2013 Heart Throb 5K

back to results

Feb. 10, 2013

2013 Heart Throb 5K
East Lansing, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation


Heart Throb 5k
5k
Age Group Results
February 10, 2013
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Female Open Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jessica Sipperley 124 26 16 22:11.7 7:09/M

Male Open Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Erik Bates 275 20 1 16:07.9 5:12/M

Male 14 and under

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Devon Walsh 299 14 12 20:49.2 6:43/M
2 Kaiden Enos 134 8 72 30:57.1 9:59/M

Female 15 to 19

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Naomi Oxendine 110 19 34 26:24.6 8:31/M
2 Nirali Patel 100 19 39 26:57.6 8:42/M
3 Sydney Cook 111 19 90 33:04.9 10:40/M
4 Ashley Howard 92 19 102 35:12.4 11:21/M
5 Kendra Satkowiak 91 19 103 35:12.8 11:21/M
6 Cathryn Cooke 305 18 118 39:50.9 12:51/M
7 Sarah Kennis 267 19 139 46:36.6 15:02/M
8 Lindsey Barry 277 19 158 49:26.2 15:57/M

Male 15 to 19

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Caleb Hess 304 17 3 17:52.7 5:46/M
2 Jeremy Shinn 300 18 4 19:11.2 6:11/M
3 Oscar Del Rio 247 16 9 20:17.6 6:33/M
4 Ben Cole 141 18 38 26:57.2 8:42/M

Female 20 to 24

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kaity Lazet 99 24 24 25:30.9 8:14/M
2 Tiffany Huang 133 24 36 26:32.7 8:34/M
3 Kim Martin 269 21 42 27:05.7 8:44/M
4 Sarah Barber 157 23 47 27:44.5 8:57/M
5 Anne Marie Herman 236 22 54 28:29.7 9:11/M
6 Hannah Deindorfer 221 20 55 28:31.4 9:12/M
7 Elizabeth Brumfield 283 23 69 30:34.6 9:52/M
8 Jennifer Pielack 260 21 78 31:32.6 10:10/M
9 Chelsea Goodsell 216 22 91 33:06.3 10:41/M
10 Heather Halub 112 21 108 36:23.7 11:44/M
11 Allison Warr 198 23 111 37:03.7 11:57/M
12 Elizabeth Batts 113 23 113 37:49.2 12:12/M
13 Maria Turowski 180 22 123 43:24.9 14:00/M
14 Stephanie Jahn 164 23 129 45:04.7 14:32/M
15 Allie Brito 106 22 135 46:34.6 15:01/M
16 Megan Geist 258 21 138 46:36.1 15:02/M
17 Chelsea Potter 169 24 143 47:14.7 15:14/M
18 Becky Stevens 242 24 145 47:19.6 15:16/M
19 Maria Boak 241 21 159 49:26.6 15:57/M
20 Megan Getzmeyer 170 23 160 49:27.2 15:57/M
DNF Michelle McCormick 178 22 184

Male 20 to 24

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michael McKellar 93 24 2 17:52.3 5:46/M
2 Kyle Daughtery 233 22 10 20:38.0 6:39/M
3 Jay Thaker 98 22 18 23:38.2 7:37/M
4 Garrett Cardinal 234 23 30 26:10.4 8:26/M
5 Andrew Jang 224 24 41 27:03.2 8:44/M
6 Shay Wresinski 200 22 45 27:36.3 8:54/M
7 Adam Wegener 199 24 62 29:36.5 9:33/M
8 Tyler Kendle 235 24 83 31:57.7 10:18/M
9 Dan Kuchok 273 23 128 45:02.5 14:32/M
10 Chris Potter 193 24 144 47:15.1 15:15/M

Female 25 to 34

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dana Clark 259 25 37 26:47.6 8:38/M
2 Anndee Gross 130 29 51 28:03.9 9:03/M
3 Ashley Parsons 166 26 57 28:46.6 9:17/M
4 Sara McDonald 206 27 63 29:50.4 9:37/M
5 Colleen Pitmon 223 26 64 30:06.9 9:43/M
6 Katherine Ellison 115 31 66 30:25.5 9:49/M
7 Heather Eifert 217 30 70 30:46.1 9:55/M
8 Laura Peek 265 30 73 31:03.2 10:01/M
9 Callie Helms 237 27 77 31:30.9 10:10/M
10 Caitlyn Dial 116 27 82 31:52.7 10:17/M
11 Michelle Jockheck-Keeler 285 30 85 32:03.5 10:20/M
12 Sara Dolan 274 34 86 32:14.5 10:24/M
13 Lindsay Fletcher 94 30 87 32:28.3 10:28/M
14 Carrie Oney 207 30 93 33:11.7 10:42/M
15 Allison Archocosky 197 26 95 34:01.3 10:58/M
16 Amy Manshum 103 34 104 35:14.6 11:22/M
17 Chas Phelps 152 34 106 35:53.3 11:35/M
18 Sarah Williams 123 33 109 36:41.8 11:50/M
19 Kimberly Larsen 153 31 110 37:03.3 11:57/M
20 Emily Grimes 127 26 114 37:49.7 12:12/M
21 Jennifer Schrader 89 25 122 43:02.9 13:53/M
22 Chelsea Fristoe 163 27 124 44:56.6 14:30/M
23 Ashley Clark 176 30 125 44:57.8 14:30/M
24 Nicole Dilts 167 26 131 45:11.2 14:35/M
25 Valerie Borg 188 30 137 46:35.6 15:02/M
26 Katie Burzynski 215 30 146 47:20.0 15:16/M
27 Jessica McClure 182 31 147 48:25.0 15:37/M
28 Amy Coe 219 34 150 48:43.4 15:43/M
29 Casie Medina 232 34 151 48:44.4 15:43/M
30 Brittany Eaton 194 26 152 49:20.9 15:55/M
31 Jackie Koch 165 25 154 49:23.4 15:56/M
32 Amanda Bussa 231 27 155 49:24.4 15:56/M
33 Samantha Stratton 252 27 161 50:05.9 16:09/M
34 Susan Cook 128 31 163 51:06.9 16:29/M
35 Ashleigh Miller 177 29 170 51:39.4 16:40/M
36 Stephanie Ashbrook 149 32 171 51:39.8 16:40/M
37 Jenny Ringle 190 28 174 51:57.6 16:45/M
38 Amanda Koch 225 33 175 51:58.1 16:46/M
39 Abbie Broughman 211 31 176 51:59.6 16:46/M
DNF Jasmine Trevino 173 26 178
DNF Emily Viele 160 30 180
DNF Lauren Dyer 148 30 182
DNF Anne Holton 179 31 183
DNF Rachelle Williams 159 30 185
DNF Marisa Smith 270 30 186

Male 25 to 34

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Joshua Bogus 97 26 7 20:09.2 6:30/M
2 Jason Buxbaum 297 26 11 20:46.2 6:42/M
3 Michael Bergey 132 34 31 26:13.6 8:27/M
4 Craig Lipar 135 28 50 28:03.5 9:03/M
5 Jon Colemn 210 28 56 28:31.8 9:12/M
6 Marcus Robbins 238 29 79 31:33.7 10:11/M
7 Matthew Oney 250 32 92 33:08.0 10:41/M
8 Layth Peiffer 174 32 116 39:45.1 12:49/M
9 Nick Hortsman 175 32 126 44:58.3 14:30/M
10 Greg Pollack 191 25 132 45:11.7 14:35/M
11 Mario Medina 227 32 142 46:48.8 15:06/M
12 Chris McClure 181 30 148 48:25.6 15:37/M
13 Brian Tribell 154 31 153 49:22.0 15:55/M
14 Brandon Bussa 185 28 157 49:25.1 15:56/M
15 Kyle Wilcox 102 25 168 51:24.1 16:35/M
DNF Ben Dyer 186 30 181

