2012 Bear River Crawl

back to results

Jul. 21, 2012

2012 Bear River Crawl
Petoskey, MI
Provided by Everal Race Management


Bear River Crawl 10k
Age Group Results
July 21, 2012

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results By Everal Race Management
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Female Overall Winners
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kayla Keane East Jordan MI 196 15 7 42:35.3 6:52/M

Male Overall Winners
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Alexander Chappars Xenia OH 207 22 1 34:10.6 5:31/M

Female 15 & under
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Meagan Murphy Mason OH 211 14 10 44:36.3 7:12/M

Female 16 to 19
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Chris Andrews Washington MI 103 18 66 1:03:43.5 10:17/M
2 Stephanie Andrews Washington MI 104 18 74 1:17:44.4 12:32/M

Male 16 to 19
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Luke Hawley East Jordan MI 115 18 2 35:52.3 5:47/M

Female 20 to 24
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Courtney Hancock Cheboygan MI 114 22 24 48:19.1 7:48/M
2 Tasha Wagner Petoskey MI 141 24 46 58:11.5 9:23/M
3 Rebecca McHale East Lansing MI 124 23 69 1:07:58.3 10:58/M

Male 20 to 24
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Scott Dombroski Cheboygan MI 109 22 17 47:05.6 7:36/M

Female 25 to 29
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Stephanie Hillman Whitmore Lake MI 168 27 54 59:50.1 9:39/M
2 Holly McKinney Harbor Springs MI 126 26 59 1:01:27.2 9:55/M

Male 25 to 29
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Heineman Grinnell IA 244 27 3 37:08.0 5:59/M
2 David Weiss Ann Arbo MI 142 27 9 44:35.0 7:11/M
3 Jens Hagstrom Aurora IL 220 25 11 44:39.1 7:12/M
4 Daniel Barnadyn Boyne Falls MI 187 27 30 51:26.5 8:18/M
5 Andrew Moul Charlevoix MI 127 29 42 56:13.8 9:04/M
6 Casey McKinney Harbor Springs MI 125 26 45 57:51.9 9:20/M
7 John Kilkenny Vicksburg MS 117 29 48 58:24.6 9:25/M

Female 30 to 34
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tawna Naturkas Harbor Springs MI 129 33 25 50:08.0 8:05/M
2 Kate Waxweiler Grand Blanc MI 179 32 27 50:22.5 8:07/M
3 Jodi Schreiber Naples FL 174 32 41 55:45.7 9:00/M
4 Jessica Barnadyn Boyne Falls MI 186 30 49 59:03.9 9:31/M
5 Rachel Ammar Dearborn MI 102 30 53 59:45.9 9:38/M
6 Stephanie Loria Rochester MI 119 32 55 59:52.5 9:39/M
7 Mary Buchanan Harbor Springs MI 105 32 61 1:02:28.8 10:05/M

Male 30 to 34
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bjorn Hagstrom Saint Paul MN 228 30 14 46:18.0 7:28/M
2 Randy Keys Petoskey MI 213 33 16 46:59.9 7:35/M
3 Brian Magill Hollywood MD 121 34 29 50:40.5 8:10/M
4 Nathan Malkus Okemos MI 170 31 39 55:14.4 8:55/M
5 Dannal Keys Alanson MI 254 31 58 1:00:51.4 9:49/M

Female 35 to 39
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Stephanie Magill Hollywood MD 122 36 44 56:16.0 9:05/M
2 Lisa Schroeder Petoskey MI 132 38 68 1:07:34.5 10:54/M

Male 35 to 39
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Efrain Ramirez Petoskey MI 172 38 8 43:14.0 6:58/M
2 Seamus Doherty Philadelphia PA 108 39 18 47:25.1 7:39/M
3 Matthew Groff Alanson MI 113 35 52 59:45.2 9:38/M

Female 40 to 44
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Elizabeth Murphy Mason OH 210 43 12 45:38.4 7:22/M
2 Michelle Sysko Petoskey MI 139 41 23 48:15.1 7:47/M
3 Sandy De Castro Petoskey MI 107 41 62 1:03:07.4 10:11/M
4 Quinn Goodchild Fort Lauderdale FL 112 42 64 1:03:17.2 10:12/M

