth Hindman 57 74 38:49.9 12:31/M
2 Martha Yoder 58 75 38:50.0 12:32/M
3 Sandra Gower 59 78 39:40.2 12:48/M
4 Jill Hundt 59 81 40:02.2 12:55/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mark Bush 55 11 22:41.8 7:19/M
2 Ed Rodriguez 55 73 37:53.5 12:13/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Renee Acker 60 61 32:47.0 10:35/M

Male 60 to 64

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Terry Gawel 64 46 28:59.3 9:21/M

Female 65 to 69

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Marge Novak 68 65 33:12.8 10:43/M
2 Joyce Dryew 69 95 47:21.5 15:16/M

Male 65 to 69

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Robert Skabic 66 26 26:15.7 8:28/M
2 Dave Thurston 66 85 41:54.4 13:31/M

Male 70 and up

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jack Carlton 72 39 28:36.0 9:14/M
2 Harrison Hensley 81 86 42:58.2 13:52/M
3 William Rude 80 103 1:01:51.3 19:57/M
4 Joe Hutting 70 104 1:01:52.0 19:57/M