2014 Cote Dame Marie SKi Loppet

back to results

Jan. 18, 2014

2014 Cote Dame Marie SKi Loppet
Hanson Hills
Grayling, MI
Provided by Everal Race Management


Cote Dame Marie Ski Loppet
Age Group Results
January 18, 2014
Results Provided by Everal Race Management

Michigan Cup Men 26.4k

Male Overall Winners
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Alex Vanias Athletic Mentor 1077 23 1 1:16:03 2:53/K


Male 19 & under
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Garrett Ruffner nordic ski racer 878 15 94 2:10:54 4:58/K


Male 20 to 29
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ryan Halstead XCSKIHQ 821 26 5 1:20:35 3:03/K
2 Ryan Harris Athletic Mentor 825 22 6 1:20:36 3:03/K
3 Philip Tosteson XCSKIHQ 867 22 7 1:23:15 3:09/K
4 Alex Smith XCSKIHQ 868 29 11 1:25:30 3:14/K
5 Mike Davis HH/CCSS 852 22 48 1:36:08 3:38/K
6 Thomas Soave 835 20 83 1:54:29 4:20/K


Male 30 to 39
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Daniel Yankus Athletic Mentor 861 32 2 1:17:25 2:56/K
2 John O'Hearn Vasa ski club 851 33 4 1:20:35 3:03/K
3 Tanner Pinney XCSKIHQ 883 34 18 1:25:52 3:15/K
4 Brian Beauchamp Vasa ski club 975 36 21 1:27:21 3:19/K
5 Josh Sheldon HH/CCSS 820 32 24 1:28:58 3:22/K
6 Mo Hammond HH/CCSS 819 34 26 1:31:03 3:27/K
7 Nicholas Johnson 805 31 32 1:31:49 3:29/K
8 Guillaume Girard 833 33 43 1:35:21 3:37/K
9 Ryan Darnton XCSKIHQ 976 32 71 1:48:02 4:06/K


Male 40 to 44
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Yensen Schwab Vasa 1078 40 12 1:25:33 3:14/K
2 Michael Schaefer nordic ski racer 808 41 22 1:28:01 3:20/K
3 Robert Smith HH/CCSS 831 40 23 1:28:11 3:20/K
4 Mike Collins 996 43 60 1:41:48 3:51/K
5 Chris Maltby HH/CCSS 857 41 61 1:41:53 3:52/K
6 Michael Sullivan Straits Striders 870 44 70 1:47:55 4:05/K
7 Theo Von Wallmenich XCSKIHQ 836 43 88 1:58:43 4:30/K


Male 45 to 49
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Glenn Goodman Vasa 804 47 8 1:23:17 3:09/K
2 Dennis Paull Straits Striders 992 49 9 1:23:25 3:10/K
3 Kyle Rambo Superior Land 817 48 10 1:24:25 3:12/K
4 Jon Morgan Athletic Mentor 869 49 14 1:25:36 3:15/K
5 Jim Samvels XCSKIHQ 826 47 15 1:25:36 3:15/K
6 Fred Bunn 848 49 16 1:25:37 3:15/K
7 Stephen Smigiel 886 47 25 1:29:09 3:23/K
8 Dell Todd GRNST 977 46 27 1:31:38 3:28/K
9 Michael Seamon GRNST 853 49 29 1:31:46 3:29/K
10 Dave Hietikko 858 49 31 1:31:47 3:29/K
11 Steven Vreclien Vasa 837 46 35 1:32:34 3:30/K
12 Dan Teed Wilderness Wildcats 899 48 40 1:33:04 3:32/K
13 Julian Kuz GRNST 828 49 47 1:35:48 3:38/K
14 Rene Harde nordic ski racer 981 47 51 1:37:12 3:41/K
15 Julka Pietila 991 49 63 1:42:01 3:52/K
16 Brian Hallstrom 845 45 82 1:54:25 4:20/K
17 Adam Danes Straits Striders 850 46 84 1:54:33 4:20/K


