2012 MHSAA XC Regional 3-1

back to results

Oct. 27, 2012

2012 MHSAA XC Regional 3-1
Portage, MI
Provided by MHSAA


*** STATE FINALISTS - INDIVIDUAL ***

Place Name School Grade Time Pace
===== ====================== ============================ ===== ======= =====
1 Connor Wuori Portage Central 10 16:13.9 5:14
2 Taylor Tafelsky Hudsonville 12 16:14.3 5:14
3 Nathan Megge Grand Ledge 11 16:19.5 5:16
4 Alec Sullivan Portage Northern 12 16:20.1 5:16
5 Jack Lindsay Hudsonville 11 16:33.7 5:20
6 Michael Buffin Grand Ledge 11 16:39.5 5:22
7 Zach Dunnavent Portage Central 12 16:43.1 5:23
8 Blake Wilson Battle Creek Lakeview 12 16:45.4 5:24
9 Austin Rios Grand Ledge 12 16:48.9 5:25
10 Evan Williams Portage Northern 11 16:49.2 5:25
11 Adam Cichon East Kentwood 12 16:49.7 5:25
12 Jensen Miller Caledonia 11 16:55.1 5:27
13 Jake Holwerda Hudsonville 12 16:55.3 5:27
14 Joe Houle Mattawan 11 16:56.0 5:27
15 Mac Westra Portage Central 11 16:57.9 5:28


*** STATE FINALISTS - TEAM ***


1. 63 HUDSONVILLE (16:49.9 84:09.4 1:03.9)
===========================================
1 2 Taylor Tafelsky Hudsonville 12 16:14.3
2 5 Jack Lindsay Hudsonville 11 16:33.7
3 13 Jake Holwerda Hudsonville 12 16:55.3
4 18 Devon Main Hudsonville 10 17:07.9
5 25 Kyle Chamberlain Hudsonville 9 17:18.2
6 ( 28) Nate Schipper Hudsonville 10 17:24.1
7 ( 54) Calvin Athy Hudsonville 12 18:22.1

2. 71 PORTAGE CENTRAL (16:53.9 84:29.5 1:09.0)
===========================================
1 1 Connor Wuori Portage Central 10 16:13.9
2 7 Zach Dunnavent Portage Central 12 16:43.1
3 15 Mac Westra Portage Central 11 16:57.9
4 21 Ben Greaves Portage Central 12 17:11.7
5 27 Richard Phillips Portage Central 12 17:22.9
6 ( 40) Kevin Phelps Portage Central 12 17:41.9
7 ( 67) Brad Worthington Portage Central 11 18:45.4

3. 95 GRAND LEDGE (17:02.7 85:13.4 1:28.5)
===========================================
1 3 Nathan Megge Grand Ledge 11 16:19.5
2 6 Michael Buffin Grand Ledge 11 16:39.5
3 9 Austin Rios Grand Ledge 12 16:48.9
4 35 Tyler Bannhard Grand Ledge 12 17:37.5
5 42 Ben Heriford Grand Ledge 12 17:48.0
6 ( 55) Kyle Strange Grand Ledge 12 18:23.7
7 ( 74) Tony Patino Grand Ledge 10 18:56.6

4. 104 PORTAGE NORTHERN (17:08.0 85:39.6 1:56.8)
===========================================
1 4 Alec Sullivan Portage Northern 12 16:20.1
2 10 Evan Williams Portage Northern 11 16:49.2
3 17 Greg Begeman Portage Northern 12 17:03.8
4 20 Alex Kulpa Portage Northern 11 17:09.6
5 53 Ian Otto Portage Northern 10 18:16.9
6 ( 73) Marius VanderHoff Portage Northern 10 18:54.6
7 ( 84) Mack Evans Portage Northern 11 19:50.5


---------------------------------
Great Lakes ChampionChip
www.greatlakeschampionchip.com



MHSAA L.P. CROSS COUNTRY MEGA-REGIONAL
DIVISIONS 3-1; 12-2; 21-3; 32-4
PORTAGE, MICHIGAN, SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2012
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - D1 Men


