2012 MHSAA T&F Finals LP Division 3

back to results

Jun. 2, 2012

2012 MHSAA T&F Finals LP Division 3
Comstock Park, Michigan
Provided by MHSAA


Here are results from the Michigan High School Athletic Association
Lower Peninsula Division 3 Boys Track & Field Finals at Comstock Park
High School.

TEAM SCORING - Lansing Catholic 68; Union City 45; Frankenmuth 31;
Reed City 27; Hanover-Horton 24; Muskegon Oakridge 23; Niles
Brandywine 21; Clare 20; Morley-Stanwood 20; Benzie Central 16;
Almont 16; Warren Michigan Collegiate 16; Lakeview 15; Pewamo-
Westphalia 14; Marlette 13; Stockbridge 13; Hillsdale 12; Brooklyn
Columbia Central 12; Bath 11; Erie-Mason 10; Grandville Calvin
Christian 10; Manistee 10; Lake Fenton 9; Galesburg-Augusta 9;
Jackson Lumen Christi 9; Mason County Central 9; Detroit PEC
Preparatory 9; Freeland 9; Parchment 8; Grand Rapids West Catholic 8;
Flint Beecher 8; Shelby 8; Kalkaska 8; St. Louis 8; Napoleon 8;
Carrollton 8; Reese 6; Perry 6; New Haven 5; Charlevoix 5; Elk Rapids
5; Harrison 5; Watervliet 5; Kent City 4.50; Southfield Bradford
Academy 4; Detroit Communication Media Arts 4; Bangor 4; Houghton
Lake 4; Farwell 4; Ithaca 4; Clinton 3; Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3;
Chesaning 3; Quincy 3; Kingsley 3; Lake City 2.50; Ecorse 2;
Schoolcraft 2; Comstock 2; Onsted 2; Grayling 2; Bloomingdale 1; East
Jackson 1; McBain 1; Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 1; Boyne City
1.

DISCUS -- 1. Evan Hartman, Niles Brandywine, 167-7; 2. Jordan Simon,
Napoleon, 158-7; 3. Dylan Henderson, Kalkaska, 156-8; 4. Paul Evans,
New Haven, 156-5; 5. Tim Howard, Bangor, 154-4; 6. Levi Drumm,
Quincy, 153-8; 7. Drew Douglas, Schoolcraft, 152-2; 8. Wyatt Mathews,
East Jackson, 148-8.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Scott Watson, Stockbridge, 14-6; 2. Matt Harris,
Almont, 14-3; 3. Jeff Dempsey, Bath, 13-9; 4. Austin Felske, Reese,
13-6.01; 5. Trevor Staley, Farwell, 13-6; 6. (tie) Ryan Vincent, Lake
City, 13-0; Justin Taylor, Kent City, 13-0.01; 8. Matthew Randall,
McBain, 13-0.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Dan Liesman, Lansing Catholic, 54-5; 2. Ryan Inman,
Hanover-Horton, 53-3; 3. Alex Helpap, Frankenmuth, 52-5.50; 4. John
Hammell Nelson, Harrison, 52-0.50; 5. Logan Gray, Benzie Central, 51-
3.25; 6. Jake Hamblin, Stockbridge, 50-7.75; 7. Dylan Henderson,
Kalkaska, 50-2; 8. Mitch Gilmore, Reese, 49-6.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Travis McCuaig, Morley-Stanwood, 6-8; 2. Lucas
Landis, Shelby, 6-8; 3. Aaron Benton, Almont, 6-8; 4. Teo Redding,
Warren Michigan Collegiate, 6-7; 5. Tim Malcomson, Houghton Lake, 6-
6; 6. Darius Taylor, Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 6-4; 7. Kendrick Davis,
Comstock, 6-4; 8. Mark Mayo, Detroit Communication Media Arts, 6-4.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Dillon Wood, Lakeview, 22-4.50; 2. Chris Maye, Union
City, 21-10.50; 3. Eric Cooper, Flint Beecher, 20-10; 4. Zach Smith,
Union City, 20-8.75; 5. Andy Pung, Pewamo-Westphalia, 20-7.50; 6.
Alize Champoin, Southfield Bradford Academy, 20-7; 7. Nick Girodat,
Jackson Lumen Christi, 20-6; 8. Aaron Benton, Almont, 20-3.50.

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Lansing Catholic, 8:01.27 (Joe Marrah, Austin
Winter, Jimmy Hicks, Zach Zingsheim); 2. Benzie Central, 8:10.62
(William Huddleston, Jared Fekete, Travis Clous, Gerrit Buist); 3.
Frankenmuth, 8:12.07 (Nick Vietengruber, Matt Hinds, Eric Edmonds,
Jake Hall); 4. Charlevoix, 8:12.57 (Nick Plude, Will Jeakle, Vinny
Vonlan, Andrew Plude); 5. Grandville Calvin Christian, 8:13.09
(Andrew Rylaarsdam, Zac Nowicki, Jacob Hop, Justus Pinckney); 6.
Chesaning, 8:13.94 (Tyler Corbin, Rob Kovach, John Forsyth, Brandon
Beckman); 7. Marlette, 8:17.02 (Kolby Lange, Andy Bowman, Jacob
Bowman, Mat Titus); 8. Mason County Central, 8:17.96 (Boris Radloff,
Drew Griffes, Jordan Johnson, Chase Barnett).

110-METER HIGH HURDLES -- 1. Jake McFadden, Clare, 14.71; 2. Teo
Redding, Warren Michigan Collegiate, 15.12; 3. Brian Stearns,
Frankenmuth, 15.37; 4. Jesse Ring, Galesburg-Augusta, 15.38; 5.
Cameron Jowers, Muskegon Oakridge, 15.43; 6. Dylan Fichtner, Erie-
Mason, 15.50; 7. Patrick Rudd, Onsted, 15.70; 8. Whitman Ross, Monroe
St. Mary Catholic Central, 15.83.

100-METER DASH -- 1. Chris Maye, Union City, 10.87; 2. Jacob Bergey,
St. Louis, 10.97; 3. Evan Slawinski, Manistee, 11.16; 4. Thais Grays,
Elk Rapids, 11.17; 5. Darrius Tolbert, Detroit PEC Preparatory,
11.18; 6. Gabe Sanders, Warren Michigan Collegiate, 11.26; 7. Nick
Girodat, Jackson Lumen Christi, 11.52; 8. Alize Champoin, Southfield
Bradford
Academy, 11.87.

800-METER RELAY -- 1. Lansing Catholic, 1:29.73 (Conner Caporale,
Zach Zingsheim, Matt Macksood, Cedric Lee); 2. Freeland, 1:31.35
(Kyle Guster, Kevin Morris, Austin Hazen, Matt Schauman); 3.
Hillsdale, 1:31.55 (Jimmy Felske, Brandon McMullen, Dustin Lewis,
Seth Brotherton); 4. Muskegon Oakridge, 1:31.67 (Jacob Barnard, Dan
Shoop, Dion Goliday, Cameron Jowers); 5. Lake Fenton, 1:31.82 (Zac
Zielinski, Rob Kesler, Austrin Frank, Max Watters); 6. Grand Rapids
West Catholic, 1:32.00 (Ben Serra, Kyle O'Hearn, Joseph Harmon, Josh
Ford); 7. Flint Beecher, 1:32.14 (Kareem Blaylock, Kermit Craig, Eric
Cooper, Tyrone Southward); 8. Detroit PEC Preparatory, 1:32.60
(Darrius Tolbert, Phillip Nichols, Kiambu Elodk, Michael Carson).

