2013 Avita Water Black Bear Bicycle Tour

back to results

Jul. 28, 2013

2013 Avita Water Black Bear Bicycle Tour
Grayling TO Oscoda, MI
Provided by Gault Race Mgt.


AVITA WATER BLACK BEAR BICYCLE TOUR
GRAYLING TO OSCODA, MI
CENTURY
SUNDAY, JULY 28, 2013


CLASS: Women 18-30
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 62 316 Valerie Litznewski Kalamazoo MI 4:54:59
2 69 200 Rachael Folkmier Fruitport MI 4:58:59
3 99 283 Megan Doerr Stanwood MI 5:20:54
4 156 117 Sarah Roberts Chesterfield MI 5:58:58
5 263 68 Stacy Jurich Toledo OH 8:31:37

CLASS: Women 31-40
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 12 207 Danielle McDonagh Plymouth MI 4:23:38
2 15 261 Heather Caputo Spring Lake MI 4:25:41
3 126 43 Sara Randolph Sturgis MI 5:37:19
4 131 69 Randi Foster Boulder CO 5:38:06
5 155 37 Amanda Hetfield Norhville MI 5:58:06
6 166 212 Jill Bos Hamilton OH 6:14:15
7 169 169 Alicia Kozak Midland MI 6:14:33
8 185 120 Julie Miller Harrison Twp MI 6:21:33
9 248 275 Jennifer Curts Montrose MI 7:57:39
10 261 58 Rachael Venlet Jenison MI 8:28:52
11 267 80 Lisa Neal Bay City MI 10:46:01

CLASS: Women 41-50
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 61 158 Shirlee Finch Alma MI 4:52:59
2 153 123 Jodi Blanchard Prudenville MI 5:52:21
3 201 19 Melissa Rokicki Rochester Hills MI 6:36:21
4 205 8 Tammy Rush Oscoda MI 6:43:36
5 216 180 Kerry Day-Krusniak Cadillac MI 7:01:35
6 219 93 Kim Snyder Linwood MI 7:03:58
7 249 46 Laura Niedzwiecki Standish MI 8:00:23
8 253 271 Alice Mariani Fort Gratiot MI 8:03:29
9 256 270 Leisa Fuller Lansing MI 8:08:18

CLASS: Women 51-60
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 57 226 Wanda Hancock Sault Ste Marie MI 4:52:17
2 60 322 Brenda Carlson Grayling MI 4:52:48
3 75 3 Melanie Bowie Oscoda MI 5:04:40
4 82 121 Carolyn Calcutt Comstock Park MI 5:06:19
5 83 99 Vickie Hart Grayling MI 5:06:44
6 92 85 Mary Fairbanks Rogers City MI 5:11:43
7 148 87 Cindy Roesler Seabrook TX 5:52:12
8 164 231 Annmarie Cochrell West Chester OH 6:14:13
9 206 101 Joanne Lawless Tawas City MI 6:44:50
10 208 148 Dolores Thompson Sumner MI 6:46:08
11 209 18 Kim Lacasse Tawas City MI 6:46:33
12 214 219 Carl Elenz Gaylord MI 6:55:39
13 242 9 Peggy Scott Roscommon MI 7:44:55
14 243 210 Nadine Emmons Grayling MI 7:45:44
15 245 278 Lucy Propst Birmingham MI 7:54:28
16 252 248 Karen Basha Fort Gratiot MI 8:03:26
17 258 138 Lynn Cronkright Eaton Rapids MI 8:20:18
18 260 269 Sandra Brooks East Lansing MI 8:21:44

CLASS: Women 61-70
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 163 228 Emily Moerlins Alma MI 6:13:56
2 202 202 Richard Delater Winter Aprk FL 6:37:48
3 215 327 Jeaneen Reynolds Lansing MI 7:00:10

CLASS: Women 71 & Over
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 264 330 Evelyn Moon East Tawas MI 8:37:38