Place No. Name School Grade Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== ============================ ===== ======= =====
1 84 Connor Wuori Portage Central 10 16:13.9 5:14
2 56 Taylor Tafelsky Hudsonville 12 16:14.3 5:14
3 32 Nathan Megge Grand Ledge 11 16:19.5 5:16
4 90 Alec Sullivan Portage Northern 12 16:20.1 5:16
5 53 Jack Lindsay Hudsonville 11 16:33.7 5:20
6 30 Michael Buffin Grand Ledge 11 16:39.5 5:22
7 78 Zach Dunnavent Portage Central 12 16:43.1 5:23
8 14 Blake Wilson Battle Creek Lakeview 12 16:45.4 5:24
9 34 Austin Rios Grand Ledge 12 16:48.9 5:25
10 91 Evan Williams Portage Northern 11 16:49.2 5:25
11 22 Adam Cichon East Kentwood 12 16:49.7 5:25
12 19 Jensen Miller Caledonia 11 16:55.1 5:27
13 52 Jake Holwerda Hudsonville 12 16:55.3 5:27
14 72 Joe Houle Mattawan 11 16:56.0 5:27
15 82 Mac Westra Portage Central 11 16:57.9 5:28
16 71 Jacob Ford Mattawan 11 16:58.1 5:28
17 85 Greg Begeman Portage Northern 12 17:03.8 5:30
18 54 Devon Main Hudsonville 10 17:07.9 5:31
19 63 Jeff Torano Kalamazoo Central 10 17:08.1 5:31
20 88 Alex Kulpa Portage Northern 11 17:09.6 5:32
21 79 Ben Greaves Portage Central 12 17:11.7 5:33
22 45 Will Moench Holland West Ottawa 12 17:14.8 5:34
23 17 Trent Feyen Caledonia 12 17:15.9 5:34
24 16 Flynn Darby Caledonia 10 17:17.1 5:34
25 51 Kyle Chamberlain Hudsonville 9 17:18.2 5:35
26 75 Benny Richardson Mattawan 11 17:22.9 5:36
27 81 Richard Phillips Portage Central 12 17:22.9 5:36
28 55 Nate Schipper Hudsonville 10 17:24.1 5:37
29 47 Matt Smyk Holland West Ottawa 12 17:25.5 5:37
30 10 Jon Haadsma Battle Creek Lakeview 10 17:30.0 5:38
31 21 Austin Vanlaar Caledonia 12 17:31.6 5:39
32 11 Colin Read Battle Creek Lakeview 11 17:34.1 5:40
33 42 Raymond Surya Holland 10 17:34.5 5:40
34 15 Lucas Barnes Caledonia 12 17:37.4 5:41
35 29 Tyler Bannhard Grand Ledge 12 17:37.5 5:41
36 43 Gabe Kuyten Holland West Ottawa 10 17:39.8 5:42
37 46 Donovan Nykamp Holland West Ottawa 11 17:40.1 5:42
38 18 Cody Jakiel Caledonia 9 17:40.9 5:42
39 61 Andrew Kaylor Kalamazoo Central 12 17:41.3 5:42
40 80 Kevin Phelps Portage Central 12 17:41.9 5:42
41 27 Nolan Meister East Kentwood 9 17:47.5 5:44
42 31 Ben Heriford Grand Ledge 12 17:48.0 5:44
43 44 Matt Misiak Holland West Ottawa 10 17:48.7 5:44
44 62 Faruq Schieber Kalamazoo Central 9 17:57.7 5:47
45 58 Isaac Anderson Kalamazoo Central 12 17:59.1 5:48
46 76 Will Riethman Mattawan 11 18:03.0 5:49
47 20 Josh Risner Caledonia 11 18:03.4 5:49
48 23 Eric Cichon East Kentwood 11 18:03.9 5:49
49 65 Andrew Levy Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 12 18:06.3 5:50
50 28 Demeatrice Webster East Kentwood 9 18:07.4 5:50
51 60 Bryant Hepp Kalamazoo Central 12 18:09.4 5:51
52 57 Gerritt Anderson Kalamazoo Central 12 18:13.9 5:53
53 89 Ian Otto Portage Northern 10 18:16.9 5:54
54 50 Calvin Athy Hudsonville 12 18:22.1 5:55
55 35 Kyle Strange Grand Ledge 12 18:23.7 5:56
56 3 Scott Krug Battle Creek Central 12 18:27.2 5:57
57 74 Erick Orlando Mattawan 11 18:30.2 5:58
58 59 Mitchell Anderson Kalamazoo Central 12 18:32.5 5:59
59 26 Angelo Leon East Kentwood 9 18:32.8 5:59
60 13 Brandon Van Oosten Battle Creek Lakeview 9 18:34.3 5:59
61 24 Tyler Eavey East Kentwood 11 18:35.0 5:59
62 8 Peter Colquhoun Battle Creek Lakeview 12 18:36.2 6:00
63 69 Joseph Veeder Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 11 18:36.8 6:00
64 48 Tito Suarez Holland West Ottawa 11 18:38.3 6:00
65 25 Connor Green East Kentwood 10 18:41.7 6:02
66 49 Adam Wigger Holland West Ottawa 12 18:43.8 6:02
67 83 Brad Worthington Portage Central 11 18:45.4 6:03
68 67 Miguel Santos Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 9 18:51.0 6:05
69 41 Luis Sanchez Holland 11 18:51.3 6:05
70 68 Jeff Skinner Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 11 18:52.2 6:05
71 12 Ben Schimpf Battle Creek Lakeview 12 18:53.7 6:05
72 77 Douglas Weathers Mattawan 11 18:53.7 6:05
73 87 Marius VanderHoff Portage Northern 10 18:54.6 6:06
74 33 Tony Patino Grand Ledge 10 18:56.6 6:06
75 64 Nick Gaunt Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 11 18:57.4 6:07
76 9 Hayden Eldred Battle Creek Lakeview 11 18:58.9 6:07
77 5 Travis Skidmore Battle Creek Central 12 19:10.8 6:11
78 38 Jonathan Khorn Holland 11 19:12.3 6:11
79 39 Rogelio Padron Holland 12 19:13.7 6:12
80 1 Mohamed Albagami Battle Creek Central 11 19:14.7 6:12
81 2 Nicholas Insley Battle Creek Central 9 19:22.4 6:15
82 66 Martin Mueller Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 9 19:45.7 6:22
83 73 Ryan Hulbert Mattawan 11 19:47.3 6:23
84 86 Mack Evans Portage Northern 11 19:50.5 6:24
85 4 Andrew Larner Battle Creek Central 11 19:56.6 6:26
86 37 Delfino Hernandez Holland 11 19:57.1 6:26
87 70 Darvious Wallace Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 10 20:17.5 6:32
88 36 Daniel Evans Holland 11 20:48.4 6:42
89 40 Tyler Symons Holland 11 21:33.4 6:57
90 6 AJ Solovey Battle Creek Central 12 22:17.2 7:11


MHSAA L.P. CROSS COUNTRY MEGA-REGIONAL
DIVISIONS 3-1; 12-2; 21-3; 32-4
PORTAGE, MICHIGAN, SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2012
TEAM RESULTS - D1 Men



1. 63 HUDSONVILLE ( 16:51 1:24:12 1:04)
===========================================
1 2 Taylor Tafelsky Hudsonville 12 16:15
2 5 Jack Lindsay Hudsonville 11 16:34
3 13 Jake Holwerda Hudsonville 12 16:56
4 18 Devon Main Hudsonville 10 17:08
5 25 Kyle Chamberlain Hudsonville 9 17:19
6 ( 28) Nate Schipper Hudsonville 10 17:25
7 ( 54) Calvin Athy Hudsonville 12 18:23

2. 71 PORTAGE CENTRAL ( 16:55 1:24:31 1:09)
===========================================
1 1 Connor Wuori Portage Central 10 16:14
2 7 Zach Dunnavent Portage Central 12 16:44
3 15 Mac Westra Portage Central 11 16:58
4 21 Ben Greaves Portage Central 12 17:12
5 27 Richard Phillips Portage Central 12 17:23
6 ( 40) Kevin Phelps Portage Central 12 17:42
7 ( 67) Brad Worthington Portage Central 11 18:46

