2013 Polar Bear 5k

back to results

Jan. 27, 2013

2013 Polar Bear 5k
Meridian Township, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation


Polar Bear Run
5k Run/Walk
Age Group Results
January 27, 2013
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Female Open Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Chris Vincent 113 49 7 20:43.6 6:41/M
Male Open Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Eric Stuber 255 49 1 17:28.1 5:38/M
Female Master Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tammy Chick 13 46 26 24:14.8 7:49/M
Male Master Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ken McCarthy 149 48 4 20:12.5 6:31/M
Female 14 and under

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ashley Brzozowski 220 14 33 25:18.7 8:10/M
2 Kayla Thatcher 92 11 97 30:20.6 9:47/M
3 Sydney Boersma 204 11 133 33:51.7 10:55/M
Male 14 and under

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jimmy Coffman 246 14 29 24:37.6 7:56/M
2 Wyatt Crandall 111 11 59 27:33.9 8:53/M
3 Declan McCole 254 10 64 27:53.6 9:00/M
4 Christopher Zwark 185 13 152 36:38.3 11:49/M
5 Richard Brooks 9 8 185 44:44.3 14:26/M
6 Rolando Salgado Jr. 258 6 193 46:35.9 15:02/M
7 Jarred Reyes 142 12 221 55:33.7 17:55/M
Female 15 to 19

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Natassa Christides 14 19 85 29:10.5 9:25/M
2 Haley Estrada 184 16 95 30:09.6 9:44/M
3 Taylor Bunker 134 17 187 44:55.8 14:29/M
4 Sincerae Remus 171 17 224 58:37.0 18:55/M
Male 15 to 19

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cory Pontious 244 16 2 18:59.8 6:07/M
2 Oscar Del Rio 248 16 9 22:18.6 7:12/M
3 Joshua Bodell 135 19 186 44:54.7 14:29/M
Female 20 to 24

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Stephanie Kotsiris 181 23 16 23:11.4 7:29/M
2 Lauren Carney 245 21 60 27:36.6 8:54/M
3 Rebecca Kiefer 47 20 73 28:25.8 9:10/M
4 Jessica Link 52 20 93 29:58.7 9:40/M
5 Erin Smigielski 128 21 142 34:48.5 11:14/M
6 Sarah Figueroa 235 21 145 34:54.8 11:15/M
7 Samantha Robinson 76 23 192 46:09.1 14:53/M
8 Katie Caldwell 10 23 215 52:23.4 16:54/M
Male 20 to 24

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rolando Salgado 218 22 8 21:51.2 7:03/M
2 Jordan Kretz 236 24 23 24:07.3 7:47/M
3 Tyler Love 55 24 41 26:13.3 8:27/M
4 Tyler Ash 129 21 140 34:45.7 11:13/M
Female 25 to 29

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jessica Sipperley 85 26 13 23:01.3 7:25/M
2 Cassie Williams 261 27 15 23:06.9 7:27/M
3 Ckat Duke 228 28 30 24:55.6 8:02/M
4 Nicole Geller 30 25 61 27:39.7 8:55/M
5 Dana Clark 15 25 66 28:01.0 9:02/M
6 Cortney Frato 157 25 80 29:02.1 9:22/M
7 Crystal Howard 42 28 100 30:34.0 9:52/M
8 Catie Boring 7 27 112 31:41.1 10:13/M
9 Kristi Parker 65 25 117 32:21.2 10:26/M
10 Ashley Wallis 100 28 141 34:46.4 11:13/M
11 Amanda Bernes 262 27 173 40:44.7 13:08/M
12 Tanya Bernes 219 26 174 40:44.9 13:08/M
13 Christin White 154 25 178 42:04.1 13:34/M
14 Sarah Francis 132 28 180 43:07.7 13:55/M
15 Ellen Kutney 217 25 194 46:36.2 15:02/M
16 Danielle Moore 59 28 220 53:44.6 17:20/M
Male 25 to 29

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Alex Williams 260 28 3 19:08.8 6:10/M
2 Sergey Seregin 116 29 14 23:02.8 7:26/M
3 Benjamin Hook 40 25 110 31:31.1 10:10/M
4 Justin Robinson 75 26 143 34:49.5 11:14/M
Female 30 to 34

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rebecca Selesky 207 30 12 22:48.0 7:21/M
2 Brooke Baade 123 34 52 26:58.4 8:42/M
3 Sarah McNair 249 30 68 28:09.7 9:05/M
4 Stephanie Harryman 182 32 69 28:13.1 9:06/M
5 Libby Yoder 179 30 70 28:15.6 9:07/M
6 Rachel Mulder 117 32 79 29:00.2 9:21/M
7 Catalin Frato 156 33 81 29:02.3 9:22/M
8 Beth Curran 19 33 83 29:08.1 9:24/M
9 Sarah Wescott 101 34 87 29:25.9 9:29/M
10 Jessica Wortley Adler 143 32 98 30:24.5 9:48/M
11 Sara Jestila 147 33 113 31:51.0 10:16/M
12 Rachel Boersma 205 34 127 33:15.3 10:44/M
13 Cathy Herwat 38 32 129 33:18.4 10:45/M
14 Lindsay Fletcher 27 30 137 34:38.5 11:10/M
15 Deanne Feldpausch 105 32 153 36:58.5 11:55/M
16 Cynthia Farnsworth 107 32 171 40:21.0 13:01/M
17 Jeannette Kambasha 126 32 225 58:43.6 18:56/M
Male 30 to 34

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Timothy Misiak 241 32 6 20:28.0 6:36/M
2 Geoffrey Selesky 208 32 11 22:40.4 7:19/M
3 Tom MacDonald 56 34 25 24:11.6 7:48/M
4 Thomas Samataro 79 33 38 25:39.7 8:16/M
5 Michael Bergey 138 34 53 26:59.9 8:42/M
6 Eric McNair 250 33 104 30:40.4 9:54/M
7 Aaron Mulder 118 32 111 31:33.3 10:11/M
8 David Yoder 180 31 138 34:40.1 11:11/M
Female 35 to 39

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Amy Ide 131 36 10 22:24.8 7:14/M
2 Christine Stage 87 36 19 23:41.1 7:38/M
3 Christi Henke 229 35 31 24:58.5 8:03/M
4 Stacia Buchanan 210 35 36 25:27.2 8:13/M
5 Tracy Teal 190 37 45 26:21.9 8:30/M
6 Abby Callejas 225 35 56 27:22.0 8:50/M
7 Tracie Straub 88 39 84 29:09.0 9:24/M
8 Kristy Casagranda 139 35 90 29:42.0 9:35/M
9 Heidi Hitz 39 37 91 29:42.2 9:35/M
10 Irici Rodriguez 155 36 109 31:27.1 10:09/M
11 J. Brooke Stuber 256 39 116 32:19.3 10:25/M
12 Larysa Pena 231 39 134 34:03.3 10:59/M
13 Lisa Willing 102 36 151 36:16.8 11:42/M
14 Kara Acchinone 196 36 181 43:07.9 13:55/M
15 Danielle Solak 148 38 214 52:12.6 16:50/M
16 Chenoa Reyes 141 38 222 55:34.9 17:55/M
17 Gina Mathis 170 35 226 58:47.6 18:58/M
Male 35 to 39

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Gabriel Santi 80 37 24 24:08.0 7:47/M
2 Andy Pavelek 66 39 43 26:17.0 8:29/M
3 Chris Hamblin 33 37 82 29:06.9 9:23/M
4 Tim Nester 200 39 99 30:27.6 9:49/M
5 Jeff Sewick 106 39 101 30:38.4 9:53/M
6 Davis Coye 18 39 155 37:07.8 11:58/M
Female 40 to 44

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Christina Burley 158 44 35 25:23.4 8:11/M
2 Denise Dashner 20 42 39 25:54.3 8:21/M
3 Bethany Hook 211 43 57 27:24.0 8:50/M
4 Tina Coyer 137 40 65 27:57.6 9:01/M
5 Traci Ladue 144 41 72 28:22.4 9:09/M
6 Karenn Vernagus 99 40 78 28:49.7 9:18/M
7 Jennifer Peattie 159 43 86 29:24.2 9:29/M
8 Angie Kirsch 48 44 89 29:39.9 9:34/M
9 Lori Noyer 62 40 103 30:40.2 9:54/M
10 Peilei Fan 25 40 106 31:08.7 10:03/M
11 Sharny Bronson 202 40 119 32:34.3 10:30/M
12 Lynne Thatcher 223 41 120 32:45.1 10:34/M
13 Ann Seibert 84 41 139 34:42.1 11:12/M
14 Christine Beals 226 40 144 34:49.8 11:14/M
15 Pamela Redman 145 43 150 35:43.0 11:31/M
16 Cindy Coye 17 40 156 37:08.1 11:59/M
17 Lisa Parker 53 43 159 37:13.6 12:00/M
18 Margaret Rost 124 40 190 45:38.4 14:43/M
19 Sabrina Jenkins 174 43 205 48:33.4 15:40/M
20 Kimberly Zwark 186 41 218 53:20.3 17:12/M
21 Tara Lulich 125 41 228 1:00:55.4 19:39/M
Male 40 to 44

