2013 MHSAA Regional 14-2 South Lyon East

back to results

May. 18, 2013

2013 MHSAA Regional 14-2 South Lyon East
South Lyon, MI
Provided by MHSAA



PLEASE SCROLL TO THE RIGHT TO VIEW FULL RESULTS


05/19/13 MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

MHSAA REGIONAL 14-2 AT EHS 05/18/13



TEAM SCORING - South Lyon East 143.50; St. Clair Shores South Lake 121; Clintondale 78.50; East English Village 66; Central Collegiate Academy 50; Detroit Denby 30.50; Southeastern 27; HW Chandler Park 22; Detroit Northwestern 21; Detroit Osborn 21; Warren Lincoln 19.50; Fitzgerald 15; Detroit Pershing 6; Center Line High School 4.

DISCUS -- 1. Trent Willenborg, South Lyon East, 142-5; 2. Raylan Hill, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 137-6; 3. Danny Mitzner, South Lyon East, 131-8; 4. Jordan Johnson, Clintondale, 119-2; 5. Jalen Dingle, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 118-5; 6. Demario Hightower, Clintondale, 116-8; 7. Shane Thompson, Warren Lincoln, 115-8; 8. Marlin Till, Warren Lincoln, 98-5.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Jordan Johnson, Clintondale, 43-5; 2. Equan Moore, East English Village, 43-2; 3. Jake Robertson, South Lyon East, 40-9; 4. Evan Leary, South Lyon East, 40-2; 5. Kyonte Stallworth, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 40-0; 6. Raylan Hill, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 39-3.50; 7. Markese Cole, Detroit Northwestern, 39-3; 8. William Oates, HW Chandler Park, 38-10.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Caldin Rogers, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 6-0; 2. Austin Jameson, Fitzgerald, 6-0; 3. Darius Totty, Warren Lincoln, 5-10; 4. Dejuan Lynaum, Central Collegiate Academy, 5-10; 5. Omar Jones, Clintondale, 5-7; 6T. Ed Norvell, Clintondale, 5-7; T. JD Simon, South Lyon East, 5-7.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Bobby Kennedy, South Lyon East, 10-5.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Ghay'len Hammons, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 19-11; 2. Ed Norvell, Clintondale, 19-2; 3. Marquise Tillerson, Southeastern, 19-1.50; 4. Matt Griffey, South Lyon East, 18-2; 5. Danny Mitzner, South Lyon East, 18-0.50; 6. Jin Moo Binene, Warren Lincoln, 18-0.50; 7. Jordan Tiffin, Fitzgerald, 17-5.50; 8. Daviance Grant, Central Collegiate Academy, 17-4.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. St. Clair Shores South , 8:42.38 (Sammy Atkins, William Steen, Chris Jackson, Errol French); 2. South Lyon East, 8:56.98 (Alex Hoorn, Jon Kesler, Josh Smith, Josh Schneider); 3. East English Village (A, 9:13.80 (Michael Spencer, Robinson Brandon, Alphonso Kitching, Joshu; 4. Clintondale, 9:17.27; 5. Detroit Osborn (A), 9:22.19 (Nikeem Merchant, Donte Pearson, Deandre May, Jaqcari Lovejo.

110M HURDLES -- 1. Quinn Schelske, South Lyon East, 16.38; 2. Caldin Rogers, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 16.99; 3. Ed Norvell, Clintondale, 17.27; 4. Brad Stauffer, South Lyon East, 17.89; 5. Dominic Smith, HW Chandler Park, 18.12; 6. Shemar Hutson, HW Chandler Park, 20.18; 7. Jalen Watts, Detroit Denby, 20.39; 8. Larry Huntley, Detroit Denby, 20.41.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Neil Pippen, Southeastern, 11.21; 2. Matt Griffey, South Lyon East, 11.49; 3. Omar Jones, Clintondale, 11.52; 4. Elijah Pressley, Clintondale, 11.85; 5. Lawrence Harris, Detroit Northwestern, 11.90; 6. Deondre Zeigler, Detroit Denby, 11.94; 7. Earl Kaigler, Fitzgerald, 12.07; 8. Ghay'len Hammons, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 12.09.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. East English Village (A, 1:29.82 (Rico Lewis, Khalil Hill, Juwan Green, Marcel Wyckoff); 2. St. Clair Shores South , 1:32.71 (Ghay'len Hammons, Martell Pettaway, Anthony Terry, William; 3. Central Collegiate Acad, 1:33.10; 4. Clintondale, 1:33.15; 5. South Lyon East, 1:33.87; 6. HW Chandler Park (A), 1:38.71; 7. Detroit Northwestern (A, 1:39.62 (Lawrence Harris, Malik Anderson, John Dozier, Earl Brown).

