2013 Steps For Courage

back to results

Apr. 27, 2013

2013 Steps For Courage
Owosso, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation


5k Run
Top
Female Overall Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Elizabeth Valasek 942 22 20 24:09.7 7:47/M
Top

Female Master Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michelle Dvorak 733 59 26 25:36.4 8:15/M
Top

Female 14 and under

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rebecca Jones 846 12 22 24:37.1 7:56/M
2 Jaden Horak 803 12 31 26:16.6 8:28/M
3 Riley Gale 842 13 51 29:12.5 9:25/M
4 Paige Grunwald 838 14 53 29:21.4 9:28/M
5 Hannah Ardelean 832 13 80 33:38.2 10:51/M
6 Abigail Stinson 798 13 97 36:38.4 11:49/M
7 Kennedy Krantz 937 13 111 40:05.8 12:56/M
8 Aubery Stone 984 14 115 42:50.4 13:49/M
Top

Female 15 to 19

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mareena Terry 977 17 76 33:19.0 10:45/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ashley Gleason 854 23 38 27:33.2 8:53/M
2 Dani Stinson 796 20 60 29:36.2 9:33/M
3 Ashley Thornton 763 23 63 30:11.0 9:44/M
4 Mackenzie Copeland 787 21 75 33:11.2 10:42/M
5 Keely Mendez 871 20 99 37:08.1 11:59/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rachel Ewald 981 25 21 24:17.6 7:50/M
2 Ashley Batteen 860 25 47 28:33.6 9:13/M
3 Rebecca Enright 740 27 50 28:59.5 9:21/M
4 Caytlin Deering 969 27 73 32:53.6 10:36/M
5 Hannah Brush 872 29 77 33:33.1 10:49/M
6 Mandy Brooke 935 28 79 33:33.6 10:49/M
7 Maryann Howard 861 29 85 34:37.4 11:10/M
8 Crystal Garrison 991 27 95 36:15.2 11:42/M
9 Brandi Ferguson 853 26 96 36:26.1 11:45/M
10 Jamie Parks 770 29 103 37:59.1 12:15/M
11 Kimberly Swanson 934 29 120 44:09.3 14:15/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kristine Ramos 786 32 23 25:09.8 8:07/M
2 Kimberly Kiesling 892 33 24 25:24.9 8:12/M
3 Jodie Hyvonen 927 34 40 27:39.3 8:55/M
4 Kristy Schmidtfranz 996 32 57 29:34.1 9:32/M
5 Anastasia Painter 863 31 78 33:33.4 10:49/M
6 Andrea Bucsi 754 30 91 35:27.6 11:26/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kate Neese 891 36 28 25:53.1 8:21/M
2 Eustaquia Lee 739 35 32 26:18.3 8:29/M
3 Jessica Leader-Jones 816 36 65 30:24.5 9:48/M
4 Char Buhler 983 37 94 36:02.1 11:37/M
5 Lisa Smith 729 39 102 37:58.6 12:15/M
6 Nicole Jones 845 37 104 38:09.6 12:18/M
7 Saffron Mrva 899 38 107 38:47.3 12:31/M
8 Lisa Lehman 970 38 123 46:49.5 15:06/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bethany Hook 789 44 39 27:35.2 8:54/M
2 Stephanie Griffin 868 40 45 28:27.0 9:11/M
3 Kathy Dilley 987 43 54 29:23.7 9:29/M
4 Carol Tolrud 974 43 69 31:30.6 10:10/M
5 Catherine Koc 876 43 74 33:07.5 10:41/M
6 Mary Terry 979 44 84 34:21.2 11:05/M
7 Mary Jo Damm-Strong 965 43 87 34:50.5 11:14/M
8 Debbie Beamish 980 41 92 35:31.8 11:27/M
9 Linda Cramer 946 41 98 36:44.9 11:51/M
10 Robin Stinson 793 44 101 37:10.7 11:59/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Robin Hoeffel 928 49 27 25:42.0 8:17/M
2 Amy Adams 888 46 41 27:48.4 8:58/M
3 Bea Wilbur 856 49 49 28:54.7 9:19/M
4 Rita Gill 851 49 70 31:32.2 10:10/M
5 Tammy Copeland 788 45 81 34:05.5 11:00/M
6 Leeann Case 870 47 88 35:00.0 11:17/M
7 Mary Ardelean 831 47 90 35:21.9 11:24/M
8 Joyce Romar 852 49 106 38:33.3 12:26/M
9 Kari Krantz-Selleck 938 48 112 40:06.6 12:56/M
10 Sue Ludington 945 45 118 44:03.1 14:13/M
11 Penny Jugovich 986 47 124 48:49.8 15:45/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dawn Mersino 761 51 29 25:58.9 8:23/M
2 Heidi Carriveau 834 52 37 27:31.8 8:53/M
3 Joyce Bremer 749 51 64 30:23.0 9:48/M
4 Kathy Brooks 822 54 71 31:42.1 10:14/M
5 Dawn Clark 772 52 93 35:51.5 11:34/M
6 Dianne Card 732 50 108 39:33.4 12:45/M
7 Cindy Schluckebier 835 50 117 44:02.4 14:12/M
8 Shawn Carpenter 960 51 122 46:48.0 15:06/M
9 Linda Piche 821 50 126 58:57.0 19:01/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kathy Valasek 819 56 30 26:16.3 8:28/M
2 Diane Timlick 968 59 86 34:37.9 11:10/M
3 Margo Herbruck 940 55 109 39:36.1 12:46/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Janeen Dvorak 731 62 43 28:02.1 9:03/M
2 Trish Manke 780 62 113 41:49.0 13:29/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ginny Short 792 68 105 38:22.3 12:23/M
2 Ruth Goergen 745 66 125 55:59.5 18:04/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sharon Lewis 817 71 114 42:46.3 13:48/M
2 Elaine Krupp 985 70 121 46:20.7 14:57/M
Top