3. 95 GRAND LEDGE ( 17:03 1:25:15 1:28)
===========================================
1 3 Nathan Megge Grand Ledge 11 16:20
2 6 Michael Buffin Grand Ledge 11 16:40
3 9 Austin Rios Grand Ledge 12 16:49
4 35 Tyler Bannhard Grand Ledge 12 17:38
5 42 Ben Heriford Grand Ledge 12 17:48
6 ( 55) Kyle Strange Grand Ledge 12 18:24
7 ( 74) Tony Patino Grand Ledge 10 18:57

4. 104 PORTAGE NORTHERN ( 17:09 1:25:42 1:56)
===========================================
1 4 Alec Sullivan Portage Northern 12 16:21
2 10 Evan Williams Portage Northern 11 16:50
3 17 Greg Begeman Portage Northern 12 17:04
4 20 Alex Kulpa Portage Northern 11 17:10
5 53 Ian Otto Portage Northern 10 18:17
6 ( 73) Marius VanderHoff Portage Northern 10 18:55
7 ( 84) Mack Evans Portage Northern 11 19:51

5. 124 CALEDONIA ( 17:20 1:26:40 0:42)
===========================================
1 12 Jensen Miller Caledonia 11 16:56
2 23 Trent Feyen Caledonia 12 17:16
3 24 Flynn Darby Caledonia 10 17:18
4 31 Austin Vanlaar Caledonia 12 17:32
5 34 Lucas Barnes Caledonia 12 17:38
6 ( 38) Cody Jakiel Caledonia 9 17:41
7 ( 47) Josh Risner Caledonia 11 18:04

6. 159 MATTAWAN ( 17:35 1:27:52 1:35)
===========================================
1 14 Joe Houle Mattawan 11 16:56
2 16 Jacob Ford Mattawan 11 16:59
3 26 Benny Richardson Mattawan 11 17:23
4 46 Will Riethman Mattawan 11 18:03
5 57 Erick Orlando Mattawan 11 18:31
6 ( 72) Douglas Weathers Mattawan 11 18:54
7 ( 83) Ryan Hulbert Mattawan 11 19:48

7. 167 HOLLAND WEST OTTAWA ( 17:35 1:27:51 0:34)
===========================================
1 22 Will Moench Holland West Ottawa 12 17:15
2 29 Matt Smyk Holland West Ottawa 12 17:26
3 36 Gabe Kuyten Holland West Ottawa 10 17:40
4 37 Donovan Nykamp Holland West Ottawa 11 17:41
5 43 Matt Misiak Holland West Ottawa 10 17:49
6 ( 64) Tito Suarez Holland West Ottawa 11 18:39
7 ( 66) Adam Wigger Holland West Ottawa 12 18:44

8. 192 BATTLE CREEK LAKEVIEW ( 17:49 1:29:03 1:51)
===========================================
1 8 Blake Wilson Battle Creek Lakeview 12 16:46
2 30 Jon Haadsma Battle Creek Lakeview 10 17:30
3 32 Colin Read Battle Creek Lakeview 11 17:35
4 60 Brandon Van Oosten Battle Creek Lakeview 9 18:35
5 62 Peter Colquhoun Battle Creek Lakeview 12 18:37
6 ( 71) Ben Schimpf Battle Creek Lakeview 12 18:54
7 ( 76) Hayden Eldred Battle Creek Lakeview 11 18:59

9. 198 KALAMAZOO CENTRAL ( 17:48 1:28:59 1:01)
===========================================
1 19 Jeff Torano Kalamazoo Central 10 17:09
2 39 Andrew Kaylor Kalamazoo Central 12 17:42
3 44 Faruq Schieber Kalamazoo Central 9 17:58
4 45 Isaac Anderson Kalamazoo Central 12 18:00
5 51 Bryant Hepp Kalamazoo Central 12 18:10
6 ( 52) Gerritt Anderson Kalamazoo Central 12 18:14
7 ( 58) Mitchell Anderson Kalamazoo Central 12 18:33

10. 209 EAST KENTWOOD ( 17:53 1:29:23 1:43)
===========================================
1 11 Adam Cichon East Kentwood 12 16:50
2 41 Nolan Meister East Kentwood 9 17:48
3 48 Eric Cichon East Kentwood 11 18:04
4 50 Demeatrice Webster East Kentwood 9 18:08
5 59 Angelo Leon East Kentwood 9 18:33
6 ( 61) Tyler Eavey East Kentwood 11 18:35
7 ( 65) Connor Green East Kentwood 10 18:42

11. 325 KALAMAZOO LOY NORRIX ( 18:42 1:33:26 0:51)
===========================================
1 49 Andrew Levy Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 12 18:07
2 63 Joseph Veeder Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 11 18:37
3 68 Miguel Santos Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 9 18:51
4 70 Jeff Skinner Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 11 18:53
5 75 Nick Gaunt Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 11 18:58
6 ( 82) Martin Mueller Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 9 19:46
7 ( 87) Darvious Wallace Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 10 20:18

12. 345 HOLLAND ( 18:59 1:34:52 2:23)
===========================================
1 33 Raymond Surya Holland 10 17:35
2 69 Luis Sanchez Holland 11 18:52
3 78 Jonathan Khorn Holland 11 19:13
4 79 Rogelio Padron Holland 12 19:14
5 86 Delfino Hernandez Holland 11 19:58
6 ( 88) Daniel Evans Holland 11 20:49
7 ( 89) Tyler Symons Holland 11 21:34

13. 379 BATTLE CREEK CENTRAL ( 19:15 1:36:14 1:29)
===========================================
1 56 Scott Krug Battle Creek Central 12 18:28
2 77 Travis Skidmore Battle Creek Central 12 19:11
3 80 Mohamed Albagami Battle Creek Central 11 19:15
4 81 Nicholas Insley Battle Creek Central 9 19:23
5 85 Andrew Larner Battle Creek Central 11 19:57
6 ( 90) AJ Solovey Battle Creek Central 12 22:18



GRADE RESULTS - D1 Men
MHSAA L.P. CROSS COUNTRY MEGA-REGIONAL
DIVISIONS 3-1; 12-2; 21-3; 32-4
PORTAGE, MICHIGAN, SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2012


