2014 MSU Tower Guard Shamrock 5k

back to results

Mar. 15, 2014

2014 MSU Tower Guard Shamrock 5k
East Lansing, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation


MSU Tower Guard Shamrock 5k 5k Run/Walk
Age Group Results
March 15, 2014
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Female Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Artemis Eyster 17 10 19:37.0 6:19/M

Male Overall Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joe Vermilye 16 1 17:53.7 5:46/M

Female Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Rhonda Dick 48 33 22:00.0 7:02/M

Male Master Winners

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Thomas Halm 59 12 19:44.1 6:22/M

Female 14 and under

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Maggie Tarason 14 60 24:56.6 8:03/M
2 Anna Nelson 12 140 30:01.1 9:41/M
3 Emme Koutz 11 175 32:49.8 10:35/M
4 Alyssa Rogers 9 231 42:46.6 13:48/M

Male 14 and under

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Foster Thorburn 13 11 19:38.8 6:20/M
2 Josh Cole 14 24 20:36.4 6:39/M
3 Miles Butler 14 30 21:16.8 6:52/M
4 Reed Aldrich 14 40 23:04.1 7:26/M
5 Ragah Bahri 14 42 23:08.9 7:28/M
6 Brian Jacobs 14 43 23:12.8 7:29/M
7 Cole Phillips 14 45 23:15.5 7:30/M
8 Zeun Hunderer 14 48 23:58.8 7:44/M
9 Steven Schein 14 113 28:21.0 9:09/M
10 Joseph Rogers 10 196 36:06.3 11:39/M
11 Tyler Bradley 12 274 1:00:11.9 19:25/M

Female 15 to 19

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Karane Wickens 16 26 20:48.9 6:43/M
2 Maegen Hopkins 16 29 21:11.0 6:50/M
3 Maxx Marano 19 34 22:04.3 7:07/M
4 Madison Nelson 18 51 24:16.0 7:50/M
5 Maria Osentoski 16 53 24:25.2 7:53/M
6 Megan Casler 18 58 24:48.0 8:00/M
7 Lizzie Depentu 18 61 25:12.4 8:08/M
8 Rachel Hastings 17 62 25:13.0 8:08/M
9 Erica Halm 19 73 26:01.9 8:24/M
10 Madison Bankey 19 75 26:11.7 8:27/M
11 Kelly McCloskey 19 77 26:14.4 8:28/M
12 Kelsey Knowles 18 78 26:18.6 8:29/M
13 Liza Reynolds 19 81 26:32.2 8:34/M
14 Josie Elordi 18 84 26:38.0 8:35/M
15 Alyss Allen 15 85 26:53.8 8:40/M
16 Leigh Fitzpatrick 18 90 27:18.8 8:48/M
17 Paige Williamson 19 92 27:22.5 8:50/M
18 Alivia Larkin 18 97 27:34.4 8:54/M
19 Stephanie Higgins 19 101 27:44.5 8:57/M
20 Katherine Kemp 19 107 27:59.5 9:02/M
21 Emily Resmer 17 112 28:17.4 9:07/M
22 Katie McIntyre 18 115 28:24.9 9:10/M
23 Victoria Curtis 19 116 28:25.0 9:10/M
24 Emily Sheeran 19 124 28:46.0 9:17/M
25 Olivia Hankinson 19 126 28:49.4 9:18/M
26 Emily Schwarz 15 130 28:57.8 9:20/M
27 Minta Whitaker 18 133 29:08.1 9:24/M
28 Hannah Fromm 18 142 30:15.1 9:45/M
29 Marina Ostaszewski 19 152 31:10.6 10:03/M
30 Allyson Shaker 19 156 31:31.0 10:10/M
31 Tara Laird 19 164 32:11.3 10:23/M
32 Katie Hokanson 19 167 32:14.0 10:24/M
33 Katie Robbins 19 173 32:45.2 10:34/M
34 Mackenzie Betts 18 178 33:08.0 10:41/M
35 Samantha Mitchelson 19 184 34:12.4 11:02/M
36 Jackie Gallis 19 197 36:16.1 11:42/M
37 Taylor Hull 18 198 36:18.8 11:43/M
38 Natalie Alex 18 199 36:19.4 11:43/M
39 Allison Cavender 18 202 37:31.6 12:06/M
40 Sarah Egbert 19 203 37:31.6 12:06/M
41 Rachel Egbert 15 204 37:35.0 12:07/M
42 Ashley Mathias 16 220 40:19.1 13:00/M
43 Samantha Mathias 19 221 40:19.9 13:00/M
44 Lauren Pickworth 19 222 40:49.8 13:10/M
45 Courtney Engelhardt 19 223 40:50.8 13:10/M
46 Molly Ostrem 19 228 42:37.9 13:45/M
47 Julie Frankowski 19 229 42:39.0 13:45/M
48 Heather Scoppa 18 230 42:39.2 13:45/M
49 Jenna Tasco 19 253 51:50.5 16:43/M
50 Alexandria Green 17 269 54:07.0 17:27/M
51 Sierra Woods 19 276 1:01:02.4 19:41/M
52 Karoline Newer 19 277 1:01:02.9 19:41/M