CLASS: Men 18-30
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 3 160 Joshua Forsyth Chesaning MI 4:09:33
2 10 175 Lee Bunker Battle Creek MI 4:22:50
3 30 155 Adam Hillary Grand Rapids MI 4:37:58
4 51 102 Cliff Miller Jr. Tawas City MI 4:50:00
5 80 317 Jeff Phipps Grayling MI 5:05:52
6 90 74 Ryan Scislowicz Rochester Hills MI 5:10:30
7 111 319 James Parks Tinley Park IL 5:27:07
8 114 111 Mike Kehn Plymouth MI 5:27:20
9 120 36 Cody Richardson Gaylord MI 5:31:10
10 121 194 Derek Quick Gaylord MI 5:34:32
11 127 284 Andrew Kilbourn Lincoln MI 5:37:23
12 128 331 Jeremy Kilbourn Lincoln MI 5:37:23
13 133 277 Aaron Korczowski Tawas City MI 5:41:29
14 136 91 Rob Erdelen Dearborn Heights MI 5:43:06
15 137 22 Eben Osgood Lansing MI 5:43:22
16 149 125 Kyle Sutton Prudenville MI 5:52:13
17 161 294 Tony Medina Roscommon MI 6:12:58
18 179 190 Erik Lawshe Clawson MI 6:17:29
19 187 293 Robert Emery Roscommon MI 6:25:43
20 195 292 Chris Inhulsen Roscommon MI 6:30:07
21 203 164 Johnathan C Giarmo Monroe MI 6:39:59
22 210 244 Stephen Domingue Carleton MI 6:51:30
23 222 113 Ryan Miller Rockford MI 7:06:30
24 224 72 Matthew Hull Canton MI 7:08:49

CLASS: Men 31-40
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 8 257 Spencer Mendel Alpena MI 4:21:19
2 11 325 Steve Machulis Alpena MI 4:23:21
3 14 260 Ryan Heidenfeld Grand Rapids MI 4:25:38
4 16 145 Chris Manick Oscoda MI 4:28:39
5 25 258 Chad Lahey Fulton MI 4:33:44
6 27 234 Kenneth Kearns Midland MI 4:37:04
7 31 156 Brian Hillary Grand Rapids MI 4:38:01
8 32 144 Robert Parrish White Lake MI 4:38:54
9 54 65 Thomas Grossman Midland MI 4:51:59
10 55 66 Matt Frazier Midland MI 4:52:01
11 67 17 Jeffrey Schlenker Saginaw MI 4:57:55
12 72 70 Nathan Foster Boulder CO 5:00:23
13 85 318 Mike Loria Rochester Hills MI 5:08:39
14 101 109 Douglas Ii Conklin Ovid MI 5:23:25
15 102 168 Jeremy Kozak Washington Townsh MI 5:25:03
16 106 140 Gregory Stroker Clawson MI 5:25:27
17 122 128 Mason Palmer Traverse City MI 5:35:25
18 124 250 Jesse Lahey Mio MI 5:36:37
19 125 44 Ross Randolph Sturgis MI 5:37:19
20 132 143 Adam Clifton Warren MI 5:40:01
21 138 153 Benjamin Rodgers Holland MI 5:44:48
22 139 216 Philip Lakosky St. Clair Shores MI 5:45:05
23 146 334 Sam Gingerich Comins MI 5:51:19
24 157 249 Michael Ayre Lakewood CO 6:03:08
25 159 259 Casee Williams East Tawas MI 6:04:08
26 170 170 Jeff Kozak Midland MI 6:14:34
27 178 188 Tim Crawford Beverly Hills MI 6:17:29
28 181 49 Joshua Dodge Eaton Rapids MI 6:18:17
29 188 96 Christopher Arvanites Detroit MI 6:25:45
30 192 39 Mike Mosier Lansing MI 6:28:01
31 207 326 Nick Nichols Sebawing MI 6:45:42
32 220 157 David Lavender Macomb Twp. MI 7:05:03
33 229 335 John Krohn Lansing MI 7:10:21
34 235 215 Kurt Vanbennekom Lansing MI 7:25:18
35 236 314 Scott Lentz Spring Lake MI 7:33:35
36 254 147 Timothy Cronkright Lansing MI 8:03:38
37 257 280 Glenn Lilley Mayville MI 8:19:54
38 262 321 Troy Allman Lambertville MI 8:31:37
39 266 79 Brock Prater Kalkaska MI 9:32:36
40 268 81 Shawn Seegobin Saginaw MI 10:46:02

CLASS: Men 41-45
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 5 237 David Manges Flushing MI 4:10:15
2 34 324 David Dubuque Harrisville MI 4:39:07
3 37 51 Neil Peruski Oxford MI 4:41:04
4 45 131 Robert Skaryd Elsie MI 4:45:11
5 52 309 Scott Griffiths Tekonsha MI 4:50:13
6 58 31 Marty Mrozinski Rockford MI 4:52:31
7 59 23 Jim Harthorn Cedar Springs MI 4:52:44
8 73 184 Paul Capen St. Louis MI 5:01:02
9 78 332 Preston Debar Freeland MI 5:04:54
10 84 311 Ralph Opperman 5:08:38
11 87 315 Bruce Lee Grayling MI 5:08:54
12 97 281 Doug Vanmeter Homer MI 5:19:48
13 108 59 Andy Reichert Bancroft MI 5:26:00
14 109 47 Jon Miller Owosso MI 5:26:00
15 145 274 Eric Schmidt Roscommon MI 5:49:29
16 151 7 Jeff Rush Oscoda MI 5:52:15
17 167 213 Michael Bos Hamilton OH 6:14:15
18 172 305 Wade Sappington West Branch MI 6:15:34
19 189 33 Scooter Nowak East Lansing MI 6:27:13
20 227 181 Jeff Krusniak Cadillac MI 7:10:19
21 234 218 Lee Schanhals Clare MI 7:20:45

CLASS: Men 46-50
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 17 52 Timothy Collins Oxford MI 4:29:09
2 18 64 Armando Vega Oxford MI 4:29:09
3 20 302 Chris Dandeneau Gaylord MI 4:30:00
4 22 279 Mike Donajkowski Alpena MI 4:31:32
5 28 42 Patrick Murphy Canton MI 4:37:17
6 35 29 Cameron Weems Farmington Hills MI 4:39:38
7 39 159 Douglas Forsyth Chesaning MI 4:42:07
8 40 1 Ronald La Casse Tawas City MI 4:42:34
9 41 176 Joel Mesh St. Johns MI 4:43:17
10 46 192 Zimmer Don Macomb MI 4:45:38
11 79 303 Glenn Oliver Gaylord MI 5:04:55
12 86 45 Kevin Vanhouten Greenbush MI 5:08:49
13 88 310 Vince Schultz Roscommon MI 5:08:54
14 93 241 Victor Benard Phoenix AZ 5:11:44
15 95 178 Jeffrey Rothley Flint MI 5:18:30
16 104 312 Keith Huey Pontiac MI 5:25:25
17 107 92 Norman Piotrowski Linwood MI 5:25:46
18 119 83 Ted Richardson Gaylord MI 5:31:10
19 135 320 Lee Cook Kalamazoo MI 5:43:02
20 143 82 Rick Harkenrider Fort Wayne IN 5:48:52
21 144 53 Dave Curtis Dewitt MI 5:48:54
22 158 262 Steve Hubbard Jackson MI 6:04:01
23 175 308 David Williams Williamsburg MI 6:15:46
24 176 245 David Finch Brant MI 6:16:36
25 182 177 Sherman Clark Ann Arbor MI 6:18:27
26 193 50 Mark Pearson Dimondale MI 6:29:36
27 218 242 Michael Salata Traverse City MI 7:02:31
28 228 185 Craig Haider Lake City MI 7:10:20
29 231 104 Larry Pafford Hortense GA 7:15:56

