2014 Detroit Public School League T&F Championships

back to results

May. 22, 2014

2014 Detroit Public School League T&F Championships
Detroit, MI
Provided by A2 Race Management


Licensed to A2 Race Management - Contractor License
HY-TEK's Meet Manager 5/22/2014 08:47 PM
City Championship Meet - 5/19/2014 to 5/22/2014
Detroit Public Schools
Detroit Renaissance HS
Results

Event 1 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 7:50.43 2008 Mumford, Mumford
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Cass Technical 'A' 8:40.00 8:57.78 10
1) 2) Dooley, Brett
3) Lee, Tre 4) Lewis, Nathaniel
2 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 8:30.00 9:04.01 8
1) Foster, Larry 2) McCadn, Mascio
3) Cook, Teronnie 4) Neal, Reginal
3 East English Village Prep 'A' 9:16.00 9:16.14 6
1) Kitchings, Alphonso 2) Gardner, Kayvon
3) Mitchell, Lindrell 4) Thomas, Joshua
4 Detroit Renaissance 'A' 10:00.00 9:23.41 5
1) Stephenson Jr, Joseph 2) Martin, Chris
3) Smith, Jordan 4) Woods, Justin
5 Detroit Osborn 'A' 9:40.00 9:31.97 4
1) Coleman, Ortez 2) May, DeAndre
3) Bonner, Shayshonne 4) Hall, Jamarria
6 Detroit Cody 'A' 10:03.77 3
1) Johnson, Julian 2) Bell, Dazhawn
3) Higgins, James 4) Braxton, Samuel
-- Detroit Central 'A' 9:35.00 DNS
1) Bates, Rayshawn 2) Benge, Christian
3) Bonner, Jajuan 4) Madkins, Deshawn

Event 2 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 9:36.10 1992 Cass Tech, Cass Tech
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Cass Technical 'A' 10:45.90 11:05.03 10
1) McCormick, Keianna 2) Harden, LaDawn
3) Parker, Taylor 4) Bradley, NiJaia
2 Detroit Renaissance 'A' 11:00.00 11:10.78 8
1) Barksdale, Clarrisa 2) Weaver, Daja
3) White, Michaela 4) Macharia, Kara
3 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 12:00.00 11:56.82 6
1) McHenry, Maylaysha 2) Thompson, Montia
3) Dimick, Paris 4) King, Jannese
4 Detroit Osborn 'A' 11:18.00 12:17.36 5
1) Boone, Sandra 2) Todd, Shonique
3) Lee, Kaie'Lah 4) Dailey, Kiarra
-- Detroit International Academy 'A' DNS
1) Boyd, Krystyl 2) Shockley, Dominique
3) Smith, Taraya 4) Sherman, Tashima

Event 3 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 13.30 2002 Kenneth Ferguson, Mumford
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Stephens, Tyrell King 14.94 15.85 10
2 Morgan, Savalas Cass Tech 16.34 16.14 8
3 Williams, Jaquez College Prep 17.14 16.49 6
4 Hall, Rodney Cass Tech 17.14 17.33 5
5 Ocasio, Kajuan Cody 16.74 17.36 4
6 Henderson, Joe King 16.24 19.75 3
7 Robinson, Jalen Cass Tech 17.04 19.89 2
8 Cornay, Darrean Douglass 19.24 24.86 1

Event 4 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 13.70 2008 Raven Clay, Cody
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Taylor, Dominique Renaissance 16.04 16.78 10
2 Ferguson, Ronae King 17.60 17.29 8
3 Reid, Caress Cass Tech 18.64 18.69 6
4 McHenry, Maylaysha King 17.24 19.05 5
5 Nelson, Brittany King 18.77 19.12 4
6 Hickson, alexandria Cass Tech 19.17 19.39 3
7 Lewis, Azaria Cass Tech 20.17 19.60 2
8 Gilbert, Dimoni D.I.A. 19.24 22.47 1

Event 5 Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
DPSL: $ 10.40 1981 Donald Anderson, Cody
DPSL: $ 10.40 1983 Anthony Mahone, Denby
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Mitchell, Brandon Southeastern 11.04 11.35Q 2
2 Pleasant, Kameron Mumford 11.64 11.58Q 1
3 Perry, Sean Cass Tech 11.24 11.80Q 3
4 Harvey Jr, Dwight Renaissance 11.44 11.98Q 4
5 Peoples-jones, Donovan Cass Tech 11.34 11.66q 1
6 Lawson, Kenneth Cody 11.24 11.90q 2
7 Trimble-Nolan, Ronald King 10.94 11.99q 1
8 Timmons, Leon East English 11.80 12.00q 4
9 Williams, William Southeastern 12.24 12.01 2
9 Price, Anton Cass Tech 11.04 12.01 4
11 Braggs, Tony C.M.A 11.44 12.02 4
12 Marion, Michael College Prep 11.14 12.12 4
13 Dennis, Korey College Prep 11.64 12.23 1
14 Shorter, Nelton Cass Tech 11.34 12.25 2
15 Renfroe, Donald Henry Ford 12.30 3
16 Cody, Imani Mumford 11.74 12.36 3
17 Boyd, Dontre King 11.04 12.37 3
17 Calhoun, Adonte Denby 12.04 12.37 2
19 Smith, Darius C.M.A 11.94 12.40 3
20 Tice, Jalin Pershing 12.43 2
21 Shambry, Aaron Cody 11.64 12.56 2
22 Hodges, DeMarcus Pershing 12.62 12.61 3
23 Dennis, Christopher College Prep 11.54 12.74 2
24 Drayton, Micheal Cody 11.84 12.82 4
24 Jones, Corey Pershing 12.95 12.82 4
26 Lott, Keonte Henry Ford 11.44 12.83 3
27 Stevenson, Cornelius Denby 12.24 13.10 1
28 Thompson, Hamani Cody 12.14 14.25 1
29 Buford, DeAnthony Douglass 12.84 15.28 4
-- Pitts, Daven Central 11.34 DNS 1
-- Knight, Nicholas Central 11.44 DNS 3

Event 5 Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 10.40 1981 Donald Anderson, Cody
DPSL: $ 10.40 1983 Anthony Mahone, Denby
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Mitchell, Brandon Southeastern 11.35 11.13 10
2 Peoples-jones, Donovan Cass Tech 11.66 11.34 8
3 Pleasant, Kameron Mumford 11.58 11.46 6
4 Harvey Jr, Dwight Renaissance 11.98 11.47 5
5 Lawson, Kenneth Cody 11.90 11.50 4
6 Timmons, Leon East English 12.00 11.53 3
7 Perry, Sean Cass Tech 11.80 11.67 2
8 Trimble-Nolan, Ronald King 11.99 11.68 1

