2013 MHSAA Regional 18-2 Grand Rapids Public @ Houseman

back to results

May. 18, 2013

2013 MHSAA Regional 18-2 Grand Rapids Public @ Houseman
Grand Rapids, MI
Provided by MHSAA



PLEASE SCROLL TO THE RIGHT TO VIEW FULL RESULTS


05/18/13 MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

MHSAA REGIONAL D2-18 AT HOUSEMAN FIELD 05/18/13

MHSAA Reg D2-18 Boys

TEAM SCORING - Zeeland West 130.33; Allendale 85; Zeeland East 66; Hamilton 50; Coopersville 48; Spring Lake 48; Whitehall 43; Muskegon Orchard View 41; Sparta 38; Hudsonville Unity Christian 30.33; Fruitport 26.83; Holland Christian 24; Grant 22.50; Fremont 10.

DISCUS -- 1. Quincy Byrd, Zeeland East, 176-3; 2. Keith Rodgers, Allendale, 156-0; 3. Trent Kujawa, Zeeland West, 148-6; 4. aaron curtis, Coopersville, 147-0; 5. Glenn Geurink, Allendale, 144-9; 6. Matt Kolean, Hamilton, 144-9; 7. Brandon Brouwer, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 140-6; 8. Connor McMahon, Hamilton, 139-3.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Matt Kolean, Hamilton, 54-10.75; 2. Keith Rodgers, Allendale, 50-1.25; 3. Jordan VanDort, Zeeland West, 48-8; 4. Quincy Byrd, Zeeland East, 48-5.50; 5. Ben Cochran, Zeeland East, 47-2; 6. Connor McMahon, Hamilton, 46-9.50; 7. Brandon Bouwkamp, Grant, 45-11.50; 8. Chandler Barense, Zeeland East, 45-0.50.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Kyle Steigenga, Holland Christian, 6-4; 2. Devin Butler, Zeeland East, 6-2; 3. Tyquan Bethea, Muskegon Orchard View, 6-2; 4. Jamie Steffes, Grant, 6-0; 5. Isaac Love, Whitehall, 6-0; 6. Nate Long, Zeeland West, 5-10; 7. hall tim, Coopersville, 5-10; 8T. Cole Hession, Zeeland West, 5-7; T. Jacob Dyer, Fruitport, 5-7; T. Jake Brinks, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 5-7.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Jon Pung, Zeeland West, 13-10; 2. schlatter hunter, Coopersville, 13-4; 3. sullivan jordan, Coopersville, 12-10; 4. Matt Batts, Spring Lake, 12-10; 5. Luke Freeman, Zeeland East, 12-4; 6. Alex Kendra, Fruitport, 11-10; 7. Nathan. Marcus, Holland Christian, 11-10; 8T. Colin Butler, Fruitport, 11-4; T. Brian Hitts, Grant, 11-4.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Justin Hunter-Smith, Muskegon Orchard View, 23-0; 2. Nick DeCouto, Whitehall, 21-1.25; 3. Zach Gilson, Fruitport, 20-9; 4. Devin Butler, Zeeland East, 20-8.50; 5. howe justin, Coopersville, 20-6.25; 6. Andrew Dent, Grant, 20-5.25; 7. Nate Couturier, Allendale, 20-5.25; 8. Nate DeVries, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 20-2.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Danny Bauder, Zeeland West, 11.31; 2. Corey Westra, Zeeland East, 11.65; 3. Antwan Burks, Whitehall, 11.71; 4. Malcolm Huff, Allendale, 11.80; 5. Keith Melton, Muskegon Orchard View, 11.88; 6. Kylan Autman, Muskegon Orchard View, 11.90; 7. Levi Vanorman, Zeeland East, 11.93; 8. darcy nate, Coopersville, 12.07.