Male 15 to 19

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Bram Parkinson 18 2 17:57.7 5:47/M
2 Adam Bowersox 17 3 18:06.3 5:50/M
3 David Trimas 17 4 18:38.2 6:01/M
4 Miles Fischer 16 5 18:52.7 6:05/M
5 Jacob Paciolek 18 6 19:14.7 6:12/M
6 Liam Heaney 15 7 19:31.6 6:18/M
7 Matthew Proegler 17 8 19:32.5 6:18/M
8 Tyler Lukomski 16 9 19:35.5 6:19/M
9 Campbell Fahle 16 13 19:50.0 6:24/M
10 Nicholas Hoffman 17 19 20:16.5 6:32/M
11 James Straub 17 21 20:19.3 6:33/M
12 Roy Schmidt 16 22 20:23.9 6:35/M
13 Jacob Becker 18 23 20:34.3 6:38/M
14 Abraham Cone 15 27 21:00.3 6:46/M
15 Jack Bolt 15 31 21:17.6 6:52/M
16 Ben Ingall 15 32 21:52.3 7:03/M
17 Jack Bayls 16 35 22:04.6 7:07/M
18 Austin Reardon 18 37 22:11.3 7:09/M
19 Ryan McIntyre 19 41 23:05.1 7:27/M
20 Dominic Gasbarre 15 44 23:13.6 7:29/M
21 Michael Drew 19 65 25:27.4 8:13/M
22 Alex Byers 19 70 25:57.9 8:22/M
23 Diegio Carrillo 19 71 26:01.0 8:24/M
24 Taran Marsh 19 82 26:34.3 8:34/M
25 Anthony Garvert 19 95 27:31.7 8:53/M
26 Tim Glew 19 131 28:57.8 9:20/M
27 Alexander Samborski 19 138 29:45.9 9:36/M
28 Bryn Williams 19 143 30:15.7 9:45/M
29 Joe Marshall 19 153 31:13.4 10:04/M
30 Kyle Sluder 19 155 31:27.8 10:09/M
31 Joel Kish 19 177 33:07.1 10:41/M
32 Thomas Yazbeck 18 183 33:39.8 10:51/M
33 Brendan Mullan 19 212 39:12.2 12:39/M
34 Richard Wiley 19 224 40:51.7 13:11/M
35 Joey Bappert 18 271 54:59.3 17:44/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jamie Endicott 21 15 20:03.8 6:28/M
2 Leah Rebecca Cardona 22 50 24:14.8 7:49/M
3 Brianne Celusnak 20 56 24:37.8 7:56/M
4 Sarah Hartlieb 20 72 26:01.3 8:24/M
5 Jessie Larson 20 87 27:08.7 8:45/M
6 Kaylie Quimby 20 91 27:19.8 8:49/M
7 Chelsea Amman 21 94 27:27.7 8:51/M
8 Morgan Rogalke 20 99 27:39.0 8:55/M
9 Jordan Schrock 20 100 27:39.4 8:55/M
10 Abigail Gorzalski 20 102 27:45.0 8:57/M
11 Kara Hughes 21 104 27:48.4 8:58/M
12 Rachel Sullivan 20 105 27:48.6 8:58/M
13 Lauren Marcon 21 106 27:51.8 8:59/M
14 Alyssa Sanders 21 108 27:59.9 9:02/M
15 Emma Curtsinger 21 109 28:00.3 9:02/M
16 Ashley Lhota 24 110 28:07.2 9:04/M
17 Taylor Kreiling 23 111 28:16.1 9:07/M
18 Kelsey Reynolds 22 120 28:35.8 9:13/M
19 Emily Kiger 21 127 28:49.9 9:18/M
20 Marley Boone 21 128 28:55.3 9:20/M
21 Kendall Kotcher 20 132 29:05.9 9:23/M
22 Gi Hong 20 137 29:28.2 9:30/M
23 Leslie Gallimore 21 154 31:19.4 10:06/M
24 Kasey Stefko 24 157 32:01.4 10:20/M
25 Jessica Schein 24 160 32:03.6 10:20/M
26 Alyssa Klein 20 168 32:14.8 10:24/M
27 Carolyn Daley 22 188 35:05.9 11:19/M
28 Molly Robbins 20 193 36:01.3 11:37/M
29 Melanie Lockhart 21 194 36:01.4 11:37/M
30 Mandy Money Penny 22 208 37:41.6 12:09/M
31 Leah Jackson 23 211 39:11.9 12:38/M
32 Allison Fraser 24 215 39:41.0 12:48/M
33 Alexis Callis 21 227 41:51.3 13:30/M
34 Kate Good 22 238 45:20.9 14:37/M
35 Abigail Ulewicz 20 252 51:50.4 16:43/M
36 Erin Formiller 20 265 53:38.3 17:18/M
37 Lauren Formiller 20 267 53:41.7 17:19/M

