2013 Arcadian Grit & Gravel

back to results

May. 18, 2013

2013 Arcadian Grit & Gravel
Benzie County, MI
Provided by Race Services


ARCADIAN GRIT & GRAVEL
Saturday, May 18, 2013
Results by Race Services Comp
Big Grit Results


BG Men Pro/Elite

Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 163 Mike Anderson 24 Bissell-Abg-Giant 1:30:45
2 53 Derek Graham 32 Bissell-Abg-Giant 1:32:32
3 153 Matt Acker 27 Freewheeler Racing 1:32:38
4 170 Ben Whitehead 37 Bissell-Abg-Giant 1:35:00
5 73 Ryan Kennedy 38 Einstein Racing 1:35:46
6 97 Aaron McCready 28 Racing Greyhounds 1:36:30
7 139 Ty Schmidt 36 Einstein Racing 1:36:33
8 30 Jimmie Colflesh 39 Mom & Pop Racing 1:36:47
9 80 Chris Kushman 39 Einstein Racing 1:38:58
10 25 Dale Carley 49 Fusion Cycling Team 1:39:26
11 143 Terry Sensiba 48 Cross Country Cycle 1:41:16
12 32 Jeff Craven 34 Craven Cycling 1:44:41
13 81 Ryan Kushman 36 Einstein Cycles 1:48:22
14 34 Shawn Davison 33 Farm Team Racing 1:56:25
15 179 Nathan St. Onge 34 Einstein Racing/einstein C1:56:49

BG Women Pro/Elite

Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 2 Sue Stephens 39 G.R.I.T. Mtb P/b Domino's 1:42:48
2 191 Lauri Brockmiller 38 Hagerty Cycling 1:46:13
3 161 Erin Vicary 35 G.R.I.T. Mtb P/b Domino's 1:49:17
4 78 Kati Krikke 33 Freewheeler Racing 1:49:37
5 31 Melissa Colflesh 35 Mom & Pop Racing 1:52:12
6 135 Melissa Ryba 37 Hagerty Cycling 1:55:47
7 154 Chelsea Strate 28 Einstein Racing 1:58:06

BG Men 29 & Under

Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 140 Alex Schultz 19 Main Street 1:37:25
2 62 Brian Hofstra 27 Hagerty 1:39:43
3 113 Jonathan Nesburg 21 Team Leadout 1:39:48
4 116 Spencer Payne 24 McLain Race Team 1:43:24
5 181 Paul Bennett 16 Einstein Cycles 1:43:31
6 77 Brian Klomp 26 Dte 1:45:16
7 19 Cam Brown 24 Iceman 1:46:10
8 64 Mickey Humpula 27 Einstein Racing 1:46:35
9 128 Terry Price 26 Dte Energy 1:49:39
10 169 Scott Wethy 19 1:49:57
11 47 Kyle Frailing 27 1:50:22
12 26 Bryan Carps 25 Hagerty Race Team 1:52:47
13 141 Greg Schultz 16 Rbs 1:54:59
14 125 Joshua Plowman 24 McLain Race Team 1:55:12
15 145 Justin Shields 29 Freewheeler Bike Shop 2:03:13
16 27 Adam Charchan 29 2:26:36
17 138 Stephen Scheitler 25 2:37:23
18 134 Jordan Rupkey 26 3:43:43

BG Men 30-39

Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 84 Brad Lako 36 Klm/cold Stone 1:37:21
2 13 Ken Blakey-Shell 37 Quiring Cycles 1:37:22
3 63 Patrick Hornacek 39 Tnr 1:39:44
4 115 Eric Patterson 31 D2 Racing 1:40:10
5 21 Marc Brunette 33 McLain Race Team 1:42:19
6 182 Steve Schultz 34 Latitude 45/twisted Stone 1:45:57
7 110 Dean Murphey 32 City Bike Shop 1:47:27
8 99 Brent McMillan 34 Algoma Bicycle Company 1:47:34
9 94 Ryan Marcikic 35 1:49:55
10 192 Robert Millen 39 1:49:58
11 106 Brian Monton 31 Shoreline Cycling Club 1:50:36
12 121 Jim Picotte 38 Einstein Racing 1:50:43
13 23 Nathan Bush 34 Mtb-Life/soul Cycles 1:52:12
14 133 Dale Rominski 37 1:53:41
15 174 Brad Zapalowski 33 1:54:47
16 44 Ryan Flesher 37 Terry's Cycle Of Alma 1:55:43
17 67 Ryan Jarosz 37 1:55:43
18 167 Jeff Wentzloff 37 Gtoc 1:55:48
19 193 Yarro Ireland 38 1:59:05
20 127 Mike Powers 35 1:59:41
21 123 T.J. Pipkens 34 1:59:58
22 151 Josh Standfest 34 2:00:54
23 158 Tobi Tungl 30 6 Packs And Switchbacks 2:03:16
24 103 Jason Miller 33 Ann Arbor Velo Club 2:04:39
25 156 John Taylor 37 2:16:16
26 160 Luivi Valero 34 Merrill Lynch 2:21:37
27 165 Mike Walters 36 2:22:21
28 152 Kai Stankey 39 2:23:58
29 85 David Leclear 37 Team Hot Dog 2:36:23
30 17 Tim Bos 38 2:52:08