Male 50 to 54
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Milan Baic Vasa ski club 849 54 3 1:17:27 2:56/K
2 James Beebe GRNST 832 53 19 1:26:43 3:17/K
3 Douglas Cornell Team Nordic Ski Rac 802 54 28 1:31:46 3:29/K
4 Craig Webb Vasa 993 53 30 1:31:47 3:29/K
5 James Doull Straits Striders 874 54 36 1:32:35 3:30/K
6 Valarian Kanaby XCSKIHQ 807 52 38 1:32:44 3:31/K
7 Blair Zordell nordic ski racer 974 53 39 1:32:46 3:31/K
8 Suneel Apze XCSKIHQ 1035 51 49 1:36:57 3:40/K
9 Steve Steffke XCSKIHQ 912 51 58 1:39:45 3:47/K
10 Mike Temkin XCSKIHQ 840 50 59 1:41:45 3:51/K
11 Anthony Percha nordic ski racer 982 54 64 1:42:05 3:52/K
12 Bob Triebold GRNST 854 51 67 1:44:20 3:57/K
13 Lewis Tripp Team Nordic Ski Rac 843 54 69 1:46:06 4:01/K
14 Tim Cook XCSKIHQ 895 50 72 1:48:45 4:07/K
15 John Fallon 803 54 76 1:51:13 4:13/K
16 Randy Smith Vasa ski club 1036 52 77 1:51:44 4:14/K
17 Todd Gyulveszi HH/CCSS 830 53 78 1:51:49 4:14/K
18 Scott Baker XCSKIHQ 818 51 81 1:54:01 4:19/K
19 Dan Wisneski GRNST 816 53 89 2:01:46 4:37/K
20 Mike Steffke XCSKIHQ 917 50 95 2:13:09 5:03/K


Male 55 to 59
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Randal Bladel GRNST 973 57 13 1:25:35 3:15/K
2 Robert Fairman HH/CCSS 860 56 17 1:25:48 3:15/K
3 Steve Seager HH/CCSS 812 55 20 1:26:50 3:17/K
4 Jim Anderson HH/CCSS 814 59 42 1:35:10 3:36/K
5 Chris Weingartz Straits Striders 842 58 44 1:35:26 3:37/K
6 Tim McClone 846 55 45 1:35:29 3:37/K
7 Doug Heady nordic ski racer 841 56 50 1:37:07 3:41/K
8 Gregory Worsnol GRNST 900 59 52 1:37:26 3:41/K
9 Jared Mills HH/CCSS 903 59 54 1:38:18 3:43/K
10 Dan Dubes 1079 56 55 1:38:43 3:44/K
11 Bruce Bonton HH/CCSS 844 56 57 1:39:45 3:47/K
12 Jeffois Moore Straits Striders 813 57 62 1:41:56 3:52/K
13 Bryce Dreeszen Vasa 811 57 66 1:42:36 3:53/K
14 John Schuld 859 56 68 1:44:30 3:58/K
15 Devan Thielfoldt XCSKIHQ 847 57 74 1:48:51 4:07/K
16 Michael Bourassa Straits Striders 801 59 80 1:52:16 4:15/K
17 Peter O'Brien XCSKIHQ 855 55 90 2:02:02 4:37/K
18 Kenneth Soave 834 56 92 2:04:31 4:43/K
19 Dave Atkins Straits Striders 980 57 96 2:13:49 5:04/K
20 Rick Neier XCSKIHQ 810 56 97 2:17:40 5:13/K


Male 60 to 69
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Stephen Van Dam Straits Striders 864 63 33 1:32:08 3:29/K
2 Denny Polzin Vasa ski club 1075 62 34 1:32:30 3:30/K
3 Robin Luce HH/CCSS 838 62 37 1:32:39 3:31/K
4 William Kaltz nordic ski racer 806 66 41 1:33:34 3:33/K
5 Ken Dawson nordic ski racer 978 63 46 1:35:45 3:38/K
6 Joseph Brown HH/CCSS 815 62 53 1:37:30 3:42/K
7 Cris Jones HH/CCSS 829 65 56 1:39:12 3:45/K
8 Steve Smigel GRNST 884 68 65 1:42:12 3:52/K
9 Dick Fultz HH/CCSS 862 64 73 1:48:49 4:07/K
10 Daniel Nolan GRNST 822 62 75 1:50:11 4:10/K
11 Peter Johnson GRNST 827 68 85 1:56:14 4:24/K
12 David Darnton XCSKIHQ 888 63 86 1:56:44 4:25/K
13 Ernie Brumbaugh GRNST 824 67 87 1:57:20 4:27/K
14 Spencer Ruffner nordic ski racer 879 62 91 2:03:56 4:42/K
15 Sam Sharp Straits Striders 872 63 93 2:10:31 4:57/K
16 Rick Kraai GRNST 823 61 98 3:11:30 7:15/K


Male 70 to 79
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bill Haefner nordic ski racer 905 76 79 1:52:15 4:15/K


Michigan Cup WM 13.3k

Female Overall Winners
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kaitlyn Patterson Athletic Mentor 970 23 1 45:37 3:26/K


Female 20 to 29
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rebecca Davis HH/CCSS 964 24 5 47:53 3:36/K
2 Mariah Frye Colie XCSKIHQ 885 27 6 48:34 3:39/K
3 Catarina Gulledge XCSKIHQ 963 25 14 56:59 4:17/K
4 Samantha Barton HH/CCSS 965 21 16 58:54 4:26/K