110M HURDLES -- 1. Justin Hunter-Smith, Muskegon Orchard View, 14.96; 2. Mitch Hession, Zeeland West, 15.24; 3. Jason Tran, Zeeland West, 15.41; 4. Danny Eggerding, Sparta, 15.68; 5. Kyle Dams, Hamilton, 15.85; 6. Nate Couturier, Allendale, 15.86; 7. Brady Zomer, Hamilton, 16.03; 8. Devin Butler, Zeeland East, 16.16.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Danny Bauder, Zeeland West, 22.91; 2. Nathan Pando, Hamilton, 23.47; 3. Amos Raap, Allendale, 23.52; 4. Malcolm Huff, Allendale, 23.69; 5. AJ Raap, Allendale, 24.08; 6. Ben Kramer, Fruitport, 24.16; 7. Tanner Bennie, Zeeland East, 24.17; 8. Josh Koetje, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 24.59.

300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Nate Couturier, Allendale, 40.01; 2. Shane Miedzielec, Sparta, 40.32; 3. Jason Tran, Zeeland West, 40.77; 4. Andrew Dent, Grant, 41.30; 5. Ryan Arndt, Zeeland West, 41.34; 6. Wyatt Williams, Sparta, 42.18; 7. Mitch. DePree, Holland Christian, 42.21; 8. Pheonix. Elzinga, Holland Christian, 42.94.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Blake DeGroot, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 50.78; 2. Joey Bryant, Fremont, 50.95; 3. Dan Antor, Sparta, 51.22; 4. Charlie Warber, Spring Lake, 51.73; 5. Kurtis. Slenk, Holland Christian, 51.75; 6. Scott Binder, Zeeland East, 52.15; 7. Travis Jensen, Grant, 52.53; 8. Matt Miller, Hamilton, 52.87.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Sam Plaska, Zeeland West, 1:58.10; 2. Austin Elliott, Spring Lake, 1:58.40; 3. Jake Chittenden, Spring Lake, 2:00.80; 4. Matt Cramer, Zeeland East, 2:01.12; 5. Quinton Jennings, Allendale, 2:01.73; 6. Luke Bradford, Sparta, 2:02.95; 7. Tyler Grove, Whitehall, 2:03.41; 8. Cam Stoel, Hamilton, 2:05.56.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Austin Elliott, Spring Lake, 4:27.97; 2. Sam Plaska, Zeeland West, 4:33.06; 3. Aaron King, Fruitport, 4:35.50; 4. Ben Neymeiyer, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 4:36.92; 5. Brad Hoekstra, Allendale, 4:37.54; 6. Aaron Streiff, Zeeland West, 4:39.24; 7. Roger Champion, Whitehall, 4:39.25; 8. suarez kapo, Coopersville, 4:40.64.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. suarez kapo, Coopersville, 9:55.24; 2. Keaton Smith, Whitehall, 10:12.53; 3. Collin Weirsema, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 10:22.15; 4. Cam Kroening, Muskegon Orchard View, 10:22.20; 5. Brandon Kohler, Zeeland West, 10:30.28; 6. Austin Elliott, Spring Lake, 10:31.50; 7. Tyler Green, Fremont, 10:31.69; 8. Alex Dennis, Whitehall, 10:32.80.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Zeeland West (A), 43.58 (Jason Tran, Mitch Hession, Jon Pung, Danny Bauder); 2. Allendale (A), 43.72 (AJ Raap, Amos Raap, Malcolm Huff, Kyle Landis); 3. Zeeland East (A), 44.04; 4. Whitehall (A), 45.08 (Uzell Boyles, Nick DeCouto, Matt Russell, Antwan Burks); 5. Hamilton (A), 45.09 (Justin Kingdom, Nathan Pando, Brady Zomer, Nickolos Kroneme; 6. Muskegon Orchard View (, 45.20 (Keith Melton, Kylan Autman, Al Hairston, Justin Hunter-Smit; 7. Fruitport (A), 45.24; 8. Sparta, 46.30.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Allendale (A), 1:31.80 (AJ Raap, Amos Raap, Ethan Hovingh, Kyle Landis); 2. Zeeland West (A), 1:32.80; 3. Fruitport (A), 1:33.29; 4. Hamilton (A), 1:33.30 (Justin Kingdom, Matt Miller, Nickolos Kronemeyer, Nathan Pa; 5. Sparta (A), 1:35.12 (Danny Eggerding, Dan Antor, Christian Pangborn, Shane Miedz; 6. Whitehall (A), 1:35.54 (Matt Russell, Patrick Johnson, Robert Stevenson, Hunter Sha; 7. Grant (A), 1:36.09 (Steve Sosnowski, Brennen Bonter, Travis Jensen, Austin Hemi; 8. Holland Christian (A), 1:36.71.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Zeeland West (A), 3:27.19 (Jon Pung, Ryan Arndt, Grant Postma, Sam Plaska); 2. Hamilton (A), 3:28.34 (Jeff Dyke, Nathan Pando, Matt Miller, Brady Zomer); 3. Sparta (A), 3:28.45 (Dan Antor, Luke Bradford, Wyatt Williams, Shane Miedzielec); 4. Coopersville (A), 3:33.27; 5. Allendale (A), 3:33.30 (Ethan Hovingh, Quinton Jennings, Amos Raap, Nate Couturier); 6. Holland Christian (A), 3:33.69; 7. Zeeland East (A), 3:33.73; 8. Spring Lake (A), 3:34.70 (Collin Kieft, Jake Chittenden, Charlie Warber, Austin Gabri.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Spring Lake (A), 8:08.83 (Jake Chittenden, Tom Kordupel, Connor Galligan, Austin Elli; 2. Zeeland West (A), 8:10.79; 3. Coopersville (A), 8:11.83; 4. Hudsonville Unity Chris, 8:15.17 (Blake DeGroot, Max Vruwink, Connor Schwartz, Ben Neymeiyer); 5. Whitehall (A), 8:22.51 (Alex Dennis, Roger Champion, Luke Westrate, Tyler Grove); 6. Grant (A), 8:34.41 (Nick Ellison, Niko Guajardo, Mitchell Harvey, Dylan Jenerou; 7. Sparta (A), 8:41.06 (Luke Bradford, Jon Delodder, Zach Pfeffer, Carter VerSluys); 8. Holland Christian (A), 8:45.98.
05/18/13 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

