EMU Women - Eagles Wrap Up Holiday Meet

EMU Women - Eagles Wrap Up Holiday Meet

Provided by EMU


YPSILANTI, Mich. (EMUEagles.com)-- Eastern Michigan University's women's track and field team finished up its first meet of the 2013-14 campaign with the EMU Holiday Meet, Dec. 6. The meet was not scored, but the Eagles fared well against the competition that included Mid-American Conference foe the University of Toledo and in-state rival Oakland University.



The Eagles were highlighted by a handful of first-place finihses, starting with Sarah Chauchard (Montpellier, France-University of Montpellier)'s winning time of 8.78 in the 60-meter hurdles. The senior was just one-of-three athletes to notch a time under nine seconds. In the 60-meter dash, Aaliyah McKinney (South Bend, Ind.-John Adams) placed first with a 7.54 finish.



In the 4x400-meter relay, the team of Morgan Yeadon (Indianapolis, Ind.-Pike), McKinney, Danielle Clark (Paramaribo, Suriname-Ewald P. Meyer Lyceum School), and Iesha Hardiman (Santa Clara, Calif.-Adrian Wilcox) scored the fastest finish with a 3:51.76 mark to round out the top finishes for the track events.



The field eventers were also able to showcase their talents on the track, as the team of Ellie Braidic (Pandora, Ohio-Pandora-Gilboa), Tiara Oates (Rochester, Mich.-Stoney Creek), Makeda DeBardelaben (Saginaw, Mich.-Arthur Hill), and Janina Pollatz (Grandville, Mich.-Grand Rapids Christian) came in at 1:50.56 in the 4x200-meter relay.



Braidic and Pollatz also nabbed a 1-2 finish in the pole vault, vaulting 3.85 meters and 3.45 meters, respectively.



The team will be off until Jan. 10, 2014, when it will host the EMU Triangular in Bowen Field House



EMU Individual Results



60m Hurdles


(S1) 1. Chauchard, Sarah 8.78


(S1) 6. Wolanin, Kate 9.35


(S2) 3. Chiariglione, Pauline 9.19


(S2) 3. Uy, Natalie 9.19


(S3) 1. Coyne, Kristina 9.26



Mile run


3. Manjon Rivadulla, Marina 5:09.19


6. Knoll, Taylor 5:14.22



60m Dash


1. McKinney, Aaliyah 7.54


3. Yeadon, Morgan 7.91


4. Clark, Danielle 7.93



800m Run


6. Quaintance Rebecca 2:26.01



200m Dash


2. Hardiman, Iesha 25.98



3000m Run


3. Pfund, Kayla 10:06.22


9. Quilez-Ribera, Anna 10:52.70


13. Frauhammer, Amy 11:08.70



4x200m Relay Field-eventer


1. Braidic, Oates, DeBardelaben, Pollatz 1:50.56



4x400m Relay


(S1) 4. Coyne, Manjon Rivadulla, Quaintance, Knoll 4:20.12


(S2) 1. Yeadon, McKinney, Clark, Hardiman 3:51.76


(S2) 2. Chauchard, Uy, Wolanin, Chiariglione 4:07.62



Weight Throw


6. Waisner, Adrienne 14.77m


12. Briggs, Reagan 11.52m



Long Jump


3. DeBardelaben, Makeda 5.28


4. Oates, Tiara 5.24


5. Chiariglione, Pauline 5.06



High Jump


T-1. Chauchard, Sarah 1.67m


T-4. DeBardelaben, Makeda 1.64m


T-4. Wolanin, Kate 1.64m


T-4. Coyne, Kristina 1.64m


8. Uy, Natalie 1.55m



Pole Vault


1. Braidic, Ellie 3.85m


2. Pollatz, Janina 3.45m


Comments