Black Bear Bicycle Tour

back to results

Jul. 29, 2012

Black Bear Bicycle Tour
Grayling, MI
Provided by Gault Race Mgt.


AVITA WATER BLACK BEAR BICYCLE TOUR
GRAYLING TO OSCODA, MI
CENTURY
SUNDAY, JULY 29, 2012


CLASS: Women 18-30
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 85 301 Lianne Straathof Lowell MI 5:13:31
2 119 147 Kari 12sager Mt. Pleasant MI 5:31:08
3 139 221 Crissy Schmidt Harrison MI 5:45:52
4 179 45 Carrie Hodges Grayling MI 6:10:54
5 192 289 Karen Kalinski Livonia MI 6:23:12
6 208 189 Alissa Jullie Grand Haven MI 6:34:42
7 216 220 Tiffany Schmidt Harrison MI 6:39:34
8 232 349 Meaghan Olger Oscoda MI 6:55:10
9 257 139 Jess Daniel Detroit MI 7:17:52
10 281 179 Julie Lamontagne Bradford ON 7:54:51
11 282 178 Katherine Nadon Bradford ON 7:54:53
12 296 93 Katie Rothballer Ravenna MI 8:42:48
13 298 89 Jennifer Emmons Grayling MI 8:49:42

CLASS: Women 31-40
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 21 243 Amy Miller Holland MI 4:34:43
2 150 246 Mandy Hetfield Northville MI 5:55:26
3 220 370 Peggy Hall Grayling MI 6:42:44
4 241 185 Melissa Mendel Alpena MI 7:00:13
5 258 156 Yao-Fen You Detroit MI 7:17:52
6 293 339 Glenn Lilley Mayville MI 8:32:21
7 294 338 Brenda Lilley Mayville MI 8:34:51
8 306 333 Lisa Neal Bay City MI 9:46:15

CLASS: Women 41-50
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 69 84 Carolyn Calcutt Comstock Park MI 5:04:40
2 125 319 Kelley Mullins Plymouth MI 5:38:01
3 202 66 Linda Kruger Grayling MI 6:31:58
4 235 148 Elaine McCubbin Ypsilanti MI 6:57:33
5 238 42 Stephanie Dennehy Toledo OH 6:57:52
6 245 303 Ilze Liepa Dearborn MI 7:03:05
7 248 31 Melissa Rokicki Rochester Hills MI 7:10:27
8 254 313 Kimberly Snyder Linwood MI 7:15:11
9 295 270 Linda Schneider Chesaning MI 8:37:47
10 299 215 Alecia Catrell Roscommon MI 8:50:12
11 300 280 Lisa Harrington Grayling MI 8:50:12
12 302 88 Nadine Emmons Grayling MI 8:50:14

CLASS: Women 51-60
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 38 372 Leslie Gaines Okemos MI 4:39:22
2 40 254 Vickie Hart Grayling MI 4:40:22
3 76 3 Melanie Bowie Oscoda MI 5:07:58
4 104 6 Kathy Patton Central Lake MI 5:22:49
5 148 144 Cindy Roesler Seabrook TX 5:55:24
6 154 318 Mary Platko Cadillac MI 5:56:06
7 211 43 Julie Gates Grayling MI 6:36:19
8 212 258 Dolores Thompson Sumner MI 6:37:11
9 213 183 Diane Scarpace Ann Arbor MI 6:37:25
10 237 95 Kelly Malmborg Cadillac MI 6:57:47
11 263 182 Deborah Caplan Ann Arbor MI 7:23:25
12 266 308 Debra Vantol Midland MI 7:25:36
13 280 174 Bess Lamantia Tecumseh ON 7:54:51
14 283 175 Anne Nadon Bradford ON 7:54:54

CLASS: Women 61-70
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 146 261 Emily Moerlins Alma MI 5:52:03
2 214 86 Gloria Cadwalader Cheboygan MI 6:37:40
3 217 119 Sandra Jackson Stevensville MI 6:40:49
4 230 395 Barbara Ely Sparta MI 6:54:26
5 260 110 Rosita White Cheboygan MI 7:21:01

CLASS: Women 71 & Over
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 305 340 Evelyn Moon East Tawas MI 9:43:45