Freshman Athletes

Place Name School Grade Time Pace
===== ====================== ============================ ===== ======= =====
1 Kyle Chamberlain Hudsonville 9 17:18.2 5:35
2 Cody Jakiel Caledonia 9 17:40.9 5:42
3 Nolan Meister East Kentwood 9 17:47.5 5:44
4 Faruq Schieber Kalamazoo Central 9 17:57.7 5:47
5 Demeatrice Webster East Kentwood 9 18:07.4 5:50
6 Angelo Leon East Kentwood 9 18:32.8 5:59
7 Brandon Van Oosten Battle Creek Lakeview 9 18:34.3 5:59
8 Miguel Santos Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 9 18:51.0 6:05
9 Nicholas Insley Battle Creek Central 9 19:22.4 6:15
10 Martin Mueller Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 9 19:45.7 6:22

---------------------------------
Great Lakes ChampionChip
www.greatlakeschampionchip.com


Sophomore Athletes

Place Name School Grade Time Pace
===== ====================== ============================ ===== ======= =====
1 Connor Wuori Portage Central 10 16:13.9 5:14
2 Devon Main Hudsonville 10 17:07.9 5:31
3 Jeff Torano Kalamazoo Central 10 17:08.1 5:31
4 Flynn Darby Caledonia 10 17:17.1 5:34
5 Nate Schipper Hudsonville 10 17:24.1 5:37
6 Jon Haadsma Battle Creek Lakeview 10 17:30.0 5:38
7 Raymond Surya Holland 10 17:34.5 5:40
8 Gabe Kuyten Holland West Ottawa 10 17:39.8 5:42
9 Matt Misiak Holland West Ottawa 10 17:48.7 5:44
10 Ian Otto Portage Northern 10 18:16.9 5:54
11 Connor Green East Kentwood 10 18:41.7 6:02
12 Marius VanderHoff Portage Northern 10 18:54.6 6:06
13 Tony Patino Grand Ledge 10 18:56.6 6:06
14 Darvious Wallace Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 10 20:17.5 6:32

---------------------------------
Great Lakes ChampionChip
www.greatlakeschampionchip.com


Junior Athletes

Place Name School Grade Time Pace
===== ====================== ============================ ===== ======= =====
1 Nathan Megge Grand Ledge 11 16:19.5 5:16
2 Jack Lindsay Hudsonville 11 16:33.7 5:20
3 Michael Buffin Grand Ledge 11 16:39.5 5:22
4 Evan Williams Portage Northern 11 16:49.2 5:25
5 Jensen Miller Caledonia 11 16:55.1 5:27
6 Joe Houle Mattawan 11 16:56.0 5:27
7 Mac Westra Portage Central 11 16:57.9 5:28
8 Jacob Ford Mattawan 11 16:58.1 5:28
9 Alex Kulpa Portage Northern 11 17:09.6 5:32
10 Benny Richardson Mattawan 11 17:22.9 5:36
11 Colin Read Battle Creek Lakeview 11 17:34.1 5:40
12 Donovan Nykamp Holland West Ottawa 11 17:40.1 5:42
13 Will Riethman Mattawan 11 18:03.0 5:49
14 Josh Risner Caledonia 11 18:03.4 5:49
15 Eric Cichon East Kentwood 11 18:03.9 5:49
16 Erick Orlando Mattawan 11 18:30.2 5:58
17 Tyler Eavey East Kentwood 11 18:35.0 5:59
18 Joseph Veeder Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 11 18:36.8 6:00
19 Tito Suarez Holland West Ottawa 11 18:38.3 6:00
20 Brad Worthington Portage Central 11 18:45.4 6:03
21 Luis Sanchez Holland 11 18:51.3 6:05
22 Jeff Skinner Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 11 18:52.2 6:05
23 Douglas Weathers Mattawan 11 18:53.7 6:05
24 Nick Gaunt Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 11 18:57.4 6:07
25 Hayden Eldred Battle Creek Lakeview 11 18:58.9 6:07
26 Jonathan Khorn Holland 11 19:12.3 6:11
27 Mohamed Albagami Battle Creek Central 11 19:14.7 6:12
28 Ryan Hulbert Mattawan 11 19:47.3 6:23
29 Mack Evans Portage Northern 11 19:50.5 6:24
30 Andrew Larner Battle Creek Central 11 19:56.6 6:26
31 Delfino Hernandez Holland 11 19:57.1 6:26
32 Daniel Evans Holland 11 20:48.4 6:42
33 Tyler Symons Holland 11 21:33.4 6:57

---------------------------------
Great Lakes ChampionChip
www.greatlakeschampionchip.com


Senior Athletes

Place Name School Grade Time Pace
===== ====================== ============================ ===== ======= =====
1 Taylor Tafelsky Hudsonville 12 16:14.3 5:14
2 Alec Sullivan Portage Northern 12 16:20.1 5:16
3 Zach Dunnavent Portage Central 12 16:43.1 5:23
4 Blake Wilson Battle Creek Lakeview 12 16:45.4 5:24
5 Austin Rios Grand Ledge 12 16:48.9 5:25
6 Adam Cichon East Kentwood 12 16:49.7 5:25
7 Jake Holwerda Hudsonville 12 16:55.3 5:27
8 Greg Begeman Portage Northern 12 17:03.8 5:30
9 Ben Greaves Portage Central 12 17:11.7 5:33
10 Will Moench Holland West Ottawa 12 17:14.8 5:34
11 Trent Feyen Caledonia 12 17:15.9 5:34
12 Richard Phillips Portage Central 12 17:22.9 5:36
13 Matt Smyk Holland West Ottawa 12 17:25.5 5:37
14 Austin Vanlaar Caledonia 12 17:31.6 5:39
15 Lucas Barnes Caledonia 12 17:37.4 5:41
16 Tyler Bannhard Grand Ledge 12 17:37.5 5:41
17 Andrew Kaylor Kalamazoo Central 12 17:41.3 5:42
18 Kevin Phelps Portage Central 12 17:41.9 5:42
19 Ben Heriford Grand Ledge 12 17:48.0 5:44
20 Isaac Anderson Kalamazoo Central 12 17:59.1 5:48
21 Andrew Levy Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 12 18:06.3 5:50
22 Bryant Hepp Kalamazoo Central 12 18:09.4 5:51
23 Gerritt Anderson Kalamazoo Central 12 18:13.9 5:53
24 Calvin Athy Hudsonville 12 18:22.1 5:55
25 Kyle Strange Grand Ledge 12 18:23.7 5:56
26 Scott Krug Battle Creek Central 12 18:27.2 5:57
27 Mitchell Anderson Kalamazoo Central 12 18:32.5 5:59
28 Peter Colquhoun Battle Creek Lakeview 12 18:36.2 6:00
29 Adam Wigger Holland West Ottawa 12 18:43.8 6:02
30 Ben Schimpf Battle Creek Lakeview 12 18:53.7 6:05
31 Travis Skidmore Battle Creek Central 12 19:10.8 6:11
32 Rogelio Padron Holland 12 19:13.7 6:12
33 AJ Solovey Battle Creek Central 12 22:17.2 7:11

