2012 Grand Adventure Race

back to results

Sep. 30, 2012

2012 Grand Adventure Race
Grand Ledge, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation


Grand Adventure
Kayak-Bike-Run
Age Group Results
September 30, 2012

Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Female Overall Winners

Overall ------- Kayak ------- ------- Bike ------- -------- Run -------- Total
Place Place Name Bib No Age Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Time
1 12 Danielle Doctor 820 34 3 29:0914:35 1 41:59 3:39 1 21:56 4:23 1:33:06
2 15 Sarah Mullkoff 855 25 2 26:1813:09 2 42:01 3:39 2 25:09 5:02 1:33:29
3 21 Kelly King 829 32 1 25:3112:46 3 45:35 3:58 3 26:12 5:14 1:37:20
Male Overall Winners

Overall ------- Kayak ------- ------- Bike ------- -------- Run -------- Total
Place Place Name Bib No Age Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Time
1 1 Derrick Fries 882 59 2 22:0711:04 1 33:38 2:55 2 21:50 4:22 1:17:37
2 2 Steve Moelter 881 56 3 22:1111:06 3 37:59 3:18 1 20:39 4:08 1:20:50
3 3 Nick Murray 890 38 1 19:15 9:38 2 37:09 3:14 3 24:49 4:58 1:21:14
Female 29 and under

Overall ------- Kayak ------- ------- Bike ------- -------- Run -------- Total
Place Place Name Bib No Age Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Time
1 24 Ckat Duke 873 28 3 29:1014:35 1 42:23 3:41 1 25:57 5:11 1:37:31
2 27 Rebecca Bell 850 24 1 28:3414:17 2 42:53 3:44 2 29:10 5:50 1:40:37
3 45 Jacqueline Roodbeen 851 19 2 28:4014:20 3 47:43 4:09 4 32:49 6:34 1:49:13
4 52 Jessica Gentile 871 24 4 30:4915:25 6 1:20:5216:10 1:51:42
5 59 Megan Whitney 846 28 5 31:3115:46 4 57:54 5:02 3 32:24 6:29 2:01:50
6 72 Katie Rice 857 26 6 46:4723:24 5 1:09:13 6:01 5 40:19 8:04 2:36:20
Male 29 and under

Overall ------- Kayak ------- ------- Bike ------- -------- Run -------- Total
Place Place Name Bib No Age Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Time
1 4 Jayten Shook 862 28 1 23:4011:50 1 39:39 3:27 2 23:31 4:42 1:26:51
2 16 David Friedlein 875 29 3 26:1813:09 4 46:00 4:00 1 21:55 4:23 1:34:13
3 18 Adam Montero 831 29 7 30:2215:11 2 40:34 3:32 6 24:54 4:59 1:35:51
4 20 Carey Hunt 858 29 2 24:5312:27 3 42:09 3:40 8 29:34 5:55 1:36:36
5 29 Chandler Cole 915 28 5 28:2614:13 7 49:11 4:17 4 23:54 4:47 1:41:32
6 36 Zachary Hodgman 891 20 8 32:0316:02 6 47:59 4:10 3 23:54 4:47 1:43:57
7 38 Douglas Strane 867 25 9 32:1716:09 5 47:57 4:10 5 23:55 4:47 1:44:10
8 51 David Hohs 877 24 4 26:2513:13 9 56:54 4:57 7 27:53 5:35 1:51:13
9 70 Kyle Giusti 865 14 6 30:1515:08 8 54:42 4:45 9 48:34 9:43 2:13:33
Female 30 to 34

Overall ------- Kayak ------- ------- Bike ------- -------- Run -------- Total
Place Place Name Bib No Age Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Time
1 28 Michelle Snitgen 888 33 3 30:3815:19 3 46:44 4:04 1 23:36 4:43 1:41:00
2 32 Christi Henke 872 34 5 32:2816:14 1 43:31 3:47 4 27:01 5:24 1:43:00
3 35 Angela Smith 835 31 4 32:1916:10 2 46:24 4:02 2 24:46 4:57 1:43:31
4 37 Mary Dillon 844 30 1 28:3114:16 5 50:12 4:22 3 25:25 5:05 1:44:09
5 44 Phung Tran 869 31 6 32:4716:24 4 47:15 4:07 5 28:18 5:40 1:48:21
6 62 Andrea Starmer 818 34 2 30:3215:16 6 1:00:53 5:18 6 33:49 6:46 2:05:14
Male 30 to 34