Female 30 to 39
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Erica O'Hearn Vasa ski club 967 30 4 45:41 3:26/K
2 Gwen Junker XCSKIHQ 961 30 8 49:57 3:45/K
3 Hilary Witbrodt HH/CCSS 902 33 15 57:11 4:18/K
4 Renee Bancroft GRNST 969 32 41 1:35:55 7:13/K


Female 40 to 44
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Leigh Whetstone XCSKIHQ 918 40 38 1:33:07 7:00/K


Female 45 to 49
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Susan Vigland Vasa 1034 45 3 45:40 3:26/K
2 Ann Wagar HH/CCSS 955 48 9 50:48 3:49/K
3 Cheryl Darnton XCSKIHQ 889 46 10 51:35 3:53/K
4 Tami Stagman Vasa ski club 954 47 22 1:02:04 4:40/K
5 Gwenn Stevenson XCSKIHQ 882 47 33 1:21:57 6:10/K
6 Irma Brownley Vasa 1040 48 39 1:34:34 7:07/K


Female 50 to 54
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Laura Webb Vasa ski club 995 53 2 45:39 3:26/K
2 Brenda Carlson HH/CCSS 972 53 7 49:33 3:44/K
3 Louise Johnson GRNST 904 52 17 59:00 4:26/K
4 Christine Seager HH/CCSS 959 51 19 1:00:56 4:35/K
5 Fran Upton XCSKIHQ 994 54 21 1:02:04 4:40/K
6 Anna Szczotkor 906 52 23 1:03:21 4:46/K
7 Becca Beebe GRNST 962 53 31 1:19:14 5:57/K
8 Kelly Guswiler Vasa ski club 871 52 40 1:35:08 7:09/K


Female 55 to 59
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Linda Weeks XCSKIHQ 896 59 13 56:34 4:15/K
2 Jackie Ankerson HH/CCSS 863 57 18 59:42 4:29/K
3 Cyndi Houdey Vasa ski club 971 55 20 1:01:08 4:36/K
4 Linda Atkins Straits Striders 979 55 25 1:06:49 5:01/K
5 Melinda Mitchell Vasa 958 55 27 1:12:01 5:25/K
6 Carol Poeniscg nordic ski racer 901 59 29 1:17:36 5:50/K
7 Barb Slovisky XCSKIHQ 1039 58 44 1:52:10 8:26/K


Female 60 to 69
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Gussie Peterson Vasa ski club 953 64 11 54:54 4:08/K
2 Karen Dawson nordic ski racer 990 60 12 56:04 4:13/K
3 Maria Iwaniec Straits Striders 952 63 24 1:05:41 4:56/K
4 Nancy Briggs Vasa ski club 951 63 28 1:16:29 5:45/K
5 Daryl Allison-Busch Straits Striders 1000 67 30 1:18:47 5:55/K
6 Amy Wilks Straits Striders 957 66 32 1:19:58 6:01/K
7 Linda McGiness XCSKIHQ 966 63 34 1:25:21 6:25/K
8 Fran Alfs Straits Striders 956 62 35 1:28:23 6:39/K
9 Linda Allen nordic ski racer 877 61 36 1:30:33 6:48/K
10 Mary Wieter-Horn 876 67 37 1:31:25 6:52/K
11 Carole Merwin XCSKIHQ 881 67 43 1:45:01 7:54/K
12 Julie Hewlett nordic ski racer 880 60 45 2:00:03 9:02/K


Female 70 to 79
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Maxi Neugebauer Vasa ski club 968 71 26 1:07:33 5:05/K
2 Jean Murray XCSKIHQ 898 76 42 1:43:52 7:49/K


Juniors Race 7.5k

Male Overall Winners
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Andrew Dyke TC West 1015 16 1 28:20 3:47/K


Male 15 & under
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jacob Dean TC West 1014 14 4 28:37 3:49/K
2 Nathan Tafelsky St. Francis High Sc 989 15 7 28:53 3:51/K
3 Christopher Wilson TC Central 1001 15 12 31:30 4:12/K
4 Jack Cooney TC Central 1003 15 23 35:27 4:44/K
5 Aidan Stiebel TC Central 1010 15 27 35:47 4:46/K
6 Jack Rehmann 986 15 29 38:33 5:08/K