CLASS: Men 18-30
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 9 241 Joshua Forsyth Chesaning MI 4:22:25
2 15 121 Ried Meyer Grand Haven MI 4:31:38
3 17 341 Ian Cowhey Grand Haven MI 4:33:57
4 26 171 Reed Soehnel Essexville MI 4:36:21
5 30 983 Kyle Thompson Manistee MI 4:37:08
6 82 65 Cody Richardson Gaylord MI 5:11:16
7 88 161 John Reno Lapeer MI 5:14:03
8 98 114 Jonathan Griffiths Tekonsha MI 5:20:20
9 109 351 James Jasper Parks Tinley Park IL 5:26:19
10 110 277 Daniel Moffatt Alpena MI 5:27:03
11 118 364 Doug Williams Plainfield il 5:30:53
12 124 58 Andrew Brookes Grayling MI 5:34:54
13 177 34 Jacob Idema Lincoln MI 6:09:49
14 193 353 Jonathan McKellip Bay City MI 6:23:58
15 206 115 Eben Osgood Lansing MI 6:34:04
16 207 188 Wayne Enzenberger Walker MI 6:34:42
17 231 328 Andrew Kilbourn Lincoln MI 6:55:09
18 262 264 John Ku Bakersfield CA 7:21:51
19 272 288 Chris Inhulsen Roscommon MI 7:38:07
20 273 117 Tony Medina Roscommon MI 7:39:34

CLASS: Men 31-40
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 8 186 Spencer Mendel Alpena MI 4:22:04
2 13 207 Chris Manick Oscoda MI 4:27:24
3 16 377 Steve Machulis Alpena MI 4:32:44
4 20 293 Chad Lahey Fulton MI 4:34:36
5 29 219 Mike Wordelman Rockford MI 4:36:37
6 33 22 Jeffrey Schlenker Saginaw MI 4:37:33
7 56 160 Jason Haines Freeland MI 4:56:41
8 57 242 Matt Frazier Midland MI 4:56:48
9 73 987 Mike Loria Rochester MI 5:06:25
10 77 346 Bill Marshall Petoskey MI 5:08:15
11 89 391 Jason Wisner Grand Haven MI 5:14:13
12 90 390 Steve Rettig Muskegon MI 5:14:14
13 94 295 Gabe Williams Roscommon MI 5:18:33
14 97 102 Douglas Ii Conklin Ovid MI 5:20:09
15 111 399 Sam Gingerich Comins MI 5:27:51
16 123 231 Clark Bennett Petoskey MI 5:34:45
17 126 49 Casee Williams E. Tawas MI 5:38:14
18 128 383 Michael Eller Oscoda MI 5:40:42
19 176 227 Scott Herbolsheimer Tawas City MI 6:08:26
20 185 26 Bruce Schaschko Fort Gratiot MI 6:14:44
21 194 352 Sean McKellip Grayling MI 6:23:58
22 250 154 Mike Mosier Lansing MI 7:12:09
23 264 268 Nick Nichols Sebewaing MI 7:24:06
24 271 244 Philip Lakosky St. Clair Shores MI 7:31:35
25 277 111 Chad Sancartier Graylin MI 7:47:26
26 285 368 Gregory Conklin East Tawas MI 8:02:32
27 303 292 Brock Prater Kalkaska MI 9:00:37
28 307 332 Shawn Seegobin Saginaw MI 9:46:18

CLASS: Men 41-45
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 2 382 Anthony Bruley Rochester Hills MI 4:11:30
2 3 381 Steve Mlujeak Pembroke Pines FL 4:11:30
3 5 90 Greg Jenkinson Corunna MI 4:21:25
4 12 324 David Dubuque Harrisville MI 4:23:06
5 24 310 Dave Van Laecke Grandville MI 4:35:59
6 28 23 Craig Fitzpatrick Rochester MI 4:36:24
7 32 273 Christopher Johnson Canton MI 4:37:32
8 35 249 Dan Sobiechowski Plymouth MI 4:37:40
9 36 98 Robert Skaryd, Jr. Elsie MI 4:38:05
10 50 113 Scott Griffiths Tekonsha MI 4:55:14
11 64 4 Jim Harthorn Cedar Springs MI 5:01:04
12 74 343 Ralph Opperman Grayling MI 5:06:26
13 101 379 Marty Mrozinski Rockford MI 5:21:22
14 135 40 Lee Cook Kalamazoo MI 5:44:02
15 136 206 Todd Decker Petoskey MI 5:44:15
16 138 269 Robert Sheperd Petoskey MI 5:44:25
17 152 248 Jon Schroeder Bay City MI 5:55:49
18 155 107 Jeff Evans Farmington MI 5:56:25
19 156 239 Jeff Keller Williamston MI 5:57:15
20 159 230 Jeff Rush Oscoda MI 5:58:44
21 164 375 Mike Zemla Owosso MI 6:02:46
22 181 329 Jon Miller Owosso MI 6:14:31
23 182 336 Dave Curtis Dewitt MI 6:14:33
24 184 124 Steve Wright Gaylord MI 6:14:40
25 219 140 Scott Robinson South Lyon MI 6:40:56
26 222 358 Chris Diamond Dewitt MI 6:46:24
27 243 17 Douglas Lifford Eaton Rapids MI 7:02:05
28 265 374 Wade Sappington West Branch MI 7:24:58
29 290 984 Jason Snell Conway MI 8:16:24
30 304 53 Brian Crabtree Shelby Township MI 9:01:27