MHSAA REGIONAL D2-18 AT HOUSEMAN FIELD 05/18/13

MHSAA Reg D2-18 Girls

TEAM SCORING - Hamilton 116.50; Zeeland East 114.50; Spring Lake 109; Holland Christian 46; Coopersville 44; Allendale 42; Sparta 42; Zeeland West 40; Fruitport 35; Hudsonville Unity Christian 31; Whitehall 23; Grant 8; Muskegon Orchard View 6; Fremont 6.

DISCUS -- 1. Kaylyn Hill, Allendale, 138-4; 2. Brittany Casey, Zeeland East, 125-8; 3. Brittany DeJong, Zeeland West, 118-11; 4. Cindy Choang, Zeeland East, 118-8; 5. Rachael Tolsma, Hamilton, 118-3; 6. Brogan McMahon, Hamilton, 116-3; 7. Kellie Smallegan, Zeeland East, 111-4; 8. Angela Stegink, Zeeland West, 105-4.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Brittany Casey, Zeeland East, 40-5.50; 2. Heather Smallegan, Zeeland East, 40-0.50; 3. Rachael Tolsma, Hamilton, 38-3.50; 4. Daisy Geurink, Zeeland East, 36-6.25; 5. Brogan McMahon, Hamilton, 35-10; 6. Cindy Choang, Zeeland East, 35-7; 7. Kellie Smallegan, Zeeland East, 35-0; 8. Amy Overway, Zeeland West, 34-2.50.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Grace Peterson, Spring Lake, 5-0; 2. Lydia Suchecki, Spring Lake, 5-0; 3T. Dayle Wood, Grant, 4-10; T. Courtney VandeVorde, Hamilton, 4-10; T. Sophia Wierenga, Coopersville, 4-10; 6. Emily. Potts, Holland Christian, 4-10; 7T. Sophia Smith, Zeeland East, 4-10; T. Stephanie Johnston, Hamilton, 4-10.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Allie LeRoux, Spring Lake, 11-2; 2. Madelyn McCallum, Sparta, 10-2; 3. Sam Smith, Allendale, 10-2; 4. Olivia Kane, Sparta, 9-5; 5. Michaela Kaliniak, Sparta, 9-5; 6. Tasha Schnyders, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 9-2; 7. Madison Snuggerud, Zeeland East, 9-2; 8. Carlye Voorhorst, Hamilton, 8-8.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Molly Oren, Hamilton, 16-9.50; 2. Britta Ebels, Zeeland East, 16-7; 3. Shelby Bond, Allendale, 16-3.50; 4. Allie LeRoux, Spring Lake, 15-9; 5. Emily. Potts, Holland Christian, 15-8.50; 6. Autumn. Rooks, Holland Christian, 15-1.50; 7. Sydney DeCator, Spring Lake, 15-0.50; 8. Starr Woods, Whitehall, 14-11.75.