Female 35 to 44

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Meadow Summers 121 35 17 23:37.5 7:37/M
2 Cathy Westrin 226 43 25 25:33.1 8:15/M
3 Stacia Buchanan 108 35 27 25:36.5 8:15/M
4 Kristy Casagranda 255 35 40 27:02.7 8:43/M
5 Kaye Thelen 86 41 43 27:14.4 8:47/M
6 Mechelle Kuchar 253 39 44 27:18.9 8:48/M
7 Robin Carr 114 39 48 27:57.5 9:01/M
8 Melissa J Ferrigan 101 42 49 27:57.8 9:01/M
9 Heidi Hitz 266 37 60 29:12.8 9:25/M
10 Lori Noyer 248 40 67 30:30.7 9:50/M
11 Denya Shimnoski 212 39 71 30:52.4 9:57/M
12 Ronda McCoy 158 39 74 31:09.9 10:03/M
13 Jill Roragen 104 44 75 31:17.6 10:05/M
14 Ann Freels 187 37 80 31:34.9 10:11/M
15 Carrie Tansy 144 36 84 32:01.4 10:20/M
16 Karen Willis 138 37 96 34:06.3 11:00/M
17 Larysa Pena 256 39 97 34:12.6 11:02/M
18 Michelle Preston 122 41 98 34:13.1 11:02/M
19 Pamela Redman 145 43 99 34:16.7 11:03/M
20 Ann Seibert 126 41 100 34:55.2 11:16/M
21 Lea Ammerman 162 42 101 35:07.5 11:20/M
22 Margaret Rost 263 40 105 35:50.8 11:34/M
23 Shannon Fry 147 44 107 35:55.3 11:35/M
24 Mao Lee 271 35 119 41:05.1 13:15/M
25 Kim Kelley 168 39 130 45:10.6 14:34/M
26 Betsy Steudle 129 42 141 46:42.2 15:04/M
27 Betty Whipp 230 39 149 48:26.3 15:37/M

Male 35 to 44

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michael Simon 262 36 5 19:29.9 6:17/M
2 Clint Summers 220 37 13 20:58.6 6:46/M
3 Andrew MacIntosh 298 35 15 22:10.7 7:09/M
4 Michael Struzinski 218 37 26 25:34.5 8:15/M
5 Jerry Platte 308 37 28 25:58.1 8:23/M
6 John Buchanan 109 36 32 26:15.1 8:28/M
7 Kirk Sempsrott 96 41 33 26:19.0 8:29/M
8 Jeff Maloney 295 40 35 26:32.2 8:34/M
9 Matthew Carlson 310 39 52 28:08.3 9:05/M
10 Bradly Placido 261 42 59 28:59.7 9:21/M
11 Ronald Lim 95 42 65 30:16.3 9:46/M
12 Hue Vang 272 40 112 37:07.2 11:58/M

Female 45 to 54

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Debbie Bellant 118 48 29 26:03.0 8:24/M
2 Sandy Vanlancker 313 52 46 27:41.1 8:56/M
3 Diane Landry 139 50 53 28:13.5 9:06/M
4 Cindy Weisenberger 245 45 58 28:47.5 9:17/M
5 Veronica Jackson 249 53 76 31:22.3 10:07/M
6 Sandra Vietti 105 47 81 31:41.6 10:13/M
7 Mary Hecksel -Perkins 301 48 88 32:48.4 10:35/M
8 Jean Gilreath 120 53 117 39:45.8 12:49/M
9 Stephanie Wright 287 45 120 42:44.4 13:47/M
10 Maria Villareall 288 46 121 42:47.2 13:48/M
11 Kathy Scieszlca 291 54 140 46:41.7 15:04/M
12 Cindy Winter 280 54 156 49:24.7 15:56/M
13 Bridget Watts 276 46 162 51:04.5 16:28/M
14 Anne Duffy 239 49 164 51:17.3 16:33/M
15 Judy Lynch 161 50 166 51:22.9 16:34/M
16 Becky Richardson 246 46 169 51:25.6 16:35/M

