2014 Polar Bear Run

back to results

Jan. 26, 2014

2014 Polar Bear Run
Meridian Township, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation


Polar Bear Run
Age Group Results
January 26, 2014
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

5k Run/Walk

Female Overall Winners

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Tammy Chick 1040 47 9 24:50.5 8:01/M

Male Overall Winners

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alex McCormick 1226 18 1 20:40.9 6:40/M

Female Master Winners

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kathy Lareau 1148 53 17 26:16.4 8:28/M

Male Master Winners

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Gerard Wilbrink 1212 60 3 23:47.1 7:40/M

Female 14 and under

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kayla Thatcher 1079 12 71 33:53.2 10:56/M

Male 14 and under

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Nicholas Schaeding 1112 11 48 31:43.1 10:14/M

Female 15 to 19

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Hannah Rokosz 1073 17 40 29:53.4 9:38/M
2 Taylor Sullivan 1179 19 63 32:54.8 10:37/M
3 Kaleigh O'Brien 1123 19 75 34:32.1 11:08/M

Male 15 to 19

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mitch Henschel 1140 17 15 26:02.3 8:24/M

Female 20 to 24

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alexa Wutt 1195 20 58 32:44.3 10:34/M
2 Samantha Garcia 1093 22 61 32:49.9 10:35/M
3 Bronti Belanger 1037 20 74 34:32.0 11:08/M
4 Luka Stricker 1184 22 105 42:04.3 13:34/M
5 Ana Christina Lesmez 1198 24 117 46:21.5 14:57/M
6 Amelia Rogocka 1072 20 137 52:13.5 16:51/M