CLASS: Men 51-55
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 6 201 Jim Averill Lake Orion MI 4:15:02
2 7 134 Michael Franskoviak Clarkston MI 4:17:20
3 26 246 Dan Gary Oscoda MI 4:35:24
4 29 56 Sandor Laufle St. Clair MI 4:37:22
5 36 166 Mike Bouza East Tawas MI 4:40:18
6 63 97 Mark Stevens Lansing MI 4:55:41
7 70 199 David Folkmier Fruitport MI 4:58:59
8 76 193 John Morgan Wolverine MI 5:04:45
9 91 24 Doug Huyser Belmont MI 5:10:51
10 100 32 Michael Carter Beverly Hills MI 5:23:10
11 110 26 Christopher Laidlaw Dundee MI 5:26:09
12 129 285 Marshall Olger Oscoda MI 5:37:23
13 130 137 John Childers Fowler MI 5:37:53
14 141 307 Fred West Dewitt MI 5:47:13
15 165 136 Art Cochrell West Chester OH 6:14:14
16 168 34 Michel Dube Hamilton ON 6:14:30
17 174 63 Stephen Crowell Brighton MI 6:15:38
18 177 306 Joe Wilcox Bath MI 6:16:52
19 199 174 John Anania Burbank CA 6:35:41
20 212 71 Rodney Vroman Portland MI 6:51:38
21 213 38 Randy Reed Rockford MI 6:51:38
22 217 333 Oscar Jimenez Charlevoix MI 7:02:09
23 221 21 Bruce Barlow Gladwin MI 7:05:35
24 226 20 Doug Hull Plymouth MI 7:09:54
25 237 313 Chuck Lentz Lexington MI 7:33:36
26 238 254 Ken Harrington Petoskey MI 7:34:47
27 247 264 David Kari Addison IL 7:57:37
28 250 209 Don Szostak Standish MI 8:00:25
29 259 139 Michael Cronkright Eaton Rapids MI 8:20:20

CLASS: Men 56-60
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 9 191 Tom Karch Alpena MI 4:21:20
2 13 15 Kevin Postel Plymouth MI 4:23:39
3 19 10 Gary Theis Okemos MI 4:29:16
4 24 173 Tim Meyer Grand Haven MI 4:32:24
5 33 12 Brian Williams Williamston MI 4:39:02
6 44 4 Randy Zeeman Alpena MI 4:43:47
7 48 230 Gregory Worsnop Paw Paw MI 4:48:43
8 49 236 Jack Fairbanks Fennville MI 4:49:11
9 50 13 Clifford Miller East Tawas MI 4:50:00
10 64 84 Russell Fairbanks Rogers City MI 4:56:02
11 65 2 Don Bush Pinconning MI 4:56:48
12 71 98 Bill Hart Grayling MI 4:59:16
13 77 223 Jack Mellen Clarkston MI 5:04:46
14 89 227 Fred Hancock Sault Ste Marie MI 5:09:17
15 94 195 Kevin Zepp Clinton Twp. MI 5:17:36
16 96 78 Steve Mentzer Traverse City MI 5:19:21
17 105 133 Marty Score Rochester Hills MI 5:25:26
18 112 135 Mark Zelek Grayling MI 5:27:14
19 113 129 Marlyn Neuberger Grayling MI 5:27:15
20 118 239 Gary Fetting Peck MI 5:31:06
21 147 88 Gary Roesler Seabrook TX 5:52:11
22 152 150 Tom Dimuro Alger MI 5:52:21
23 173 273 Brian Crimmins Holly MI 6:15:38
24 180 189 Robert Lawshe Royal Oak MI 6:17:30
25 186 149 Gary Thompson Sumner MI 6:22:43
26 190 268 Philip Brooks East Lansing MI 6:27:42
27 191 162 Mark Rais Grayling MI 6:27:48
28 194 48 Thomas Schupbach Dewitt MI 6:30:04
29 196 35 Michael Maska Rochester Hills MI 6:30:23
30 197 266 Steven Grice Traverse City MI 6:31:46
31 211 243 David Domingue Carleton MI 6:51:32
32 223 25 Kevin Even Whitehall MI 7:08:48
33 225 67 Donald Hull Canton MI 7:09:54
34 230 165 John A Giarmo Monroe MI 7:13:10
35 233 276 Rick Hayward Alpena MI 7:16:17
36 241 233 Patrick Connor Houghton Lake MI 7:35:29
37 251 265 Jim Brunette Bay City MI 8:02:32