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Joe Oehrli, Reed City, 4:19.14; 2. Chase
Barnett, Mason County Central, 4:19.82; 3. Bryce Stroede, Hanover-
Horton, 4:20.64; 4. Nick Raymond, Erie-Mason, 4:21.84; 5. Jimmy
Hicks, Lansing Catholic, 4:22.39; 6. Jacob Bowman, Marlette, 4:23.14;
7. Devon Dawson, Grayling, 4:23.44; 8. William Huddleston, Benzie
Central, 4:24.66.

400-METER RELAY -- 1. Union City, 43.64 (Aaron Watson, Josh Holton,
Chris Maye, Zach Smith); 2. Muskegon Oakridge, 43.75 (Dan Taylor, Dan
Shoop, Dion Goliday, Cameron Jowers); 3. Lansing Catholic, 43.79 (Dan
Liesman, Jack Swain, Matt Macksood, Cedric Lee); 4. Lake Fenton,
44.24 (Austrin Frank, Rob Kesler, Matt Hommerf, Max Watters); 5.
Detroit PEC Preparatory, 44.54 (Darrius Tolbert, Kiambu Elodk,
Phillip Nichols, Michael Carson); 6. Kingsley, 44.61 (Connor
Fitzpatrick, Deon Harrison, Ben Simpson, Tristan Eickenroth); 7. Kent
City, 44.62 (Justin Taylor, Ben Celebek, Shane Rodenberg, Chad
Brown); 8. Watervliet, 44.71 (Juvauntae Thomas, Brett Thumm, Bailey
Blocker, Brock Thumm).

400-METER DASH -- 1. Alex Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia, 50.29; 2. Malik
Vasquez, Carrollton, 50.39; 3. Seth Brotherton, Hillsdale, 50.51; 4.
Zack Seddons, Bath, 50.56; 5. Conner Caporale, Lansing Catholic,
50.68; 6. Tyler Hanks, Morley-Stanwood, 50.74; 7. Josh Holton, Union
City, 51.01; 8. Josh Klebba, Almont, 51.19.

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES -- 1. Jake McFadden, Clare, 38.88; 2.
A.J. Srmek, Niles Brandywine, 40.05; 3. Cameron Jowers, Muskegon
Oakridge, 40.32; 4. Dillon Wood, Lakeview, 40.37; 5. Jesse Ring,
Galesburg-Augusta, 41.02; 6. David Ridgell, Detroit Communication
Media Arts, 41.14; 7. Dayvion Freeman, Ecorse, 41.25; 8. Dean Hague,
Boyne City, 41.72.

800-METER RUN -- 1. Zach Zingsheim, Lansing Catholic, 1:55.97; 2. Joe
Oehrli, Reed City, 1:56.29; 3. Alex Wesche, Brooklyn Columbia
Central, 1:56.40; 4. Jake Hall, Frankenmuth, 1:58.31; 5. Matt
Parrish,
Morley-Stanwood, 1:58.32; 6. Dominic Muessig, Clinton, 1:58.91; 7.
Gerrit Buist, Benzie Central, 1:59.52; 8. Michael Braswell,
Bloomingdale, 1:59.59.

200-METER DASH -- 1. Chris Maye, Union City, 21.85; 2. Mike Emig,
Parchment, 21.95; 3. Dillion Brooks, Perry, 22.24; 4. Nick Girodat,
Jackson Lumen Christi, 22.29; 5. Evan Slawinski, Manistee, 22.52; 6.
Tyler Hanks, Morley-Stanwood, 22.55; 7. Brock Thumm, Watervliet,
22.59; 8. Eric Reed, Reed City, 22.74.

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Bryce Stroede, Hanover-Horton, 9:36.96; 2. Eric
Edmonds, Frankenmuth, 9:39.81; 3. Josh Kersjes, Grandville Calvin
Christian, 9:40.13; 4. Jacob Bowman, Marlette, 9:41.93; 5. Keenan
Rebera, Lansing Catholic, 9:43.13; 6. Andy Bowman, Marlette, 9:43.80;
7. Nick Raymond, Erie-Mason, 9:44.91; 8. William Huddleston, Benzie
Central, 9:45.16.