Male 40 to 44
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bill Bath Petoskey MI 204 40 6 41:39.5 6:43/M
2 Patrick Howard Boyne Falls MI 193 41 15 46:22.2 7:29/M
3 Joe Decker East Jordan MI 167 43 21 48:07.0 7:46/M
4 Scott Whitcomb Petoskey MI 144 44 22 48:10.7 7:46/M
5 Scott Vanhuis Petoskey MI 177 42 50 59:29.1 9:36/M
6 Eric Van Haatten Ada MI 251 44 56 59:53.2 9:40/M
7 Todd Sheperd Petoskey MI 135 41 67 1:05:37.2 10:35/M
8 Micheal Sysko Petoskey MI 138 43 70 1:12:04.0 11:37/M

Female 45 to 49
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Fay Keane East Jordan MI 195 48 51 59:31.3 9:36/M

Male 45 to 49
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jim Harrington Petoskey MI 216 47 4 39:00.4 6:17/M
2 Kenny Slack Harbor Springs MI 136 47 5 40:02.9 6:27/M
3 Russell Carpenter Petoskey MI 250 46 13 46:12.2 7:27/M
4 Michael Grinnell Waxhaw NC 215 47 35 53:01.1 8:33/M
5 Terry Galmore Park City UT 191 48 40 55:14.7 8:55/M
6 Brad Goodchild Fort Lauderdale FL 111 45 65 1:03:17.3 10:12/M

Female 50 to 54
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mikkie Schemanski Petoskey MI 202 50 33 52:21.3 8:27/M
2 Flo Smith Boyne City MI 137 52 57 1:00:30.4 9:45/M
3 Julie Sattler Ptoskey MI 130 53 71 1:15:50.5 12:14/M

Male 50 to 54
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kevin Keane East Jordan MI 194 53 19 47:34.0 7:40/M
2 Dave Verbrugge Milford MI 178 51 20 47:41.9 7:41/M
3 Steve Anderson Boyne City MI 240 52 34 52:28.1 8:28/M
4 Dennis Rosinski Petoskey MI 256 52 36 54:04.2 8:43/M
5 Tedd Sattler Petoskey MI 131 54 72 1:15:55.5 12:15/M

Female 55 to 59
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Susan Sharp Petoskey MI 134 55 31 51:27.1 8:18/M
2 Susan Weiss Flint MI 143 55 43 56:13.9 9:04/M
3 Nancy Nagurka Harbor Springs MI 128 58 60 1:01:51.2 9:59/M

Male 55 to 59
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dale Lewis Petoskey MI 118 56 28 50:22.6 8:07/M
2 Max Engelman Pet MI 110 55 38 54:36.3 8:48/M

Female 60 to 64
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kim Coville Rockford MI 106 63 73 1:16:49.7 12:23/M

Male 60 to 64
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steve Jose Littleton CO 236 60 26 50:11.0 8:06/M
2 Michael MacLachlan Petoskey MI 120 63 32 51:33.8 8:19/M
3 Larry Rankin Sault Ste. Marie O 173 64 37 54:34.6 8:48/M
4 Sam Sharp Petoskey MI 133 61 63 1:03:14.5 10:12/M

Male 65 to 69
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Joe Hebel Harbor Springs MI 116 67 47 58:11.6 9:23/M




Bear River Crawl 5k
Age Group Results
July 21, 2012

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results By Everal Race Management
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Female Overall Winners
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Meredith Coughlin Tipp City OH 18 17 14 20:12.7 6:31/M

Male Overall Winners
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Logan Hensley Petoskey MI 46 17 1 16:15.7 5:15/M

Female 15 & under
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Anna Nuechterlein Markham ONT 72 12 15 20:15.1 6:32/M
2 Claire Pioch Newport MI 77 15 23 21:23.8 6:54/M
3 Emma Decker Petoskey MI 20 10 25 21:36.6 6:58/M
4 Kayla Decker Petoskey MI 23 10 45 23:55.3 7:43/M
5 Meg Wilson Petoskey MI 166 14 69 26:49.8 8:39/M
6 Addison Hensley Petoskey MI 43 9 72 26:54.2 8:41/M
7 Maryssa Smoker Alma MI 89 12 74 26:58.3 8:42/M
8 Mikayla Whitcomb Petoskey MI 214 15 103 37:28.0 12:05/M
9 Faith Murray Charlevoix MI 69 8 122 45:07.0 14:33/M
10 Drew Heinz Harbor Springs MI 42 8 138 59:49.0 19:18/M
11 Alex Larson Scottville MI 56 12 140 1:04:48.8 20:54/M
12 Jacy Larson Scottville MI 57 13 141 1:06:02.5 21:18/M