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Dejuan Lynaum, Central Collegiate Academy, 4:50.83; 2. Chris Jackson, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 4:58.78; 3. Alex Hoorn, South Lyon East, 4:59.99; 4. Christopher Sedlak, Warren Lincoln, 5:00.46; 5. Rodney Hamilton, Central Collegiate Academy, 5:12.22; 6. Derrick Foster, Detroit Northwestern, 5:17.71; 7. Sammy Atkins, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 5:23.24; 8. Briel Warren, Clintondale, 5:27.28.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. East English Village (A, 44.15 (Rico Lewis, Juwan Green, Khalil Hill, Anton Curtis); 2. St. Clair Shores South , 44.67 (Ghay'len Hammons, Martell Pettaway, Anthony Terry, William; 3. Clintondale (A), 44.81; 4. Central Collegiate Acad, 45.99; 5. South Lyon East, 46.09 (Quinn Schelske, Blake Vallance, Josh Schneider, Matt Griffe; 6T. Detroit Denby (A), 46.92 (Deondre Zeigler, McCray jalen, Demerlow Cunningham, Hollis; T. Warren Lincoln, 46.92 (Davon Hampton, Derrel Stewart, Darius Totty, Janell Poydras; 8. Clintondale (B), 46.93.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Marcel Wyckoff, East English Village, 49.58; 2. Kalvin Hall, Central Collegiate Academy, 51.17; 3. Shayshone Bonner, Detroit Osborn, 52.10; 4. Blake Vallance, South Lyon East, 53.88; 5. Desmond King, East English Village, 54.09; 6. Jordan Tiffin, Fitzgerald, 54.35; 7. Ge'gory Williams, Detroit Denby, 54.37; 8. Marquis Chavez, Clintondale, 54.77.

300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Quinn Schelske, South Lyon East, 41.76; 2. Brad Stauffer, South Lyon East, 43.84; 3. Dominic Smith, HW Chandler Park, 44.60; 4. Caldin Rogers, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 46.06; 5. Jalen Watts, Detroit Denby, 47.45; 6. Ed Norvell, Clintondale, 47.49; 7. Demarco Anderson, Detroit Northwestern, 47.98; 8. Shemar Hutson, HW Chandler Park, 48.16.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Hakeem Weatherspoon, Detroit Denby, 2:05.20; 2. Chris Jackson, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 2:05.22; 3. Dejuan Lynaum, Central Collegiate Academy, 2:07.68; 4. Josh Schneider, South Lyon East, 2:13.69; 5. Deandre May, Detroit Osborn, 2:13.71; 6. Antwan Whiley, Detroit Northwestern, 2:14.72; 7. Josh Smith, South Lyon East, 2:15.57; 8. Jaqcari Lovejoy, Detroit Osborn, 2:17.24.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Neil Pippen, Southeastern, 22.79; 2. Juwan Green, East English Village, 23.02; 3. Shayshone Bonner, Detroit Osborn, 23.22; 4. Kalvin Hall, Central Collegiate Academy, 23.65; 5. Martell Pettaway, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 24.38; 6. Taveon Hicks, Clintondale, 24.53; 7. Lawrence Harris, Detroit Northwestern, 24.95; 8. Marquise Tillerson, Southeastern, 25.34.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. William Steen, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 10:47.04; 2. Alex Hoorn, South Lyon East, 11:29.87; 3. Marqueese Knight, Detroit Pershing, 11:49.87; 4. Zachary New, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 11:53.29; 5. Jon Kesler, South Lyon East, 12:10.25; 6. Jacob Alderson, Center Line High School, 12:22.79; 7. Ty'Shawn Short, HW Chandler Park, 14:03.81.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. East English Village (A, 3:30.19 (Rico Lewis, Desmond King, Anton Curtis, Marcel Wyckoff); 2. South Lyon East, 3:39.89; 3. Detroit Denby (A), 3:41.65 (Keyon Scott, Hakeem Weatherspoon, Ge'gory Williams, Trevon; 4. St. Clair Shores South , 3:45.36 (Chris Jackson, Errol French, Umari Ennoex, Anthony Terry); 5. Clintondale, 3:50.97; 6. Detroit Northwestern (A, 3:59.31 (Hamilton Ibrahim, Demarco Anderson, Derrick Foster, Antwan; 7. HW Chandler Park (A), 4:01.09; 8. Center Line High School, 4:03.78.
05/19/13 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

MHSAA REGIONAL 14-2 AT EHS 05/18/13



TEAM SCORING - Warren Regina 179; South Lyon East 119; Clintondale 69; St. Clair Shores South Lake 49; Detroit Osborn 45; HW Chandler Park 35; Detroit Pershing 31; Warren Lincoln 21; Center Line High School 17; Southeastern 12; Detroit Northwestern 11; Detroit Denby 8; Fitzgerald 7; East English Village 5.

DISCUS -- 1. Rhiannon Pavlinac, South Lyon East, 119-7; 2. A'Shionna Herndon, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 102-7; 3. Nicole Bremerkamp, Warren Regina, 88-5; 4. T'Asia Moore, Detroit Osborn, 84-7; 5. Daijae Blocton, Warren Lincoln, 78-9; 6. Karla Nava-Lopez, Detroit Northwestern, 74-10; 7. Jennifer Reno, Warren Regina, 73-4; 8. Stephanie Bethea, Clintondale, 71-8.

SHOT PUT -- 1. T'Asia Moore, Detroit Osborn, 33-6; 2. Rhiannon Pavlinac, South Lyon East, 31-2.50; 3. Karla Nava-Lopez, Detroit Northwestern, 31-0; 4. Nicole Bremerkamp, Warren Regina, 30-4; 5. Lazariea Bacon, Warren Lincoln, 28-11; 6. Stephanie Bethea, Clintondale, 28-8; 7. Jennifer Reno, Warren Regina, 28-5; 8. A'Shionna Herndon, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 27-5.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Laura Nowakowski, Warren Regina, 4-10; 2. Gabby Bucemi, Warren Regina, 4-10; 3. Triniqua Cohens, Warren Lincoln, 4-7.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Emily DeBono, South Lyon East, 7-8.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Taylor Pitts, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 16-4; 2. Jada Steele, HW Chandler Park, 16-1; 3. Hallie Hollister, South Lyon East, 15-0; 4. Paris Cheatum, Warren Lincoln, 14-10; 5. Christine Palazzolo, Warren Regina, 14-9.50; 6. Kyleigh Marshall, South Lyon East, 14-7.50; 7. Leverett Charron, Clintondale, 14-0; 8. Angie Lemanski, Warren Regina, 13-7.50.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Warren Regina (A), 9:59.70; 2. Detroit Pershing, 10:54.92 (Carole Adams, Eboni Baker, Brittany Hill, Nizjah Hill); 3. Detroit Osborn (A), 11:13.33 (Claudette Brookins, Octaviea Parker, Nautica Phillips, Shon; 4. South Lyon East, 11:47.18 (Kayla Zielinski, Amanda Bethel, Audrey Willetts, Erin O'Don; 5. St. Clair Shores South , 12:04.64 (Alyssa McKay, Lauren Dandurand, Stephanie Johnstone, Holly; 6. HW Chandler Park (A), 12:29.66; 7. Warren Lincoln (A), 12:59.02 (Jantiya Cavill, Jewelle Mitchell, Aurorelle Gray, Cheyenne.

100M HURDLES -- 1. Harmsen Brianna, Clintondale, 16.42; 2. Marissa Lesch, Warren Regina, 17.01; 3. Jones Chanel, Clintondale, 18.12; 4. Angie Lemanski, Warren Regina, 18.17; 5. Mercedes Serratos, Warren Regina, 18.65; 6. Bettie Schelske, South Lyon East, 19.21; 7. Erica Stewart, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 19.40; 8. Madison Lanzon, Center Line High School, 19.88.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Jada Steele, HW Chandler Park, 13.13; 2. Erica Maslany, South Lyon East, 13.52; 3. Dominique Arnold, Clintondale, 13.78; 4. Panelapy Moore, Southeastern, 13.90; 5. Joi Reddick, Warren Regina, 13.93; 6. Ashlee Emerson, South Lyon East, 14.12.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Clintondale (A), 1:48.22; 2. St. Clair Shores South , 1:52.47 (Arrielle Howard, Kamarie Jones, NaKyra Jordan, Taylor Pitts; 3. Warren Regina (A), 1:52.76; 4. South Lyon East, 1:53.99 (Erica Maslany, Ashlee Emerson, Bettie Schelske, Erica Slaws; 5. Southeastern (A), 1:58.42 (Panelapy Moore, Jaylia Bell, Dominique Edwards, Zatiya Gray; 6. Fitzgerald (A), 2:00.30 (Samina Akter, Darion James, Deja Wardlow, Erika Barker); 7. Detroit Denby (A), 2:09.56 (Tunsia Howard, destiny Lewis, Catera Watts, Angleic VanOmme.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Cassie Bloch, Warren Regina, 5:38.07; 2. Jenny Ponkowski, Warren Regina, 5:43.08; 3. Haley Boccomino, Center Line High School, 5:45.37; 4. Erin O'Donnel, South Lyon East, 5:52.58; 5. Christina Ridella, Warren Regina, 5:55.27; 6. Laton Turner, East English Village, 6:10.57; 7. Lauren Dandurand, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 6:23.63; 8. Kayla Zielinski, South Lyon East, 6:30.01.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Clintondale (A), 51.56; 2. Warren Regina (A), 52.49; 3. Detroit Denby (A), 52.61 (Mariah Bradley, Adrain Motley, Ta-La Hill, Catera Watts); 4. South Lyon East, 52.75 (Erica Maslany, Ashlee Emerson, Bettie Schelske, Erica Slaws; 5. St. Clair Shores South , 53.64 (Taylor Pitts, NaKyra Jordan, Kamarie Jones, Asha Jones); 6. HW Chandler Park (A), 55.00; 7. Fitzgerald (A), 55.46 (Alexis Johnson, Williams Quinnishia, Deja Wardlow, Asanae D; 8. Southeastern (A), 55.74 (Panelapy Moore, Jaylia Bell, Dominique Edwards, Karrisha Mi.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Nizjah Hill, Detroit Pershing, 1:00.28; 2. Elizabeth Bloch, Warren Regina, 1:01.05; 3. Erica Slawski, South Lyon East, 1:03.65; 4. Emily DeBono, South Lyon East, 1:05.17; 5. Lauren Valentini, Warren Regina, 1:05.49; 6. Sandra Boone, Detroit Osborn, 1:06.59; 7. Stephanie Johnstone, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 1:09.93; 8. Darion James, Fitzgerald, 1:11.07.

300M LOW HURD -- 1. Claudette Brookins, Detroit Osborn, 48.95; 2. Danielle Waranauckas, South Lyon East, 49.26; 3. Marissa Lesch, Warren Regina, 49.50; 4. Harmsen Brianna, Clintondale, 51.83; 5. Mercedes Serratos, Warren Regina, 52.37; 6. Jones Chanel, Clintondale, 54.00; 7. Dominique Edwards, Southeastern, 54.85; 8. Carole Adams, Detroit Pershing, 56.94.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Cassie Bloch, Warren Regina, 2:19.34; 2. Teresa Diehl, Warren Regina, 2:29.29; 3. Haley Boccomino, Center Line High School, 2:33.29; 4. Erin O'Donnel, South Lyon East, 2:34.04; 5. Brittany Hill, Detroit Pershing, 2:35.63; 6. Amanda Bethel, South Lyon East, 2:37.10; 7. Laton Turner, East English Village, 2:37.64; 8. Lauren Dandurand, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 2:45.08.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Jada Steele, HW Chandler Park, 26.81; 2. Warlick Keturah, Clintondale, 27.26; 3. Erica Slawski, South Lyon East, 27.72; 4. Nautica Phillips, Detroit Osborn, 27.96; 5. Kamarie Jones, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 28.09; 6. Leverett Charron, Clintondale, 29.32; 7. Shavarra Patton, Detroit Northwestern, 29.41; 8. Asanae Davison, Fitzgerald, 29.51.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Jenny Ponkowski, Warren Regina, 12:24.49; 2. Christina Ridella, Warren Regina, 12:39.50; 3. Julia Roarty, Warren Regina, 12:50.85; 4. Kayla Zielinski, South Lyon East, 15:02.84; 5. Audrey Willetts, South Lyon East, 15:45.60.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Warren Regina, 4:16.94; 2. Detroit Pershing, 4:24.20; 3. Detroit Osborn (A), 4:31.00 (Claudette Brookins, Octaviea Parker, Nautica Phillips, Shon; 4. South Lyon East, 4:31.02; 5. Center Line High School, 4:40.90; 6. St. Clair Shores South , 4:44.57 (Kamarie Jones, Arrielle Howard, Lauren Dandurand, Taylor Pi; 7. Clintondale, 4:48.09; 8. HW Chandler Park, 4:59.87.

Check out our 2013 MHSAA Track and Field Regionals Coverage Page