Male 20 to 24

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jordan McNeilly 1066 23 8 24:42.7 7:58/M
2 Solomon Harvey 1164 21 13 25:36.0 8:15/M
3 Remington Gerras 1185 20 57 32:43.3 10:33/M
4 Matthew Johnson 1228 21 59 32:45.2 10:34/M
5 Alex Freeman 1052 24 136 52:12.9 16:50/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Nichole Bolland 1215 26 53 32:30.3 10:29/M
2 Vanessa Lake 1131 29 69 33:28.1 10:48/M
3 Stacey Nall 1170 28 80 35:07.8 11:20/M
4 V Ackroyd 1034 28 95 39:51.4 12:51/M
5 Jodi Smith 1173 29 101 41:34.3 13:25/M
6 Amber Ward 1124 29 116 46:20.2 14:57/M
7 Kristen Linn 1167 26 122 48:13.3 15:33/M
8 Jill Thrush 1168 26 123 48:13.5 15:33/M
9 Jenn Freridge 1097 27 124 48:45.0 15:44/M
10 Kristie Howart 1058 27 132 51:52.5 16:44/M
11 Julie Hoffman 1199 26 135 52:01.6 16:47/M
12 Julie Freeman 1054 28 138 52:14.8 16:51/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Robert Cross 1200 28 4 24:03.5 7:45/M
2 Michael Howart 1059 28 133 51:53.9 16:44/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Megan Merrill 1218 33 21 26:49.5 8:39/M
2 Kristy Broman 1121 33 44 30:37.5 9:53/M
3 Nicole Leister 1116 32 50 31:59.8 10:19/M
4 Sarah Poulin 1182 32 56 32:43.2 10:33/M
5 Melissa Borg 1172 31 65 33:10.7 10:42/M
6 Jennifer Morris 1089 33 76 34:32.3 11:08/M
7 Lisa Cross 1208 31 77 34:54.6 11:15/M
8 Laura Peek 1177 31 81 35:25.3 11:25/M
9 Cathy Herwat 1151 33 85 36:39.2 11:49/M
10 Nichole Garcia 1094 34 107 42:47.4 13:48/M
11 Kacie Governo 1099 30 114 46:12.6 14:54/M
12 Donna Briggs 1119 30 126 49:54.6 16:06/M
13 Suzanne Knapp 1109 31 129 50:59.3 16:27/M
14 Deanne Feldpausch 1107 33 144 52:37.9 16:58/M
15 Amanda O'Loane 1145 32 145 52:41.2 17:00/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Tony Smith 1174 31 103 41:35.5 13:25/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Tracy Teal 1092 38 22 26:53.7 8:40/M
2 Staci Buchanan 1039 36 23 27:13.9 8:47/M
3 Jennifer Ross 1086 36 37 29:28.5 9:30/M
4 Melissa Yutzey 1223 37 42 30:07.0 9:43/M
5 Dashika McCarthy 1064 36 49 31:47.9 10:15/M
6 Heather Ploch 1153 37 52 32:22.1 10:26/M
7 Elizabeth Sollner 1217 36 60 32:48.6 10:35/M
8 Shelley Muzo 1221 39 62 32:51.6 10:36/M
9 Heidi Hitz 1142 38 82 35:26.0 11:26/M
10 Julie Rojeski 1104 37 96 40:11.8 12:58/M
11 Katie Swords 1101 35 97 40:12.4 12:58/M
12 Rebecca Krohn 1125 37 111 45:37.3 14:43/M
13 Jennifer Kirk 1105 39 121 47:41.4 15:23/M
14 Kristina Richmond 1201 35 134 52:00.0 16:46/M
15 Kristi Schaeding 1111 39 143 52:36.7 16:58/M
16 Linda Arens 1157 39 146 56:08.6 18:06/M
17 Kim Burchman 1158 35 147 56:15.1 18:09/M
18 Michelle Himebaugh 1147 36 150 56:48.0 18:19/M
19 Kirsten Grady 1055 36 151 1:01:16.2 19:46/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jeff Branch 1204 38 2 22:06.9 7:08/M
2 Eric Sturdy Jr 1090 37 31 28:58.8 9:21/M
3 Mike Peters 1227 37 41 30:03.8 9:42/M
4 Trent Briggs 1118 38 125 49:53.7 16:05/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Heidi Martens 1192 40 38 29:46.3 9:36/M
2 Lori Noyer 1219 41 55 32:40.5 10:32/M
3 Jennifer Peattie 1162 44 66 33:15.4 10:44/M
4 Holly Stetz 1144 40 79 35:07.2 11:20/M
5 Stacey Tadgerson 1176 44 86 36:40.6 11:50/M
6 Lynne Thatcher 1080 42 102 41:34.5 13:25/M
7 Jennifer McPeake 1067 40 104 41:48.5 13:29/M
8 Sara Hauck 1033 43 113 45:58.3 14:50/M
9 Jennifer Ely 1137 41 130 51:08.7 16:30/M
10 Darlene McManus 1065 44 148 56:18.8 18:10/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Bradley Ryan 1171 42 28 28:40.1 9:15/M
2 James Stewart 1134 41 29 28:44.4 9:16/M