Female 75 to 79

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Beverly Hand 730 77 116 43:13.0 13:56/M
Top

Female no age given

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Anna Owens 993 99 119 44:03.7 14:13/M
Top

Male Overall Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brandon Johnson 951 28 1 15:56.9 5:08/M
Top

Male Master Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Strycicer 959 46 2 18:13.4 5:53/M
Top

Male 14 and under

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Christian Schmidtfranz 995 9 59 29:35.6 9:33/M
Top

Male 15 to 19

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Thomas Horak 804 15 3 18:28.5 5:57/M
2 Jacob Mohlman 967 18 4 18:59.7 6:07/M
3 Dalton Mohlman 966 16 7 19:46.3 6:23/M
4 Adam Miller 886 19 19 23:45.4 7:40/M
5 Kyle Stinson 797 16 58 29:34.4 9:32/M
Top

Male 20 to 24

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cooper Reeves 952 20 8 20:38.3 6:39/M
2 Stephen Schlaack 988 22 14 22:37.8 7:18/M
3 Joshua Stinson 795 23 100 37:10.2 11:59/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Scott Bartz 762 29 9 20:40.6 6:40/M
2 Chad Riley 820 27 25 25:25.2 8:12/M
3 Brandon Howard 862 28 55 29:29.3 9:31/M
4 Shawn White 933 28 61 29:58.1 9:40/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sergio Medina 999 31 5 19:18.3 6:14/M
2 Sam Norder 736 33 6 19:38.5 6:20/M
3 Mike Windnagle 936 34 35 27:15.4 8:47/M
4 Robert Watson 929 33 44 28:14.8 9:06/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Justin Griffin 867 37 16 22:55.5 7:24/M
2 Jason Mrva 900 39 82 34:15.3 11:03/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kevin Krupp 748 44 66 30:38.7 9:53/M
2 Thomas Terry 978 44 83 34:21.1 11:05/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Donald Adams Jr 889 46 12 21:50.4 7:03/M
2 Vincent Lee 982 49 13 22:29.8 7:15/M
3 Michael Case 869 49 15 22:45.6 7:20/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jack Delong 976 54 10 21:11.5 6:50/M
2 Herb Mitchell 948 51 11 21:16.6 6:52/M
3 Mark Bush 971 54 17 22:55.9 7:24/M
4 Steven Schneider 963 50 18 23:26.5 7:34/M
5 Joe Contreras 735 50 33 27:00.8 8:43/M
6 Brian Wilbur 855 50 34 27:02.2 8:43/M
7 Matt Jones 953 53 46 28:30.3 9:12/M
8 Mike Ash 782 53 52 29:16.7 9:26/M
9 Stephen Peto II 857 51 67 31:02.5 10:01/M
10 Greg Stinson 794 50 72 32:27.8 10:28/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Martin Finucane 806 55 42 27:50.1 8:59/M
2 Michael Larue 866 58 48 28:35.2 9:13/M
3 Michael Clark 773 55 56 29:33.8 9:32/M
4 Charlie Price 790 57 68 31:08.4 10:03/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bruce Buysse 957 62 62 30:06.7 9:43/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rick McGaw 956 68 36 27:19.1 8:49/M
2 Mike Goergen 746 66 127 59:55.1 19:20/M
Top