CLASS: Men 61-70
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 4 263 Rob Selley Grand Blanc MI 4:09:35
2 23 222 Walter Johnson Rochester Hills MI 4:31:46
3 47 247 Ray Yehl East Tawas MI 4:46:46
4 53 130 Robert Radin Frisco CO 4:50:28
5 56 232 Steve Smigiel Ada MI 4:52:05
6 66 41 Paul Westberg Oscoda MI 4:57:42
7 68 11 Charlie Warzecha Oscoda MI 4:57:55
8 81 122 John Calcutt Comstock Park MI 5:06:19
9 103 204 Craig Bowman Rochester MI 5:25:25
10 116 5 Glen Steyer Rochester Hills MI 5:29:27
11 117 132 Don Balkwell Highland MI 5:29:52
12 123 301 Randy Fairbanks Hubbard Lake MI 5:35:49
13 140 27 Lyle Klinger East Tawas MI 5:46:00
14 142 100 Dave Lawless Tawas City MI 5:48:14
15 150 124 Dan Sutton Prudenville MI 5:52:14
16 154 76 Willie Sumpter Redford MI 5:56:51
17 160 154 James Robinson Novi MI 6:04:36
18 162 229 Michael Moerlins Alma MI 6:13:54
19 183 90 Roger O'Dell Lowell MI 6:19:42
20 232 103 Wayne Sancartier Grayling MI 7:15:57
21 239 203 Steve Westjohn Houghton Lake MI 7:35:13
22 240 142 Craig Tyer Houghton Lake MI 7:35:26
23 255 329 Peter Houk Dewitt MI 8:06:59

CLASS: Men 71 & Over
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 134 297 Donald Ballingall White Lake MI 5:42:17
2 198 221 Jim Karner Rochester Hills MI 6:32:40
3 246 220 David Lockwood Roseville MI 7:57:26

CLASS: Youth Class
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 38 161 Samuel Forsyth Chesaning MI 4:42:07
2 184 304 Austin Schleben Prudenville MI 6:19:50

CLASS: Tandem Class-Male
Place Oall No. Teamname City Time
===== ==== ===== =================================== ================= =======

CLASS: Tandem Class-Female
Place Oall No. Teamname City Time
===== ==== ===== =================================== ================= =======

CLASS: Tandem Class-Mixed
Place Oall No. Teamname City Time
===== ==== ===== =================================== ================= =======
1 42 196 Team Morrison Franklin 4:43:22
2 43 225 Merrill/koslowsky Williamston 4:43:24
3 74 141 Team Akers Garden City 5:01:26
4 171 171 Team Kilbourn Lincoln 6:14:36

CLASS: McKinley Class-Male
Place Oall No. Teamname City Time
===== ==== ===== =================================== ================= =======

CLASS: McKinley Class-Female
Place Oall No. Teamname City Time
===== ==== ===== =================================== ================= =======
1 21 256 Gentry/most Shelby Township 4:30:59

CLASS: McKinley Class-Mixed
Place Oall No. Teamname City Time
===== ==== ===== =================================== ================= =======
1 115 118 Team Adams Macomb 5:27:26
2 200 299 Jacobsen/mueller Grayling 6:35:47
3 244 187 McMillan/malone Gaylord 7:49:59
4 265 252 Team Therssen Clinton Township 8:38:10

CLASS: Recumbent Class
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 1 73 Christopher Evans Flint MI 3:36:09
2 2 110 David Johnson Olivet MI 3:43:25
3 98 235 Tedd Wheeler Reed City MI 5:20:41