3 Steve Dembski 1152 43 54 32:32.3 10:30/M
4 Don Lafay 1203 41 87 36:46.7 11:52/M
5 Jeff Sewick 1108 40 99 40:53.2 13:11/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Debbie Bellant 1087 49 20 26:37.3 8:35/M
2 Radka Todorova 1159 48 47 31:28.0 10:09/M
3 Angie Kirsch 1224 45 51 32:13.2 10:24/M
4 Pam Harned 1128 46 90 38:18.1 12:21/M
5 Mary Hanson 1057 49 91 38:31.2 12:25/M
6 Sue Trotter 1178 46 141 52:26.9 16:55/M
7 Stephani Davis 1133 48 152 1:04:47.5 20:54/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dan Homer 1222 45 16 26:09.6 8:26/M
2 Christopher Merrill 1188 47 18 26:20.3 8:30/M
3 Scott McCuaig 1213 49 35 29:12.9 9:25/M
4 David Ely 1136 47 43 30:09.5 9:44/M
5 Michael "clyde" Pell 1122 49 73 34:28.4 11:07/M
6 Jim Kirsch 1187 47 78 35:05.4 11:19/M
7 Curtis Thomas 1210 49 106 42:09.1 13:36/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Diane Landry 1062 51 25 27:34.3 8:54/M
2 Jenny Transue 1211 52 30 28:57.7 9:20/M
3 Melody Guarnaccia 1225 50 32 29:06.7 9:23/M
4 Amy Bagnasco 1216 53 33 29:07.9 9:24/M
5 Kris Ziemer 1084 51 36 29:15.1 9:26/M
6 Jacqueline Little 1165 52 39 29:49.4 9:37/M
7 Dionisia Tebbe 1183 50 45 30:38.1 9:53/M
8 Veronica Jackson 1060 54 64 33:03.4 10:40/M
9 Kim Sweet 1155 54 67 33:17.6 10:44/M
10 Sally Vrooman-Jones 1082 54 84 36:19.5 11:43/M
11 Jean Gilreath 1117 54 108 43:14.9 13:57/M
12 Sharon Edgar 1049 54 118 46:24.4 14:58/M
13 Rebecca Lesmez 1196 51 119 46:31.0 15:00/M
14 Deb Freeman 1051 53 140 52:17.7 16:52/M
15 Deborah Renton 1193 52 142 52:27.1 16:55/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Bill Peattie 1161 51 5 24:13.8 7:49/M
2 Stephen Knight 1181 53 6 24:24.5 7:52/M
3 Leroy Harvey 1163 54 12 25:35.9 8:15/M
4 Jeff Anderson 1035 52 34 29:09.0 9:24/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Karin Dewley 1047 57 26 27:45.3 8:57/M
2 Kimberly Johnson 1180 56 46 31:15.0 10:05/M
3 Judy Peterson 1191 56 68 33:20.8 10:45/M
4 Kim Carnes 1206 55 70 33:51.7 10:55/M
5 Brenda O'Brien 1214 57 83 36:07.7 11:39/M
6 Katie Donnelly 1135 57 94 39:23.7 12:42/M
7 Theresa Grover 1056 57 100 41:05.5 13:15/M
8 Kim Cronin 1146 57 149 56:47.1 18:19/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Scott Tice 1143 58 7 24:38.0 7:57/M
2 Mark Bush 1220 55 10 24:55.9 8:02/M
3 Jack Wein 1160 58 11 25:27.7 8:13/M
4 Dan Sweet 1078 56 24 27:17.4 8:48/M
5 Marlio Lesmez 1197 57 115 46:13.5 14:55/M
6 Mark Freeman 1053 56 139 52:16.7 16:52/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Janet Lee 1205 62 72 34:02.7 10:59/M
2 Susan Surateaux 1189 63 88 37:17.2 12:02/M
3 Linda St Amant 1077 61 110 45:24.2 14:39/M
4 Jane Kirk 1106 64 120 47:41.2 15:23/M
5 Judy Seck 1075 64 127 50:24.0 16:15/M

Male 60 to 64

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 David Stierley 1209 61 19 26:31.9 8:33/M
2 Duane Clarke 1041 61 27 28:16.8 9:07/M

Female 65 to 69

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Marge Novak 1068 68 93 39:09.2 12:38/M
2 Jane Rich 1071 65 98 40:22.9 13:01/M
3 Joyce Dryer 1190 68 131 51:31.2 16:37/M

Male 65 to 69

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Chris Boylan 1038 66 14 25:46.1 8:19/M
2 David Blough 1139 67 89 38:03.6 12:16/M
3 Dave Thurston 1156 65 109 45:00.4 14:31/M
4 William Seck 1076 65 128 50:25.1 16:16/M

Male 70 to 74

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 David Devereaux 1046 71 92 38:42.6 12:29/M

Male 75 and up

Place Name Bib No Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Harrison Hensley 1113 81 112 45:53.6 14:48/M