---------------------------------
Great Lakes ChampionChip
www.greatlakeschampionchip.com


STATE FINALIST RESULTS - D1 Women
MHSAA L.P. CROSS COUNTRY MEGA-REGIONAL
DIVISIONS 3-1; 12-2; 21-3; 32-4
PORTAGE, MICHIGAN, SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2012


*** STATE FINALISTS - INDIVIDUAL ***

Place Name School Grade Time Pace
===== ====================== ============================ ===== ======= =====
1 Alex Berends Hudsonville 11 18:43.7 6:02
2 Hannah Schroder Caledonia 12 18:55.7 6:06
3 Kelli Jackson Hudsonville 10 18:59.0 6:07
4 Olivia Bordewyk Caledonia 10 19:08.2 6:10
5 Alexa Vanderhoff Portage Northern 9 19:08.8 6:10
6 Janey Berends Hudsonville 11 19:20.9 6:14
7 Krista Magness Grand Ledge 11 19:21.8 6:14
8 Taryn Hubaker Grand Ledge 10 19:31.8 6:18
9 Allison Dible Grand Ledge 12 19:35.4 6:19
10 Alaina Smith Mattawan 10 19:58.1 6:26
11 Jade Hubbard Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 12 20:00.5 6:27
12 Hannah Hazelbach Caledonia 10 20:01.7 6:27
13 Katherine Hoekstra Holland West Ottawa 9 20:02.8 6:28
14 Abby Berends Hudsonville 11 20:06.1 6:29
15 Christy Snelgrove Grand Ledge 12 20:07.0 6:29


*** STATE FINALISTS - TEAM ***


1. 43 HUDSONVILLE (19:32.4 97:41.6 1:48.2)
===========================================
1 1 Alex Berends Hudsonville 11 18:43.7
2 3 Kelli Jackson Hudsonville 10 18:59.0
3 6 Janey Berends Hudsonville 11 19:20.9
4 14 Abby Berends Hudsonville 11 20:06.1
5 19 Megan Sanchez Hudsonville 12 20:31.9
6 ( 29) Alexa Jense Hudsonville 11 20:55.7
7 ( 51) Anna Dolce Hudsonville 11 21:59.2

2. 55 GRAND LEDGE (19:45.7 98:48.2 0:50.4)
===========================================
1 7 Krista Magness Grand Ledge 11 19:21.8
2 8 Taryn Hubaker Grand Ledge 10 19:31.8
3 9 Allison Dible Grand Ledge 12 19:35.4
4 15 Christy Snelgrove Grand Ledge 12 20:07.0
5 16 Olivia Conway Grand Ledge 10 20:12.2
6 ( 23) Annemarie Maher Grand Ledge 9 20:37.6
7 ( 38) Rebekka Golisch Grand Ledge 9 21:12.7

3. 60 CALEDONIA (19:50.1 99:10.3 1:46.1)
===========================================
1 2 Hannah Schroder Caledonia 12 18:55.7
2 4 Olivia Bordewyk Caledonia 10 19:08.2
3 12 Hannah Hazelbach Caledonia 10 20:01.7
4 18 Allie Donalson Caledonia 11 20:22.9
5 24 Amanda Sorokin Caledonia 9 20:41.8
6 ( 26) Maggie Dejong Caledonia 11 20:47.0
7 ( 28) Holly Rave Caledonia 11 20:53.6


---------------------------------
Great Lakes ChampionChip
www.greatlakeschampionchip.com



Place No. Name School Grade Time Pace
===== ===== ====================== ============================ ===== ======= =====
1 426 Alex Berends Hudsonville 11 18:43.7 6:02
2 395 Hannah Schroder Caledonia 12 18:55.7 6:06
3 429 Kelli Jackson Hudsonville 10 18:59.0 6:07
4 390 Olivia Bordewyk Caledonia 10 19:08.2 6:10
5 465 Alexa Vanderhoff Portage Northern 9 19:08.8 6:10
6 427 Janey Berends Hudsonville 11 19:20.9 6:14
7 408 Krista Magness Grand Ledge 11 19:21.8 6:14
8 407 Taryn Hubaker Grand Ledge 10 19:31.8 6:18
9 405 Allison Dible Grand Ledge 12 19:35.4 6:19
10 451 Alaina Smith Mattawan 10 19:58.1 6:26
11 441 Jade Hubbard Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 12 20:00.5 6:27
12 393 Hannah Hazelbach Caledonia 10 20:01.7 6:27
13 419 Katherine Hoekstra Holland West Ottawa 9 20:02.8 6:28
14 425 Abby Berends Hudsonville 11 20:06.1 6:29
15 410 Christy Snelgrove Grand Ledge 12 20:07.0 6:29
16 404 Olivia Conway Grand Ledge 10 20:12.2 6:31
17 458 Megan Kordupel Portage Central 9 20:12.2 6:31
18 392 Allie Donalson Caledonia 11 20:22.9 6:34
19 431 Megan Sanchez Hudsonville 12 20:31.9 6:37
20 423 Abbey VanAllsburg Holland West Ottawa 9 20:33.4 6:37
21 440 Josephine Fiore Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 9 20:35.7 6:38
22 457 Sylvia Knight Portage Central 10 20:36.1 6:38
23 409 Annemarie Maher Grand Ledge 9 20:37.6 6:39
24 396 Amanda Sorokin Caledonia 9 20:41.8 6:40
25 417 Mariah Stewart Holland 11 20:46.3 6:42
26 391 Maggie Dejong Caledonia 11 20:47.0 6:42
27 437 Joy Rutherford Kalamazoo Central 12 20:52.3 6:44
28 394 Holly Rave Caledonia 11 20:53.6 6:44
29 430 Alexa Jense Hudsonville 11 20:55.7 6:45
30 459 Ally Peirce Portage Central 11 20:57.5 6:45
31 399 Isabelle Leon East Kentwood 11 20:58.8 6:46
32 389 Mackenzie Wilcox Battle Creek Lakeview 11 20:59.0 6:46
33 463 Sophie Morin Portage Northern 9 21:04.5 6:47
34 387 Payton Stine Battle Creek Lakeview 9 21:05.7 6:48
35 456 Madison Geib Portage Central 12 21:07.9 6:49
36 464 Ally Rabe Portage Northern 11 21:11.6 6:50
37 384 Adriana Clark Battle Creek Lakeview 9 21:12.0 6:50
38 406 Rebekka Golisch Grand Ledge 9 21:12.7 6:50
39 448 Kelsey Dorgan Mattawan 12 21:13.3 6:50
40 403 Tyler Shumpert East Kentwood 11 21:23.2 6:54
41 383 Sidney Baxter Battle Creek Lakeview 10 21:23.8 6:54
42 455 Amanda Boelman Portage Central 9 21:24.8 6:54
43 466 Clara Zaulich Portage Northern 10 21:29.8 6:56
44 388 Jarecea Tate Battle Creek Lakeview 12 21:31.6 6:56
45 453 Sarah Benedict Portage Central 12 21:33.1 6:57
46 420 Melanie Homik Holland West Ottawa 12 21:35.7 6:58
47 454 Ellie Best Portage Central 10 21:50.0 7:02
48 452 Genny Soltesz Mattawan 9 21:53.0 7:03
49 424 Julie VanDeRiet Holland West Ottawa 11 21:53.6 7:03
50 422 Anna Repesh Holland West Ottawa 9 21:58.2 7:05
51 428 Anna Dolce Hudsonville 11 21:59.2 7:05
52 385 Stephanie Niemann Battle Creek Lakeview 11 22:01.1 7:06
53 461 Kristina Maki Portage Northern 10 22:01.5 7:06
54 401 Maria Scarborough East Kentwood 12 22:03.0 7:06
55 436 Marlene Mingramm Kalamazoo Central 12 22:12.0 7:09
56 415 Angelica Ross Holland 10 22:13.0 7:10
57 462 Maya Ablao Portage Northern 10 22:30.2 7:15
58 421 Meredith Jonqekryg Holland West Ottawa 11 22:31.9 7:16
59 397 Tiffany Applewhite East Kentwood 11 22:32.6 7:16
60 418 Marielos Acajabon Holland West Ottawa 11 22:38.3 7:18
61 398 Elysa Cole East Kentwood 10 22:45.9 7:20
62 447 Emily Davis Mattawan 10 22:47.8 7:21
63 443 Isabel McMullen Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 12 22:50.1 7:21
64 449 Claire Hinkel Mattawan 11 22:56.4 7:23
65 450 Hannah Bornamann Mattawan 9 23:08.0 7:27
66 402 Crystal Shackelford East Kentwood 11 23:18.7 7:31
67 460 Kayla Gercak Portage Northern 10 23:20.3 7:31
68 416 Emily Rutledge Holland 9 23:21.4 7:32
69 439 Hannah Campbell Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 10 23:26.6 7:33
70 386 Megan Riegle Battle Creek Lakeview 9 23:27.2 7:33
71 400 Alicia Martin East Kentwood 12 23:31.2 7:35
72 446 Bailey Brogan Mattawan 12 23:37.4 7:37
73 432 Kelsi Conroy Kalamazoo Central 9 23:52.2 7:41
74 413 Diana Hernandez Holland 10 23:53.3 7:42
75 442 Alexa Kinnison Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 12 24:05.6 7:46
76 412 Caleigh Harrington Holland 11 24:13.9 7:48
77 444 Rachel McMurphy Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 9 24:14.5 7:49
78 435 Hannah Matuz Kalamazoo Central 9 24:16.9 7:49
79 438 Reanna Doonan Kalamazoo Central 9 24:36.9 7:56
80 414 Katie Polik Holland 11 24:49.5 8:00
81 411 Anita Alvardo Holland 10 25:16.2 8:08
82 433 NAdia Haile Kalamazoo Central 12 25:20.2 8:10
83 445 Jordan Peterson Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 11 25:37.4 8:15


MHSAA L.P. CROSS COUNTRY MEGA-REGIONAL
DIVISIONS 3-1; 12-2; 21-3; 32-4
PORTAGE, MICHIGAN, SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2012
TEAM RESULTS - D1 Women



1. 43 HUDSONVILLE ( 19:33 1:37:43 1:48)
===========================================
1 1 Alex Berends Hudsonville 11 18:44
2 3 Kelli Jackson Hudsonville 10 18:59
3 6 Janey Berends Hudsonville 11 19:21
4 14 Abby Berends Hudsonville 11 20:07
5 19 Megan Sanchez Hudsonville 12 20:32
6 ( 29) Alexa Jense Hudsonville 11 20:56
7 ( 51) Anna Dolce Hudsonville 11 22:00

2. 55 GRAND LEDGE ( 19:46 1:38:50 0:51)
===========================================
1 7 Krista Magness Grand Ledge 11 19:22
2 8 Taryn Hubaker Grand Ledge 10 19:32
3 9 Allison Dible Grand Ledge 12 19:36
4 15 Christy Snelgrove Grand Ledge 12 20:07
5 16 Olivia Conway Grand Ledge 10 20:13
6 ( 23) Annemarie Maher Grand Ledge 9 20:38
7 ( 38) Rebekka Golisch Grand Ledge 9 21:13