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bj Rycus 173 44 34 25:21.7 8:11/M
2 James Stewart 257 40 51 26:56.2 8:41/M
3 Eric Mullen 60 41 58 27:25.9 8:51/M
4 Jeff Maloney 191 40 67 28:08.4 9:05/M
5 Jeff Keller 187 41 71 28:16.2 9:07/M
6 Jerry Barker 4 44 74 28:30.0 9:12/M
7 Paul Kanning 43 42 161 37:17.7 12:02/M
8 Kent Rehmann 189 40 182 43:54.4 14:10/M
9 Brian Bunker 133 43 195 47:05.4 15:11/M
Female 45 to 49

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Terri Roggenkamp 77 48 42 26:15.8 8:28/M
2 Debbie Bellant 6 48 46 26:25.9 8:31/M
3 Kathleen Reiber 127 47 48 26:41.9 8:36/M
4 Selina Laszlo 50 47 122 32:57.8 10:38/M
5 Beth Obrien 121 49 123 32:58.4 10:38/M
6 Mary Heeksel-Perkins 209 48 124 32:58.7 10:38/M
7 Pam Harned 34 45 149 35:41.3 11:31/M
8 Sandy Campbell 12 49 154 37:05.6 11:58/M
9 Christina Schwitzer 81 45 166 38:14.9 12:20/M
10 Kim Burzych 198 47 176 41:33.1 13:24/M
11 Jennifer Brooks 8 47 191 45:50.6 14:47/M
12 Dorris Crandall 110 45 202 48:14.0 15:34/M
13 Natalie Dingledine 172 47 204 48:33.2 15:40/M
14 Sue Trotter 96 45 207 50:15.1 16:13/M
15 Becky Richardson 195 46 211 52:00.1 16:46/M
16 Cindy Weisenberger 194 45 212 52:00.4 16:46/M
17 Sarah Caldwell 11 49 216 52:23.6 16:54/M
18 Jenifer Pettibone 69 49 217 53:19.0 17:12/M
19 Dawn Parker 136 46 227 1:00:55.0 19:39/M
Male 45 to 49

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kevin Nummikoski 224 48 20 23:48.9 7:41/M
2 Ken Brzozowski 221 48 37 25:36.4 8:15/M
3 Jim Zittel 252 49 40 26:10.3 8:26/M
4 Larry Mazuca 183 46 94 30:09.4 9:44/M
5 Mark Burzych 199 49 96 30:13.7 9:45/M
6 Brian Doefer 239 49 115 31:59.6 10:19/M
7 Brendan Obrien 122 49 125 33:09.0 10:42/M
8 Xavier Durand-Hollis 178 47 126 33:09.5 10:42/M
9 Jim Kirsch 49 46 148 35:38.5 11:30/M
10 Daniel Burk 206 47 196 47:05.8 15:11/M
11 Richard Crandall 109 45 201 47:53.9 15:27/M
Female 50 to 54

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kris Ziemer 104 50 55 27:09.7 8:45/M
2 Sandy Vanlancker 240 53 62 27:42.2 8:56/M
3 Amy Bagnasco 2 52 63 27:49.8 8:58/M
4 Jacqueline Little 54 51 77 28:45.7 9:16/M
5 Diane Landry 119 50 88 29:33.0 9:32/M
6 Kimberly Carnes 215 54 92 29:55.8 9:39/M
7 Veronica Jackson 251 53 114 31:57.1 10:18/M
8 Sarah Figueroa 234 53 146 34:55.1 11:16/M
9 Caroline Chrisman 140 51 158 37:13.2 12:00/M
10 Bonnie Crim 193 51 160 37:13.8 12:00/M
11 Jean Gilreath 31 53 170 39:24.3 12:43/M
12 Jan Weirauch 112 53 184 44:30.3 14:21/M
13 Luanne Montgomery 177 52 188 45:32.1 14:41/M
14 Sharon Edgar 24 53 198 47:45.6 15:24/M
15 Debbie Renton 72 51 206 50:14.9 16:12/M
16 Ruth Smigielski 197 50 208 50:50.7 16:24/M
17 Julie Day 214 53 210 50:58.3 16:26/M
Male 50 to 54