100 METER DASH -- 1. Britta Ebels, Zeeland East, 13.18; 2. Carly. Sommavilla, Holland Christian, 13.26; 3. Heidi Klinger, Fruitport, 13.28; 4. Megan DeRoo, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 13.49; 5. Madison Junior, Zeeland East, 13.65; 6. Nicole Diekema, Zeeland West, 13.68; 7. Alyson Ramirez, Sparta, 13.76; 8. Ymani Williams, Spring Lake, 13.88.

100M HURDLES -- 1. Jennie Styf, Hamilton, 16.94; 2. Lydia Huisken, Coopersville, 17.10; 3. Paige Wells, Allendale, 17.18; 4. Leah Reyburn, Sparta, 17.28; 5. Anna Spotts, Hamilton, 17.71; 6. Hannah Rodenberger, Fremont, 17.77; 7. Georgie Blake, Fremont, 18.27; 8. Autumn Christenson, Whitehall, 20.11.

200 METER DASH -- 1. Catrina Cornelius, Coopersville, 26.62; 2. Carly. Sommavilla, Holland Christian, 27.01; 3. Megan DeRoo, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 27.12; 4. Kate. Lubben, Holland Christian, 28.05; 5. Heidi Klinger, Fruitport, 28.15; 6. Starr Woods, Whitehall, 28.77; 7. Nia Wade, Whitehall, 28.83; 8. Paige Rubleski, Spring Lake, 28.85.

300M LOW HURD -- 1. Paige Wells, Allendale, 47.27; 2. Autumn Christenson, Whitehall, 48.70; 3. Jennie Styf, Hamilton, 48.86; 4. Grace Peterson, Spring Lake, 49.51; 5. Debbie Pekel, Fruitport, 50.12; 6. Anna Spotts, Hamilton, 50.28; 7. Lexi Heimbaugh, Sparta, 50.82; 8. Kelly Klubeck, Zeeland West, 50.97.

400 METER DASH -- 1. Brianna Pekel, Fruitport, 58.45; 2. Carlyn Arteaga, Spring Lake, 59.76; 3. Brittany Parker, Muskegon Orchard View, 1:02.76; 4. Laney Meeuwsen, Zeeland West, 1:03.28; 5. Josie VanderVeen, Hamilton, 1:03.55; 6. Katie Wells, Spring Lake, 1:03.80; 7. Kate. Lubben, Holland Christian, 1:03.94; 8. Cassidy Proce, Zeeland West, 1:04.15.

800 METER RUN -- 1. Carlyn Arteaga, Spring Lake, 2:17.50; 2. Molly Oren, Hamilton, 2:20.63; 3. Cathy Coryell, Hamilton, 2:21.71; 4. Heather Zeerip, Zeeland East, 2:27.60; 5. McKenna VanDoornik, Zeeland East, 2:28.91; 6. Jordan Arsenault, Allendale, 2:31.59; 7. Anna Hulst, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 2:32.47; 8. Ashley Warner, Spring Lake, 2:34.82.

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Molly Oren, Hamilton, 5:19.74; 2. Peyton Helsen, Coopersville, 5:24.91; 3. Danielle Groendyk, Zeeland East, 5:25.64; 4. Brittany Beeler, Spring Lake, 5:30.29; 5. Marissa Ensing, Zeeland East, 5:32.46; 6. Kelli Weighmink, Zeeland East, 5:32.61; 7. Maria. Kuipers, Holland Christian, 5:37.80; 8. Sandy Kunnen, Fremont, 5:41.76.