Male 45 to 54

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bob Hillier 303 45 6 19:37.2 6:20/M
2 Cruz Martinez 192 50 8 20:10.5 6:30/M
3 Stephen Gasteyer 314 48 14 22:02.5 7:06/M
4 Jeff Anderson 302 45 20 24:04.1 7:46/M
5 John Spink 264 47 21 24:09.3 7:47/M
6 Mark Bush 307 54 22 24:13.6 7:49/M
7 Mike Smith 142 51 89 33:02.0 10:39/M
8 Dan Lynch 143 54 167 51:23.5 16:35/M

Female 55 to 64

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cathy Clark 125 56 127 45:00.0 14:31/M
2 Deb Jackson 195 59 134 45:27.0 14:40/M
3 Carol Brito 107 63 136 46:35.1 15:02/M
4 Barb Holda 240 55 165 51:18.2 16:33/M
5 Julie King 171 56 172 51:55.8 16:45/M
6 Sue Karr 172 64 173 51:56.3 16:45/M
7 Jan Koch 184 59 177 52:08.3 16:49/M
DNF Linda Davaloz 119 59 179

Male 55 to 64

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Chuck Lawson 306 63 19 23:47.8 7:40/M
2 David Stierley 286 61 23 24:15.7 7:49/M
3 Ray Miller 282 57 61 29:14.3 9:26/M
4 Jeff Herschleb 151 56 68 30:31.6 9:51/M
5 William Jackson 140 60 133 45:26.4 14:39/M

Female 65 and up

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marge Novak 90 67 94 33:35.4 10:50/M

Male 65 and up

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Harrison Hensley 284 80 115 39:44.5 12:49/M