3. 60 CALEDONIA ( 19:51 1:39:12 1:46)
===========================================
1 2 Hannah Schroder Caledonia 12 18:56
2 4 Olivia Bordewyk Caledonia 10 19:09
3 12 Hannah Hazelbach Caledonia 10 20:02
4 18 Allie Donalson Caledonia 11 20:23
5 24 Amanda Sorokin Caledonia 9 20:42
6 ( 26) Maggie Dejong Caledonia 11 20:47
7 ( 28) Holly Rave Caledonia 11 20:54

4. 146 PORTAGE CENTRAL ( 20:53 1:44:21 1:12)
===========================================
1 17 Megan Kordupel Portage Central 9 20:13
2 22 Sylvia Knight Portage Central 10 20:37
3 30 Ally Peirce Portage Central 11 20:58
4 35 Madison Geib Portage Central 12 21:08
5 42 Amanda Boelman Portage Central 9 21:25
6 ( 45) Sarah Benedict Portage Central 12 21:34
7 ( 47) Ellie Best Portage Central 10 21:50

5. 170 PORTAGE NORTHERN ( 21:00 1:44:58 2:53)
===========================================
1 5 Alexa Vanderhoff Portage Northern 9 19:09
2 33 Sophie Morin Portage Northern 9 21:05
3 36 Ally Rabe Portage Northern 11 21:12
4 43 Clara Zaulich Portage Northern 10 21:30
5 53 Kristina Maki Portage Northern 10 22:02
6 ( 57) Maya Ablao Portage Northern 10 22:31
7 ( 67) Kayla Gercak Portage Northern 10 23:21

6. 178 HOLLAND WEST OTTAWA ( 21:14 1:46:06 1:56)
===========================================
1 13 Katherine Hoekstra Holland West Ottawa 9 20:03
2 20 Abbey VanAllsburg Holland West Ottawa 9 20:34
3 46 Melanie Homik Holland West Ottawa 12 21:36
4 49 Julie VanDeRiet Holland West Ottawa 11 21:54
5 50 Anna Repesh Holland West Ottawa 9 21:59
6 ( 58) Meredith Jonqekryg Holland West Ottawa 11 22:32
7 ( 60) Marielos Acajabon Holland West Ottawa 11 22:39

7. 188 BATTLE CREEK LAKEVIEW ( 21:15 1:46:13 0:33)
===========================================
1 32 Mackenzie Wilcox Battle Creek Lakeview 11 20:59
2 34 Payton Stine Battle Creek Lakeview 9 21:06
3 37 Adriana Clark Battle Creek Lakeview 9 21:12
4 41 Sidney Baxter Battle Creek Lakeview 10 21:24
5 44 Jarecea Tate Battle Creek Lakeview 12 21:32
6 ( 52) Stephanie Niemann Battle Creek Lakeview 11 22:02
7 ( 70) Megan Riegle Battle Creek Lakeview 9 23:28

8. 223 MATTAWAN ( 21:47 1:48:51 2:58)
===========================================
1 10 Alaina Smith Mattawan 10 19:59
2 39 Kelsey Dorgan Mattawan 12 21:14
3 48 Genny Soltesz Mattawan 9 21:53
4 62 Emily Davis Mattawan 10 22:48
5 64 Claire Hinkel Mattawan 11 22:57
6 ( 65) Hannah Bornamann Mattawan 9 23:08
7 ( 72) Bailey Brogan Mattawan 12 23:38

9. 239 KALAMAZOO LOY NORRIX ( 22:13 1:51:01 4:05)
===========================================
1 11 Jade Hubbard Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 12 20:01
2 21 Josephine Fiore Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 9 20:36
3 63 Isabel McMullen Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 12 22:51
4 69 Hannah Campbell Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 10 23:27
5 75 Alexa Kinnison Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 12 24:06
6 ( 77) Rachel McMurphy Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 9 24:15
7 ( 83) Jordan Peterson Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 11 25:38

10. 245 EAST KENTWOOD ( 21:57 1:49:45 1:47)
===========================================
1 31 Isabelle Leon East Kentwood 11 20:59
2 40 Tyler Shumpert East Kentwood 11 21:24
3 54 Maria Scarborough East Kentwood 12 22:03
4 59 Tiffany Applewhite East Kentwood 11 22:33
5 61 Elysa Cole East Kentwood 10 22:46
6 ( 66) Crystal Shackelford East Kentwood 11 23:19
7 ( 71) Alicia Martin East Kentwood 12 23:32

11. 299 HOLLAND ( 22:54 1:54:30 3:27)
===========================================
1 25 Mariah Stewart Holland 11 20:47
2 56 Angelica Ross Holland 10 22:13
3 68 Emily Rutledge Holland 9 23:22
4 74 Diana Hernandez Holland 10 23:54
5 76 Caleigh Harrington Holland 11 24:14
6 ( 80) Katie Polik Holland 11 24:50
7 ( 81) Anita Alvardo Holland 10 25:17

12. 312 KALAMAZOO CENTRAL ( 23:11 1:55:52 3:44)
===========================================
1 27 Joy Rutherford Kalamazoo Central 12 20:53
2 55 Marlene Mingramm Kalamazoo Central 12 22:12
3 73 Kelsi Conroy Kalamazoo Central 9 23:53
4 78 Hannah Matuz Kalamazoo Central 9 24:17
5 79 Reanna Doonan Kalamazoo Central 9 24:37
6 ( 82) NAdia Haile Kalamazoo Central 12 25:21



GRADE RESULTS - D1 Women
MHSAA L.P. CROSS COUNTRY MEGA-REGIONAL
DIVISIONS 3-1; 12-2; 21-3; 32-4
PORTAGE, MICHIGAN, SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27, 2012