Male 15 & under
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Thomas Varslembrouck Petoskey MI 217 15 2 16:18.4 5:15/M
2 Gabe Hawley East Jordon MI 37 15 3 16:21.7 5:16/M
3 Matt Beaudin Saginaw MI 8 14 6 16:55.9 5:27/M
4 Alex Stratton Livonia MI 164 13 22 21:23.0 6:54/M
5 Eli Haas Boyne City MI 198 12 35 23:15.6 7:30/M
6 Ethan Decker Petoskey MI 21 8 41 23:35.1 7:36/M
7 Nathanael Tymes East Jordan MI 226 9 83 28:56.4 9:20/M

Female 16 to 19
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Naomi Carlisle Petoskey MI 16 19 34 23:08.9 7:28/M
2 Anna Slack Harbor Springs MI 84 16 37 23:18.7 7:31/M
3 Maranda Althaver Erlanger KY 4 16 61 25:40.4 8:17/M

Male 16 to 19
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michael Menkhaus Edgewood KY 66 18 5 16:49.2 5:25/M
2 Cameron Shock Petoskey MI 82 17 9 19:01.0 6:08/M
3 Austin Althaver Erlanger KY 2 16 11 19:06.8 6:10/M
4 Mark Ilenich Petoskey MI 157 16 21 21:17.2 6:52/M

Female 20 to 24
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Maddy Wendt Marine On Saint Cro 235 23 18 21:06.4 6:48/M
2 Kayla Pflug Alanson MI 76 24 54 24:29.8 7:54/M
3 Kayla Heilner Brighton MI 208 24 66 26:02.2 8:24/M
4 Lyndsey Hodnett St Helen MI 47 22 84 29:01.4 9:22/M
5 Mel Killian Petoskey MI 53 22 96 36:32.9 11:47/M
6 Jessica Muha 243 21 134 54:18.5 17:31/M

Male 20 to 24
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Samuel George Boston MA 231 24 4 16:40.4 5:23/M
2 Karl Paul Gaylord MI 181 21 13 20:05.7 6:29/M
3 Alex Maier Petoskey MI 61 22 95 36:32.8 11:47/M

Female 25 to 29
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Eva George Jaffrey NH 230 26 27 21:49.7 7:02/M
2 Sarah Brynaert Harbor Springs MI 13 25 43 23:46.2 7:40/M
3 Shauna Shipman Davison MI 203 26 65 26:01.4 8:24/M
4 Karin Hagstrom Portland OR 223 27 81 28:42.8 9:15/M
5 Kacie Neill Petoskey MI 238 26 89 30:13.6 9:45/M
6 Betony Furgeson Petoskey MI 31 27 90 30:14.1 9:45/M
7 Jessica Parsh Grosse Pointe MI 239 25 92 30:33.8 9:51/M
8 Jenny Smercina Petoskey MI 86 27 118 42:20.5 13:39/M
9 Janice Schwartzfisher Charlevoix MI 80 29 124 46:53.7 15:07/M

Male 25 to 29
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Aron Snacker Petoskey MI 90 28 10 19:06.7 6:10/M
2 Brock Barnett Grayling MI 7 27 30 22:26.5 7:14/M
3 Adam Willson Petoskey MI 97 29 38 23:19.5 7:31/M
4 Mike Smercina Petoskey MI 87 27 56 24:43.3 7:58/M
5 Michael Hodnett St. Helen MI 48 28 59 25:00.6 8:04/M
6 Mitch McLellan Petoskey MI 188 26 68 26:27.9 8:32/M
7 Keith Braddock Petoskey MI 11 27 91 30:17.6 9:46/M

Female 30 to 34
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Anna Hagstrom Saint Paul MN 227 30 17 21:06.1 6:48/M
2 Erika Kleemann Alanson MI 55 34 40 23:21.8 7:32/M
3 Trisha Young Central Lake MI 146 32 47 23:59.1 7:44/M
4 Megan Hayes Petoskey MI 40 31 77 27:02.8 8:43/M
5 Daraka Hudecek Sault Ste Marie MI 156 31 98 36:39.7 11:49/M
6 Gwendolyn Frashier Petoskey MI 152 31 104 37:33.8 12:07/M
7 Dareth Gilmore Johnston OH 34 34 110 39:57.5 12:53/M
8 Katie Beckman Bay City MI 9 31 116 40:37.7 13:06/M
9 Jill Hardy Petoskey MI 153 33 149 1:07:18.1 21:43/M