BG Men 40-49

Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 10 Anthony Bastuk 41 Klm / Cold Stone 1:39:45
2 189 Jeff Zeller 43 Quiring Cycles/endoman 1:39:48
3 57 Chris Hansen 45 Latitude 45/twisted Stone 1:40:32
4 89 Scott Luca 46 Einstien Racing 1:41:45
5 150 Kevin Stacey 43 Cross Country Cycle 1:42:19
6 188 Shawn Luca 43 McLain Cycle 1:43:23
7 22 David Buchholtz 45 Hagerty Race Team 1:43:32
8 54 Eric Grassa 40 McLain Race Team 1:46:03
9 119 Neil Peruski 43 Mpi Main Street Kuhnhenn 1:46:12
10 93 Chris Maltby 40 Terry's Cycle Of Alma, Mic1:46:14
11 164 Dave Walston 41 Einstein Cycles 1:46:35
12 83 Stephen Lagerquist 48 Einstein Racing 1:47:27
13 29 Michael Clark 41 Lakeside Motorsports 1:49:03
14 187 Lance Ferden 43 Generations 1:49:05
15 82 Scott Labonte 40 McLain Race Team 1:49:57
16 183 Ulises Rabeird 42 Latitude 45/twisted Stone 1:50:39
17 100 Shawn McNamara 44 McLain Race Team 1:50:42
18 4 Scott Adema 46 Racing Greyhounds 1:51:18
19 159 John Urbain 42 City Bike Shop 1:52:06
20 68 Dennis Jensen 46 1:52:10
21 98 Jeff McDonald 43 1:52:14
22 190 Robert Goepfrich 47 Einstein Cycles 1:52:24
23 178 Jonathan Zoutendam 40 McLain Cycle 1:52:37
24 199 William Shaver 49 Freewheeler Racing 1:53:19
25 39 David Falb 48 1:54:03
26 137 Kristopher Sands 41 McClaine Cycle 1:54:51
27 184 Gavin McClintic 43 1:55:00
28 46 Sky Foster 40 1:56:58
29 155 James Taylor 47 1:59:05
30 131 Matthew Rife 42 1:59:58
31 61 Craig Hays 49 Cross Country Cycle 2:03:16
32 66 Steve Insley 42 6packs And Switchbacks 2:03:16
33 12 Christopher Benson 44 Latitude 45/twisted Stone 2:03:38
34 157 Darren Tillbrooke 46 Leadout/west Michigan Bike2:08:03
35 7 John Bachman 48 2:08:21
36 86 Joe Leppek 45 2:08:30
37 14 Christopher Bluhm 46 2:12:10
38 168 Kevin Wethy 47 2:13:36
39 11 Gary Benn 48 2:13:47
40 56 Rich Hall 46 City Bike Shop 2:15:35
41 51 Paul Gerovac 48 2:16:33
42 114 Colby Novar 43 Bru Studio 2:18:30
43 41 Casey Fisher 48 2:18:33
44 147 Carl Sigmund 43 2:19:34
45 104 Randy Millwood 47 2:21:46
46 92 Tom Maierle 46 Team 85ers 2:22:26
47 45 Brian Forhan 44 2:29:18
48 148 Ernest Skeans 43 2:30:11
49 130 Merrick Richardson 46 2:38:04
50 3 Jeff Adema 44 2:51:19

BG Men 50 & Over

Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 90 David Maclean 53 Shoreline Cycling Club 1:39:48
2 75 Jack Kline 63 McLain Cycle Team 1:42:20
3 185 Jeff Doerr 59 McLain Race Team 1:47:34
4 180 Kristopher Ouvry 50 Cannondale Midwest Racing 1:50:39
5 16 Mark Boese 52 1:50:39
6 65 Doug Huyser 55 Speed Merchants 1:54:50
7 59 Chuck Hathaway 51 McLain Race Team 1:54:59
8 112 Dave Nesburg 51 1:55:01
9 95 Jerry Mathias 64 Tnr 1:55:05
10 38 Bryan Elenbaas 58 McLains Racing Team 1:57:04
11 5 Mark Allen 51 Tnr 1:58:19
12 146 Kurt Shields 54 Freewheeler Racing 2:01:17
13 70 Mike Karasiewicz 56 2:06:03
14 102 Albert Mickalich 53 Flying Rhino Cycling Club 2:08:23
15 9 Kirk Bankes 50 2:09:16
16 20 Steve Brown 56 Iceman 2:09:41
17 40 John Fallon 53 2:12:15
18 109 Matthew Mulligan 52 2:13:56
19 101 Steve Mentzer 57 Right Brain Brewery 2:13:58
20 79 Kurt Krueger 55 2:16:49
21 176 Ron Zeeb 65 2:17:23
22 88 Jed Lindstrom 54 2:19:40
23 171 Steve Wickham 50 Craven Cycling 2:21:40
24 166 Gil Webb 53 2:22:18
25 149 Keith Skidmore 50 2:26:59
26 107 Daniel Morley 51 Craven Cycling 2:26:59
27 52 Dave Gidcumb 66 2:28:35
28 69 Thomas Jewell 52 2:38:57
29 117 Tim Pease 53 2:43:20
30 172 Randy Winans 64 Iceman 2:46:43
31 43 Tom Fisher 58 3:18:25