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Hope Gaffner, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 11:34.55; 2. Brittany Beeler, Spring Lake, 11:37.19; 3. Erin O'Keefe, Spring Lake, 11:39.16; 4. Hannah. VanRees, Holland Christian, 11:40.55; 5. Carley Andrews, Sparta, 11:42.92; 6. Jessica Harris, Whitehall, 11:50.45; 7. Cathy Coryell, Hamilton, 12:10.46; 8. Danielle Groendyk, Zeeland East, 12:21.97.

400 METER RELAY -- 1. Zeeland East (A), 51.96 (Sophia Smith, Rachael Skiles, Janae Baker, Madison Junior); 2. Hamilton (A), 52.63 (Jessica Carlson, Courtney VandeVorde, Rachael Tolsma, Carly; 3. Zeeland West (A), 52.74 (Cassidy Proce, Laney Meeuwsen, Mackenzie Abrigo, Nicole Die; 4. Coopersville (A), 52.96; 5. Spring Lake (A), 53.32 (Ymani Williams, Callie Knorr, Paige Rubleski, Allie LeRoux); 6. Sparta (A), 53.51 (Kayee Crane, Jenni Crane, Leah Reyburn, Caitlin Cowdrey); 7. Whitehall (A), 53.60 (Alison Bourdon, Starr Woods, Nia Wade, Angela White); 8. Grant, 55.92.

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Fruitport (A), 1:49.17 (Debbie Pekel, Hannah Klinger, Brianna Pekel, Heidi Klinger); 2. Zeeland West (A), 1:49.48 (Laney Meeuwsen, Nicole Diekema, Lindsday Ross, Cassidy Proc; 3. Spring Lake (A), 1:50.80 (Ymani Williams, Sydney Chaney, Katie Wells, Paige Rubleski); 4. Hamilton (A), 1:50.97 (Jessica Carlson, Courtney VandeVorde, Josie VanderVeen, Car; 5. Sparta (A), 1:54.19 (Alyson Ramirez, Jenni Crane, Lexi Heimbaugh, Caitlin Cowdre; 6. Whitehall (A), 1:54.35 (Starr Woods, Nia Wade, Leah Deuling, Angela White); 7. Grant (A), 1:54.44 (Andrea Gardenor, Madison Passage, Brittanie Railing, Margie; 8. Coopersville (A), 1:55.39.

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Spring Lake (A), 4:10.30 (Sydney Chaney, Emma Mitchell, Katie Wells, Carlyn Arteaga); 2. Zeeland West (A), 4:10.63 (Laney Meeuwsen, Lindsday Ross, Nicole Diekema, Cassidy Proc; 3. Hamilton (A), 4:15.67 (Jennie Styf, Josie VanderVeen, Stephanie Johnston, Rachael; 4. Zeeland East (A), 4:17.74; 5. Coopersville (A), 4:19.72; 6. Hudsonville Unity Chris, 4:25.65 (Jessica DeJong, Alyssa Kloosterhouse, Megan DeRoo, Anna Hul; 7. Holland Christian (A), 4:34.69; 8. Fruitport, 4:37.08.

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Hamilton (A), 9:38.85 (Cathy Coryell, Anna Spotts, Josie VanderVeen, Molly Oren); 2. Zeeland East (A), 9:44.96 (Abby Niemiec, Heather Zeerip, Mckenna VanDoornik, Danielle; 3. Spring Lake (A), 9:48.55 (Ashley Warner, Erin O'Keefe, Brittany Beeler, Carlyn Arteag; 4. Sparta (A), 10:04.69 (Lexi Heimbaugh, Sarah Monterusso, Alycia Wright, Carley And; 5. Holland Christian (A), 10:10.63; 6. Coopersville (A), 10:11.63; 7. Hudsonville Unity Chris, 10:15.07 (Jessica DeJong, Anna Hulst, Jessica Quist, Hope Gaffner); 8. Allendale (A), 10:22.23 (Rachel Gohn, Layne Corner, Jozlyn Evans, Jordan Arsenault).

Check out our 2013 MHSAA Track and Field Regionals Coverage Page