Male 16 to 17
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tim Brownell TC West 1013 17 2 28:24 3:47/K
2 Connor Hansen TC Central 1006 17 3 28:34 3:49/K
3 Michael Klettner St. Francis High Sc 984 16 5 28:44 3:50/K
4 Jacob Lesoski TC Central 1007 17 11 31:27 4:12/K
5 William Chown TC Central 1002 16 13 31:32 4:12/K
6 Jacob Myers TC Central 1009 17 16 33:23 4:27/K
7 Colton Gerber TC Central 1005 17 17 33:45 4:30/K
8 Samuel Elmi TC West 1016 17 22 34:20 4:35/K
9 Gage Gabalie XCSKIHQ 890 16 31 39:46 5:18/K
10 David Butryn Vasa ski club 907 17 33 43:26 5:47/K
11 Kyle Dotterrer TC Central 1004 17 34 43:28 5:48/K
12 Sean Brownell TC West 1012 17 35 43:39 5:49/K
13 Ryan Clulo St. Francis High Sc 987 17 37 46:21 6:11/K
14 Nicholas Amato nordic ski racer 911 17 43 48:14 6:26/K
15 Graham Bevier TC Central 1011 17 45 50:56 6:47/K


Male 18 & up
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Forrest Lewallen TC Central 1008 18 6 28:47 3:50/K
2 Michael Faulkner XCSKIHQ 894 18 28 37:37 5:01/K


Female Overall Winners
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Heidi Schwab Vasa ski club 1030 15 8 28:59 3:52/K


Female 15 & under
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelly Peregrine TC Central 1025 15 9 30:10 4:01/K
2 Emma Schwab Vasa ski club 1029 12 10 30:53 4:07/K
3 Kelly Klettner St. Francis High Sc 985 13 21 34:15 4:34/K
4 Dana Pflughoeft TC Central 1026 15 25 35:34 4:45/K
5 Katie Clulo St. Francis High Sc 988 14 30 39:45 5:18/K
6 Kyla Foley TC Central 1028 10 36 45:29 6:04/K
7 Hannah Steffke XCSKIHQ 913 15 39 46:42 6:14/K
8 Katie Erhardt St. Francis High Sc 983 14 40 46:43 6:14/K
9 Kami Chung TC Central 1017 15 44 50:15 6:42/K


Female 16 to 17
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Emily Steffke XCSKIHQ 914 17 14 33:01 4:24/K
2 Hayley Padden TC Central 1024 17 15 33:03 4:24/K
3 Hannah Keyser TC Central 1019 16 19 33:50 4:31/K
4 Katie Moses TC Central 1023 17 24 35:31 4:44/K
5 Melissa Lance TC Central 1020 16 26 35:41 4:45/K
6 Erin Lipp TC Central 1021 16 38 46:37 6:13/K
7 Kerrigan Fitzpatrick XCSKIHQ 892 16 41 47:06 6:17/K
8 Shelby Schank XCSKIHQ 893 17 42 47:19 6:19/K
9 Leni Weingartner TC Central 1027 16 46 1:05:15 8:42/K


Female 18 & up
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Katie Cooney TC Central 1018 18 18 33:49 4:31/K
2 Kendall Minor TC Central 1022 18 20 34:14 4:34/K
3 Hope Schepke XCSKIHQ 891 18 32 40:59 5:28/K


Citizens Div. Men 7.5k Skate

Male Overall Winners
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Raymond Dean Vasa ski club 1076 41 1 30:11 4:01/K


Male 19 & under
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Andrew Amato 916 13 6 37:07 4:57/K
2 Daniel Dutryn Vasa ski club 909 12 7 39:56 5:19/K


Male 30 to 39
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Robb Lover 999 37 10 56:02 7:28/K


Male 40 to 49
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tim Sheldon HH/CCSS 1073 49 2 32:26 4:19/K
2 Timothy Clulo 998 48 4 36:11 4:49/K
3 Rob Butryn Vasa ski club 910 46 5 36:21 4:51/K


Male 50 to 59
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mark Smith XCSKIHQ 887 50 9 42:52 5:43/K


Male 60 to 69
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Duane Amato 915 63 3 32:37 4:21/K
2 Tom Hord 875 68 11 58:07 7:45/K


Male 70 to 79
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Carl Ridgway 865 73 8 41:44 5:34/K


Citizens Div. WM 7.5k Skate

Female Overall Winners
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sandra Burks 997 0 1 57:53 7:43/K


Citizens Div. Men 7.5k Classic

Male Overall Winners
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dale Ernst XCSKIHQ 908 50 1 40:21 5:23/K


Male 50 to 59
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Matt Walling GRNST 1071 50 3 45:48 6:06/K
2 Tony Thomas 1038 57 4 53:37 7:09/K
3 Tom Wernette XCSKIHQ 1080 51 5 1:01:43 8:14/K


Male 60 to 69
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 George Gambert 897 65 2 43:55 5:51/K


Male 70 to 79
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marvin Stevenson XCSKIHQ 873 79 6 1:15:02 10:00/K


Citizens Div. WM 7.5k Classic

Female Open Winners
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Joanne Keeling 1074 44 1 41:16 5:30/K


Female 50 to 59
Total
Place Name Team Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Paula Dreeszen Vasa ski club 866 55 2 48:30 6:28/K