2013 Saranac Invitational

back to results

Aug. 28, 2013

2013 Saranac Invitational
Saranac, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation


Saranac Invitational

August 28, 2013

Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Overall Finish List - Boys

Boys 5k


O'all Adj
Place Place Bib No Name Team Time Pace Grade

1 1 70 Brendan Klynstra Saranac 17:29.4 5:38/M 11
2 2 113 Walker Preist Shepherd 17:49.2 5:45/M 10
3 3 28 Tanner Droste Pewamo-Westphalia 17:54.2 5:46/M 12
4 4 32 Randy Schafer Pewamo-Westphalia 17:59.9 5:48/M 12
5 5 19 Gregory Johnson Lansing Waverly 18:03.4 5:49/M 12
6 6 83 Branden Smith Saranac 18:12.4 5:52/M 10
7 7 27 Caleb Barker Pewamo-Westphalia 18:13.1 5:53/M 11
8 8 117 Tyler Travis Shepherd 18:24.2 5:56/M 9
9 9 22 Mckee Hibbs Lansing Waverly 18:47.8 6:04/M 10
10 10 33 Zach Schafer Pewamo-Westphalia 18:54.9 6:06/M 11
11 11 37 Bryce Thelen Pewamo-Westphalia 18:55.9 6:06/M 9
12 12 112 Jacob Pifer Shepherd 18:59.5 6:07/M 12
13 13 105 Andrew Hutchinson Shepherd 19:07.9 6:10/M 11
14 14 29 Grant Hengesbach Pewamo-Westphalia 19:19.1 6:14/M 10
15 15 115 Daniel Stanton Shepherd 19:22.7 6:15/M 12
16 16 104 Owen Howard Shepherd 19:35.0 6:19/M 9
17 (< 5) 55 Sean Rutka Portland 19:38.3 6:20/M 11
18 17 99 Shane Boge Shepherd 19:39.0 6:20/M 10
19 18 30 Matt Lehman Pewamo-Westphalia 19:52.7 6:25/M 12
20 19 18 Sean Fisher Lansing Waverly 19:58.5 6:26/M 10
21 (< 5) 54 Aaron Rutka Portland 19:58.8 6:26/M 11
22 (< 5) 140 Isaac Brown St Patrick 19:59.6 6:27/M 10
23 (> 7) 34 Zach Schmitz Pewamo-Westphalia 20:01.3 6:27/M 9
24 20 65 Joe Conley Saranac 20:03.0 6:28/M 10
25 21 82 Aaron Sluiter Saranac 20:03.8 6:28/M 11
26 22 81 Greg Shaffer Saranac 20:08.9 6:30/M 12
27 (> 7) 36 Tyler Spitzley Pewamo-Westphalia 20:10.8 6:30/M 12
28 (> 7) 114 Cj Spencer Shepherd 20:17.2 6:33/M 9
29 (> 7) 116 Andrew Travis Shepherd 20:26.9 6:35/M 10
30 23 75 Patrick Miller Saranac 20:29.4 6:36/M 9
31 (< 5) 141 Nathan Freeman St Patrick 20:31.2 6:37/M 9
32 24 73 Dalton Lunt Saranac 20:36.6 6:39/M 12
33 (> 7) 106 Andrew Josyln Shepherd 20:42.9 6:41/M 9
34 (> 7) 69 Hunter Hyde Saranac 20:43.4 6:41/M 10
35 (> 7) 68 Peter Hulett Saranac 21:01.0 6:47/M 11
36 (< 5) 14 Caleb Kwantes Holland Calvary 21:04.2 6:48/M 9
37 (> 7) 111 Jonah Montney Shepherd 21:07.0 6:49/M 9
38 (< 5) 144 Graham Smith St Patrick 21:27.0 6:55/M 9
39 25 16 Josh Anderson Lansing Waverly 21:27.5 6:55/M 9
40 (> 7) 85 Kyle Vanspronsen Saranac 21:28.3 6:55/M 10
41 (> 7) 101 Eric Eisenberger Shepherd 21:28.8 6:55/M 11
42 26 2 Chad Clarke Bellevue 22:02.1 7:06/M 10
43 (> 7) 71 Jeremy Knop Saranac 22:09.9 7:09/M 11
44 (> 7) 110 Nick Moeggenberg Shepherd 22:19.5 7:12/M 9
45 (> 7) 35 Brock Simon Pewamo-Westphalia 22:37.4 7:18/M 9
46 (> 7) 74 Jared Melcher Saranac 22:54.1 7:23/M 10
47 (> 7) 119 Nathan Wood Shepherd 22:55.4 7:24/M 10
48 (> 7) 102 Levi Ferris Shepherd 23:03.3 7:26/M 9
49 (> 7) 72 Nathan Lawarre Saranac 23:03.6 7:26/M 11
50 (< 5) 56 Tony Savage Portland 23:12.7 7:29/M 11
51 (> 7) 31 Kevin Schafer Pewamo-Westphalia 23:29.5 7:35/M 9
52 27 17 Taylor Coe Lansing Waverly 23:41.1 7:38/M 11
53 (> 7) 84 Ryan Vance Saranac 23:57.2 7:44/M 12
54 28 5 Sam Lothamer Bellevue 24:12.4 7:48/M 9
55 (> 7) 109 Race Matties Shepherd 25:35.8 8:15/M 9
56 (> 7) 77 Andrew Priest Saranac 25:37.9 8:16/M 10
57 (< 5) 53 Eamon Duff Portland 25:38.3 8:16/M 9
58 (> 7) 100 Justin Doepker Shepherd 25:45.7 8:18/M 11
59 (> 7) 64 Hunter Chickering Saranac 25:48.1 8:19/M 10
60 29 20 Daniel Wagner Lansing Waverly 25:58.4 8:23/M 10
61 (> 7) 80 Chason Rose Saranac 26:04.1 8:25/M 12
62 30 4 Garrett Hall Bellevue 26:38.7 8:35/M 10
63 31 6 Chase Maxson Bellevue 27:00.6 8:43/M 12
64 (> 7) 118 Jacob Walters Shepherd 27:30.0 8:52/M 9
65 (> 7) 108 Jack MacDonald Shepherd 27:43.4 8:56/M 10
66 (< 5) 13 Raston Gilbert Holland Calvary 28:55.4 9:20/M 10
67 (> 7) 98 Joe Backus Shepherd 29:01.5 9:22/M 9
68 (> 7) 78 Lance DuBois Saranac 31:32.7 10:10/M 12
69 32 7 Caleb Robinson Bellevue 32:31.5 10:29/M 10
70 (< 5) 143 Aaron Pratt St Patrick 35:12.8 11:21/M 9
71 (> 7) 67 Cody Hefron Saranac 37:51.5 12:13/M 9
72 (> 7) 79 Spencer Risner Saranac 42:30.2 13:43/M 9
73 (> 7) 66 Derek Dawson Saranac 43:07.1 13:55/M 9
74 (> 7) 76 Chris Mutschler Saranac 43:07.8 13:55/M 12


