GVSU - Lakers Set Three School Records on Busy Track Weekend

GVSU - Lakers Set Three School Records on Busy Track Weekend

Provided by GVSU


BOWLING GREEN, Ky./HILLSDALE, Mich./FAIRFAX, Va. - The Grand Valley State track and field teams were spread all over the country this weekend, but it didn't stop the Lakers from racking up 20 qualifying marks and three new school records on Saturday (Apr. 12).



The Lakers competed at the Hilltopper Relays (field events), Hillsdale Invite (sprinters) and the Mason Spring Invite (mid-distance).



GVSU will be back in action in multiple meets again next weekend, highlighted by hosting the Al Owens Classic at the Laker Track & Field Complex on Friday (Apr. 18) and Saturday (Apr. 19). The Lakers will also be sending student-athletes to the Mt. SAC Relays (Apr. 17-19), Brian Clay Invite (Apr. 18) and Beach Invite (Apr. 19).



Hilltopper Relays (Bowling Green, Ky.)



The most success for the Laker track and field squads came at the Hilltopper Relays, where GVSU racked up 14 qualifying marks and set all three school records.



Leading the way was Darien Thornton, who won the hammer throw with a school record and automatic qualifying mark of 65.92 meters (216'3"), breaking his own school record and giving him the second-best mark in Division II so far this season.



Thornton also picked up a provisional qualifying mark in the shot put, finishing third in the non-Division I event with a toss of 16.75 meters (54'11.5"). He trailed teammate Chris Saikalis, who hit a provisional mark and finished in second with a throw of 17.62 meters (57'9.75").



On the women's side, a pair of Lakers hit provisional marks in the hammer throw, led by Alyssa Zokoe, who unleashed a throw of 57.10 meters (187'4") to win the event, followed by Laura Schroeder in second place with a mark of 55.64 meters (182'6").



Another new school record and the other automatic mark of the weekend came courtesy of Kristen Hixson, who finished second in the pole vault with a mark of 4.23 meters (13'10.5"), breaking her own school record and extending the best mark in Division II so far this season. She led a group of six Lakers who hit qualifying marks in the women's pole vault, as she was followed by Jennifer Schornak (4.03m/13'2.5") who now has the second-best mark in Division II this year, Alexandra Kitz (3.93m/12'10.75") who now has the fourth-best mark in Division II, Caley Faulkner (3.78m/12'4.75"), Skylar Schoen (3.68m/11'10.75") and Krista Nauseda (3.68m/11'10.75"), who all hit provisional marks.


In the men's pole vault, Bret Myers won the event with a provisional qualifying mark of 5.05 meters (16'6.75").



The final school record of the day came from Rebecka Anderson, who, in only her second time throwing the javelin at GVSU, has put her name on the top of the Laker list after winning the event with a school-record toss of 45.97 meters (150'10"), a provisional qualifying mark.



The other provisional mark of the Hilltopper Relays came from Becca Leppelmeier, who won the discus and hit a provisional qualifying mark with a throw of 44.23 meters (145'1"). She paced a group of four Lakers at the top of the results list, including Kaylyn Hill (41.18m/135'1").



Also winning events on the day were Brent Brock in the long jump (7.15m/23'5.5") and Matt Lowe in the javelin (49.50m/162'5").



Hillsdale Invite (Hillsdale, Mich.)



The sprinters stayed in-state for their weekend competition and came away with five provisional qualifying marks.



In the women's 100 meter dash, Kayla Addison hit a provisional mark of 12.02 seconds in the prelims, then won the finals with a time of 12.05 seconds.



The other four qualifying marks came in hurdle events, with Kalena Franklin winning the 100 meter hurdles in a provisional time of 13.71 seconds and Andrea Kober winning the 400 meter hurdles in a provisional time of 1:02.22. Lisa Galasso just barely missed out on a provisional mark in the same event, finishing second with a time of 1:02.94.



Sean Wells collected two provisional marks of his own in the 110 meter hurdles, getting the top spot in prelims with a time of 14.49 seconds before finishing third in the finals with another provisional mark of 14.59 seconds.



Event victories at the Hilldale Invite included Brittney Banister in the 200 meter dash (26.47), the women's 4x100 meter team of Carly Scott, Addison, Michaela Lewis and Banister (47.26), the women's 4x400 meter team of Kober, Banister, Brittany Terry and Galasso (3:51.02), Mohamed Mohamed in the 200 meter dash (22.05), Nathaniel Hammersmith in the 400 meter dash (48.55), the 4x100 meter relay team of Wells, Hammersmith, Logan Hoffman and Jesse Schwartz (41.83), the 4x400 meter relay team of Hammersmith, TJ Burnett, Hoffman and Mohamed (3:16.43) and Blake Donson in the discus (47.98m/157'5").



Mason Spring Invite (Halifax, Va.)



The lone provisional qualifying mark from the mid-distance group came from Bryce Pulley, as he finished 21st in the 1,500 meter run with a time of 3:51.94. Just missing a provisional mark and finishing in 27th was Ricky Perez (3:54.86).



Narrowly missing provisional marks were Katie Shaheen in the 800 meter run (2:15.00), Nicholas Wharry in the 800 meter run (1:54.25), Madie Rodts in the 1,500 meter run (4:40.39) and Casey Routledge in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (9:28.42).

Comments