CLASS: Men 46-50
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 19 312 Joel Mesh St. Johns MI 4:34:19
2 34 191 David Folkmier Fruitport MI 4:37:40
3 37 240 Douglas Forsyth Chesaning MI 4:38:39
4 43 214 Cameron Weems Farmington Hills MI 4:41:44
5 58 218 Gary Church Fruitport MI 4:57:33
6 75 330 Vince Schultz Roscommon MI 5:06:34
7 78 314 Andrew Teklinski Petoskey MI 5:08:17
8 83 30 Ted Richardson Gaylord MI 5:11:27
9 86 177 Mark Wood Marlette MI 5:13:31
10 91 13 Greg Hodder Dexter MI 5:14:38
11 93 311 Keith Huey Pontiac MI 5:17:07
12 95 245 Patrick Murphy Canton MI 5:18:38
13 96 97 John Childers Fowler MI 5:19:34
14 99 180 Norman Piotrowski Linwood MI 5:20:34
15 102 354 Thomas Ackemyer Cincinnati OH 5:21:33
16 122 150 Ken Stolpmann Charlevoix MI 5:32:19
17 140 360 Adriss Faraj Dearborn Heights MI 5:47:13
18 180 44 Jeff Fox Grayling MI 6:10:55
19 186 129 George Zarins Shelby Township MI 6:15:03
20 198 290 Greg Laidlaw Sterling Heights MI 6:27:32
21 209 99 Peter Simpson Oscoda MI 6:35:53
22 215 367 Joe Deer Clinton Township MI 6:38:53
23 223 123 Robert Lutz Ravenna MI 6:46:29
24 236 149 Claude McCubbin Ypsilanti MI 6:57:34
25 239 271 George Zahornacky Lewiston MI 6:58:27
26 251 153 Randy Reed Rockford MI 7:12:10
27 255 342 Rick Harkenrider Fort Wayne IN 7:15:26
28 268 77 Craig Haider Oscoda MI 7:28:38
29 269 238 Dennis Smak Novi MI 7:29:31
30 275 305 Joe Delisle Sterling Heights MI 7:40:51
31 279 235 David Petrie Dearborn MI 7:50:04
32 284 135 Scott Simison Riverdale MI 7:56:50
33 287 272 Michael Anthony Grosse Pointe Woo MI 8:08:16

CLASS: Men 51-55
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 7 384 John Bellows Osseo MI 4:22:01
2 14 213 Kevin Postel Canton MI 4:31:01
3 18 201 Tim Meyer Grand Haven MI 4:34:02
4 25 10 Dan Gary Oscoda MI 4:36:02
5 27 982 Mike Bouza Bay City MI 4:36:24
6 44 8 Randy Zeeman Alpena MI 4:41:44
7 59 194 John Morgan Wolverine MI 4:57:59
8 60 217 Sandor Laufle St. Clair MI 4:58:59
9 61 142 Gary Verrier Macomb MI 4:59:13
10 63 285 Christopher Laidlaw Dundee MI 5:00:11
11 66 263 David Brenner Roscommon MI 5:03:17
12 72 2 Don Bush Pinconning MI 5:05:44
13 79 378 Tom Smith Cheboygan MI 5:09:09
14 81 205 Jerry Myczkowiak Saginaw MI 5:11:09
15 100 274 Doug Huyser Belmont MI 5:21:22
16 120 145 Michael Carter Beverly Hills MI 5:31:11
17 130 47 Brian Kreiner Hale MI 5:40:49
18 134 321 Marshall Olger Oscoda MI 5:41:52
19 153 247 Michael Kostka Essexville MI 5:55:55
20 161 18 Jeff Senn Oscoda MI 5:59:47
21 169 202 Robert Walker Shelby Twp MI 6:05:25
22 171 24 Kevin Even Whitehall MI 6:05:57
23 172 19 Doug Hull Plymouth MI 6:06:29
24 173 203 Patrick Potter Grayling MI 6:07:14
25 174 278 Scott Lint Mesick MI 6:07:19
26 175 29 Mike Breznau Gaylord MI 6:08:14
27 189 143 Kevin Thomas Rochester Hills MI 6:19:58
28 197 204 Greg Alessi White Lake MI 6:27:07
29 204 307 Darrell Callison Gaylord MI 6:33:12
30 221 173 Stephen Crowell Brighton MI 6:45:13
31 224 363 Oscar Jiminez Grayling MI 6:47:04
32 225 237 Lawrence Grzegorzewski Grand Blanc MI 6:50:45
33 227 91 Mark Warner Lansing MI 6:53:22
34 228 73 Douglas Brinich St. Clair Shores MI 6:54:09
35 234 193 Joe Wilcox Mason MI 6:57:17
36 244 304 Mike Polk Dearborn MI 7:03:05
37 246 200 Keith Klee White Lake MI 7:03:56
38 247 41 Keith Little Kalamazoo MI 7:06:43
39 249 122 Russell Ahrens Macomb MI 7:12:08
40 256 279 Robert Borkowski Warren MI 7:15:37
41 267 103 Bruce Barlow Gladwin MI 7:26:49
42 270 234 Matthew Sallman Farmington Hills MI 7:31:34
43 274 151 Marty Score Rochester Hills MI 7:40:41

CLASS: Men 56-60
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 10 51 Tom Karch Alpena MI 4:22:44
2 22 60 Gary Theis Okemos MI 4:35:59
3 23 59 Brian Williams Williamston MI 4:35:59
4 39 7 Clifford Miller East Tawas MI 4:40:20
5 41 284 Bill Hart Grayling MI 4:40:22
6 42 11 Ray Yehl East Tawas MI 4:41:15
7 46 56 Gregory Worsnop Paw Paw MI 4:47:12
8 47 228 Jim Thomas Ann Arbor MI 4:50:55
9 49 195 Jack Mellen Clarkston MI 4:54:50
10 52 81 Jack Fairbanks Fennville MI 4:56:11
11 53 70 Russell Fairbanks Rogers City MI 4:56:14
12 55 251 Steve Klackle Greenville MI 4:56:39
13 68 396 Charles Gann Traverse City MI 5:04:00
14 71 80 Steve Mentzer Traverse City MI 5:05:02
15 92 291 Craig Bowman Rochester MI 5:16:11
16 105 322 Randy Fairbanks Hubbard Lake MI 5:23:43
17 106 5 Hans Dengler Rochester Hills MI 5:23:43
18 107 50 Rocco Mastromattei Beverly Hills MI 5:24:54
19 112 159 Scott Hotchkiss Petoskey MI 5:27:52
20 113 163 Glen Steyer Rochester Hills MI 5:27:55
21 121 257 Gary Thompson Sumner MI 5:31:25
22 127 348 Gary Fetting Peck MI 5:39:46
23 142 105 Gary Marriott Lake Orion MI 5:50:25
24 144 48 Mark Zelek Grayling MI 5:51:24
25 149 146 Gary Roesler Seabrook TX 5:55:25
26 160 68 Marlyn Neuberger Grayling MI 5:59:34
27 163 309 Rick Hayward Alpena MI 6:02:21
28 178 331 Craig Perkins Redford MI 6:10:06
29 190 133 Randy Kraus Traverse City MI 6:22:41
30 233 335 Tom Schupbach Lansing MI 6:56:25
31 240 28 Bobby Brady Alpena MI 7:00:11
32 242 267 Frederick Zajdel Hamtramck MI 7:01:46
33 253 362 Rueshell Alexander 7:14:14
34 276 376 Brady Belk Austin TX 7:43:51
35 278 112 Wayne Sancartier Grayling MI 7:47:26
36 286 255 Jeff Turner Taylor MI 8:08:16
37 292 344 Patrick Connor Houghton Lake MI 8:22:29

CLASS: Men 61-70
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 6 323 Rob Selley Grand Blanc MI 4:21:25
2 31 20 Charlie Warzecha Oscoda MI 4:37:32
3 45 306 Walter Johnson Grayling MI 4:43:14
4 51 300 Vince J. Call Alpena MI 4:56:09
5 65 256 Jim Scott Roscommon MI 5:03:15
6 70 85 John Calcutt Comstock Park MI 5:04:40
7 143 176 Gerald Lee Lake Orion MI 5:50:27
8 145 262 Michael Moerlins Alma MI 5:52:03
9 151 260 Roger O'Dell Lowell MI 5:55:31
10 158 302 Jim Gregoire Steamboat Springs CO 5:58:26
11 162 294 Felix Winkler Salzburg Aus 6:01:48
12 168 327 Craig Smith Livonia MI 6:04:06
13 170 265 Louis Awodey Boyne City MI 6:05:35
14 183 63 Mike Roper Gaylord MI 6:14:37
15 195 317 Dave Lawless Tawas City MI 6:25:46
16 199 170 Mark Bedard Troy MI 6:28:04
17 200 101 Mike Brinkmann Lake Orion MI 6:28:06
18 203 275 Roger Nelson Dansville MI 6:32:50
19 210 35 Michael Yates Leonard MI 6:35:53
20 218 141 James Robinson Novi MI 6:40:55
21 226 345 Lyle Miller East Lansing MI 6:52:45
22 229 72 Dick McGuire Fair Haven MI 6:54:12
23 252 259 Bill Vogelzang Ada MI 7:12:19
24 259 109 Bob White Cheboygan MI 7:20:56
25 261 87 Thomas Cadwalader Cheboygan MI 7:21:01
26 288 138 Dennis Koval Alma MI 8:12:10
27 291 316 Steve Westjohn Houghton Lake MI 8:22:27

CLASS: Men 71 & Over
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 54 61 Jeff Smith East Lansing MI 4:56:38
2 62 79 Tim Greening N. Muskegon MI 4:59:17
3 141 334 Donald Ballingall White Lake MI 5:49:49
4 147 152 Jim Karner Rochester MI 5:55:20

CLASS: Youth Class
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 11 325 Benjamin Dubuque Harisville MI 4:23:05
2 297 282 Eli Jackson Grayling MI 8:49:41
3 301 281 Emily Jackson Grayling MI 8:50:12

CLASS: Tandem Class-Male
Place Oall No. Team City Time
===== ==== ===== =================================== ================= =======
1 48 164 McCourt & Weiss Midland 4:51:05

CLASS: Tandem Class-Female
Place Oall No. Team City Time
===== ==== ===== =================================== ================= =======
1 205 157 Wombmates Traverse City 6:33:36

CLASS: Tandem Class-Mixed
Place Oall No. Team City Time
===== ==== ===== =================================== ================= =======
1 80 82 Radin Frisco 5:10:31
2 137 209 Bayside Family and Sports Medicine Petoskey 5:44:24

CLASS: McKinley Class-Male
Place Oall No. Team City Time
===== ==== ===== =================================== ================= =======
1 4 393 Klinger/Klinger Tawas City 4:15:44
2 84 166 Kid and a Goat Walled Lake 5:11:40
3 133 283 Team Rais East Tawas 5:41:25
4 201 369 Nuszkowski/Nuszkowski Mount Morris 6:30:46

CLASS: McKinley Class-Female
Place Oall No. Team City Time
===== ==== ===== =================================== ================= =======
1 132 400 Joe Wilcox Oscoda 5:41:24

CLASS: McKinley Class-Mixed
Place Oall No. Team City Time
===== ==== ===== =================================== ================= =======
1 114 398 Krupiarz/Krupiarz Haslett 5:29:01
2 131 211 Team Foster Boulder 5:41:01
3 157 287 Team Brumbaugh Grayling 5:58:13
4 166 196 Team Adams Macomb 6:02:55
5 167 198 Team Sosnowski Shelby Township 6:03:06
6 187 297 Team Kozak Midland 6:18:51
7 188 298 Team Kilbourn Lincoln 6:18:52
8 196 986 Hill/Hill 6:25:51

CLASS: Recumbent Class
Place Oall No. Name City Sta Time
===== ==== ===== ============================== ================= === =======
1 1 359 Chris Evans Northwest MI 3:49:19
2 67 252 Don Rose Shelby Township MI 5:03:24
3 103 224 Robert Palmer Walled Lake MI 5:22:02
4 129 27 Bill Erickson Dewitt MI 5:40:47
5 289 128 David Sweeney Northville MI 8:13:43
6 308 385 Gary Yager Sandusky MI 10:09:39
Website services and online registration powered by Active Network.