Male 30 to 34
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brandon Huband Harbor Springs MI 252 30 31 22:53.2 7:23/M
2 Bassam Ammar Dearborn MI 101 33 76 27:00.5 8:43/M
3 Adam Murray Charlevoix MI 68 33 125 46:53.9 15:07/M
4 Lee Henderson Fruitport MI 246 30 126 47:07.3 15:12/M
5 Dustin Hardy Petoskey MI 35 31 148 1:07:16.5 21:42/M

Female 35 to 39
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Alexia Johnson Estero FL 49 37 26 21:45.2 7:01/M
2 Patty Beson-Montoya Bay City MI 147 36 48 24:01.9 7:45/M
3 Heather Smith Petoskey MI 155 37 62 25:45.2 8:18/M
4 Heather Miller Petoskey MI 162 38 63 25:47.7 8:19/M
5 Leslie Jones-Doherty Philadelphia PA 50 38 80 28:37.3 9:14/M
6 Holly Tymes East Jordan MI 225 39 85 29:02.6 9:22/M
7 Valerie McBain Charlevoix MI 63 37 101 37:16.1 12:01/M
8 Danielle Hensley Petoskey MI 44 39 109 39:53.7 12:52/M
9 Robin Ingalls Petoskey MI 218 39 127 47:42.2 15:23/M

Male 35 to 39
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Herbert Pines Petoskey MI 237 38 42 23:38.4 7:37/M
2 Benjamin Barker Huntington IN 5 35 71 26:53.2 8:40/M
3 Josh Workman Gaylord MI 98 39 115 40:34.3 13:05/M

Female 40 to 44
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kathy Slack Harbor Springs MI 85 43 19 21:13.3 6:51/M
2 Jill Decker Petoskey MI 22 40 46 23:56.8 7:43/M
3 Julie Cabana Boyne Falls MI 14 41 51 24:24.7 7:52/M
4 Mary Van Haaften Ada MI 253 44 52 24:27.7 7:53/M
5 Jenny Gauthier Petoskey MI 33 42 94 30:52.4 9:57/M
6 Kim Kelly Petoskey MI 52 41 106 38:06.3 12:17/M
7 Jennifer Cleary Petoskey MI 219 40 128 47:42.3 15:23/M
8 Joelle Wilcox Petoskey MI 96 42 129 47:42.7 15:23/M

Male 40 to 44
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Doug Tymes East Jordan MI 224 40 8 18:59.8 6:07/M
2 Todd Decker Petoskey MI 24 41 20 21:15.0 6:51/M
3 Ken Schultz Royal Oak MI 255 41 79 28:21.6 9:09/M
4 Larry Hensley Petoskey MI 45 40 87 30:10.6 9:44/M
5 Jeff Jones Sunland CA 249 40 117 41:47.2 13:29/M

Female 45 to 49
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kim Wineman Petoskey MI 233 48 58 25:00.3 8:04/M
2 Gretchen Case Fedus Petoskey MI 17 45 64 25:55.8 8:22/M
3 Lori Verbrugge Milford MI 165 46 78 27:32.1 8:53/M
4 Linda Bratto Clarkston MI 12 47 97 36:34.3 11:48/M
5 Debbie Verbrugge Alto MI 200 48 102 37:27.5 12:05/M
6 Beth Lewis Gaylord MI 59 48 114 40:34.1 13:05/M
7 Teresa Eaton Petoskey MI 26 49 131 54:06.9 17:27/M
8 Debbie Elzinga East Jordan MI 245 47 150 1:10:34.6 22:46/M

Male 45 to 49
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rick Hawley East Jordan MI 38 48 7 17:00.8 5:29/M
2 Robert Wineman Petoskey MI 232 47 12 20:01.9 6:27/M
3 Greg Althaver Erlanger KY 3 48 53 24:28.9 7:54/M
4 Keith Patterson Selma TX 75 48 82 28:53.3 9:19/M

Female 50 to 54
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Juli Hagstrom Marine On Saint Cro 234 54 67 26:17.6 8:29/M
2 Rhonda Fink Petoskey MI 221 52 73 26:58.1 8:42/M
3 Cindy Hayes Petoskey MI 39 50 75 27:00.4 8:43/M
4 Mary Seger Gaylord MI 81 52 88 30:13.5 9:45/M
5 Colleen Wright Petoskey MI 99 50 93 30:43.3 9:55/M
6 Nancy Mason St. Clair Shores M 62 54 107 39:13.2 12:39/M
7 Michele Francek Grosse Pointe Woods 241 54 112 40:27.6 13:03/M
8 Robin Richards Boyne Falls MI 78 52 130 54:05.8 17:27/M
9 Lynn Robinson Alanson MI 247 54 137 56:40.3 18:17/M

Male 50 to 54
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mark Payne Eaton Rapids MI 192 53 16 20:23.4 6:35/M
2 John Fiedorek Charlevoix MI 28 50 32 23:05.4 7:27/M
3 James Haas Boyne City MI 197 54 39 23:19.7 7:31/M
4 Edward Verbrugge Alto MI 201 54 50 24:22.8 7:52/M

Female 55 to 59
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sherry Parsh Grosse Pointe Woods 74 58 108 39:15.9 12:40/M
2 Virginia Harris Grosse Pointe Farms 154 59 113 40:30.8 13:04/M
3 Manette Dejonge Petoskey MI 25 56 119 43:09.2 13:55/M
4 Patti Hausler Boyne Falls MI 36 55 120 43:09.5 13:55/M
5 Connie Smith Petoskey MI 88 59 123 45:21.8 14:38/M
6 Denise Muha Petoskey MI 67 56 133 54:15.2 17:30/M
7 Pat Bowen Traverse City MI 10 57 135 54:44.2 17:39/M
8 Terri Crumb Wolverine MI 248 57 136 56:39.8 18:16/M
9 Kristine Nelson Petoskey MI 70 56 143 1:06:29.7 21:27/M
10 Suzanne Vanalstyne Petoskey MI 93 56 147 1:06:58.6 21:36/M

Male 55 to 59
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michael George Jaffrey NH 229 55 28 21:49.8 7:02/M
2 Bob Carlisle Petoskey MI 15 56 33 23:05.7 7:27/M
3 Mike Davies Harbor Springs MI 205 57 36 23:17.8 7:31/M
4 Jim Hagstrom Afton MN 222 57 44 23:54.4 7:43/M
5 Danny Shock Petoskey MI 83 55 57 24:51.1 8:01/M
6 Tim Chappars Xenia OH 206 59 60 25:13.6 8:08/M
7 Stephen Ritter Boyne City MI 79 59 99 37:06.4 11:58/M
8 Mike McNamara Petoskey MI 64 57 142 1:06:23.2 21:25/M
9 David Stein Petoskey MI 91 57 144 1:06:29.8 21:27/M
10 Roger Fate Petoskey MI 190 59 146 1:06:51.7 21:34/M

Female 60 to 64
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Judy Niswander Alanson MI 71 63 132 54:13.1 17:29/M
2 Candy Fate Petoskey MI 189 64 145 1:06:45.1 21:32/M

Male 60 to 64
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Wes Paisley Northville MI 73 63 24 21:31.8 6:56/M
2 Russ Kittleson Petoskey MI 54 63 49 24:09.2 7:47/M
3 George Robson Petoskey MI 242 62 55 24:43.3 7:58/M
4 Ed Barker Huntington IN 6 64 100 37:10.2 11:59/M

Female 65 to 69
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Peggy Brecheisyn Petoskey MI 209 66 139 1:02:31.8 20:10/M
2 Kathleen Leist Boyne City MI 58 65 151 1:10:34.6 22:46/M

Male 65 to 69
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ed Fischer Harbor Springs MI 29 65 29 21:56.6 7:05/M
2 Bill Sparrgrove Fort Myers FL 199 66 86 30:00.8 9:41/M
3 John Kean Grosse Pointe Woods 51 67 105 37:55.9 12:14/M

Male 70 & up
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Paul Shepard Eastport MI 212 74 70 26:51.7 8:40/M
2 Bob Esford Petoskey MI 27 82 111 40:26.2 13:03/M
3 Pete Garrett Florissant CO 32 78 121 43:34.5 14:03/M

Petoskey, MI
Provided by Everal Race Management