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Soltow 247 51 5 20:17.4 6:33/M
2 Bill Peattie 160 50 17 23:18.3 7:31/M
3 Phillip Baldwin 238 51 21 23:51.2 7:42/M
4 Mark Bush 253 54 27 24:25.9 7:53/M
5 Domingo Valdez 97 53 47 26:29.9 8:33/M
6 Doug Pontious 243 53 50 26:48.6 8:39/M
7 Jeff Anderson 162 51 76 28:41.2 9:15/M
8 Jim Suehr 227 53 102 30:39.9 9:53/M
9 Mike Smith 86 51 132 33:51.0 10:55/M
Female 55 to 59

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Cindy Kezele 114 55 44 26:18.4 8:29/M
2 Judy Peterson 68 55 105 30:50.9 9:57/M
3 Kimberly Johnson 222 55 107 31:18.5 10:06/M
4 Denise Townsend 95 55 118 32:32.3 10:30/M
5 Mary Ann Baxter 152 56 130 33:45.0 10:53/M
6 Edie Brownell 146 56 135 34:22.8 11:05/M
7 Katie Donnelly 23 56 136 34:33.2 11:09/M
8 Jill Bielawski 161 59 165 37:57.4 12:15/M
9 Theresa Grover 32 56 168 38:55.7 12:33/M
10 Lisa Howard 108 55 177 41:49.3 13:29/M
11 Shela Motley 120 57 189 45:38.1 14:43/M
12 Debra L. Garcia 259 55 203 48:23.6 15:36/M
13 Jeanne Kidle 46 59 213 52:02.3 16:47/M
14 Suzanne Carpenter 167 57 219 53:28.2 17:15/M
15 Linda Davaloz 21 59 223 55:46.4 17:59/M
Male 55 to 59

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Scott Tice 242 57 18 23:21.1 7:32/M
2 Jeff Herschler 230 55 108 31:24.9 10:08/M
3 Jeff Montgomery 176 55 179 42:12.4 13:37/M
Female 60 to 64

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Maggy Zidar 237 63 54 27:04.5 8:44/M
2 Karen Fuhrmann 29 61 121 32:50.7 10:35/M
3 Jeanne Montgomery 58 60 157 37:12.9 12:00/M
4 Linda Rowley 78 62 164 37:54.1 12:14/M
5 Jane Rich 73 64 167 38:31.9 12:25/M
6 Linda St. Amant 233 60 172 40:35.4 13:05/M
7 Judith Seck 82 64 199 47:50.2 15:26/M
Male 60 to 64

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Chuck Lawson 51 61 22 23:59.6 7:44/M
2 David Stierley 216 60 28 24:29.6 7:54/M
3 Jim Windsand 164 62 32 25:05.3 8:05/M
4 Duane Clarke 16 60 49 26:46.4 8:38/M
5 Steve Anderson 166 61 131 33:46.2 10:54/M
6 William Seck 83 64 200 47:50.4 15:26/M
Female 65 to 69

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marge Novak 61 67 128 33:16.4 10:44/M
2 Sue Karschnick 44 65 169 39:19.0 12:41/M
3 Joyce Dryer 168 67 183 44:10.1 14:15/M
4 Lorraine Snyder 203 68 197 47:30.0 15:19/M
5 Ginger Petty 213 69 209 50:58.1 16:26/M
Male 65 to 69

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Peterson 67 65 163 37:51.3 12:13/M
Male 70 to 74

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bill Keller 45 72 75 28:39.2 9:15/M
2 David Devereaux 22 70 147 35:11.5 11:21/M
3 Robert Rich 74 74 162 37:28.0 12:05/M
4 Maynard Shier 130 71 229 1:01:39.0 19:53/M
Male 75 and up

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Harrison Hensley 37 80 175 40:48.7 13:10/M