EMU - Men's Track and Field Wins Six at Simmons-Harvey Invitational

EMU - Men's Track and Field Wins Six at Simmons-Harvey Invitational

Provided by EMU


ANN ARBOR, Mich. (EMUEagles.com) – Competing in its first non-scoring meet of the year, the Eastern Michigan University men's track and field team took home five victories from the Simmons-Harvey Invitational, Saturday Jan. 19, at the University of Michigan Indoor Track Building.



What stood out from Saturday's meet was the performances of the Eagles' freshman. Freshman Matthew Williams turned in a solid performance, winning the 400-meter dash in 49.83 and finishing runner-up in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.12. An EMU trio of freshman swept the top three spots in the 600-meter run with Tyler Ross finishing at the top of the podium in 1:20.81. Jason Ervin finished behind Ross in second, while Scott Bradley took third.



Grzegorz Kalinowski won the 3000-meter run with an 8:27.25. The Eagles rounded out their wins in the running events with a victory in the 4x400-meter relay. The team of Jay Saunders, Chris Scott, Ervin and Cameron Bolton finished in 3:18.25 for the win.



In field events, a pair of new EMU record holders took home first-place finishes. Max Babits continued his strong start to the season with a first-place finish in the pole vault, leaping 5.11 meters (16-feet, 9.25-inches). Donald Scott added a victory of his own in the triple jump with a 14.39-meter leap (47-feet, 2.50-inches).



The Eagles will be back in action next week, Jan. 26, competing at the Grand Valley State Quad Meet in Allendale, Mich.



60 Meter Dash


3. Saunders, Jay Eastern Mich 6.92


7. Aririguzo, Michael Eastern Mich 7.12



200 Meter Dash


2. Williams, Matthew Eastern Mich 22.12


3. Elam, Jeff Eastern Mich 22.39



400 Meter Dash


1. Williams, Matthew Eastern Mich 49.83


8. Williams, Richard Eastern Mich 52.17



600 Meter Run


1. Ross, Tyler Eastern Mich 1:20.81


2. Ervin, Jason Eastern Mich 1:21.69


3. Bradley, Scott Eastern Mich 1:21.81


6. Boussi, Khalil Eastern Mich 1:24.37


8. Waynes, Mason Eastern Mich 1:25.19


11. Holland, Fontaine Eastern Mich 1:27.24



800 Meter Run


2. Ejigu, Terefe Eastern Mich 1:58.26


5. Fink, Willy Eastern Mich 1:59.78


7. Hancke, Ian Eastern Mich 2:00.47


8. Smith, Daryl Eastern Mich 2:01.93



1 Mile Run


3. Dixon, Harry Eastern Mich 4:16.50


4. Witchell, Warren Eastern Mich 4:20.32


7. Lane, Austin Eastern Mich 4:26.47


10. Trice, William Eastern Mich 4:35.03


11. Strycker, Clayton Eastern Mich 4:35.29


12. Trinh, Cameron Eastern Mich 4:35.61



3000 Meter Run


1. Kalinowski, Grzegorz Eastern Mich 8:27.25


10. Petro, Nick Eastern Mich 9:05.61


11. Chabola, Cody Eastern Mich 9:05.74



60 Meter Hurdles


3. Lindsey, Bryce Eastern Michigan 8.31



4x400 Meter Relay


1. Saunders, Scott C., Ervin and Bolton Eastern Mich 3:18.25


3. Ross, George, Waynes and Holland Eastern Mich 3:23.30



High Jump


2. Waldron, Zachary Eastern Mich 1.95m (6-04.75)


5. Ijah, Solomon Eastern Mich J1.95m (6-04.75)



Pole Vault


1. Babits, Max Eastern Mich 5.11m (16-09.25)


4. Schilke, Rocky Eastern Mich 4.46m (14-07.50)


5. Stites, Dylan Eastern Mich J4.46m (14-07.50)


6. Arnett, Colton Eastern Mich 4.26m (13-11.75)


6. Janke, Jacob Eastern Mich 4.26m (13-11.75)



Long Jump


3. Scott, Donald Eastern Mich 6.67m (21-10.75)


5. Shaw, Rowan Eastern Mich 6.41m (21-00.50)


8. Selvig, Levi Eastern Mich 5.90m (19-04.25)


9. Papenhagen, David Eastern Mich 5.87m (19-03.25)



Triple Jump


1. Scott, Donald Eastern Mich 14.39m (47-02.50)


6. Fischre, Chris Eastern Mich 12.37m (40-07.00)


7. Shaw, Rowan Eastern Mich 11.85m (38-10.50)


-- Waldron, Zachary Eastern Mich FOUL



Shot Put


4. Harris, Travis Eastern Mich 15.13m (49-07.75)


6. Brown, Mike Eastern Mich 14.22m (46-08.00)


7. McNulty, Ryan Eastern Mich 14.07m (46-02.00)


8. Ijah, Solomon Eastern Mich 12.65m (41-06.00)


-- WIlliams, Keith Eastern Mich FOUL



Weight Throw


4. Turner, Teron Eastern Mich 16.31m (53-06.25)


6. Wentz, Andrew Eastern Mich 15.19m (49-10.00)


7. Jones, Anthony Eastern Mich 14.78m (48-06.00)


8. Harris, Travis Eastern Mich 14.55m (47-09.00)


10. WIlliams, Keith Eastern Mich 11.46m (37-07.25)

Comments