Heart Throb 5k

February 10, 2013

Results by: Michigan Running Foundation
Team Summary Report

Coed Couple 0-48


Top 2 ------- Finishers -------
Place Team Places 1 2 3* 4* 5* 6* 7* 8* 9*

1 Doucette and Strane 3 1 2
Top 2 Times: 47:52.9
Average Time: 2:37.6

2 Turner and Lewis 7 3 4
Top 2 Times: 59:59.2
Average Time: 3:17.9

3 Taylor and Carmencita 11 5 6
Top 2 Times: 1:05:45.4
Average Time: 5:27.2

4 Milami and Gilbert 15 7 8
Top 2 Times: 1:12:26.4
Average Time: 5:41.3

5 Jezak and Savage 19 9 0
Top 2 Times: 1:12:52.2
Average Time: 5:42.6

6 Lopez and Maxedon 23 1 2
Top 2 Times: 1:23:01.8
Average Time: 6:15.0

Team Summary Report

Coed Couple 49-88


Top 2 ------- Finishers -------
Place Team Places 1 2 3* 4* 5* 6* 7* 8* 9*

1 Jones and Jones 5 2 3
Top 2 Times: 41:04.0
Average Time: 2:05.2

2 McWilliams and Gordon 5 1 4
Top 2 Times: 43:09.0
Average Time: 2:15.4

3 Stewart and Coyer 13 6 7
Top 2 Times: 54:47.5
Average Time: 2:52.3

4 Morin and Murshak 20 5 5
Top 2 Times: 56:16.2
Average Time: 3:00.8

5 Ellison and Ellison 21 0 1
Top 2 Times: 1:00:54.2
Average Time: 5:02.7

6 Augustine and Augustine 25 9 6
Top 2 Times: 1:01:49.2
Average Time: 5:07.4

7 Yoder and Yoder 25 8 7
Top 2 Times: 1:02:29.8
Average Time: 5:11.4

8 Sippel and Rhodes 27 3 4
Top 2 Times: 1:03:16.1
Average Time: 5:15.8

9 Lawler and Baker 37 8 9
Top 2 Times: 1:10:20.0
Average Time: 5:31.0

10 Singh and Ebersole 36 2 4
Top 2 Times: 1:12:51.7
Average Time: 5:42.5

11 Martin and Martin 41 0 1
Top 2 Times: 1:17:53.2
Average Time: 6:07.6

12 Deitrick and Deitrick 45 2 3
Top 2 Times: 1:21:43.7
Average Time: 6:07.1

13 Rafferty and Smalley 51 5 6
Top 2 Times: 1:36:38.8
Average Time: 7:01.9

14 Reyes and Reyes 55 7 8
Top 2 Times: 100:51:32.8
Average Time: 5:02:36.6

15 Smith and Woodruff 1 finishers
Top 2 Times:
Average Time:

15 Roper and Klotz 1 finishers
Top 2 Times:
Average Time:

15 McCurry and McCurry 1 finishers
Top 2 Times:
Average Time:

Team Summary Report

Coed Couple 89+


Top 2 ------- Finishers -------
Place Team Places 1 2 3* 4* 5* 6* 7* 8* 9*

1 Soltow and Dick 3 1 2
Top 2 Times: 41:25.1
Average Time: 2:06.2

2 Kirsch and Kirsch 7 3 4
Top 2 Times: 1:00:18.9
Average Time: 5:00.9

3 O'Brien and O'Brien 11 5 6
Top 2 Times: 1:04:24.9
Average Time: 5:21.2

4 Cooke and Cooke 17 7 0
Top 2 Times: 1:09:23.3
Average Time: 5:46.1

5 Warren and Warrem 17 8 9
Top 2 Times: 1:11:52.8
Average Time: 5:37.6

6 Rademacher and Rademacher 24 1 3
Top 2 Times: 1:22:30.0
Average Time: 6:11.5

7 Lesmez and Lesmez 29 4 5
Top 2 Times: 1:33:54.7
Average Time: 6:47.7

8 Berman and Berman 30 2 8
Top 2 Times: 100:40:51.1
Average Time: 5:02:02.5

9 Horstman and Braden 33 6 7
Top 2 Times: 199:59:59.9
Average Time: 10:18:18.0

Team Summary Report

Female Couple 0-48


Top 2 ------- Finishers -------
Place Team Places 1 2 3* 4* 5* 6* 7* 8* 9*

1 Geller and Miller 5 2 3
Top 2 Times: 54:04.3
Average Time: 2:50.2

2 Brumfield and Johnson 5 1 4
Top 2 Times: 57:59.3
Average Time: 3:07.9

3 Lawlor and McGirr 11 5 6
Top 2 Times: 1:17:39.1
Average Time: 6:06.9

Team Summary Report

Female Couple 49-88


Top 2 ------- Finishers -------
Place Team Places 1 2 3* 4* 5* 6* 7* 8* 9*

1 Rutkowski and Novara 9 4 5
Top 2 Times: 1:04:58.8
Average Time: 5:22.9

2 Rodriguez and Schopmeyer 11 3 8
Top 2 Times: 1:05:59.1
Average Time: 5:27.9

3 Connella and Foster 13 6 7
Top 2 Times: 1:06:06.9
Average Time: 5:30.3

4 Berne's and Berne's 19 9 0
Top 2 Times: 1:22:07.7
Average Time: 6:10.3

5 Balogh and Lick 23 1 2
Top 2 Times: 1:29:25.1
Average Time: 6:46.2

6 Smith and Summerfield 15 2 3
Top 2 Times: 100:31:50.9
Average Time: 5:01:37.5

7 Fong and Zielinski 1 finishers 1
Top 2 Times:
Average Time:

Team Summary Report

Female Couple 89+


Top 2 ------- Finishers -------
Place Team Places 1 2 3* 4* 5* 6* 7* 8* 9*

1 Peterson and Carnes 3 1 2
Top 2 Times: 59:00.3
Average Time: 3:15.0

2 Brownell and Wilcox 9 4 5
Top 2 Times: 1:12:38.9
Average Time: 5:41.9

3 Carpenter and McCann 13 6 7
Top 2 Times: 199:59:59.9
Average Time: 10:18:18.0

4 Horton and Wallis 1 finishers 3
Top 2 Times:
Average Time:

Team Summary Report

Male Couple


Top 2 ------- Finishers -------
Place Team Places 1 2 3* 4* 5* 6* 7* 8* 9*

1 Prudhomme and Dutcher 3 1 2
Top 2 Times: 37:44.7
Average Time: 2:07.2

East Lansing, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation