2013 MHSAA Finals - LP Division 1

back to results

Jun. 1, 2013

2013 MHSAA Finals - LP Division 1
East Kentwood High School, MI
Provided by MHSAA

MHSAA Lower Peninsula Track & Field Finals
Division 1 Girls
East Kentwood High School
June 1, 2013

Here are the results from the Michigan High School Athletic Association Lower Peninsula Division 1 Girls Track & Field Finals at East Kentwood High School.

TEAM SCORING - Grosse Pointe South 76; Saline 55; East Kentwood 47; Rochester Adams 42; Macomb Dakota 32; Oak Park 29; Northville 26; Detroit Renaissance 26; Walled Lake Central 23; Novi 20; Rockford 18; Southgate Anderson 16; West Bloomfield 16; Jenison 16; Jackson 15; Ann Arbor Pioneer 15; Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse 15; Port Huron Northern 13.50; Farmington 13; Plymouth 12.50; Okemos 11; Ypsilanti 10; Livonia Churchill 9; Southfield Lathrup 8; Birmingham Seaholm 8; Brighton 8; East Lansing 8; Flushing 7; Farmington Hills Harrison 7; Ann Arbor Huron 7; Westland John Glenn 6; Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 5; Walled Lake Northern 5; Birmingham Groves 4; Dexter 4; Lowell 4; Detroit Cass Tech 3; Highland Milford 3; South Lyon 3; St. Clair Shores Lakeview 3; Ortonville Brandon 2.50; Bay City Central 2; Salem 2; Berkley 2; Clarkston 2; Greenville 1; Grandville 1; Southfield 1; Portage Northern 0.50.

DISCUS -- 1. Jae'vyn Wortham, Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse, 144-6; 2. Josephine Jackson, Walled Lake Central, 128-7; 3. Emily Norscia, Livonia Churchill, 126-5; 4. Randi Bennett, Saline, 121-7; 5. Taylor Pavlika, Novi, 121-1; 6. Leigha McDaniel, East Kentwood, 117-5; 7. Chelsea Savage, Farmington Harrison, 116-2; 8. Megan Mccarthy, Rockford, 115-11.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Mariah Davis, East Kentwood, 44-10.50; 2. Josephine Jackson, Walled Lake Central, 42-6.75; 3. Randi Bennett, Saline, 40-4.75; 4. Chelsea Savage, Farmington Hills Harrison, 39-11; 5. Carly D'Almeida, Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse, 38-9; 6. Rachel Raab, Rockford, 37-11.25; 7. Brandi Thomas, Bay City Central, 37-10.25; 8. Jae'vyn Wortham, Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse, 37-4.75.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Cierra Pryor, Jackson, 19-0.50 (New L.P. Division 1 Final Meet record – Old Record: 19-0, Cierra Pryor, Jackson, 2012); 2. Aaron Howell, Farmington, 18-10.50; 3. Sekayi Bracey, East Kentwood, 18-5.25; 4. Christy Schultz, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 18-3.28; 5. Allyson Goff, Walled Lake Northern, 18-0.25; 6. Jessica Howell, Rochester Adams, 17-10.25; 7. Shelby Allen, Berkley, 17-7.25; 8. Ashlynn Schiro, Okemos, 17-5.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Kerri McMahan, Novi, 5-6; 2. Keianna Ingram, Southfield Lathrup, 5-5; 3. Paige Vanderwall, East Kentwood, 5-5; 4. Aubryn Samaroo, Grosse Pointe South, 5-5; 5. (tie) Cara Easley, Ypsilanti, 5-3; Brady Covert, South Lyon, 5-3; Ashley Cochran, Livonia Churchill, 5-3.01; 8. (tie) Kayla Evans, Portage Northern, 5-3; Kayla Dobies, Macomb Dakota, 5-3.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Jane McCurry, Plymouth, 11-3.03; 2. Monica Fusee, Port Huron Northern, 11-3.03; 3. (tie) Mackenzie Shell, Port Huron Northern, 11-3.02; Lindsey Bartz, Macomb Dakota, 11-3.02; 5. Kamie Powell, Dexter, 11-3.01; 6. (tie) Sarah Uhlian, Plymouth, 11-3; Maddie Pierce, Ortonville Brandon, 11-3; 8. Audrey Wyse, Greenville, 11-0.

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Grosse Pointe South (Christina Firl, Ersula Farrow, Haley Meier, Hannah Meier), 9:01.98; 2. Rochester Adams, 9:15.05; 3. Saline, 9:15.92; 4. Northville, 9:16.57; 5. Ann Arbor Huron, 9:20.31; 6. Rockford, 9:23.36; 7. East Lansing, 9:26.70; 8. Macomb Dakota, 9:27.02.

100-METER HIGH HURDLES -- 1. Quenee' Dale, Saline, 14.79; 2. Morgan Robertson, Northville, 15.08; 3. Breanna Luba, Southgate Anderson, 15.11; 4. Lauren Rodriguez, Northville, 15.12; 5. McKenna Mattson, Jenison, 15.13; 6. Alexis Dubreuil, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 15.18; 7. Ashlynn Schiro, Okemos, 15.23; 8. Allyson Goff, Walled Lake Northern, 15.50.

100-METER DASH -- 1. Sekayi Bracey, East Kentwood, 12.18; 2. Dominique Funchess, Detroit Renaissance, 12.391; 3. Jasmine Brathwaite, Grosse Pointe South, 12.394; 4. Cierra Pryor, Jackson, 12.56; 5. Quenee' Dale, Saline, 12.63; 6. Chantel Edwards, Walled Lake Central, 12.68; 7. Taylor Hopp, Jenison, 12.69; 8. Jessica Howell, Rochester Adams, 12.74.

800-METER RELAY -- 1. Detroit Renaissance), 1:38.92 (Dominique Funchess, Asaundra Dalton, Dominique Taylor, Paris Parnell; 2. Oak Park, 1:40.34; 3. Macomb Dakota, 1:41.55 (Brina Serafino, Shawntes' Gayden, Jillian Flint, Lauren Burnett); 4. East Lansing, 1:42.47 (Brianna Wells, Re'Anna Blair, Piper Tucker, Elizabeth Jones); 5. Farmington, 1:42.54; 6. Northville, 1:42.94; 7. Rockford, 1:43.07 (Makayla Clum, Allison Kelley, Elise Schierbeek, Samie Cuneo); 8. Walled Lake Central, 1:43.31.

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Hannah Meier, Grosse Pointe South, 4:39.23 (New All Division and L.P. Division 1 Final Meet records – Old Record: 4:42.60, Hannah Meier, Grosse Pointe South, 2011); 2. Haley Meier, Grosse Pointe South, 4:42.43; 3. Erin Finn, West Bloomfield, 4:45.37; 4. Ersula Farrow, Grosse Pointe South, 4:51.96; 5. Ellie Leonard, Jenison, 4:53.21; 6. Rachel Barrett, Highland Milford, 4:54.58; 7. Kayla Kavulich, Salem, 4:56.73; 8. Rachel Coleman, Northville, 4:57.37.

400-METER RELAY -- 1. Saline, 48.57 (Amanda Luurtsema, Alexa Ross, Alana Hollis, Quenee' Dale); 2. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 48.66; 3. Jenison, 48.67; 4. Macomb Dakota, 48.88 (Jillian Flint, Dorothy Bradforn, Brina Serafino, Shawntes' Gayden); 5. Detroit Renaissance, 49.04; 6. Grosse Pointe South, 49.05 (Mia Perkins, Elise Grever, Andrea Dicresce, Jasmine Brathwaite); 7. East Kentwood, 49.14 (Cheyenne Longoria, Shanel Waters, Belinda Knowling, Justice Craft); 8. East Lansing, 49.28 (Essence Whitaker, Brianna Wells, Re'Anna Blair, Elizabeth Jones).

400-METER DASH -- 1. Anna Jefferson, Oak Park, 55.44; 2. Lauren Burnett, Macomb Dakota, 55.67; 3. Sydney Hawkins, Flushing, 56.92; 4. Sophie Smith, Rochester Adams, 57.28; 5. Rachel Walters, Lowell, 57.58; 6. Simonae Dismuke, Detroit Cass Tech, 57.81; 7. Endia Francois, Ypsilanti, 57.91; 8. Crystal Abernathy, Southfield, 58.06.

300-METER LOW HURDLES -- 1. Breanna Luba, Southgate Anderson, 43.91; 2. Ashlynn Schiro, Okemos, 44.30; 3. Kirsten Smith, Westland John Glenn, 44.96; 4. Heather Johnson, Rochester Adams, 45.362; 5. Chinonye Uche, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 45.367; 6. Sarah Moen, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 45.68; 7. Natalie Wysocki, Saline, 45.70; 8. Brianna Holloway, Oak Park, 45.72.

800-METER RUN -- 1. Hannah Meier, Grosse Pointe South, 2:06.35 (New All Division and L.P. Division 1 Final Meet records – Old Record: 2:07.37, Hannah Meier, Grosse Pointe South, 2011); 2. Ersula Farrow, Grosse Pointe South, 2:07.91; 3. Lauren Burnett, Macomb Dakota, 2:09.62; 4. Jamie Morrissey, Rochester Adams, 2:10.48; 5. Jackie Feist, Birmingham Groves, 2:10.87; 6. Kennedy Beazley, Ann Arbor Huron, 2:12.07; 7. Jayla Fleming, Oak Park, 2:12.44; 8. Haley Meier, Grosse Pointe South, 2:14.19.

200-METER DASH -- 1. Sekayi Bracey, East Kentwood, 24.82; 2. Anna Jefferson, Oak Park, 24.96; 3. Samie Cuneo, Rockford, 25.26; 4. Endia Francois, Ypsilanti, 25.33; 5. Paris Parnell, Detroit Renaissance, 25.38; 6. Gabrielle Edwards, Walled Lake Central, 25.61; 7. Sophie Smith, Rochester Adams, 25.72; 8. Sydney Hawkins, Flushing, 25.82.

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Erin Finn, West Bloomfield, 10:08.23 (New All Division and L.P. Division 1 Final Meet records – Old Record: 10:17.86, Erin Finn, West Bloomfield, 2011); 2. Allison Lunau, Brighton, 10:42.74; 3. Elianna Shwayder, Saline, 10:43.58; 4. Gabrielle Thivierge, Rochester Adams, 10:47.22; 5. Abby Rentschler, Saline, 10:53.53; 6. Audrey Belf, Birmingham Seaholm, 10:56.47; 7. Gillian Walter, Saline, 11:01.02; 8. Sammy Mondry, Grandville, 11:02.61.

1,600-METER RELAY -- 1. Grosse Pointe South, 3:52.32 (Lily Pendy, Ersula Farrow, Haley Meier, Hannah Meier); 2. Rochester Adams, 3:54.23 (Sophie Smith, Amber Jamison, Jessica Howell, Jamie Morrissey); 3. Novi, 3:57.37 (Lina Davis, Hannah Lonergan, Taylor Mosley, Kerri Mcmahan); 4. Birmingham Seaholm, 3:57.51; 5. Northville, 3:58.75 (Morgan Robertson, Nadia Affes, Alexa Abbott, Lindsay Walters); 6. Rockford, 3:59.30 (Maria Anel, Makayla Clum, Morgan Harney, Allison Kelley); 7. Clarkston, 3:59.67; 8. Farmington, 4:01.22.




MHSAA Lower Peninsula Track & Field Finals
Division 1 Boys
East Kentwood High School
June 1, 2013

Here are the results from the Michigan High School Athletic Association Lower Peninsula Division 1 Boys Track & Field Finals at East Kentwood High School.

TEAM SCORING - East Kentwood 43; Grand Blanc 32; Lake Orion 29; Walled Lake Central 27; Davison 24; Grand Ledge 24; Utica 23; Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 23; Birmingham Brother Rice 20; Oak Park 20; Birmingham Groves 18; Southfield 18; Holland West Ottawa 17; Kalamazoo Central 16; Highland Milford 15; Saline 14.33; Portage Central 14; Auburn Hills Avondale 13; Waterford Mott 13; Ann Arbor Pioneer 13; Swartz Creek 12; Bay City Western 12; Portage Northern 11; Novi 10.33; Southfield Lathrup 10; Holt 10; Lincoln Park 10; Fraser 9; Flint Carman-Ainsworth 8.50; South Lyon 8; Royal Oak 8; Port Huron 8; Warren deLaSalle 8; Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 8; Rochester Adams 8; Inkster 6; Midland 6; Dexter 5; Northville 5; Ann Arbor Skyline 5; White Lake Lakeland 4.50; Dearborn 4; Detroit Cody 4; New Baltimore Anchor Bay 4; Grosse Pointe North 4; Howell 4; Livonia Churchill 4; Pinckney 4; Ypsilanti Lincoln 4; Grosse Pointe South 3; Salem 3; Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 3; Battle Creek Lakeview 3; Clarkston 3; Walled Lake Northern 3; Rockford 3; Grand Rapids Northview 2; Traverse City Central 2; Ortonville Brandon 2; Grandville 2; Muskegon Mona Shores 2; Lansing Everett 2; Brighton 2; Belleville 2; Romeo 1; Detroit Catholic Central 1; Walled Lake Western 1; Grand Rapids Union 1; Utica Ford 0.33.

DISCUS -- 1. Cullen Prena, Walled Lake Central, 210-1 (New All Division & L.P. Division 1 Final Meet record – Old Record: 197-11, Joey Sarantos, Portage Northern, 2001); 2. Brian Williams, Fraser, 176-0; 3. Trevor Vanasselt, South Lyon, 170-1; 4. Sawyer Dmoch, Walled Lake Central, 169-2; 5. Mike Bloom, Pinckney, 162-0; 6. Kevin Weiler, Swartz Creek, 161-8; 7. Austin Shamoun, Walled Lake Central, 160-10; 8. Peter Cender, Howell, 159-6.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Cullen Prena, Walled Lake Central, 60-11; 2. Nate Jeppesen, Portage Central, 59-10; 3. Kevin Weiler, Swartz Creek, 59-1; 4. Willie Elam, Ann Arbor Skyline, 54-6; 5. Bearooz Yacoobi, Dearborn, 52-10; 6. Travis Campbell, Swartz Creek, 52-7; 7. Trevor Vanasselt, South Lyon, 52-6; 8. Paul Brown, Grand Rapids Union, 51-5.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Ato Condelee, Holland West Ottawa, 23-0.75; 2. Adrian Hulaj, Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley, 22-10.50; 3. Austin Edwards, Grand Ledge, 22-10.25; 4. Ali Taha, Novi, 22-8; 5. Tyree Waller, Ypsilanti Lincoln, 22-3.25; 6. Houston Glass, East Kentwood, 22-2; 7. Matt Kosmalski, Walled Lake Northern, 22-1.50; 8. Andrew Mudd, Bay City Western, 22-1.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Robert Atwater, Lincoln Park, 6-10; 2. Robin Plummer, Grand Blanc, 6-9; 3. Ato Condelee, Holland West Ottawa, 6-7; 4. (tie) Jaquin Jones, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 6-5; Cody Stemple, White Lake Lakeland, 6-5; 6. Bishop Robinson, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 6-5; 7. Adreon Billups, Muskegon Mona Shores, 6-5; 8. Lance Yassay, Detroit Catholic Central, 6-5.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Dylan Kole, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 14-10; 2. Tyler Leach, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 14-10; 3. Kevin Haughn, Portage Central, 14-10; 4. Noah Gary, Dexter, 14-7; 5. Jacob Hage, Livonia Churchill, 14-4; 6. Alexander Babits, Howell, 14-1; 7. Shane Neal, Brighton, 14-1; 8. (tie) Collin Berenguer, Novi, 13-4; Kaj Althaus, Saline, 13-4; Jake Jurkowski, Utica Ford, 13-4.

3,200 METER RELAY -- 1. Saline (Anthony Lamus, Andrew Kitto, Ryan Wilkie, Matt Elms), 7:47.49; 2. Lake Orion, 7:49.29; 3. Highland Milford, 7:49.83; 4. Waterford Mott, 7:51.97; 5. Davison, 7:52.13; 6. Rockford, 7:52.16; 7. Grandville, 8:01.52; 8. Walled Lake Western, 8:02.26.

110-METER HIGH HURDLES -- 1. Freddie Crittenden, Utica, 14.36; 2. Ross Williams, Birmingham Groves, 14.41; 3. Devin McKinney, East Kentwood, 14.46; 4. Jordan Waymer, Lake Orion, 14.81; 5. Jacorey Lipsey, Portage Northern, 14.84; 6. Dominick Lemonious, Oak Park, 15.01; 7. Ilia Panev, Waterford Mott, 15.06; 8. Shawn Severs, Fraser, 15.75.

100-METER DASH -- 1. Joshuwa Holloman, Auburn Hills Avondale, 11.11; 2. Justin Flynn, Birmingham Brother Rice, 11.14; 3. Eli Minor, Inkster, 11.37; 4. Kevin Smith, East Kentwood, 11.384; 5. Maurice Allen, Oak Park, 11.387; 6. Ba Blamo, Grand Ledge, 11.42; 7. Jamaal Thomas, Kalamazoo Central, 11.44; 8. James Lacy, Holland West Ottawa, 11.54.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. East Kentwood (Houston Glass, Devin McKinney, Kewon Getter, Kevin Smith), 1:27.72; 2. Southfield, 1:28.22; 3. Kalamazoo Central, 1:28.44; 4. Utica, 1:29.18; 5. Grand Ledge, 1:29.48; 6. Grosse Pointe South, 1:29.59; 7. Belleville, 1:29.71; 8. Walled Lake Northern, 1:29.81.

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. T.J. Carey, Lake Orion, 4:15.763; 2. Grant Fisher, Grand Blanc, 4:15.769; 3. Brian Kettle, Highland Milford, 4:18.13; 4. Dan Sims, Northville, 4:18.49; 5. Miles Kilbreath, Midland, 4:18.77; 6. Cody Snavely, Highland Milford, 4:19.35; 7. Anthony Berry, Traverse City Central, 4:19.44; 8. Lucas Arrivo, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 4:19.53.

400-METER RELAY -- 1. East Kentwood (Justin Harris, Onrekus Carter, Kewon Getter, Devin McKinney), 42.41; 2. Kalamazoo Central, 42.52; 3. Oak Park, 42.61; 4. Southfield, 42.724; 5. Detroit Cody, 42.726; 6. Salem, 43.02; 7. Grosse Pointe North, 43.24; 8. Birmingham Brother Rice, 43.31.

400-METER DASH -- 1. Gabe Hodge, Davison, 48.57; 2. Mark Chapman, Port Huron, 48.60; 3. Drake Gauthier, Grand Blanc, 48.76; 4. Tre Walton, Southfield, 49.22; 5. Zach Joyce, New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 49.37; 6. Brett Ambs, Battle Creek Lakeview, 49.38; 7. Aaron Chatman, Midland, 49.45; 8. Stevie Scott, Oak Park, 49.46.

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES -- 1. Ross Williams, Birmingham Groves, 37.96; 2. Freddie Crittenden, Utica, 38.05; 3. Jacorey Lipsey, Portage Northern, 38.56; 4. Andrew Mudd, Bay City Western, 38.76; 5. Tre Brown, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 38.79; 6. Antoine Lloyd, East Kentwood, 39.08; 7. Taiwan Wiggins, Grosse Pointe North, 39.42; 8. Jordan Waymer, Lake Orion, 39.45.

800-METER RUN -- 1. Andrew Middleton, Holt, 1:53.36; 2. Donavan Brazier, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 1:54.36; 3. Nathan Vorwerck, Bay City Western, 1:54.54; 4. Nathan Megge, Grand Ledge, 1:54.74; 5. Andrew Kitto, Saline, 1:54.79; 6. Geoffrey Williston, Auburn Hills Avondale, 1:54.96; 7. Ty Thronson, Ortonville Brandon, 1:55.38; 8. Kirk Hansen, Lake Orion, 1:55.45.

200-METER DASH -- 1. Brandon Wilks, Southfield Lathrup, 21.93; 2. Justin Flynn, Birmingham Brother Rice, 22.04; 3. Maurice Allen, Oak Park, 22.22; 4. Jordan Love, Novi, 22.23; 5. Luke Vasilion, Grand Ledge, 22.73; 6. Ian Eriksen, Clarkston, 22.96; 7. Leondre Terry, Lansing Everett, 23.62.

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Grant Fisher, Grand Blanc, 9:04.33; 2. Ben Hill, Royal Oak, 9:06.89; 3. Nate Burnand, Waterford Mott, 9:08.57; 4. Jeff Bajema, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 9:13.20; 5. T.J. Carey, Lake Orion, 9:17.89; 6. Stephen Biebelhausen, Rochester Adams, 9:20.34; 7. Esrom Woldemichael, Grand Rapids Northview, 9:21.32; 8. Jason Saliga, Romeo, 9:23.84.

1,600 METER RELAY -- 1. Davison (Spencer Holland, Pat Rooker, Jestin Tigue, Gabe Hodge), 3:19.76; 2. Warren deLaSalle, 3:21.23; 3. East Kentwood, 3:21.38; 4. Rochester Adams, 3:21.45; 5. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 3:22.46; 6. Birmingham Brother Rice, 3:22.49; 7. Grand Ledge, 3:23.31; 8. Portage Northern, 3:23.50.