Team Summary Report - Boys

Boys 5k


Top 5 ------- Finishers -------
Place Team Places 1 2 3 4 5 6* 7*

1 Pewamo-Westphalia 35 3 4 7 10 11 14 18
Top 5 Times: 1:31:58.1
Average Time: 18:23.6

2 Shepherd 50 2 8 12 13 15 16 17
Top 5 Times: 1:33:43.6
Average Time: 18:44.7

3 Saranac 70 1 6 20 21 22 23 24
Top 5 Times: 1:35:57.7
Average Time: 19:11.5

4 Lansing Waverly 85 5 9 19 25 27 29
Top 5 Times: 1:41:58.4
Average Time: 20:23.6

5 Bellevue 147 26 28 30 31 32
Top 5 Times: 2:12:25.5
Average Time: 26:29.1

Inc. Holland Calvary 2 finishers
Top 5 Times:
Average Time:

Inc. Portland 4 finishers
Top 5 Times:
Average Time:

Inc. St Patrick 4 finishers
Top 5 Times:
Average Time:






Saranac Invitational

August 28, 2013

Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Overall Finish List - Girls

Girls 5K


O'all Adj
Place Place Bib No Name Team Time Pace Grade

1 1 137 Kaylie Rhynard Shepherd 20:20.0 6:34/M 12
2 2 126 Katelyn Hutchinson Shepherd 20:23.0 6:35/M 9
3 3 138 Taylor Thrush Shepherd 20:33.5 6:38/M 11
4 4 38 Betsy Arens Pewamo-Westphalia 21:34.2 6:57/M 12
5 5 127 Kylie Hutchison Shepherd 21:54.8 7:04/M 9
6 6 136 Taylor Priest Shepherd 22:00.1 7:06/M 12
7 7 92 Madelyn Miller Saranac 22:29.3 7:15/M 10
8 (< 5) 21 Kelli Broessel Lansing Waverly 22:38.9 7:18/M 12
9 8 130 Rachel Mathers Shepherd 22:40.1 7:19/M 9
10 9 51 Brenna Wirth Pewamo-Westphalia 22:46.2 7:21/M 9
11 10 45 Olivia Nurenberg Pewamo-Westphalia 22:48.7 7:21/M 9
12 11 122 Rachel Buckley Shepherd 22:50.2 7:22/M 12
13 12 11 Brandy Mathewson Bellevue 22:59.6 7:25/M 12
14 (> 7) 135 Katie Powell Shepherd 23:01.4 7:25/M 9
15 13 46 Audrey Pohl Pewamo-Westphalia 23:11.3 7:29/M 10
16 (> 7) 120 Sarah Bellinger Shepherd 23:13.3 7:29/M 10
17 14 58 Ariel Davids Portland 23:15.1 7:30/M 12
18 15 48 Leanna Schafer Pewamo-Westphalia 23:21.4 7:32/M 11
19 (< 5) 23 Samantha Long Lansing Waverly 23:27.6 7:34/M 10
20 (> 7) 139 Rachel Travis Shepherd 23:29.1 7:35/M 12
21 16 52 Mykena Witgen Pewamo-Westphalia 23:42.8 7:39/M 11
22 17 97 Megan Wolters Saranac 23:48.8 7:41/M 12
23 18 49 Jenna Thelen Pewamo-Westphalia 24:08.8 7:47/M 12
24 19 63 Shelby Stanke Portland 24:09.6 7:47/M 12
25 (< 5) 24 Kelly Patterson Lansing Waverly 24:13.5 7:49/M 12
26 20 94 Miriam Price Saranac 24:21.2 7:51/M 11