Overall ------- Kayak ------- ------- Bike ------- -------- Run -------- Total
Place Place Name Bib No Age Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Time
1 9 John Diemer 832 31 1 23:2811:44 2 41:09 3:35 4 25:48 5:10 1:30:26
2 17 Michael Killingsworth 864 31 2 26:4813:24 3 45:41 3:58 2 23:21 4:40 1:35:50
3 19 Joshua Call 845 31 4 30:1115:06 1 40:45 3:33 3 24:56 4:59 1:35:53
4 26 Jerry Whitney 847 30 3 27:0813:34 5 51:38 4:29 1 21:18 4:16 1:40:05
5 33 Jason Spoelman 833 34 5 30:4115:21 4 45:46 3:59 5 26:46 5:21 1:43:13
Female 35 to 39

Overall ------- Kayak ------- ------- Bike ------- -------- Run -------- Total
Place Place Name Bib No Age Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Time
1 25 Kimberly Sitarz 821 36 5 30:5315:27 1 40:13 3:30 1 26:30 5:18 1:37:38
2 47 Shannon Lounsberry 828 39 1 27:1313:37 3 52:05 4:32 3 30:11 6:02 1:49:31
3 53 Darci Schulze 854 35 8 33:3816:49 2 50:27 4:23 2 28:10 5:38 1:52:16
4 55 Stephanie Denton 866 36 2 29:1014:35 5 55:56 4:52 4 30:34 6:07 1:55:41
5 58 Rachael Wirostek 814 39 3 30:1015:05 4 52:31 4:34 9 37:19 7:28 2:00:02
6 63 Kari Marciniak 870 36 6 32:5316:27 7 1:01:52 5:23 7 31:40 6:20 2:06:26
7 64 Mollie Woods 817 37 10 38:4619:23 6 56:36 4:55 8 32:46 6:33 2:08:08
8 66 Kristy Casagranda 861 35 7 33:0816:34 9 1:03:45 5:33 6 31:23 6:17 2:08:17
9 67 Heidi Hitz 859 36 9 34:1517:08 8 1:02:38 5:27 5 31:23 6:17 2:08:17
10 69 Jamie Demerly 838 35 4 30:4515:23 10 1:04:08 5:35 10 37:46 7:33 2:12:40
Male 35 to 39

Overall ------- Kayak ------- ------- Bike ------- -------- Run -------- Total
Place Place Name Bib No Age Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Time
1 7 Andy Carr 849 36 1 23:2311:42 1 40:32 3:31 4 25:44 5:09 1:29:39
2 8 Richard Laing 837 36 2 26:1413:07 2 42:32 3:42 1 21:02 4:12 1:29:49
3 23 Todd Foreman 852 35 3 27:3013:45 3 44:13 3:51 3 25:44 5:09 1:37:28
4 34 Kurtis Schulze 853 37 6 29:2814:44 5 47:15 4:07 6 26:30 5:18 1:43:15
5 41 Jamy Hengesbach 860 37 7 31:4515:53 6 47:48 4:09 5 26:15 5:15 1:45:49
6 46 Charles Fritz 842 37 9 36:5018:25 4 46:53 4:05 2 25:31 5:06 1:49:15
7 49 Dan Barber 841 38 8 31:4715:54 7 48:55 4:15 7 29:21 5:52 1:50:05
8 50 Daniel Adams 885 38 4 28:1014:05 8 49:15 4:17 8 32:40 6:32 1:50:06
Female 40 to 49

Overall ------- Kayak ------- ------- Bike ------- -------- Run -------- Total
Place Place Name Bib No Age Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Time
1 60 Debra Hartnagle 884 43 2 32:1216:06 4 1:00:02 5:13 1 31:32 6:18 2:03:47
2 65 Greta McKinney 816 43 4 38:4619:23 2 56:35 4:55 2 32:46 6:33 2:08:08
3 68 Kathleen Battle 830 49 3 34:3717:19 3 58:36 5:06 3 35:39 7:08 2:08:53
4 71 Jackie Giusti 863 45 1 30:1615:08 1 55:13 4:48 4 48:15 9:39 2:13:46
Male 40 to 49