BG Women 29 & Under

Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 173 Tracey Worden 26 McLain 2:17:13

BG Women 30-44

Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 175 Erica Zeboor 33 2:04:49
2 186 Megan Doerr 30 McLain's Race Team 2:14:49
3 24 Kristen Campbell 36 Craven Cycling 2:23:11
4 87 Tonya Lewandowski 36 2:23:47
5 118 Christina Peek 39 Quiring Cycles 2:26:43
6 162 Marie Voss 32 2:33:56

BG Women 45 & Over

Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 36 Sandra Dunn 51 Hagerty 2:09:17
2 71 Sue Karasiewicz 48 2:22:04
3 58 Amelia Hasenohrl 53 Right Brain Brewery 2:22:53
4 42 Kelly Fisher 49 2:35:14
5 122 Laura Piippo 45 Team Apex Multisport 2:37:59

BG Single Speed

Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 142 Michael Seaman 48 Specialized 1:46:15
2 120 Jeff Phipps 26 1:47:38
3 96 Mickey McCann 49 Outpost Manistee 1:49:58
4 18 Andrew Brown 33 Mtb-Life.Com/soul Cycles 1:50:52
5 15 Tim Bochenek 41 Fusion Cycling 1:59:18
6 126 Kevin Postma 40 2:00:04
7 55 Peter Gurney 38 Latitude 45/twisted Stone 2:02:09
8 6 Andy Amstutz 43 2:04:30

BG Tandems

Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 144 Bryan/vita Sheffield/m 52 Einstein Racing 2:18:31




ARCADIAN GRIT & GRAVEL
Saturday, May 18, 2013
Results by Race Services Comp
Short Grit Results

SG Men 39 & Under
Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 270Alex Yingling 26 New Holland Brewing Cycling T 51:35
2 265Tyson Smith 35 New Holland Brewing Cycling T 55:20
3 273Mike Pixley 32 1:01:17
4 257Ken Keillor 27 1:01:18
5 260Eric Miles 34 Merrill Lynch 1:06:21
6 275Calvin Lutz 29 1:06:58
7 267Braiden Voss 10 1:08:08
8 254James Carter 37 1:23:32
9 252Samuel Bachman 14 1:24:42

SG Women 39 & Under
Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 263Danielle Smith 35 New Holland Brewing Cycling T1:02:22
2 271Megan Zapalowski 32 1:04:33
3 261Kimberly Miles 33 Merrill Lynch 1:04:41
4 264Stacy Smith 26 1:12:07
5 272Kyra Ouvry 16 Cannondale Midwest Racing 1:14:28
6 266Elain Valero 32 Merrill Lynch 1:47:49

SG Men 40 & Over
Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 262Kenn Pickel 41 New Holland Brewing Cycling T 52:40
2 256Lew Farrell 58 M-22 53:39
3 255Chris Costa 42 58:31
4 253Karl Brockmiller 49 Brockmiller Elite Endurance 1:01:19
5 276Dale Sanders 56 Trailhead Bike Shop 1:04:22
6 259John Losey 54 1:04:33
7 268Joel Voss 40 1:08:08
8 274Jeff Klingler 45 Mad Duck 1:10:18

SG Women 40 & Over
Place No. Name Age Sponsor Time
1 258Audrey Losey 42 1:12:35
2 251Anna Bachman 47 1:24:42
3 269Julie Wilson 54 1:47:50




ARCADIAN GRIT & GRAVEL
Saturday, May 18, 2013
Results by Race Services Company
Team Results

1. 12 Einstein Racing (1:43:29 5:10:25 22:20)
========================================
1 1 Ryan Kennedy B 1:35:46
2 2 Ty Schmidt B 1:36:33
3 9 Chelsea Strate B 1:58:06

2. 18 Hagerty Cycling (1:49:26 5:28:17 16:04)
========================================
1 3 Brian Hofstra B 1:39:43
2 7 Bryan Carps B 1:52:47
3 8 Melissa Ryba B 1:55:47
4 ( 11) Sandra Dunn B 2:09:17

3. 22 Mclain Race team (1:53:58 5:41:52 34:54)
========================================
1 4 Marc Brunette B 1:42:19
2 5 Jack Kline B 1:42:20
3 13 Tracey Worden B 2:17:13

4. 36 The Thunder Chickens (2:09:51 6:29:32 38:30)
========================================
1 6 Jeff Craven B 1:44:41
2 14 Steve Wickham B 2:21:40
3 16 Kristen Campbell B 2:23:11
4 ( 17) Daniel Morley B 2:26:59

5. 37 Right Brain Brewery (2:15:07 6:45:21 14:23)
========================================
1 10 Joe Leppek B 2:08:30
2 12 Steve Mentzer B 2:13:58
3 15 Amelia Hasenohrl B 2:22:53