Male 80 and up

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Harrison Hensley 738 80 110 39:55.7 12:53/M
Top

Male no age given

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dan Wilson 998 99 89 35:11.0 11:21/M




Female Overall Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Denise Dvorak 734 57 1 33:04.7 10:40/M
Top

Female Master Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marla Dobski 895 46 2 39:39.0 12:47/M
Top

Female 14 and under

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Autumn Richardson 955 13 27 48:26.4 15:37/M
2 Hannah Lott 742 12 63 55:15.3 17:49/M
3 Elizabeth Tolrud 975 10 64 55:49.7 18:00/M
4 Tess Passinault 972 9 65 55:50.7 18:01/M
5 Shannon Roddie 839 11 70 56:19.6 18:10/M
6 Lyndsay Ruff 943 2 94 59:02.5 19:03/M
Top

Female 15 to 19

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brianna Garrison 810 18 11 43:44.5 14:06/M
2 Emilee Fisher 833 16 68 56:17.0 18:09/M
3 Jocelyn Clemons 811 15 79 57:07.6 18:25/M
4 Melissa Sefernick 802 15 99 59:57.9 19:20/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Samantha Farmer 878 23 18 46:30.4 15:00/M
2 Megan Buck 858 21 44 50:41.1 16:21/M
3 Lea Nelson 880 23 47 51:33.5 16:38/M
4 Brandy Lara 950 22 85 58:11.4 18:46/M
5 Vikki Freeman 949 24 86 58:11.5 18:46/M
6 Kaylea Koan 930 20 91 58:55.0 19:00/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Leslie Swagart 759 26 8 43:11.2 13:56/M
2 Heather Ralph 760 28 9 43:11.6 13:56/M
3 Erica Tomac 744 25 23 48:19.8 15:35/M
4 Lynn Carpenter 961 29 34 49:34.8 15:59/M
5 Kelli Pajtas 890 27 43 50:40.7 16:21/M
6 Megan Walker 898 29 54 52:49.3 17:02/M
7 Nicole Bucsi 756 29 93 58:56.8 19:01/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brandy Quaderer 747 31 25 48:20.3 15:35/M
2 Allyson Graham 767 30 33 49:27.1 15:57/M
3 Amanda Surline 812 31 78 57:06.5 18:25/M
4 Nicole Brown 925 30 82 57:27.2 18:32/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Charlotte Jones 864 35 7 43:08.2 13:55/M
2 Christine Jenks 962 37 35 49:35.2 16:00/M
3 Crystal Corwin 741 39 61 54:49.8 17:41/M
4 Pamela Grunwald 840 38 69 56:18.8 18:10/M
5 Angela Clemons 807 37 80 57:08.1 18:26/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jennifer Olmstead 784 40 13 45:28.5 14:40/M
2 Amy Prchlik 808 42 19 46:39.0 15:03/M
3 Lisa Aurand 973 40 66 56:13.0 18:08/M
4 Penny Rutledge 881 43 77 56:56.5 18:22/M
5 Jenny Higa 931 40 92 58:55.9 19:00/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelly Bowden 826 47 16 45:52.9 14:48/M
2 Cindy Popovitch 828 46 20 46:39.4 15:03/M
3 Renee Cooper 947 46 32 49:26.0 15:57/M
4 Brenda Eckmyre 885 47 45 51:32.3 16:37/M
5 Marie White 879 46 46 51:32.8 16:37/M
6 Vickie Robertson 752 46 59 54:21.6 17:32/M
7 Jerilynn Kellogg 777 46 62 55:15.3 17:49/M
8 Sheila Crankshaw 897 49 72 56:23.8 18:11/M
9 Tracy Good 727 46 73 56:26.9 18:12/M
10 Connie Stier 997 48 81 57:10.2 18:26/M
11 Sherene Ariss 887 46 90 58:55.0 19:00/M
12 Lana Peterson 755 47 95 59:07.5 19:04/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cindy Brown 954 53 26 48:25.9 15:37/M
