GVSU leads the way with 26 individuals for 2014 Division II Outdoor T&F Championship

GVSU leads the way with 26 individuals for 2014 Division II Outdoor T&F Championship

Provided by GVSU


INDIANAPOLIS - The NCAA on Tuesday (May 13) released the lists of student-athletes who will be competing at the 2014 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championship held at the GVSU Track & Field Stadium May 22-24, and the Lakers will be well-represented at their home track.



The Laker women lead all teams with 26 individual entries, easily outdistancing Lincoln (Mo.)'s 17 individual entries. The men's team will be represented by 17 individual entries, the second-most at the meet behind St. Augustine's 21 individual entries.



In the latest U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) rankings, the women's squad lands at No. 2, while the men are No. 7 in Division II.



The women's team will look to re-claim their outdoor national title from 2011 and 2012. Academy of Art (Calif.) claimed the title in 2013, while GVSU finished in a tie for third. The Lakers finished fourth in this year's indoor national championship competition.



The men's team finished tied for 27th in last year's outdoor championship, but finished sixth at this year's indoor national championship meet.



The list of GVSU student-athletes who will be competing is below, including their rank and entry mark in each event.



Men


800m


14. Ethan Barnes (1:50.90)


17. Jeremy Wilk (1:50.99)



1,500m


10. Bryce Pulley (3:48.34)



5,000m


13. Alan Peterson (14:10.08)


14. Bryce Bradley (14:13.89)


110H


6. Sean Wells (14.09)



400H


14. Logan Hoffman (52.13)


16. TJ Burnett (52.37)



4x400 Relay


8. GVSU (3:10.49)



High Jump


12. Trent Chappell (2.10m)



Pole Vault


9. Bret Myers (5.10m)



Long Jump


19. Logan Howe (7.33m)



Triple Jump


12. Tendo Lukwago (15.18m)



Shot Put


3. Darien Thornton (18.51m)


6. Chris Saikalis (18.01m)



Discus


18. Blake Donson (51.52m)



Hammer


2. Darien Thornton (65.92m)


18. Mike Moon (58.38m)



Women


200m


16. Kalena Franklin (24.07)



5,000m


5. Kendra Foley (16:36.61)


7. Jessica Janecke (16:41.36)


8. Allyson Winchester (16:41.64)


13. Courtney Brewis (16:48.73)


14. Hannah Osborn (16:49.25)



10,000m


2. Courtney Brewis (34:38.01)


6. Jessica Janecke (35:04.23)


9. Molly Slavens (35:20.54)


15. Alycia Thurston (35:44.56)



100H


4. Kalena Franklin (13.41)



400H


13. Andrea Kober (1:00.27)



Steeplechase


4. Hannah Osborn (10:30.50)


11. Jordan Chester (10:48.80)


20. Katelyn Cliff (10:54.60)



4x100 Relay


11. GVSU (46.43)



4x400 Relay


11. GVSU (3:44.90)



Pole Vault


1. Kristen Hixson (4.38m)


5. Jennifer Schornak (4.03m)


8. Alexandra Kitz (3.93m)


13. Jacqueline Williams (3.83m)


20. Caley Faulkner (3.78m)



Long Jump


21. Sarah Talbott (5.92m)



Discus


13. Becca Leppelmeier (47.36m)



Hammer


6. Laura Schroeder (58.36m)


8. Alyssa Zokoe (57.10m)


19. Jenae Linville (53.82m)



Javelin


6. Rebecka Anderson (48.29m)

Comments