Overall ------- Kayak ------- ------- Bike ------- -------- Run -------- Total
Place Place Name Bib No Age Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Time
1 5 Don Bernstein 883 41 1 23:5211:56 4 42:07 3:40 1 22:08 4:26 1:28:08
2 10 Mark Alexander 868 44 10 1:07:26 5:52 2 23:52 4:46 1:31:19
3 11 Bill Kurzynowski 823 49 4 25:4812:54 3 41:32 3:37 3 24:45 4:57 1:32:06
4 13 James Dagg 825 46 3 25:4412:52 1 41:19 3:36 4 26:18 5:16 1:33:22
5 22 Stephen Stolarick 826 40 2 24:5212:26 2 41:24 3:36 8 31:07 6:13 1:37:25
6 30 David Pressick 824 47 6 29:1114:36 5 42:56 3:44 5 29:49 5:58 1:41:57
7 40 Jeff Keller 874 41 5 28:4514:23 7 45:44 3:59 6 30:36 6:07 1:45:06
8 42 Mark Skiff 848 42 8 30:2115:11 6 44:52 3:54 7 30:58 6:12 1:46:11
9 57 Kurt Kwiatkowski 886 42 7 29:2414:42 8 51:47 4:30 9 38:04 7:37 1:59:16
10 61 Tim Hodgman 892 45 9 32:5116:26 9 51:53 4:31 10 40:28 8:06 2:05:13
Female 50 and over

Overall ------- Kayak ------- ------- Bike ------- -------- Run -------- Total
Place Place Name Bib No Age Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Time
1 39 Pat Richardson 822 65 2 26:2513:13 4 50:03 4:21 1 28:01 5:36 1:44:29
2 43 Diane Ballard 813 53 3 29:3614:48 1 42:25 3:41 3 36:04 7:13 1:48:06
3 48 Linda McGiness 879 62 1 25:1212:36 2 47:59 4:10 4 36:39 7:20 1:49:51
4 56 Karen Wirostek 812 50 4 34:0017:00 3 49:44 4:19 2 33:01 6:36 1:56:46
Male 50 and over

Overall ------- Kayak ------- ------- Bike ------- -------- Run -------- Total
Place Place Name Bib No Age Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Rnk Time Pace Time
1 6 William Morrow 878 56 2 22:5811:29 1 38:18 3:20 3 27:43 5:33 1:29:00
2 14 Jerry Gillissen 840 63 1 21:4410:52 2 45:35 3:58 1 26:02 5:12 1:33:22
3 31 Ray Voelker 887 55 3 26:3213:16 3 48:17 4:12 4 27:51 5:34 1:42:40
4 54 Russell Snitgen 889 58 4 29:4114:51 4 57:01 4:57 2 27:37 5:31 1:54:19




Grand Adventure Relay
Overall Finish List
September 30, 2012

Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

-Age Group-- --- Kayak --- ---- Bike ---- ---- Run ---- Total
Place Name Bib Age Gend Pos Group Rnk Time Rnk Time Rnk Time Time
1 Team Solstice 907 37 M 1 0-99 2 23:38 1 35:45 2 21:48 1:21:12
2 come get some 896 29 M 2 0-99 5 28:25 4 37:34 3 22:19 1:28:19
3 Three's A Charm 912 48 F 3 0-99 3 26:36 3 37:31 5 25:19 1:29:27
4 Bone Crushers 893 23 M 4 0-99 1 20:52 7 43:20 6 25:45 1:29:58
5 GLFUMC 902 62 M 5 0-99 9 33:50 5 38:07 1 21:25 1:33:22
6 Kenyon/VanNuys 905 35 M 6 0-99 6 29:00 6 41:54 8 32:33 1:43:27
7 Not in a Hurry 916 39 M 7 0-99 8 31:35 2 37:12 9 38:32 1:47:20
8 Dorian-Geisman 899 24 F 8 0-99 7 29:43 8 58:47 4 23:18 1:51:50
9 The Raptors 910 24 F 9 0-99 4 28:17 9 1:00:30 7 29:52 1:58:40