2 Elizabeth Bailey 877 50 29 48:42.4 15:43/M
3 Jan Stanhope 771 53 57 53:24.3 17:14/M
4 Lisa Ash 781 52 96 59:29.8 19:11/M
5 Cathy Gross 944 54 100 1:00:00.1 19:21/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jody Flanders 850 55 10 43:28.7 14:01/M
2 Kathleen Davis 865 56 17 46:16.7 14:55/M
3 Maryann Dedic 875 59 21 48:05.6 15:31/M
4 Monica Blankenship 874 57 22 48:06.5 15:31/M
5 Denise Widdows 873 55 24 48:20.2 15:35/M
6 Sue Osika 932 57 50 52:24.2 16:54/M
7 Jean Graham 775 59 55 52:49.7 17:02/M
8 Janet Bates 801 56 56 53:24.0 17:14/M
9 Becky McKim 830 55 75 56:36.0 18:15/M
10 Amber Richards 926 56 83 57:29.0 18:33/M
11 Sharon Freeman 815 59 89 58:47.9 18:58/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Patty Whitlock 837 60 3 40:15.0 12:59/M
2 Sharon Cox 791 62 37 50:25.5 16:16/M
3 Brenda Jesionek 750 63 39 50:30.3 16:17/M
4 Ruthann Liagre 814 60 42 50:40.3 16:21/M
5 Susan Marble 728 64 49 52:18.1 16:52/M
6 Ellen Buysse 958 63 53 52:32.6 16:57/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Pam Starkweather 818 67 30 48:56.4 15:47/M
2 Sharon Flanangan 726 68 67 56:16.5 18:09/M
3 Linda Keenan 765 69 97 59:31.4 19:12/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marta Lois 827 72 5 42:06.1 13:35/M
2 Charlene McKnight 824 72 38 50:26.1 16:16/M
3 Rebecca Bennett 764 70 87 58:33.4 18:53/M
Top

Female 75 to 79

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Angeline Nietling 799 75 98 59:44.7 19:16/M
Top

Male Overall Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dave Thurston 844 65 4 40:18.9 13:00/M
Top

Male Master Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Eldridge 725 65 6 43:05.5 13:54/M
Top

Male 14 and under

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dylan Rutledge 884 12 76 56:54.9 18:21/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mick Nighbert 779 25 58 54:21.3 17:32/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeremy Burlingame 989 34 36 50:16.6 16:13/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Willie Jones 847 44 12 45:02.7 14:32/M
2 Randy Bartlett 939 42 48 51:58.0 16:46/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bob Dobski 896 47 14 45:33.7 14:42/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bob Graham 964 53 52 52:31.0 16:56/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rick Bowden 825 58 15 45:52.7 14:48/M
2 Terry Kellogg 778 58 28 48:41.5 15:42/M
3 William Graham 774 58 31 49:21.6 15:55/M
4 Phillip Jesionek 751 59 40 50:31.2 16:18/M
5 Steve Graham 994 57 51 52:30.9 16:56/M
6 Thomas Creager 941 58 84 57:52.8 18:40/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mike Corwin 743 63 60 54:49.1 17:41/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Phillip Liagre 813 65 41 50:35.2 16:19/M
2 Richard Cross 841 67 71 56:21.4 18:11/M
3 Russell Bennett 766 65 88 58:35.0 18:54/M
Top

Male 80 and up

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Frank Ward 829 87 74 56:35.9 18:15/M

Owosso, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation