2012 MHSAA T&F Finals LP Division 4

back to results

Jun. 2, 2012

2012 MHSAA T&F Finals LP Division 4
Jenison, Michigan
Provided by MHSAA


Here are results from the Michigan High School Athletic Association
Lower Peninsula Division 4 Boys Track & Field Finals at Jenison High
School.

TEAM SCORING - Albion 49; Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 36; Big
Rapids Crossroads Academy 35; Climax-Scotts 28; Hesperia 24; Reading
24; Litchfield 23; Addison 21.50; Sand Creek 21; Lutheran Westland
19; Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 17; Coleman 15.50; Akron-
Fairgrove 14; Morenci 14; Detroit Loyola 14; Saugatuck 14;
Unionville-Sebewaing 14; Concord 13; Au Gres-Sims 13; Muskegon
Catholic Central 13; Pittsford 12; Fowler 12; New Lothrop 12;
Centreville 11; Detroit Cristo Rey 11; Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 11;
Colon 10; Onekama 10; Evart 10; Holland Black River 10; North
Muskegon 9; Flint Hamady 9; Fremont Providence Christian 8; Eau
Claire 8; Marion 8; Dansville 8; White Cloud 8; White Pigeon 8;
Dryden 6.50; Pellston 6; Athens 5; Mendon 5; Mio-AuSable 4; Mesick 3;
Peck 3; Carsonville-Port Sanilac 3; Southfield Christian 3; Lawrence
3; Petersburg-Summerfield 3; Hillsdale Academy 3; Auburn Hills
Oakland Christian 2; Kalamazoo Christian 2; Fulton-Middleton 2;
Detroit Allen Academy 2; Breckenridge 2; Ravenna 2; Onaway 2; Gobles
1.50; Genesee 1; Saginaw Arts & Sciences 1; Mayville 1.

DISCUS -- 1. Jacob Patrick, Litchfield, 190-0 (New L.P. Division 4
Final Meet Record – Old Record: 170-1, Andrew Kemp, Maple City Glen
Lake, 2004); 2. Jake Millyard, Addison, 157-9; 3. Robbie Gibson,
White Pigeon, 152-4; 4. Nolin Livingston, Sand Creek, 147-2; 5. Grant
Price, Mio, 144-1; 6. Tomas Smith, AuGres-Sims, 143-6; 7. Austin
Mays, Colon, 142-10; 8. Devin Hartnagle, Breckenridge, 138-9.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Tomas Smith, Au Gres-Sims, 51-5.25; 2. Marc Stid,
Dansville, 51-3; 3. Austin Buckner, Pittsford, 49-9.50; 4. Dawson
Davenport, Lutheran Westland, 48-8.50; 5. Matt Timberman, Pittsford,
48-3; 6. Brett Dankenbring, Peck, 48-0.25; 7. Robbie Gibson, White
Pigeon, 47-0.50; 8. Brian Ladner, Dryden, 45-10.25.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Adam Abbott, Detroit Cristo Rey, 22-3.75 (New L.P.
Division 4 Final Meet Record – Old Record: 22-1, Kevin Singleton,
Centreville, 2000); 2. Austin Rodriguez, Akron-Fairgrove, 21-8.75; 3.
Caleb Kempf, Lutheran Westland, 21-3.50; 4. Lucas Jenkins, Athens,
21-2.50; 5. Andy Duddles, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 21-0.75; 6.
Alex Lodes, Climax-Scotts, 20-11.25; 7. Drew Perrin, Auburn Hills
Oakland Christian, 20-10.75; 8. Dametrius Nelson, Genesee, 20-7.50.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Todd Brassow, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 6-
5; 2. Stephen Sykes, Litchfield, 6-4; 3. (tie) Sean Murphy, Dryden,
6-2; Luke Meyer, Addison, 6-2; 5. Markus Jenema, Marion, 6-2; 6.
Jacob Kipp, Coleman, 6-1; 7. (tie) Adam Vosburg, Gobles, 5-11; Ryan
Walton, Coleman, 5-11.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Tyler Fogarty, Onekama, 13-5; 2. Christopher Tom,
Colon, 13-5; 3. Maxwell Ketterer, Pellston, 13-5; 4. Isaac Hawkins,
Sand Creek, 13-2; 5. Jake Walton, North Muskegon, 13-2; 6. Dan Hall,
Sand Creek, 12-11; 7. Brett Postema, Ravenna, 12-11; 8. Kyle
McNichoals, Saugatuck, 12-8.

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Albion, 8:11.92 (Bryan Peoples, Jamie
Malcolm, Lonelle Langston, Zach Hudson); 2. Fowler, 8:15.88; 3. Mt.
Pleasant Sacred Heart, 8:16.63; 4. Hesperia, 8:16.98; 5. Evart,
8:19.57; 6. Saugatuck, 8:19.83; 7. Holland Black River, 8:21.69; 8.
Breckenridge, 8:22.05.

110-METER HIGH HURDLES -- 1. Josh Jenkins, Reading, 14.82; 2. Deon
Fox, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 15.36; 3. Zach Weber, Eau
Claire, 15.52; 4. Stephen Sykes, Litchfield, 15.59; 5. Deonta
Wrathell, Centreville, 15.84; 6. Jacob Berends, North Muskegon,
15.86; 7. Andy Houser, Pittsford, 15.88; 8. Andrew Cilley,
Petersburg-Summerfield, 15.89.

100-METER DASH -- 1. Alex Lodes, Climax-Scotts, 11.14; 2. John
Waller, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 11.17; 3. Amari Coleman,
New Lothrop, 11.27; 4. Austin Sandusky, Morenci, 11.40; 5. Saul
Williams, Flint Hamady, 11.46; 6. Mark Wajda, Addison, 11.49; 7. Josh
Golkiewicz, Petersburg-Summerfield, 11.56; 8. Normen Braddock,
Saginaw Arts & Sciences, 11.68.

800-METER RELAY -- 1. Albion, 1:32.18 (Gary Chambers, Carles
Summerour, Markeese Boyd, Nolen Mitchell); 2. Coleman, 1:32.71; 3.
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 1:33.72; 4. Muskegon Western
Michigan Christian, 1:34.08; 5. Mendon, 1:34.31; 6. White Cloud,
1:34.51; 7. Eau Claire, 1:34.86; 8. Fowler, 1:34.95.

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. David Dantuma, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy,
4:25.92; 2. Nick Vander Kooi, Fremont Providence Christian, 4:27.93;
3. David Zinger, Evart, 4:29.83; 4. Stephan Biggs, Addison, 4:31.94;
5. Joey Southgate, Unionville-Sebewaing, 4:32.54; 6. Trevor Adams,
Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 4:34.18; 7. Doug Hollett, Kalamazoo
Christian, 4:36.23; 8. Grant Feldpausch, Fowler, 4:38.80.

400-METER RELAY -- 1. Albion, 44.70 (Gary Chambers, Eliyah Yasha,
Carles Summerour, Nolen Mitchell); 2. Muskegon Catholic Central,
45.06; 3. New Lothrop, 45.07; 4. Climax-Scotts, 45.41; 5. Muskegon
Western Michig, 45.43; 6. Mesick, 45.50; 7. Detroit Allen Academy,
45.57; 8. Saginaw Michigan Luther, 45.67.

400-METER DASH -- 1. (tie) Nolen Mitchell, Albion, 50.917; Austin
Sandusky, Morenci, 50.917; 3. Jason Marzette, Detroit Loyola, 50.94;
4. Zack McGowen, White Cloud, 51.16; 5. Jason Jackson, Muskegon
Western Michigan Christian, 51.90; 6. Josh Gendron, Lawrence, 52.08;
7. Andy Duddles, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 52.42; 8. Dakota
Walker, Mayville, 52.50.

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES -- 1. Josh Jenkins, Reading, 40.16; 2.
Jake Fairbairn, Lutheran Westland, 40.46; 3. Austin Rodriguez, Akron-
Fairgrove, 41.40; 4. Deonta Wrathell, Centreville, 41.63; 5. Ethan
Russell, Marion, 41.96; 6. Sam Mehan, Sand Creek, 42.07; 7. Jacob
Berends, North Muskegon, 42.18; 8. Deon Fox, Muskegon Western
Michigan Christian, 42.23.

800-METER RUN -- 1. David Dantuma, Big Rapids Crossroads Academy,
1:59.91; 2. Cameron Jones, Holland Black River, 2:00.18; 3. Grant
Harris, Unionville-Sebewaing, 2:00.52; 4. Travess Smith, Hesperia,
2:00.89; 5. Austin Wigent, Reading, 2:01.04; 6. Joel Calvert,
Hillsdale Academy, 2:01.53; 7. Evan Kotschevar, Centreville, 2:02.71;
8. Brant McCollum, Muskegon Catholic Central, 2:03.55.

200-METER DASH -- 1. Alex Lodes, Climax-Scotts, 22.79; 2. Jason
Marzette, Detroit Loyola, 22.99; 3. John Waller, Muskegon Western
Michigan Christian, 23.02; 4. Saul Williams, Flint Hamady, 23.35; 5.
Zach Campbell, Muskegon Catholic Central, 23.40; 6. Solomon Gant, Big
Rapids Crossroads Academy, 23.44; 7. Adam Bess, Onaway, 23.49; 8.
Adam Abbott, Detroit Cristo Rey, 24.14.

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Sean Kelly, Saugatuck, 9:40.51; 2. Spencer
Nousain, Concord, 9:48.95; 3. Jeff Cherry, Hesperia, 9:55.11; 4.
Casey Voisin, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 9:57.03; 5. Jesse Hersha,
Concord, 9:59.91; 6. Evan Carter, Southfield Christian, 10:02.46; 7.
Bohdan Hartman, Fulton-Middleton, 10:05.96; 8. Jacob Hall, Concord,
10:08.45.

1,600-METER RELAY -- 1. Albion, 3:29.94 (Gary Chambers, Nolen
Mitchell, Markeese Boyd, Zach Hudson); 2. Hesperia, 3:33.20; 3. Big
Rapids Crossroads, 3:33.62; 4. Sand Creek, 3:34.03; 5. Unionville-
Sebewaing, 3:34.87; 6. Coleman, 3:35.15; 7. Fowler, 3:35.41; 8.
Mendon, 3:35.84.




Here are results from the Michigan High School Athletic Association
Lower Peninsula Division 4 Girls Track & Field Finals at Jenison High
School.

TEAM SCORING - Fowler 54; Traverse City St. Francis 50; Beal City 42;
Hesperia 28.33; Onekama 28; Sand Creek 26; Holland Black River 24;
Unionville-Sebewaing 22; Flint Hamady 21; Breckenridge 20; Hillsdale
Academy 19; Evart 18; Fife Lake Forest Area 18; Albion 17; Ottawa
Lake-Whiteford 17; Athens 17; Morenci 16; Birmingham Roeper 16;
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 16; Mendon 15; Gobles 13;
Blanchard-Montabella 12; Saugatuck 11; Jackson Christian 10; New
Buffalo 8; Martin 8; Kingston 8; Pellston 8; Johannesburg-Lewiston 7;
Pittsford 6; Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 6; Morrice 6; Posen
5; Novi Franklin Road Christian 5; Royal Oak Shrine 5; Saginaw
Michigan Lutheran Seminary 5; Centreville 5; Battle Creek St. Philip
5; Muskegon Catholic Central 5; Mancelona 5; Marcellus 4; Concord 4;
Detroit Cristo Rey 4; Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 3;
Ellsworth 3; Lincoln-Alcona 3; Reading 2.33; Indian River-Inland
Lakes 2; Ubly 2; Deckerville 2; White Cloud 2; Ravenna 1; Fulton-
Middleton 1; Climax-Scotts 1; Webberville 1; Potterville 0.33.

DISCUS -- 1. Alexander Ferguson, Albion, 124-3; 2. Cora Okkema,
Blanchard-Montabella, 123-8; 3. Brooke Martin, Hesperia, 116-7; 4.
Alissa Jones, Muskegon Catholic Central, 115-7; 5. Jessica Knapp,
Marcellus, 109-5; 6. Jaya Smith, Albion, 104-11; 7. Alexa Long,
Ottawa Lake-Whiteford, 102-3; 8. Sabrina Diederich, Webberville, 100-
3.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Elizabeth Herriman, Sand Creek, 39-0; 2. Briana
Ratchford, Birmingham Roeper, 38-8.75; 3. Jade Madison, New Buffalo,
37-10.25; 4. Brooke Martin, Hesperia, 37-8.50; 5. Cora Okkema,
Blanchard-Montabella, 37-0; 6. Gabrielle Herriman, Sand Creek, 36-
4.25; 7. Lena Madison, New Buffalo, 35-10.50; 8. Janae Langs, Climax-
Scotts, 35-10.50.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Miranda Johnson, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford, 17-8.75; 2.
Amber Arndt, Beal City, 17-6.75; 3. Rita Morris, Gobles, 17-2; 4.
Sarah Rievert, Unionville-Sebewaing, 17-1; 5. Amanda Lovell, Mendon,
16-11.50; 6. Dejha Love, Flint Hamady, 16-5.25; 7. Marissa Ingersoll,
Fife Lake Forest Area, 16-5; 8. Summer Lewis, Detroit Cristo Rey, 16-
4.25.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Addie Schumacher, Beal City, 5-5; 2. Tayler Friend,
Pellston, 5-5; 3. Amanda Lovell, Mendon, 5-3; 4. Korynn Hincka,
Posen, 5-2; 5. Abby Schlicher, Johannesburg-Lewiston, 5-2; 6. (tie)
Taylor Kilgore, Royal Oak Shrine, 4-11; Jennifer Susalla, Ubly, 4-11;
Rachel Weaver, White Cloud, 4-11.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Jaylee Brown, Onekama, 10-0; 2. Taylor Vanputten,
Martin, 10-0; 3. Bethany Kuenzer, Pittsford, 9-9; 4. Alexis Pylman,
Evart, 9-9; 5. Lauren Hallett, Sand Creek, 9-3; 6. Melanie Schafer,
Beal City, 9-3; 7. Kelly McConnachie, Deckerville, 9-3; 8. (tie)
Lindsey Hogg, Potterville, 8-9; Gabbie Bates, Hesperia, 8-9; Taylor
Wrozek, Reading, 8-9.

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Fowler, 9:50.86 (Elizabeth Thelen, Rebecca
Thelen, Brianna Feldpausch, Kieren Becker); 2. Hesperia, 9:57.53; 3.
Saugatuck, 10:05.80; 4. Traverse City St. Francis, 10:06.49; 5.
Hillsdale Academy, 10:08.71; 6. Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy,
10:11.03; 7. Indian River-Inland Lakes, 10:19.03; 8. Lincoln-Alcona,
10:19.50.

100-METER HURDLES -- 1. Chantel Davenport, Athens, 15.37; 2. Briana
Ratchford, Birmingham Roeper, 15.49; 3. Brooke Bovee, Morenci, 15.58;
4. Andrea Vermeersh, Unionville-Sebewaing, 15.83; 5. Stephanie
Marquardt, Kingston, 15.85; 6. Grace Leighton, Mendon, 16.07; 7.
Savanah Feldpausch, Fowler, 16.37; 8. Nandi Taylor, Flint Hamady,
16.61.

100-METER DASH -- 1. Marissa Ingersoll, Fife Lake Forest Area, 12.74;
2. Amber Arndt, Beal City, 12.86; 3. Lyvia Deaver, Jackson Christian,
13.14; 4. Miranda Johnson, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford, 13.21; 5. Alonda
Williams, Centreville, 13.26; 6. Grace Meachum, Traverse City St.
Francis, 13.32; 7. Cortazia Wilson, Albion, 13.34; 8. Kim Wolfe,
Fulton-Middleton, 13.50.

800-METER RELAY -- 1. Fowler, 1:47.26 (Savanah Feldpausch, Britney
Weber, Breann Klein, Elizabeth Thelen); 2. Flint Hamady, 1:48.27; 3.
Traverse City St. Francis, 1:49.60; 4. Beal City, 1:50.02; 5.
Onekama, 1:50.22; 6. Sand Creek, 1:50.87; 7. Athens, 1:52.60; 8.
Centreville, 1:52.63.

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Nicole Zeinstra, Holland Black River, 4:59.91;
2. Kirsten Olling, Breckenridge, 5:07.02; 3. Lauren Dietrich, Gobles,
5:11.89; 4. Alexa Rumsey, Hesperia, 5:17.71; 5. Courtney Clark,
Concord, 5:18.45; 6. Meridith Deluca, Johannesburg-Lewiston, 5:22.31;
7. Natalie Perry, Sand Creek, 5:22.57; 8. Kieren Becker, Fowler,
5:26.49.

400-METER RELAY -- 1. Onekama, 51.44 (Meredith Hengy, Nisha Collins,
Alyson Fink, Breanna Fink); 2. Beal City, 51.69; 3. Fowler, 52.24; 4.
Evart, 52.31; 5. Sand Creek, 52.37; 6. Royal Oak Shrine, 52.58; 7.
Albion, 53.17; 8. Ravenna, 53.25.

400-METER DASH -- 1. Lauren Buckel, Traverse City St. Francis, 59.93;
2. Katelyne Vanmourik, Evart, 1:00.58; 3. Lizzy Rouce, Rochester
Hills Lutheran Northwest, 1:00.62; 4. Kaitlyn Hegewald, Traverse City
St. Francis, 1:01.01; 5. Elizabeth Thelen, Fowler, 1:01.49; 6. Shaley
Albaugh, Hillsdale Academy, 1:01.73; 7. Jennifer Davis, Reading,
1:01.90; 8. Jane Pearson, McBain Northern Michigan Christian,
1:02.07.

300-METER LOW HURDLES -- 1. Brooke Bovee, Morenci, 47.55; 2. Savanah
Feldpausch, Fowler, 48.42; 3. Kelsey Butcher, Morrice, 48.92; 4.
Madeline Sweeney, Battle Creek St. Philip, 49.26; 5. Stephanie
Marquardt, Kingston, 49.39; 6. Andrea Vermeersh, Unionville-
Sebewaing, 49.61; 7. Grace Leighton, Mendon, 49.68; 8. Nandi Taylor,
Flint Hamady, 49.80.

800-METER RUN -- 1. Shaley Albaugh, Hillsdale Academy, 2:17.09; 2.
Adri Sigafoose, McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 2:22.50; 3.
Nicole Zeinstra, Holland Black River, 2:22.86; 4. Mallory Hall,
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 2:23.89; 5. Heather Price,
Saugatuck, 2:24.03; 6. Dana Neumann, Ellsworth, 2:24.07; 7. Megan
Quick, Lincoln-Alcona, 2:24.29; 8. Maddy Danz, Traverse City St.
Francis, 2:24.33.

200-METER DASH -- 1. Lauren Buckel, Traverse City St. Francis, 26.49;
2. Keyocia Murphy, Flint Hamady, 26.55; 3. Marissa Ingersoll, Fife
Lake Forest Area, 26.77; 4. Akwia Tilton, Novi Franklin Road
Christian, 26.95; 5. Lyvia Deaver, Jackson Christian, 27.10; 6.
Jazmene Floyd, Detroit Cristo Rey, 27.62; 7. Breann Klein, Fowler,
27.82; 8. Jane Pearson, McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 27.90.

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Kirsten Olling, Breckenridge, 11:00.67; 2.
Nicole Zeinstra, Holland Black River, 11:49.66; 3. Leah Desimplear,
Unionville-Sebewaing, 11:54.11; 4. Isabella Tremonti, Mancelona,
11:55.78; 5. Keena Gilbert, Onekama, 11:56.21; 6. Kieren Becker,
Fowler, 11:56.71; 7. Dominique Adams, Breckenridge, 11:59.61; 8.
Heather Price, Saugatuck, 12:04.61.

1,600-METER RELAY -- 1. Traverse City St. Francis, 4:12.47 (Kaitlyn
Hegewald, Maddy Danz, Erin McDonnell, Lauren Buckel); 2. Fowler,
4:15.76; 3. McBain Northern Michigan Christian, 4:18.11; 4. Athens,
4:18.49; 5. Hesperia, 4:19.08; 6. Unionville-Sebewaing, 4:21.56; 7.
Hillsdale Academy, 4:21.68; 8. Gobles, 4:21.77.