Male 20 to 24

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Zachary Terwilliger 20 17 20:09.7 6:30/M
2 Matthew Beckner 20 18 20:13.3 6:31/M
3 John Bucknell 20 54 24:35.4 7:56/M
4 Logan Leavitt 20 55 24:36.8 7:56/M
5 Shaun Hetu 20 64 25:21.4 8:11/M
6 Nikhil Rao 20 74 26:03.5 8:24/M
7 Nathan Dreifus 22 79 26:27.1 8:32/M
8 Ryan De Roos 21 80 26:31.3 8:33/M
9 Jacob Duchan 20 83 26:36.3 8:35/M
10 Austin Schneider 20 93 27:25.3 8:51/M
11 Jeffrey Cantin 20 121 28:42.4 9:15/M
12 Thayer Morton 20 122 28:45.3 9:16/M
13 Danny Vorpagel 20 125 28:49.4 9:18/M
14 Kyle Goodrich 20 139 29:47.6 9:36/M
15 Donald Whipp 21 145 30:25.8 9:49/M
16 Eric Guttman 24 158 32:03.4 10:20/M
17 Matt Hummel 20 163 32:11.1 10:23/M
18 Jp Bappert 20 181 33:36.8 10:50/M
19 Jace Bappert 24 182 33:37.4 10:51/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Elizabeth Jasiak 28 88 27:11.8 8:46/M
2 Suzanne Slack 25 103 27:47.9 8:58/M
3 Vanessa Lake 29 146 30:34.0 9:52/M
4 Mary Clare Robertson 25 161 32:03.6 10:20/M
5 Brittany Cowell 29 162 32:08.6 10:22/M
6 Amy Pozezinski 25 171 32:26.2 10:28/M
7 Stephanie Zacharda 29 172 32:32.8 10:30/M
8 Jennifer Buda 26 179 33:16.9 10:44/M
9 Kristen Linn 26 190 35:39.1 11:30/M
10 Kaleigh Mahar 25 216 39:41.3 12:48/M
11 Beth Michaels 28 217 39:41.7 12:48/M
12 Ashley McIntyre 25 247 51:01.9 16:27/M
13 Julie Freeman 28 251 51:44.7 16:41/M
14 Domonique Wojo-Brace 28 259 52:16.4 16:52/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Quan Zeng 29 59 24:54.1 8:02/M
2 Andrew Vankuiken 27 76 26:13.1 8:27/M
3 Kent Dell 28 96 27:32.5 8:53/M
4 Chris Sommer 28 150 31:07.7 10:02/M
5 Christopher Jackson 25 151 31:07.9 10:02/M
6 Erik Jacobson 27 248 51:02.6 16:28/M
7 Alex Brace 28 258 52:11.0 16:50/M