Freshman Athletes

Place Name School Grade Time Pace
===== ====================== ============================ ===== ======= =====
1 Alexa Vanderhoff Portage Northern 9 19:08.8 6:10
2 Katherine Hoekstra Holland West Ottawa 9 20:02.8 6:28
3 Megan Kordupel Portage Central 9 20:12.2 6:31
4 Abbey VanAllsburg Holland West Ottawa 9 20:33.4 6:37
5 Josephine Fiore Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 9 20:35.7 6:38
6 Annemarie Maher Grand Ledge 9 20:37.6 6:39
7 Amanda Sorokin Caledonia 9 20:41.8 6:40
8 Sophie Morin Portage Northern 9 21:04.5 6:47
9 Payton Stine Battle Creek Lakeview 9 21:05.7 6:48
10 Adriana Clark Battle Creek Lakeview 9 21:12.0 6:50
11 Rebekka Golisch Grand Ledge 9 21:12.7 6:50
12 Amanda Boelman Portage Central 9 21:24.8 6:54
13 Genny Soltesz Mattawan 9 21:53.0 7:03
14 Anna Repesh Holland West Ottawa 9 21:58.2 7:05
15 Hannah Bornamann Mattawan 9 23:08.0 7:27
16 Emily Rutledge Holland 9 23:21.4 7:32
17 Megan Riegle Battle Creek Lakeview 9 23:27.2 7:33
18 Kelsi Conroy Kalamazoo Central 9 23:52.2 7:41
19 Rachel McMurphy Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 9 24:14.5 7:49
20 Hannah Matuz Kalamazoo Central 9 24:16.9 7:49
21 Reanna Doonan Kalamazoo Central 9 24:36.9 7:56

---------------------------------
Great Lakes ChampionChip
www.greatlakeschampionchip.com


Sophomore Athletes

Place Name School Grade Time Pace
===== ====================== ============================ ===== ======= =====
1 Kelli Jackson Hudsonville 10 18:59.0 6:07
2 Olivia Bordewyk Caledonia 10 19:08.2 6:10
3 Taryn Hubaker Grand Ledge 10 19:31.8 6:18
4 Alaina Smith Mattawan 10 19:58.1 6:26
5 Hannah Hazelbach Caledonia 10 20:01.7 6:27
6 Olivia Conway Grand Ledge 10 20:12.2 6:31
7 Sylvia Knight Portage Central 10 20:36.1 6:38
8 Sidney Baxter Battle Creek Lakeview 10 21:23.8 6:54
9 Clara Zaulich Portage Northern 10 21:29.8 6:56
10 Ellie Best Portage Central 10 21:50.0 7:02
11 Kristina Maki Portage Northern 10 22:01.5 7:06
12 Angelica Ross Holland 10 22:13.0 7:10
13 Maya Ablao Portage Northern 10 22:30.2 7:15
14 Elysa Cole East Kentwood 10 22:45.9 7:20
15 Emily Davis Mattawan 10 22:47.8 7:21
16 Kayla Gercak Portage Northern 10 23:20.3 7:31
17 Hannah Campbell Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 10 23:26.6 7:33
18 Diana Hernandez Holland 10 23:53.3 7:42
19 Anita Alvardo Holland 10 25:16.2 8:08

---------------------------------
Great Lakes ChampionChip
www.greatlakeschampionchip.com


Junior Athletes

Place Name School Grade Time Pace
===== ====================== ============================ ===== ======= =====
1 Alex Berends Hudsonville 11 18:43.7 6:02
2 Janey Berends Hudsonville 11 19:20.9 6:14
3 Krista Magness Grand Ledge 11 19:21.8 6:14
4 Abby Berends Hudsonville 11 20:06.1 6:29
5 Allie Donalson Caledonia 11 20:22.9 6:34
6 Mariah Stewart Holland 11 20:46.3 6:42
7 Maggie Dejong Caledonia 11 20:47.0 6:42
8 Holly Rave Caledonia 11 20:53.6 6:44
9 Alexa Jense Hudsonville 11 20:55.7 6:45
10 Ally Peirce Portage Central 11 20:57.5 6:45
11 Isabelle Leon East Kentwood 11 20:58.8 6:46
12 Mackenzie Wilcox Battle Creek Lakeview 11 20:59.0 6:46
13 Ally Rabe Portage Northern 11 21:11.6 6:50
14 Tyler Shumpert East Kentwood 11 21:23.2 6:54
15 Julie VanDeRiet Holland West Ottawa 11 21:53.6 7:03
16 Anna Dolce Hudsonville 11 21:59.2 7:05
17 Stephanie Niemann Battle Creek Lakeview 11 22:01.1 7:06
18 Meredith Jonqekryg Holland West Ottawa 11 22:31.9 7:16
19 Tiffany Applewhite East Kentwood 11 22:32.6 7:16
20 Marielos Acajabon Holland West Ottawa 11 22:38.3 7:18
21 Claire Hinkel Mattawan 11 22:56.4 7:23
22 Crystal Shackelford East Kentwood 11 23:18.7 7:31
23 Caleigh Harrington Holland 11 24:13.9 7:48
24 Katie Polik Holland 11 24:49.5 8:00
25 Jordan Peterson Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 11 25:37.4 8:15

---------------------------------
Great Lakes ChampionChip
www.greatlakeschampionchip.com


Senior Athletes

Place Name School Grade Time Pace
===== ====================== ============================ ===== ======= =====
1 Hannah Schroder Caledonia 12 18:55.7 6:06
2 Allison Dible Grand Ledge 12 19:35.4 6:19
3 Jade Hubbard Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 12 20:00.5 6:27
4 Christy Snelgrove Grand Ledge 12 20:07.0 6:29
5 Megan Sanchez Hudsonville 12 20:31.9 6:37
6 Joy Rutherford Kalamazoo Central 12 20:52.3 6:44
7 Madison Geib Portage Central 12 21:07.9 6:49
8 Kelsey Dorgan Mattawan 12 21:13.3 6:50
9 Jarecea Tate Battle Creek Lakeview 12 21:31.6 6:56
10 Sarah Benedict Portage Central 12 21:33.1 6:57
11 Melanie Homik Holland West Ottawa 12 21:35.7 6:58
12 Maria Scarborough East Kentwood 12 22:03.0 7:06
13 Marlene Mingramm Kalamazoo Central 12 22:12.0 7:09
14 Isabel McMullen Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 12 22:50.1 7:21
15 Alicia Martin East Kentwood 12 23:31.2 7:35
16 Bailey Brogan Mattawan 12 23:37.4 7:37
17 Alexa Kinnison Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 12 24:05.6 7:46
18 NAdia Haile Kalamazoo Central 12 25:20.2 8:10

---------------------------------
Great Lakes ChampionChip
www.greatlakeschampionchip.com