Event 6 Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
DPSL: $ 11.20 2006 Shayla Mahan, Mumford
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Funchess, Dominique Renaissance 12.64 12.78Q 2
2 Packnet, Janice Cass Tech 12.98 13.02Q 4
3 Evans, Jazmen Cass Tech 12.84 13.14Q 3
4 Watts, Catera Denby 13.04 13.46Q 5
5 Jones, Brianna D.I.A. 13.94 13.70Q 1
6 Pollard, Jazzie College Prep 13.24 13.40q 3
7 Hill, Tala Denby 13.24 13.76q 2
8 Glover, Michelle King 13.54 13.80q 4
9 Barden, Leonise D.I.A. 14.84 13.82 3
9 Johnson, Elexus Denby 13.54 13.82 3
11 Darkins, Shantenique Mumford 13.14 13.85 4
12 Williams, Renita Pershing 14.01 13.86 2
13 Mack, DeShanic C.M.A 13.74 13.87 4
14 Davis, Megan Cass Tech 13.87 13.88 2
15 Mack, Sierra Mumford 13.04 13.92 5
16 Staples, Klaliah Cass Tech 13.84 14.03 3
17 Grays, China Pershing 13.67 14.07 5
18 Venson, Barbara King 13.54 14.11 2
19 Crawford, Dymonique College Prep 13.94 14.18 1
20 Chavous, Nytesjia Cody 13.34 14.21 1
21 Craig, Alecia D.I.A. 14.44 14.27 5
22 Bell, Jaylia Southeastern 14.36 1
23 Jackson, Beatrice King 14.55 14.51 4
23 Anderson, Jamie Cody 12.44 14.51 1
25 Amerson, Keyana Cody 13.54 14.67 1
26 Daniels, Aaliyah East English 14.28 14.86 4
27 Bradley, Mariah Denby 13.74 15.00 5
28 Miller, Karrisha Southeastern 15.77 15.77 1
29 Puryear, Daja Pershing 15.91 5
30 Reeves, Cheyah Henry Ford 15.95 2
31 Johnson, Diamond Henry Ford 16.01 4
32 Inman, Sheila Osborn 14.04 16.03 3
-- Hayes, Jasmine Pershing DNS 3
-- Tennon, LaCorya Central 14.51 DNS 5
-- Gibson, Kiana Central 15.74 DNS 2

Event 6 Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 11.20 2006 Shayla Mahan, Mumford
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Funchess, Dominique Renaissance 12.78 12.53 10
2 Evans, Jazmen Cass Tech 13.14 12.62 8
3 Packnet, Janice Cass Tech 13.02 12.72 6
4 Pollard, Jazzie College Prep 13.40 12.89 5
5 Glover, Michelle King 13.80 13.36 4
6 Jones, Brianna D.I.A. 13.70 13.38 3
7 Watts, Catera Denby 13.46 13.39 2
-- Hill, Tala Denby 13.76 DNS

Event 7 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
DPSL: $ 1:26.80 1981 Central, Central
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 East English Village Prep 'A' 1:30.20 1:30.27 2 10
1) Rivers, Brian 2) Lewis, Rico
3) Curtis, Anton 4) Griffith, Isaiah
2 Cass Technical 'A' 1:31.00 1:30.69 2 8
1) Vance, Demetric 2) Perry, Sean
3) Peoples-jones, Donovan 4) Johnson, Donovan
3 Detroit Cody 'A' 1:33.00 1:31.60 2 6
1) Smith, Derrick 2) Lawson, Kenneth
3) Ocasio, Kajuan 4) Rutland, Brandon
4 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 1:32.00 1:38.01 2 5
1) Byrd, Jonathan 2) Johnson, Jesse
3) Jones, Brandon 4) Cook, Teronnie
5 Communication Media Arts 'A' 1:43.90 1:38.69 1 4
1) Anderson, Ezangelo 2) Nelson, Jalon
3) Braggs, Tony 4) Smith, Darius
6 Detroit Frederick Douglass 'A' 1:41.00 1:42.50 1 3
1) Ellis, Mario 2) Roberts, Antonie
3) Evans, Kyantae 4) Johnson, Karl
7 Detroit Pershing 'A' 1:43.58 1 2
1) Neal, Ki Rontae 2) George, Desmond
3) Morgan, Demari 4) Hodges, DeMarcus
-- Detroit Renaissance 'A' 1:34.00 DQ 2
1) Thomas, Alante 2) Golden, Alvin
3) Harvey Jr, Dwight 4) Cannon, Jimmie
-- Detroit Southeastern Office 'A' 1:34.00 DQ 2
1) Williams, William 2) Harvey, Aaron
3) Brown, Terrance 4) Tillerson, Marquise
-- Detroit College Preparatory 'A' DQ 1
1) Dennis, Christopher 2) Rogers, Elijah
3) Williams, Jaquez 4) Dozier, Jhon
-- Detroit Central 'A' 1:35.00 DNS 2
1) Bonner, Jajuan 2) Spraggins, Joesive
3) Pitts, Daven 4) Spraggins, Joesph
-- Detroit Osborn 'A' 1:39.00 DNS 2
1) Ware, Reginald 2) King, Jermaine
3) Coleman, Ortez 4) Hall, Jamarria

Event 8 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 1:38.47 1999 Renaissance, Renaissance
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Detroit Renaissance 'A' 1:47.00 1:44.32 10
1) Barksdale, Clarrisa 2) Cotton, Crystal
3) Chandler, Anastaja 4) Taylor, Dominique
2 Cass Technical 'A' 1:44.00 1:45.41 8
1) Packnet, Janice 2) Evans, Jazmen
3) Ellis, Talese 4) Dismuke, Simonae
3 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 1:51.00 1:51.43 6
1) 2) Glover, Michelle
3) Venson, Barbara 4) Ferguson, Ronae
4 Detroit Cody 'A' 1:57.60 1:54.53 5
1) Anderson, Jamie 2) Peterson, Chanisse
3) Chavous, Nytesjia 4) Griffin, Tearriah
5 Detroit Pershing 'A' 1:57.63 4
1) Hill, Brittany 2) Woodson, Dinah
3) Williams, Renita 4) Grays, China
6 Detroit Denby Tech Prep 'A' 1:58.19 3
1) Lewis, Destiny 2) Gortman, Latazia
3) Motley, Saanay 4) Johnson, Elexus
7 Detroit College Preparatory 'A' 2:04.70 2:04.46 2
1) Henry, Sparkle 2) Staley, Rose
3) Cosley, Kristal 4) Dixon, Alexa
8 Detroit Southeastern Office 'A' 2:06.32 1
1) Miller, Karrisha 2) Rashed, Aisha
3) Harris-Chambers, Calyn 4) Bell, Jaylia

Event 9 Boys 1600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
DPSL: $ 4:19.90 1997 Anthony Spires, Mumford
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dooley, Brett Cass Tech 5:00.02Q
2 Flores, Juan Western 4:36.00 J4:48.41Q
2 Washington, Terrance Cass Tech 4:36.00 5:02.99Q
3 Herd, Austin Mumford 4:58.60 4:58.65Q
4 Lee, Tre Cass Tech 4:38.00 5:33.19Q
5 Broadus, Kelly King 5:20.00 5:00.32Q
6 Cooper, Cameron Cass Tech 4:35.00 4:48.41Q
7 Hopson, Brian Denby 5:15.00 5:11.93Q
8 Flores, Emanuel Western 5:15.00 5:15.48Q
9 Hayes, Demetrius East English 5:11.00 5:20.97Q
10 Harvey, Aaron Southeastern 5:20.00 5:27.39Q
11 Colvin, Micheal King 5:00.00 5:27.55Q
12 Robertson, Daveon Denby 5:10.00 5:28.51Q
14 Thomas, Joshua East English 5:16.00 5:36.93Q
15 Smith, Jarnard Douglass 5:41.00 5:38.87Q
16 Hill, Kasey Southeastern 5:30.00 5:41.35Q
17 Coleman, Ortez Osborn 4:50.00 5:41.85
18 Pearson, Mark Cody 5:51.00 5:56.47
-- Tyson, Eugene Pershing DNS
-- Mack, Cameron Pershing DNS
-- Higgins, James Cody 5:42.00 DNS
-- LittleJohn, Christian Osborn 5:45.00 DNS
-- Crosby, Seth Renaissance 5:56.39 DNS

Event 9 Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 4:19.90 1997 Anthony Spires, Mumford
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Flores, Juan Western 4:48.41 4:47.54 10
2 Cooper, Cameron Cass Tech 4:48.41 4:47.67 8
3 Herd, Austin Mumford 4:58.65 4:47.94 6
4 Broadus, Kelly King 5:00.32 5:03.79 5
5 Washington, Terrance Cass Tech 5:02.99 5:05.77 4
6 Dooley, Brett Cass Tech 5:00.02 5:07.73 3
7 Flores, Emanuel Western 5:15.48 5:19.94 2
8 Hopson, Brian Denby 5:11.93 5:20.99 1
9 Colvin, Micheal King 5:27.55 5:33.25
10 Robertson, Daveon Denby 5:28.51 5:33.51
11 Smith, Jarnard Douglass 5:38.87 5:35.47
12 Lee, Tre Cass Tech 5:33.19 5:37.93
13 Hill, Kasey Southeastern 5:41.35 6:17.94
-- Hayes, Demetrius East English 5:20.97 DNS
-- Thomas, Joshua East English 5:36.93 DNS
-- Harvey, Aaron Southeastern 5:27.39 DNS

Event 10 Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 5:07.81 2007 Ramzee Fondren, Renaissance
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Turner, Latona East English 5:48.00 5:49.88 10
2 Spivey, Leah Renaissance 5:48.00 6:07.81 8
3 Barksdale, Clarrisa Renaissance 5:55.00 6:14.87 6
4 King, Jannese King 6:10.00 6:17.85 5
5 Macharia, Kara Renaissance 5:52.00 6:23.74 4
6 Greene, Legende Cass Tech 6:11.00 6:24.54 3
7 Reid, Caress Cass Tech 5:48.00 6:37.80 2
8 McCormick, Keianna Cass Tech 6:24.94 6:42.31 1
9 King, Carrington Renaissance 5:58.00 6:42.48
10 Dimick, Paris King 6:57.99 6:47.48
11 Wesley, Kenedi Cass Tech 6:19.90 6:55.88
12 Harden, LaDawn Cass Tech 6:18.40 6:57.44
13 Ferguson, Alexandrea Denby 7:20.57 7:26.16
-- Harvey, Brandy Central 7:42.08 DNS

Event 11 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
DPSL: $ 41.50 1981 Central, Central
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 East English Village Prep 'A' 44.04 43.44 2 10
1) Timmons, Leon 2) Curtis, Anton
3) Rivers, Brian 4) Griffith, Isaiah
2 Cass Technical 'A' 44.20 44.33 2 8
1) Vance, Demetric 2) Perry, Sean
3) Johnson, Donovan 4) Peoples-jones, Donovan
3 Detroit Cody 'A' 44.34 44.51 2 6
1) Lawson, Kenneth 2) Smith, Derrick
3) Ocasio, Kajuan 4) Rutland, Brandon
4 Detroit Southeastern Office 'A' 45.52 44.61 2 5
1) Williams, William 2) Amos, Seville
3) Tillerson, Marquise 4) Mitchell, Brandon
5 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 44.10 46.16 2 4
1) Garland, Jaylen 2) Wiggins, anthony
3) Parker, Stephon 4) Lee, Armani
6 Detroit College Preparatory 'A' 46.92 1 3
1) Marion, Michael 2) Dennis, Christopher
3) Williams, Jaquez 4) Dennis, Korey
7 Detroit Henry Ford 'A' 47.86 1 2
1) Lott, Keonte 2) Townsend, Matthew
3) Renfroe, Donald 4) Williams, Trevon
8 Communication Media Arts 'A' 47.64 47.91 2 1
1) Jackson, Ke'Shawn 2) Anderson, Ezangelo
3) Braggs, Tony 4) Smith, Darius
9 Detroit Pershing 'A' 48.45 1
1) Hodges, DeMarcus 2) Jones, Corey
3) Neal, Ki Rontae 4) Tice, Jalin
10 Detroit Frederick Douglass 'A' 49.14 49.66 2
1) Ellis, Mario 2) Jordan, D'Aj
3) Johnson, Karl 4) Evans, Kyantae
-- Detroit Central 'A' 45.14 DNS 2
1) Knight, Nicholas 2) Spraggins, Joesph
3) Pitts, Daven 4) Spraggins, Joesive
-- Detroit Osborn 'A' DNS 1
1) Jimerson, Martez 2) Quincy, Anderson
3) Coleman, Ortez 4) Ware, Reginald

Event 12 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 47.48 1997 Cass Tech, Cass Tech
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Cass Technical 'A' 50.44 51.63 10
1) Davis, Megan 2) Ellis, Talese
3) Staples, Klaliah 4) Packnet, Janice
2 Detroit Renaissance 'A' 49.64 53.10 8
1) Chandler, Anastaja 2) Cotton, Crystal
3) Funchess, Dominique 4) Taylor, Dominique
3 Detroit College Preparatory 'A' 53.54 53.18 6
1) White, Rajulai 2) Pollard, Jazzie
3) Crawford, Dymonique 4) Hamilton, Adrianna
4 Detroit International Academy 'A' 54.44 53.98 5
1) Jones, Brianna 2) Barden, Leonise
3) Barden, Destiny 4) Craig, Alecia
5 Detroit Cody 'A' 54.14 54.53 4
1) Anderson, Jamie 2) Amerson, Keyana
3) Griffin, Tearriah 4) Chavous, Nytesjia
6 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 52.24 56.27 3
1) Kelly, Micaila 2) Glover, Michelle
3) Ferguson, Ronae 4) Venson, Barbara
7 Detroit Pershing 'A' 57.50 2
1) Hayes, Jasmine 2) Williams, Renita
3) Hill, Brittany 4) Puryear, Daja
8 Detroit Southeastern Office 'A' 1:03.75 1
1) Miller, Karrisha 2) Rashed, Aisha
3) Harris-Chambers, Calyn 4) Bell, Jaylia

Event 13 Boys 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
DPSL: $ 46.70 1990 Darnell Hall, Pershing
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Curtis, Anton East English 51.14 51.54Q 3
2 Scott, Keyon Denby 52.64 52.12Q 4
3 Cannon, Jimmie Renaissance 52.14 52.51Q 1
4 Grant, Daviance Central 50.14 54.13Q 2
5 Weatherspoon, Hakeem Denby 52.64 51.97q 3
6 Massey, Matthew Cass Tech 50.24 52.61q 1
7 Stokes, Christian King 49.64 53.92q 3
8 Johnson, Julian Cody 54.84 54.65q 2
9 Townsend, Matthew Henry Ford 48.14 54.77 4
10 Shorter, Nelton Cass Tech 51.34 55.24 4
11 Foster, Larry King 50.14 55.25 1
12 Hopkins, Stephon King 51.14 55.30 4
13 March, Kamahl East English 52.24 56.99 1
14 Caesar, James East English 52.14 57.52 2
15 George, Desmond Pershing 58.34 57.61 2
16 Neal, Ki Rontae Pershing 58.06 1
17 Neal, Ki'Mario Pershing 58.40 3
18 Roberts, Antonie Douglass 57.64 58.54 1
19 Hughes, Niron Henry Ford 59.19 2
20 Tyson, Eugene Pershing 1:00.36 4
21 Rogers, Elijah College Prep 52.64 1:00.40 2
22 Lurkin, Dennis Pershing 1:04.42 4
-- Williams, Jaishawn East English DNS 1
-- Lee, Armani King 51.64 DNS 3
-- Wells, Kevin Mumford 53.84 DNS 4
-- Lewis, Nathaniel Cass Tech 51.04 DNS 2
-- Buford, DeAnthony Douglass 59.14 DNS 3
-- Martin, Chris Renaissance 57.14 DNS 1

Event 13 Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 46.70 1990 Darnell Hall, Pershing
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Curtis, Anton East English 51.54 51.46 10
2 Cannon, Jimmie Renaissance 52.51 51.99 8
3 Scott, Keyon Denby 52.12 52.80 6
4 Weatherspoon, Hakeem Denby 51.97 52.96 5
5 Massey, Matthew Cass Tech 52.61 53.92 4
6 Stokes, Christian King 53.92 54.03 3
7 Johnson, Julian Cody 54.65 56.11 2
-- Grant, Daviance Central 54.13 DNS

Event 14 Girls 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
DPSL: $ 54.10 1981 Elaine Jones, Chadsey
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dismuke, Simonae Cass Tech 58.24 59.47Q 3
2 Cotton, Crystal Renaissance 1:00.34 1:03.01Q 2
3 Boone, Sandra Osborn 1:01.14 1:04.31Q 1
4 Hill, Brittany Pershing 1:05.31 1:06.11Q 4
5 Miller, Dakeal Cass Tech 1:02.34 1:06.84q 1
6 Muhammad, Mecca Renaissance 1:04.14 1:07.12q 3
7 Feild-Sparks, Taylor Cass Tech 1:03.04 1:08.58q 2
8 Williams, Keiona Central 1:10.14 1:10.65q 1
9 Luster, Breon King 1:08.14 1:11.51 4
10 Thomas, Kamyra Cody 1:12.24 1:11.73 4
11 Jones, Kiesha Central 1:12.01 1:12.12 3
12 Hudson, Yevette Cody 1:25.64 1:12.75 4
13 Mobley, Tarina King 1:12.99 1:13.58 4
14 Ferguson, Alexandrea Denby 1:10.14 1:14.00 2
15 Dixon, Alexa College Prep 1:16.44 1:15.49 1
16 Calloway, Moesha Cody 1:20.54 1:15.81 3
17 Forts, Avan King 1:09.14 1:15.98 2
18 Cosley, Kristal College Prep 1:15.54 1:16.78 2
19 Woodson, Dinah Pershing 1:17.70 1:18.64 1
20 Colston, Namomi Denby 1:19.14 1:19.10 2
21 Sherman, Tashima D.I.A. 1:21.33 3
22 Ephriam, Taylor C.M.A 1:14.14 1:39.09 3
23 McMillan, Precious Osborn 1:09.14 1:44.43 3
-- Williams, Nautica Cody 1:22.64 DNS 4
-- Tennon, LaCorya Central 1.24 DNS 4
-- Baker, Saayiah Denby 1:10.14 DNS 1

Event 14 Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 54.10 1981 Elaine Jones, Chadsey
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Dismuke, Simonae Cass Tech 59.47 57.91 10
2 Cotton, Crystal Renaissance 1:03.01 1:03.05 8
3 Boone, Sandra Osborn 1:04.31 1:03.44 6
4 Hill, Brittany Pershing 1:06.11 1:05.01 5
5 Miller, Dakeal Cass Tech 1:06.84 1:08.43 4
6 Feild-Sparks, Taylor Cass Tech 1:08.58 1:09.29 3
7 Muhammad, Mecca Renaissance 1:07.12 1:13.22 2
-- Williams, Keiona Central 1:10.65 DNS

Event 15 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 36.50 1982 Thomas Wilcher, Central
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Stephens, Tyrell King 38.64 43.40 10
2 Morgan, Savalas Cass Tech 42.24 43.85 8
3 Hall, Rodney Cass Tech 42.44 46.02 6
4 Henderson, Joe King 43.14 46.92 5
5 Wilson, Mark Renaissance 45.14 46.96 4
6 Robinson, Jalen Cass Tech 42.64 47.10 3
7 Fuller, Jermiah King 41.34 48.59 2
8 Barnett, Brynson College Prep 42.14 50.00 1

Event 16 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 43.10 1988 Dawn Adams, Cooley
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Taylor, Dominique Renaissance 49.44 49.45 10
2 Reid, Caress Cass Tech 53.74 52.50 8
3 Hickson, alexandria Cass Tech 52.94 54.60 6
4 McHenry, Maylaysha King 53.82 55.45 5
5 Lewis, Azaria Cass Tech 53.54 56.25 4
6 Nelson, Brittany King 53.59 56.82 3
7 Todd, Shonique Osborn 53.34 57.46 2
8 Dimick, Paris King 54.60 1:04.75 1

Event 17 Boys 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
DPSL: $ 1:52.49 1991 David Norman, Cooley
Name Year School Seed Prelims
=========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Cooper, Cameron Cass Tech 1:59.00 2:08.20Q
2 Weatherspoon, Hakeem Denby 1:58.00 2:08.31Q
3 Wiley, Antoine College Prep 2:15.66 2:10.04Q
4 Woods, Justin Renaissance 2:12.00 2:10.53Q
5 Herd, Austin Mumford 2:09.00 2:12.20Q
6 Washington, Terrance Cass Tech 2:00.00 2:14.07Q
7 Dooley, Brett Cass Tech 2:01.00 2:16.17Q
8 May, DeAndre Osborn 2:12.00 2:16.98Q
9 Kitchings, Alphonso East English 2:15.10 2:17.18Q
10 Braxton, Samuel Cody 2:16.00 2:17.77Q
11 Cathy'pie, Martez Denby 2:05.00 2:18.19Q
12 Stephenson Jr, Joseph Renaissance 2:23.00 2:18.23Q
13 Gardner, Kayvon East English 2:15.81 2:18.92
14 Harvey, Aaron Southeastern 2:15.00 2:21.00
15 Lee, Tre Cass Tech 2:02.00 2:22.79
16 Smith, Jordan Renaissance 2:39.00 2:22.85
17 Taylor, Paul King 2:01.00 2:30.55
18 Robertson, Kenneth Southeastern 2:25.00 2:31.79
19 Bell, Dazhawn Cody 2:40.00 2:36.68
20 cheatham, DeAndrae Central 2:04.00 2:39.11
21 Mack, Cameron Pershing 2:56.00
-- Lurkin, Dennis Pershing DNS
-- Smith, Jarnard Douglass 2:38.00 DNS
-- Tyson, Eugene Pershing DNS
-- Beal, Rakeem King 2:01.00 DNS
-- Merchant, Nikeem Osborn 2:20.00 DNS
-- Jones, Brandon King 2:10.00 DNS
-- Higgins, James Cody 2:25.00 DNS
-- Broadus, Kelly King 1:59.00 DNS

Event 17 Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 1:52.49 1991 David Norman, Cooley
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Weatherspoon, Hakeem Denby 2:08.31 2:06.98 10
2 Wiley, Antoine College Prep 2:10.04 2:08.95 8
3 Herd, Austin Mumford 2:12.20 2:09.03 6
4 Cooper, Cameron Cass Tech 2:08.20 2:09.08 5
5 Woods, Justin Renaissance 2:10.53 2:10.64 4
6 Washington, Terrance Cass Tech 2:14.07 2:10.91 3
7 May, DeAndre Osborn 2:16.98 2:12.15 2
8 Braxton, Samuel Cody 2:17.77 2:16.69 1
9 Cathy'pie, Martez Denby 2:18.19 2:16.94
10 Kitchings, Alphonso East English 2:17.18 2:17.43
11 Dooley, Brett Cass Tech 2:16.17 2:20.74
12 Stephenson Jr, Joseph Renaissance 2:18.23 2:22.05

Event 18 Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 2:13.50 1986 Ann Lampkin, Redford
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Turner, Latona East English 2:39.20 2:36.04 10
2 Barksdale, Clarrisa Renaissance 2:28.00 2:43.74 8
3 Greene, Legende Cass Tech 2:38.80 2:44.07 6
4 Weaver, Daja Renaissance 2:31.00 2:44.90 5
5 Harden, LaDawn Cass Tech 2:45.61 2:51.21 4
6 McCormick, Keianna Cass Tech 2:49.41 2:59.47 3
7 Childress, Peighton Renaissance 2:30.00 3:00.17 2
8 Thompson, Montia King 2:46.00 3:10.44 1
9 Dailey, Kiarra Osborn 3:00.00 3:25.48
10 Collier, Antianna C.M.A 2:53.00 3:26.96

Event 19 Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
DPSL: $ 20.90 1983 Anthony Mahone, Denby
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Mitchell, Brandon Southeastern 23.14 23.16Q 1
2 Pleasant, Kameron Mumford 23.34 23.18Q 2
3 Rivers, Brian East English 23.34 23.56Q 3
3 Scott, Keyon Denby 23.56Q 3
5 Dozier, Jhon College Prep 23.24 24.50Q 4
6 Rutland, Brandon Cody 23.44 23.33q 1
7 Johnson, Donovan Cass Tech 23.14 23.45q 2
8 Smith, Derrick Cody 23.64 23.84q 2
9 Golden, Alvin Renaissance 22.24 23.89 2
10 Vance, Demetric Cass Tech 23.24 24.00 2
11 Griffith, Isaiah East English 23.14 24.28 1
12 Grant, Daviance Central 23.24 24.58 3
13 Tillerson, Marquise Southeastern 23.74 24.71 4
14 Smith, Darius C.M.A 23.54 24.72 1
15 Johnson, Julian Cody 24.64 24.95 4
16 Blakey, Dwright Cass Tech 23.24 24.99 4
17 Williams, Trevon Henry Ford 22.24 25.28 1
18 Coffey, michale King 22.94 25.67 4
19 Neal, Ki Rontae Pershing 24.90 25.68 2
20 Hodges, DeMarcus Pershing 26.62 25.70 2
21 Neal, Ki'Mario Pershing 25.66 25.92 1
21 Martin, Keshawn King 23.04 25.92 3
23 Deas, Damarian Henry Ford 26.66 2
24 George, Desmond Pershing 26.70 3
25 Braxton, Samuel Cody 26.75 3
26 Morgan, Demari Pershing 26.88 4
-- Bonner, Shayshonne Osborn 22.74 DNS 4
-- Harvey Jr, Dwight Renaissance 23.74 DNS 3
-- Buford, DeAnthony Douglass 25.24 DNS 1
-- Jones, Corey Pershing DNS 4
-- Tice, Jalin Pershing DNS 3

Event 19 Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 20.90 1983 Anthony Mahone, Denby
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Mitchell, Brandon Southeastern 23.16 22.27 10
2 Rutland, Brandon Cody 23.33 22.46 8
3 Pleasant, Kameron Mumford 23.18 22.74 6
4 Smith, Derrick Cody 23.84 23.04 5
5 Johnson, Donovan Cass Tech 23.45 23.19 4
6 Rivers, Brian East English 23.56 23.28 3
7 Scott, Keyon Denby 23.56 23.52 2
8 Dozier, Jhon College Prep 24.50 24.23 1

Event 20 Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
DPSL: $ 23.44 2006 Shayla Mahan, Mumford
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dismuke, Simonae Cass Tech 26.84 26.66Q 3
2 Evans, Jazmen Cass Tech 26.54 27.73Q 2
3 Watts, Catera Denby 28.24 28.03Q 5
4 Davis, Megan Cass Tech 27.74 28.10Q 4
4 Johnson, Elexus Denby 28.34 28.10Q 4
6 Ferguson, Ronae King 27.24 28.60Q 1
7 Barden, Leonise D.I.A. 28.29q 2
8 Williams, Renita Pershing 28.52 28.30q 3
9 Muhammad, Mecca Renaissance 27.14 28.39 4
10 Chandler, Anastaja Renaissance 27.14 28.41 3
11 Hamilton, Adrianna College Prep 27.54 28.57 3
12 Miller, Dakeal Cass Tech 28.58 4
13 Ellis, Talese Cass Tech 27.04 28.64 5
14 Grays, China Pershing 28.25 28.93 5
15 Darkins, Shantenique Mumford 26.94 29.04 4
16 Anderson, Jamie Cody 27.34 29.06 2
17 Daniels, Aaliyah East English 30.05 29.39 5
18 Mack, Sierra Mumford 27.04 29.60 5
19 Jackson, Beatrice King 30.31 29.73 4
20 Peterson, Chanisse Cody 29.74 29.79 5
21 Griffin, Tearriah Cody 29.44 29.87 3
22 Williams, Keiona Central 30.54 30.37 2
22 Franklin, Tiarrah C.M.A 28.54 30.37 2
24 Jackson, Javionna King 32.10 30.56 2
25 Gortman, Latazia Denby 29.04 30.71 1
26 Maxwell, Nashaie Denby 31.00 5
27 Morris, Alesia Renaissance 27.34 31.22 1
28 Bell, Jaylia Southeastern 30.43 31.88 3
29 Jones, Kiesha Central 32.38 32.03 3
30 Rashed, Aisha Southeastern 31.70 32.12 1
31 Reeves, Cheyah Henry Ford 32.98 3
32 Puryear, Daja Pershing 33.27 4
33 Johnson, Diamond Henry Ford 33.66 5
34 Inman, Sheila Osborn 26.24 35.96 1
-- Rudolph, Miracle C.M.A 27.24 DNS 2
-- Tennon, LaCorya Central 29.37 DNS 2
-- Gibson, Kiana Central 32.99 DNS 4
-- VanOmmeren, Angleic Denby 29.24 DNS 1
-- Hayes, Jasmine Pershing DNS 1
-- Brown, Danielle Western 31.54 DNS 1

Event 20 Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 23.44 2006 Shayla Mahan, Mumford
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Dismuke, Simonae Cass Tech 26.66 25.99 10
2 Evans, Jazmen Cass Tech 27.73 26.10 8
3 Watts, Catera Denby 28.03 27.51 6
4 Williams, Renita Pershing 28.30 27.63 5
5 Ferguson, Ronae King 28.60 27.94 4
6 Barden, Leonise D.I.A. 28.29 28.14 3
7 Davis, Megan Cass Tech 28.10 28.46 2
8 Johnson, Elexus Denby 28.10 33.93 1

Event 21 Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 9:34.20 1997 Anthony Spires, Mumford
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Flores, Juan Western 10:32.89 10
2 Cooper, Cameron Cass Tech 10:57.61 8
3 Broadus, Kelly King 10:50.00 11:01.26 6
4 Colvin, Micheal King 11:00.00 12:22.48 5
5 Daniel, Kirton Cass Tech 10:28.00 12:26.58 4
6 Grant, Jeremiah Renaissance 12:50.00 13:15.17 3
7 Daniels, Fred Renaissance 13:24.99 2
-- Hayes, Demetrius East English DNS
-- Kitchings, Alphonso East English DNS
-- Lynaum, Dalorzn Central 10:00.00 DNS
-- Dorris, Keron Central 9:30.00 DNS
-- Herd, Austin Mumford 10:45.00 DNS

Event 22 Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 11:31.13 2003 Kelly Sampson, Renaissance
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Spivey, Leah Renaissance 12:50.00 13:54.65 10
2 Macharia, Kara Renaissance 12:55.00 14:15.63 8
3 King, Jannese King 13:45.00 14:51.07 6
4 King, Carrington Renaissance 12:57.00 14:58.85 5
5 Wesley, Kenedi Cass Tech 12:50.40 15:07.60 4
-- McCormick, Keianna Cass Tech 12:45.00 DNS

Event 23 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 3:17.90 1985 Henry Ford, Henry Ford
DPSL: $ 3:17.90 1989 Murray-Wright
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 East English Village Prep 'A' 3:30.00 3:30.58 10
1) Rivers, Brian 2) Griffith, Isaiah
3) Curtis, Anton 4) Lewis, Rico
2 Detroit Denby Tech Prep 'A' 3:30.01 3:36.34 8
1) Scott, Keyon 2) Lewis, Sylvester
3) Moody, Kajuan 4) Weatherspoon, Hakeem
3 Detroit Renaissance 'A' 3:55.00 3:37.83 6
1) Golden, Alvin 2) Woods, Justin
3) Williams, Deshawn 4) Cannon, Jimmie
4 Cass Technical 'A' 3:30.01 3:39.21 5
1) Massey, Matthew 2) Morgan, Savalas
3) Lewis, Nathaniel 4) Washington, Terrance
5 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 3:30.01 3:44.80 4
1) Embry, Jalen 2) Thompson, Tyriq
3) Lee, Armani 4) Robinson, Justin
6 Detroit Southeastern Office 'A' 3:49.29 3
1) Hill, Kasey 2) Brown, Terrance
3) Mays, Kenneth 4) Harvey, Aaron
7 Detroit Cody 'A' 4:00.30 2
1) Thompson, Hamani 2) Bell, Dazhawn
3) Higgins, James 4) Braxton, Samuel
8 Detroit Pershing 'A' 4:02.56 1
1) Morgan, Demari 2) George, Desmond
3) Neal, Ki'Mario 4) Neal, Ki Rontae

Event 24 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 3:51.80 1997 Chadsey, Chadsey
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Cass Technical 'A' 4:08.50 4:06.88 10
1) Dismuke, Simonae 2) Evans, Jazmen
3) Packnet, Janice 4) Ellis, Talese
2 Detroit Renaissance 'A' 4:12.00 4:14.67 8
1) Barksdale, Clarrisa 2) Muhammad, Mecca
3) Chandler, Anastaja 4) Cotton, Crystal
3 Detroit Pershing 'A' 4:38.75 6
1) Hill, Brittany 2) Grays, China
3) Williams, Renita 4) Woodson, Dinah
4 Detroit College Preparatory 'A' 4:30.00 4:56.40 5
1) Cosley, Kristal 2) Dixon, Alexa
3) Henry, Sparkle 4) Hamilton, Adrianna
5 Detroit Martin Luther King 'A' 4:30.00 5:01.26 4
1) McHenry, Maylaysha 2) Thompson, Montia
3) Nelson, Brittany 4) King, Jannese
6 Detroit Osborn 'A' 3:59.00 5:34.08 3
1) Boone, Sandra 2) Todd, Shonique
3) Inman, Sheila 4) Dailey, Kiarra
-- Detroit International Academy 'A' DNS
1) Smith, Taraya 2) Sherman, Tashima
3) McNeil, Yusha 4) Thomas, Asia

Event 25 Boys High Jump
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 6-08 1984 Ted Harris, Cooley
DPSL: $ 6-08 2008 Kevin Jackson, King
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Wilson, Mark Renaissance 5-04.00 5-08.00 10
2 Williams, Deshawn Renaissance 5-06.00 8
3 Henderson, Joe King 5-08.00 5-03.00 5
3 Wagner, Aaron Cass Tech 5-02.00 5-03.00 5
3 Hall, Rodney Cass Tech 5-06.00 5-03.00 5
-- Tidwell, Travis Renaissance 5-04.00 NH
-- Benge, Christian Central 6-00.00 DNS
-- Bates, Rayshawn Central 6-01.00 DNS
-- Lee, Armani King 5-08.00 DNS

Event 26 Girls High Jump
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 5-06 1975 Anita Lee, Chadsey
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Venson, Barbara King 5-02.00 4-10.00 10
2 Hickson, alexandria Cass Tech 4-08.00 4-06.00 8
3 Parker, Taylor Cass Tech 4-07.00 4-04.00 6
4 Jackson, Beatrice King 4-06.00 4-02.00 5
-- Lewis, Azaria Cass Tech 4-05.00 NH
-- Feild-Sparks, Taylor Cass Tech 4-02.00 DNS
-- Nelson, Brittany King 4-05.00 DNS

Event 27 Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 24-03.75 1998 Clarence Chapman, Redford
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Griffith, Isaiah East English 22-11.75 20-00.00 10
2 Tillerson, Marquise Southeastern 19-05.00 19-08.50 8
3 Perry, Sean Cass Tech 20-06.00 19-07.50 6
4 Shambry, Aaron Cody 19-01.00 19-02.00 5
5 Williams, Jaquez College Prep 20-02.25 18-08.50 4
6 Wilson, Mark Renaissance 20-05.00 18-06.25 3
7 Wagner, Aaron Cass Tech 20-00.00 18-06.00 2
8 Jimerson, Martez Osborn 20-00.00 18-01.00 1
9 Braggs, Tony C.M.A 19-05.00 17-11.00
10 Peoples-jones, Donovan Cass Tech 20-01.00 17-07.50
11 Williams, Deshawn Renaissance 16-00.00 17-06.50
12 Grant, Daviance Central 19-00.00 17-06.00
13 Horton, Romie King 19-08.00 17-03.50
14 Henderson, Joe King 19-09.00 16-10.50
15 Deas, Damarian Henry Ford 16-10.00
16 Tice, Jalin Pershing 16-03.00
17 Hall, Rodney Cass Tech 20-00.00 16-02.50
18 Braxton, Samuel Cody 18-08.25 16-01.00
-- Hughes, Niron Henry Ford DNS
-- Pitts, Daven Central 18-00.00 DNS
-- Brown, Terrance Southeastern 19-03.00 DNS
-- Lee, Armani King 19-02.00 DNS
-- Marion, Michael College Prep 20-01.00 DNS
-- Mulligan, Wesley C.M.A 19-00.00 DNS
-- March, Kamahl East English 19-00.75 DNS

Event 28 Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 18-06 1998 Brandon O'Neil, Renaissance
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Glover, Michelle King 16-03.00 15-11.00 10
2 Kelly, Micaila King 15-04.00 14-05.00 8
3 Jones, DeJane Mumford 14-09.00 J14-05.00 6
4 Davis, Megan Cass Tech 14-02.00 13-04.50 5
5 Knox, Marissa Mumford 13-01.00 12-02.50 4
6 Henry, Sparkle College Prep 13-00.00 11-08.50 3
7 Lewis, Azaria Cass Tech 13-05.00 11-03.00 2
8 Feild-Sparks, Taylor Cass Tech 13-00.00 10-06.00 1
9 Wesley, Danaicia D.I.A. 15-00.00 10-03.50
10 Franklin, Shania D.I.A. 9-09.50
-- Peterson, Chanisse Cody DNS
-- Gill, Auriel Cass Tech 14-00.00 DNS

Event 29 Boys Discus Throw
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 162-06 1994 Chris Floyd, Cooley
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Bolton, Xavier East English 127-03 123-05 10
2 Jordan, Tre Renaissance 107-00 116-09 8
3 McMillan, Sidney Henry Ford 122-00 98-08 6
4 Burns, Nashon Cass Tech 121-00 95-11 5
5 Alabi, Joshua Cass Tech 128-00 92-02 4
6 Reddick, Daniel Cass Tech 118-00 85-05 3
7 Kawaun, Jackson Osborn 75-00 80-05 2
8 Peterson, Jimmie Pershing 75-10 1
-- Merchant, Kevin College Prep 78-03.50 DNS
-- Little, Keshawn East English 98-00 DNS
-- Ware, Tykevon Osborn 65-00 DNS
-- McFadden, Tyrone Henry Ford 120-00 DNS
-- Poole, Marquise Douglass 123-07 DNS
-- Ingram, Terrance Renaissance 100-00 DNS

Event 30 Girls Discus Throw
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 144-10 1997 Makiba Batten, Renaissance
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Moore, T'Asia Osborn 88-07 101-11 10
2 Aikens, Gwendlyn King 94-08 92-03 8
3 Smith, Trinity Cass Tech 50-00 91-05 6
4 Hamilton, Janaysha Cass Tech 65-06 90-08 5
5 Kelly, Micaila King 78-05 75-03 4
6 Spearman, Danielle College Prep 54-06 72-01 3
7 Virden, Sharea D.I.A. 72-00 69-04 2
8 Cosley, Karri College Prep 60-10 68-02 1
9 Hairston, Harlesha Renaissance 66-05
10 Murray, Lillian Mumford 78-08 65-07
11 Maxwell, Nashaie Denby 65-00 63-05
12 Neely, Johnae Cody 80-00 63-00
13 Miller, Dajai D.I.A. 69-00 60-08
14 Bradley, Mariah Denby 57-04 58-08
15 Strong, Katrese Henry Ford 55-08
16 Steward, Juanita D.I.A. 60-00 51-03
17 White, Rajulai College Prep 52-02 50-03
18 Harris, Alayzjia D.I.A. 60-00 49-08
19 Reed, Dayla Osborn 50-00 48-07
-- Roberts, Lillie Denby 37-07 DNS
-- Hood, Tyesha Mumford 80-01 DNS
-- Camper, Kayla Cass Tech 45-00 DNS

Event 31 Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 58-08 1997 Fred Hatcher, Northwestern
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Ingram, Terrance Renaissance 40-00.00 43-08.00 10
2 Carter, Zarian Cody 41-09.50 42-03.00 8
3 Bolton, Xavier East English 41-06.00 41-00.00 6
4 Reddick, Daniel Cass Tech 46-10.00 40-09.00 5
5 Carter, Zerrick Cody 39-09.50 40-06.00 4
6 McPherson, Semja Cody 36-00.00 J40-06.00 3
7 Taylor, Brain Cody 37-07.00 39-02.50 2
8 Peterson, Jimmie Pershing 34-09.00 36-07.25 1
9 Felder, Austin College Prep 35-06.00 36-02.00
10 Grissette, Tony Henry Ford 43-00.00 35-00.50
11 Burns, Nashon Cass Tech 44-06.00 34-01.50
12 Wilson, Keilone Henry Ford 31-10.00
13 Lipscomb, Rayshaun C.M.A 42-00.00 31-09.00
-- Jackson, Monterrio College Prep 35-00.00 DNS
-- Kawaun, Jackson Osborn 32-08.00 DNS
-- Ware, Tykevon Osborn 32-06.00 DNS
-- Clack, Emmanuel College Prep 34-06.00 DNS
-- Alabi, Joshua Cass Tech 42-01.00 DNS
-- Graves, Kamarr Douglass 40-09.50 DNS
-- Poole, Marquise Douglass 42-06.00 DNS
-- Clark, Kalan East English 37-00.00 DNS
-- Mosley, Walter College Prep 35-00.00 DNS
-- Jordan, Tre Renaissance 38-09.50 DNS

Event 32 Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
DPSL: $ 43-02 1997 Makiba Batten, Renaissance
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Aikens, Gwendlyn King 37-10.00 37-07.00 10
2 Kelly, Micaila King 33-00.00 36-05.00 8
3 Hamilton, Janaysha Cass Tech 32-00.00 36-03.00 6
4 Moore, T'Asia Osborn 33-05.00 32-08.50 5
5 Neely, Johnae Cody 29-09.50 32-01.00 4
6 Smith, Trinity Cass Tech 30-00.00 30-06.00 3
7 Maxwell, Nashaie Denby 30-00.00 26-03.00 2
8 Murray, Lillian Mumford 30-05.00 25-11.00 1
9 Virden, Sharea D.I.A. 27-00.00 24-09.00
10 Hairston, Harlesha Renaissance 24-08.00
11 Steward, Juanita D.I.A. 25-00.00 22-09.00
12 Lowe, Asia College Prep 22-03.00 22-03.50
13 Reed, Dayla Osborn 20-02.00 21-10.00
14 Smith, April C.M.A 20-11.25 21-09.00
15 Mills, Ma'Kalia C.M.A 17-04.25 21-01.00
16 Bradley, Mariah Denby 28-00.00 20-08.00
17 Harris, Alayzjia D.I.A. 31-00.00 20-06.50
18 Strong, Katrese Henry Ford 19-10.50
19 Miller, Dajai D.I.A. 29-00.00 17-08.00
20 lee, dayjhana Denby 15-10.00
21 Dunn, Trisha C.M.A 14-07.25 12-00.00
-- Hood, Tyesha Mumford 24-06.00 DNS
-- Smith, DaJa College Prep 24-04.00 DNS
-- Poindexter, Cache Mumford 27-01.00 DNS
-- Cosley, Karri College Prep 22-00.00 DNS
-- Roberts, Lillie Denby 21-01.00 DNS
-- Camper, Kayla Cass Tech 28-01.00 DNS

Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Cass Technical 183 2) Detroit Renaissance 130
3) Detroit Martin Luther King 128 4) Detroit Osborn 31
5) Detroit College Preparator 25 6) Detroit Pershing 22
7) East English Village Prep 20 8) Detroit International Aca 14
8) Detroit Denby Tech Prep 14 10) Detroit Cody 13
11) Detroit Mumford 11 12) Detroit Southeastern Offi 2

Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Cass Technical 151 2) East English Village Prep 78
3) Detroit Martin Luther King 76 3) Detroit Renaissance 76
5) Detroit Cody 63 6) Detroit Southeastern Offi 36
7) Detroit Denby Tech Prep 32 8) Detroit Mumford 24
9) Detroit College Preparator 23 10) Detroit Western Internati 22
11) Detroit Osborn 9 12) Detroit Henry Ford 8
13) Communication Media Arts 5 13) Detroit Pershing 5
15) Detroit Frederick Douglass 4