Female 30 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sarah Stover 32 46 23:37.9 7:37/M
2 Megan Merrill 33 68 25:49.4 8:20/M
3 Helen Kilfoyle 36 98 27:35.1 8:54/M
4 Elizabeth Karcher 34 114 28:22.2 9:09/M
5 Kirsty Bullis - Brumm 33 117 28:31.3 9:12/M
6 Jessica Bates 32 118 28:34.7 9:13/M
7 Veronica Hutchins 37 144 30:22.2 9:48/M
8 Liz Sollner 37 149 30:56.6 9:59/M
9 Rebecca Koutz 38 174 32:48.9 10:35/M
10 Amy Leonard 38 187 34:59.4 11:17/M
11 April Eldridge 38 206 37:39.1 12:09/M
12 Bethany Secord 30 219 40:13.9 12:58/M
13 Kari Gembel 34 234 43:34.8 14:03/M
14 Adrienne Ruggerio 35 239 45:25.2 14:39/M
15 Crystal Kinney 31 240 45:26.4 14:39/M
16 Nicole Burgtorf 31 262 52:30.0 16:56/M
17 Jenna Fosburg 34 263 53:20.0 17:12/M
18 Shani Feyen 35 264 53:30.6 17:15/M
19 Renee Craig 30 279 1:04:10.7 20:42/M
20 Angela Sebald 36 280 1:08:44.2 22:10/M

Male 30 to 39

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dan Bergan 37 38 22:26.4 7:14/M
2 Matthew Cowell 31 39 22:35.4 7:17/M
3 Andy Cowell 30 141 30:12.6 9:45/M
4 Robert Wolfer 32 165 32:12.1 10:23/M
5 Matt Gale 32 180 33:18.5 10:45/M

Female 40 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Paula Coakes 47 69 25:52.7 8:21/M
2 Dawn Higgins 44 86 27:04.0 8:44/M
3 Mary Hanson 49 185 34:19.9 11:04/M
4 Margaret Rost 42 186 34:41.1 11:11/M
5 Michelle Miller 44 205 37:35.0 12:07/M
6 Rachel Hooper 41 225 41:36.3 13:25/M
7 Tami Jacob 41 226 41:45.4 13:28/M
8 Ligita Espinosa 40 241 45:32.3 14:41/M
9 Kris Walters 47 243 50:37.2 16:20/M
10 Barb McIntyre 47 244 50:41.5 16:21/M
11 Karla Hudson 43 255 51:52.7 16:44/M
12 Susan Lee 47 260 52:19.6 16:53/M
13 Roopa Allis 47 261 52:21.1 16:53/M
14 Holly Formiller 46 266 53:40.6 17:19/M
15 Michelle Schiast 47 272 55:24.9 17:52/M