27 (< 5) 146 Aurora Smith St Patrick 24:31.2 7:55/M 12
28 (> 7) 40 Brooke Bengel Pewamo-Westphalia 24:40.1 7:57/M 11
29 (> 7) 39 Emma Arens Pewamo-Westphalia 24:56.7 8:03/M 10
30 (> 7) 47 Jessica Schafer Pewamo-Westphalia 24:58.5 8:03/M 10
31 (> 7) 131 Abbie Moeggenberg Shepherd 25:01.0 8:04/M 11
32 (> 7) 121 Haley Buckley Shepherd 25:31.3 8:14/M 10
33 21 59 Jenna Davids Portland 25:32.2 8:14/M 11
34 (> 7) 124 Sydney Davis Shepherd 25:47.1 8:19/M 10
35 (> 7) 43 Ashley Nurenberg Pewamo-Westphalia 26:02.3 8:24/M 12
36 22 8 Jade Hart Bellevue 26:20.8 8:30/M 10
37 23 10 Janelle Kieper Bellevue 26:55.2 8:41/M 12
38 (< 5) 147 Mary Wernet St Patrick 27:05.5 8:44/M 12
39 24 62 Rachel Pole Portland 27:48.3 8:58/M 10
40 25 60 Payton Lowery Portland 28:18.3 9:08/M 10
41 (> 7) 42 Felicia Hummel Pewamo-Westphalia 28:38.8 9:14/M 9
42 (> 7) 125 Claire Doty Shepherd 28:47.3 9:17/M 12
43 26 87 Karina Carle Saranac 29:06.7 9:23/M 10
44 27 86 Ali Beckhorn Saranac 29:09.2 9:24/M 12
45 28 61 Hannah McNaughton Portland 29:19.5 9:27/M 9
46 (> 7) 41 Kara Hengesbach Pewamo-Westphalia 29:26.6 9:30/M 10
47 (> 7) 50 Abby Wirth Pewamo-Westphalia 29:40.0 9:34/M 11
48 (> 7) 44 Katie Nurenberg Pewamo-Westphalia 29:41.5 9:35/M 12
49 29 91 Kristi Mileski Saranac 29:51.8 9:38/M 12
50 30 96 Jessica Sluiter Saranac 30:15.5 9:45/M 9
51 31 9 Kilee Hettich Bellevue 30:15.8 9:45/M 9
52 (> 7) 134 Kassidy Owens Shepherd 30:23.8 9:48/M 12
53 32 12 Jessica Parshall Bellevue 30:57.5 9:59/M 10
54 (> 7) 90 Alissa Knepper Saranac 31:10.4 10:03/M 9
55 (< 5) 145 Shelby Miller St Patrick 32:11.8 10:23/M 11
56 (> 7) 88 Jackie Jax Fountain Saranac 34:32.6 11:08/M 10


Team Summary Report - Girls

Girls 5K


Top 5 ------- Finishers -------
Place Team Places 1 2 3 4 5 6* 7*

1 Shepherd 17 1 2 3 5 6 8 11
Top 5 Times: 1:45:11.6
Average Time: 21:02.3

2 Pewamo-Westphalia 51 4 9 10 13 15 16 18
Top 5 Times: 1:53:42.0
Average Time: 22:44.4

3 Saranac 97 7 17 20 26 27 29 30
Top 5 Times: 2:08:55.3
Average Time: 25:47.0

4 Portland 103 14 19 21 24 25 28
Top 5 Times: 2:09:03.7
Average Time: 25:48.7

5 Bellevue 120 12 22 23 31 32
Top 5 Times: 2:17:29.2
Average Time: 27:29.8

Inc. Lansing Waverly 3 finishers
Top 5 Times:
Average Time:

Inc. St Patrick 3 finishers
Top 5 Times:
Average Time: