2013 MHSAA Finals - UP Division 1

back to results

Jun. 1, 2013

2013 MHSAA Finals - UP Division 1
East Kentwood, MI
Provided by MHSAA


MHSAA Upper Peninsula Track & Field Finals
Division 1 Boys
Kingsford High School
June 1, 2013

Here are the results from the Michigan High School Athletic Association Upper Peninsula Division 1 Boys Track & Field Finals at Kingsford High School.

TEAM SCORING - Gladstone 112; Menominee 80; Kingsford 73; Marquette 61; Escanaba 55; Negaunee 42; Sault Ste. Marie 37; Calumet 34; Houghton 23; Gwinn 10.

DISCUS -- 1. Jared Vuksan, Gladstone, 153-2.75; 2. Hilding Beaudion, Kingsford, 151-2; 3. Cody Malanowski, Gladstone, 132-1; 4. Tyler Fountain, Sault Ste. Marie, 121-4.50; 5. Ben Collaer, Houghton, 113-7.75; 6. Christian Macdonald, Negaunee, 113-1.50.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Jared Vuksan, Gladstone, 55-11.25 (New U.P. Division 1 Final Meet record – Old Record: 52-0.5, Kent King, Gladstone, 2010); 2. Cody Malanowski, Gladstone, 45-9.25; 3. Alex Dempsey, Negaunee, 43-8.50; 4. Adam Francis, Negaunee, 42-0.50; 5. Mitchell Paris, Gwinn, 41-11.25; 6. Tyler Fountain, Sault Ste. Marie, 40-5.25.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Justin Pederson, Gladstone, 21-0.50; 2. Ryan Laberge, Houghton, 18-11; 3. Justin Brilinski, Menominee, 18-9; 4. Jared Vuksan, Gladstone, 18-4; 5. Brendan Jacques, Calumet, 18-3; 6. Kevin O'Keefe, Negaunee, 17-11.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Justin Pederson, Gladstone, 6-3; 2. Tyler Roland, Calumet, 6-0; 3. Tyler Harmon, Menominee, 6-0; 4. Andrew Olesak, Gladstone, 5-10; 5. Kevin O'Keefe, Negaunee, 5-8; 6. David Bashaw, Marquette, 5-8.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Ausin Caya, Negaunee, 12-0; 2. Ryan Camp, Kingsford, 11-6; 3. Luke Study, Gladstone, 11-6; 4. Joe Dobbs, Houghton, 11-6; 5. Eric Lasanen, Calumet, 11-0; 6. Austin. Cossette, Gladstone, 11-0.

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Escanaba, 8:24.69 (Jordan Ogren, Eric Cousineau, Andrew Stenberg, Jake Walker); 2. Marquette, 8:24.70 (Leighton Locke, Cole Rieboldt, Nathan Schlorke, Andrew Banitt); 3. Sault Ste. Marie, 8:29.82 (John Seeley, Josh Scott, Sam Burtt, Parker Scott); 4. Kingsford, 8:36.97 (Austin Stanchina, Devin Wickman, Devin Wickman, Jacob Allen); 5. Menominee, 8:52.11; 6. Negaunee, 9:04.25 (Jesse Godfrey, Keenan Gantz, Juntti Storm, Evan Fezatt).

110-METER HIGH HURDLES -- 1. Bryan Hines, Menominee, 15.96; 2. Tyler Harmon, Menominee, 16.04; 3. Brendan Jacques, Calumet, 16.34; 4. Jason Bell, Negaunee, 16.37; 5. Paul Torola, Calumet, 16.77; 6. Ed Sexton, Kingsford, 17.06.

100-METER DASH -- 1. Cole Tengesdahl, Kingsford, 11.26; 2. Justin. Pederson, Gladstone, 11.31; 3. Shaun Sullivan, Menominee, 11.35; 4. Alexander Gagnon, Marquette, 11.48; 5. Leonard Briggs, Menominee, 11.65; 6. Noah Budd, Houghton, 11.69.

800-METER RELAY -- 1. Menominee, 1:32.09 (Chase LaCombe, Aeron Forsberg, Shaun Sullivan, Leonard Briggs); 2. Kingsford, 1:32.83 (Quintin Pratt, Cole Tengesdahl, Jaxson Ferree, Tyler Roberts); 3. Gladstone, 1:33.45 (Riley Ballard, Max Mahoney, Chris Sedenquist, Justin. Pederson); 4. Sault Ste. Marie, 1:35.76; 5. Marquette, 1:35.77; 6. Negaunee, 1:38.20.

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Parker Scott, Sault Ste. Marie, 4:31.98; 2. Lance Rambo, Marquette, 4:35.22; 3. Cole Rieboldt, Marquette, 4:35.96; 4. Andrew Stenberg, Escanaba, 4:41.23; 5. Keenan Gantz, Negaunee, 4:52.21; 6. Lucas Jennings, Kingsford, 4:55.40.

400-METER RELAY -- 1. Menominee, 44.70 (Bryan Hines, Aeron Forsberg, Shaun Sullivan, leonard Briggs); 2. Kingsford, 44.93 (Ed Sexton, Cole Tengesdahl, Jaxson Ferree, Quintin Pratt); 3. Gladstone, 45.09 (Riley Ballard, Max Mahoney, Blake Knauff, Jared. Vuksan); 4. Marquette, 46.56; 5. Negaunee, 46.62; 6. Houghton, 46.96.

400-METER DASH -- 1. Chris Sedenquist, Gladstone, 51.39; 2. Tyler Roberts, Kingsford, 51.97; 3. Colin Barnhart, Escanaba, 52.48; 4. Kylor Skinner, Gwinn, 52.51; 5. Kyle Kleiman, Gladstone, 53.95; 6. Alex Helman, Houghton, 54.22.

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES -- 1. Bryan Hines, Menominee, 41.59; 2. Brendan Jacques, Calumet, 42.38; 3. Chad Sturos, Calumet, 42.72; 4. John Cripe, Kingsford, 43.58; 5. Jason Bell, Negaunee, 43.75; 6. Quinlan Hillesheim, Escanaba, 46.05.

800-METER RUN -- 1. Parker Scott, Sault Ste. Marie, 2:00.90; 2. Andrew Banitt, Marquette, 2:01.70; 3. Jake Walker, Escanaba, 2:04.10; 4. Jordan Ogren, Escanaba, 2:04.80; 5. Jacob Allen, Kingsford, 2:06.30; 6. Lucas Jennings, Kingsford, 2:12.40.

200-METER DASH -- 1. Shaun Sullivan, Menominee, 23.17; 2. Alexander Gagnon, Marquette, 23.32; 3. Kevin O'Keefe, Negaunee, 23.49; 4. Riley. Ballard, Gladstone, 23.76; 5. Noah Budd, Houghton, 24.05; 6. Chris. Sedenquist, Gladstone, 24.06.

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Eric Cousineau, Escanaba, 10:10.10; 2. Cole Rieboldt, Marquette, 10:19.47; 3. Andrew Stenberg, Escanaba, 10:22.81; 4. Lance Rambo, Marquette, 10:38.23; 5. Jacob Colling, Houghton, 10:55.16; 6. Danny Henderson, Houghton, 11:23.22.

1,600-METER RELAY -- 1. Kingsford, 3:37.04 (Jaxson Ferree, Jacob Allen, Jack Glodowski, Tyler Roberts); 2. Escanaba, 3:39.35 (Colin Barnhart, Quinlan Hillesheim, Jordan Ogren, Jake Walker); 3. Gladstone, 3:39.36 (Kyle. Kleiman, Blake Knauff, Chris Sedenquist, Derek Mayo); 4. Gwinn, 3:41.07; 5. Sault Ste. Marie, 3:43.81; 6. Houghton, 3:56.11.




MHSAA Upper Peninsula Track & Field Finals
Division 1 Girls
Kingsford High School
June 1, 2013

Here are the results from the Michigan High School Athletic Association Upper Peninsula Division 1 Girls Track & Field Finals at Kingsford High School.

TEAM SCORING - Marquette 145; Negaunee 62.50; Escanaba 54; Sault Ste. Marie 49.5; Calumet 48; Menominee 44; Kingsford 43; Houghton 28; Gwinn 27; Gladstone 26.

DISCUS -- 1. Jessica Young, Gladstone, 111-6; 2. Eran Menard, Sault Ste. Marie, 103-4.25; 3. Holly Ettenhofer, Escanaba, 100-0; 4. Elisa Jurmu, Houghton, 97-9.50; 5. Hailee Richards, Negaunee, 92-6.50; 6. Aubri Romback, Negaunee, 89-6.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Kirsten Iwanski, Marquette, 31-4; 2. Annika Wheeler, Houghton, 31-0; 3. Morgan Bruce, Gwinn, 30-6.25; 4. Hailey Bedard, Gladstone, 29-10; 5. Jessica Young, Gladstone, 29-6; 6. Elaine Schuhmacher, Gwinn, 28-6.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Carlee Benzie, Kingsford, 15-11.75; 2. Lydia Asplund, Gwinn, 14-9.25; 3. Bree Swan, Sault Ste. Marie, 14-1.50; 4. Caitlin Klobuchar, Calumet, 13-9.75; 5. Iris Robare, Gladstone, 13-8; 6. Paiton Plutchak, Menominee, 13-1.50.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Hunter Viitala, Marquette, 5-1; 2. Lydia Asplund, Gwinn, 5-0; 3. Elisa Jurmu, Houghton, 4-10; 4. Carissa Pavolich, Calumet, 4-10; 5. Amanda Pedersen, Menominee, 4-10; 6. Olivia Mattocks, Marquette, 4-8.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Corina Armstrong, Sault Ste. Marie, 8-6; 2. Jaime Snowaert, Gladstone, 8-6; 3. Holly Ettenhofer, Escanaba, 8-0; 4. Nicole St. Martin, Houghton, 8-0; 5. (tie) Savanna Pinkoski, Sault Ste. Marie, 7-6; Aubrey Nyman, Negaunee, 7-6.

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Marquette, 9:55.75 (Liana Storm, Cassidy Thomas, Shayla Huebner, Lindsey Rudden); 2. Escanaba, 10:12.71 (Isabelle Wellman, Amy Giese, Brittaney Larson, Aubree Peterson); 3. Negaunee, 10:30.06 (Wyleen Kniola, Allison Carlson, Alyssa Blake, Clara Churchill); 4. Kingsford, 10:38.21; 5. Houghton, 10:39.86; 6. Sault Ste. Marie, 10:52.26.

100-METER HIGH HURDLES -- 1. Ashley Veale, Negaunee, 16.57; 2. Paiton Plutchak, Menominee, 17.75; 3. Hanna Johnson, Marquette, 17.85; 4. Tori Healy, Marquette, 17.87; 5. Terra Erkkila, Calumet, 17.89; 6. Jaelyn Jennings, Kingsford, 17.91.

100-METER DASH -- 1. Chelsea Jacques, Calumet, 12.62; 2. Carlee Benzie, Kingsford, 13.10; 3. Ashley Veale, Negaunee, 13.29; 4. Kathleen Noblet, Marquette, 13.44; 5. Bree Swan, Sault Ste. Marie, 13.48; 6. Jane Enderby, Menominee, 13.52.

800-METER RELAY -- 1. Marquette, 1:49.60 (Kathleen Noblet, Cassidy Thomas, Hunter Viitala, Bente Korte); 2. Kingsford, 1:49.79 (Carlee Benzie, Andrea Roell, Hannah Tresedder, Emma Williams); 3. Escanaba, 1:51.80 (Lauren Collins, Jayna Lavigne, Sunny Martineau, Lynsey Collins); 4. Sault Ste. Marie, 1:52.63; 5. Menominee, 1:53.99; 6. Negaunee, 1:54.61.

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Lindsey Rudden, Marquette, 5:05.50 (New U.P. Division 1 Final Meet record – Old Record: 5:19.73, Kelly McClure, Iron Mountain, 2005); 2. Kameron Burmeister, Menominee, 5:22.74; 3. Leah Kiilunen, Calumet, 5:36.48; 4. Amy Giese, Escanaba, 5:36.51; 5. Calla Martysz, Marquette, 5:39.03; 6. Wyleen Kniola, Negaunee, 5:45.37.

400-METER RELAY -- 1. Calumet, 52.35 (Lexee Rowe, Caitlin Klobuchar, Terra Erkkila, Chelsea Jacques); 2. Menominee, 52.68 (Paiton Plutchak, Kristina Tetzlaff, Lexi Christian, Jane Enderby); 3. Marquette, 53.04 (Hanna Johnson, Olivia Mattocks, Taylor Hopper, Montanna Viitala); 4. Kingsford, 53.41; 5. Gwinn, 53.86; 6. Negaunee, 54.19.

400-METER DASH -- 1. Shayla Huebner, Marquette, 59.29; 2. Bree Swan, Sault Ste. Marie, 1:00.66; 3. Kathleen Noblet, Marquette, 1:01.92; 4. Ashley Tresedder, Negaunee, 1:03.18; 5. Hannah Tresedder, Kingsford, 1:03.36; 6. Aubree Peterson, Escanaba, 1:03.37.

300-METER LOW HURDLES -- 1. Ashley Veale, Negaunee, 47.31; 2. Hunter Viitala, Marquette, 47.69; 3. Lynsey Collins, Escanaba, 48.79; 4. Sunny Martineau, Escanaba, 50.64; 5. Hanna Johnson, Marquette, 50.93; 6. Natalie Datto, Houghton, 52.23.

800-METER RUN -- 1. Lindsey Rudden, Marquette, 2:16.46 (New U.P. Division 1 Final Meet record – Old Record: 2:21.3, Mandi Long, Menominee, 2001); 2. Shayla Huebner, Marquette, 2:21.32; 3. Kameron Burmeister, Menominee, 2:26.13; 4. Clara Churchill, Negaunee, 2:27.72; 5. Ashley Laux, Houghton, 2:30.93; 6. Alyssa Blake, Negaunee, 2:33.72.

200-METER DASH -- 1. Chelsea Jacques, Calumet, 26.62; 2. Bree Swan, Sault Ste. Marie, 27.23; 3. Ashley Veale, Negaunee, 27.35; 4. Kathleen Noblet, Marquette, 27.43; 5. Carlee Benzie, Kingsford, 27.52; 6. Lynsey Collins, Escanaba, 27.99.

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Lindsey Rudden, Marquette, 11:26.38 (New U.P. Division 1 Final Meet record – Old record: 11:38.2, Natalie Cahill, Sault Ste. Marie, 2001); 2. Kameron Burmeister, Menominee, 12:05.40; 3. Amy Giese, Escanaba, 12:15.80; 4. Calla Martysz, Marquette, 12:18.66; 5. Leah Kiilunen, Calumet, 12:36.41; 6. Marika Abbott, Houghton, 13:15.28.

1,600-METER RELAY -- 1. Marquette, 4:14.12 (Cassidy Thomas, Bente Korte, Hunter Viitala, Shayla Huebner); 2. Negaunee, 4:18.18 (Emilee Lokken, Clara Churchill, Alyssa Blake, Ashley Tresedder); 3. Escanaba, 4:21.86 (Jayna Lavigne, Lynsey Collins, Isabelle Wellman, Aubree Peterson); 4. Kingsford, 4:28.51; 5. Gwinn, 4:30.59; 6. Sault Ste. Marie, 4:31.06.

Check out our 2013 MHSAA Track and Field Coverage Page