Male 40 to 49

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Eric Swager 49 20 20:18.9 6:33/M
2 Loren Thorburn 43 25 20:45.4 6:42/M
3 John Fox 48 28 21:08.1 6:49/M
4 George Sundin 49 49 24:01.2 7:45/M
5 John Coakes 49 57 24:45.7 7:59/M
6 Aaron Most 41 63 25:17.3 8:09/M
7 Nick Lefke 48 67 25:42.4 8:17/M
8 Robert Glew 49 129 28:57.6 9:20/M
9 Claude Thomas 46 134 29:13.0 9:25/M
10 Curtis Thomas 49 176 33:00.7 10:39/M
11 Bob Davidge 49 192 35:59.9 11:36/M
12 Michael Wendorf 41 200 36:52.4 11:54/M
13 Jeffrey Drown 44 218 40:11.6 12:58/M
14 Jason Rogers 40 232 42:47.4 13:48/M
15 Michael Hudson 48 246 50:51.2 16:24/M

Female 50 to 59

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sally Vrooman Jones 54 147 30:45.2 9:55/M
2 Diane Cromwell 54 159 32:03.5 10:20/M
3 Jennifer Hardy 50 166 32:13.6 10:24/M
4 Maryann Baxter 57 191 35:50.9 11:34/M
5 K.c. Sanders 52 209 37:45.8 12:11/M
6 Marsha Oneill 52 210 38:58.4 12:34/M
7 Sharon Edgar 54 233 43:25.6 14:00/M
8 Cheryl Cowherd 53 235 44:06.7 14:14/M
9 Beth Quimby 50 242 50:37.0 16:20/M
10 Deb Freeman 53 250 51:42.8 16:41/M
11 Mary Sue Yazbeck 50 254 51:52.5 16:44/M
12 Lisa Green 54 268 53:47.5 17:21/M
13 Brenda Davis 56 273 1:00:11.9 19:25/M
14 Kristin Newer 50 282 1:09:11.0 22:19/M

Male 50 to 59

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ron Alleman 55 14 19:56.8 6:26/M
2 David Soltow 52 16 20:05.4 6:29/M
3 Mark Bush 55 47 23:52.1 7:42/M
4 Natan Espinosa 53 66 25:35.6 8:15/M
5 Kevin Hardy 51 89 27:13.7 8:47/M
6 Jeffrey Smith 59 119 28:34.8 9:13/M
7 Todd Culver 52 135 29:19.0 9:27/M
8 Robert Yazbeck 50 148 30:51.0 9:57/M
9 Lance Carter 52 195 36:02.5 11:37/M
10 Brent Sanders 53 207 37:39.1 12:09/M
11 Steve Cowherd 52 236 44:08.5 14:14/M
12 Mark Freeman 56 249 51:42.4 16:41/M
13 Jim Bappert 59 270 54:57.6 17:44/M
14 Randy Linton 57 275 1:00:14.2 19:26/M
15 Raymond Newer 57 283 1:09:16.8 22:21/M

Female 60 and over

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Maggy Ziclar 64 123 28:45.7 9:16/M
2 Jann Nestell 64 136 29:28.2 9:30/M
3 Elaine High 69 214 39:34.9 12:46/M
4 Pam Starkweather 67 245 50:43.7 16:22/M
5 Dawn Gruenburg 60 257 52:01.9 16:47/M
6 Ginger Ketelsen 72 284 1:09:28.5 22:25/M

Male 60 and over

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Gerard Wilbrink 60 36 22:08.4 7:08/M
2 Chuck Lawson 62 52 24:23.6 7:52/M
3 Tom Ferguson 66 169 32:16.9 10:25/M
4 Brian Daley 60 189 35:06.1 11:19/M
5 David Devereaux 71 201 36:52.4 11:54/M
6 Dave Eldridge 66 213 39:30.4 12:45/M
7 Larry Parker 71 237 44:13.2 14:16/M
8 Robert Schumann 63 256 51:59.5 16:46/M
9 Michael Jenkins 65 278 1:04:02.4 20:39/M
10 Eric Ketelsen 73 281 1:09:08.2 22:18/M

Male no age given

Place Name Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brendan Muster 99 170 32:26.2 10:28/M