1,600-METER RELAY -- 1. Lansing Catholic, 3:24.63 (Matt Macksood,
Jimmy Hicks, Conner Caporale, Zach Zingsheim); 2. Reed City, 3:25.56
(Eric Reed, Eric Bradford, Michael Bradford, Joe Oehrli); 3.
Brooklyn Columbia Central, 3:27.91 (Dominic Vandeventer, Travis
Turner, Christian Reed, Alex Wesche); 4. Grand Rapids West Catholic,
3:29.05 (Brody Heitsman, Ben Serra, Kyle O'Hearn, Joseph Harmon; 5.
Ithaca, 3:29.16 (Alik Helms, Kaleb Coston, Layne Helms, Tyler
Gibson); 6. Niles Brandywine, 3:30.51 (Nathan Anders, Courtlan
Gordon, Mike Shelton, A.J. Srmek); 7. Watervliet, 3:31.98 (R.J.
Rudel, Brett Thumm, Bailey Blocker, Brock Thumm; 8. Freeland, 3:32.41
(Kevin Morris, Mitsch Noack, Justin King, Kyle Guster).




Here are results from the Michigan High School Athletic Association
Lower Peninsula Division 3 Girls Track & Field Finals at Comstock
Park High School.

TEAM SCORING - Frankenmuth 63; Benzie Central 52; Pewamo-Westphalia
45.25; Reed City 40; Bridgeport 33; Onsted 25; Manistee 21; Hanover-
Horton 21; Adrian Madison 18; Grand Rapids West Catholic 15; Hopkins
15; Schoolcraft 15; Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 14; Boyne City 14;
Leslie 14; Buchanan 14; Charlevoix 13.50; Saranac 13; Lansing
Catholic 13; Grandville Calvin Christian 12; Flint Southwestern
Academy 11.50; Bronson 11; Leroy Pine River 10; Parchment 9; St.
Louis 9; Union City 9; Gladwin 8; Ovid-Elsie 8; Homer 7; Lakeview 6;
Comstock 6; Lawton 6; Flat Rock 6; Kent City 6; Reese 5; Stanton
Central Montcalm 5; Hartford 5; Durand 5; Freeland 5; Roscommon 4;
Hart 4; Delton Kellogg 4; Harbor Springs 4; Macomb Lutheran North 4;
Napoleon 3.50; Mason County Central 3; McBain 3; Shepherd 3; Ida 3;
Olivet 3; Saginaw Valley Lutheran 2.50; Clare 2; Sanford-Meridian 2;
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 2; Erie-Mason 2; Bath 2; Hillsdale
1; Flint Powers 1; Watervliet 1; Dundee 0.25; Vassar 0.25; Cass City
0.25.

DISCUS -- 1. Rebecca Cousineau, Leslie, 124-8; 2. Megan Strait,
Gladwin, 122-11; 3. Joscilyn Crain, Flat Rock, 120-0; 4. Cassandra
Willis, Lawton, 119-9; 5. Ashley Frahm, Frankenmuth, 119-8; 6. Darcie
Marion, Adrian Madison, 115-10; 7. Kendra Meyers, Grand Rapids West
Catholic, 115-8; 8. Porshea Monte, Watervliet, 114-8.

POLE VAULT -- 1. Kirstie Wieber, Pewamo-Westphalia, 11-7; 2. Hannah
Sailar, Lansing Catholic, 11-7; 3. Libby Schichtel, Grand Rapids West
Catholic, 11-1; 4. Jordan Devenney, Schoolcraft, 11-1; 5. Kenzie
Wieber, Pewamo-Westphalia, 10-10; 6. Brianne Schafer, Pewamo-
Westphalia, 10-10; 7. Hannah Saul, Erie-Mason, 10-4; 8. (tie)
Brittany Slinker, Dundee, 9-10; Stephanie Leeson, Cass City, 9-10;
Latonya Wilson, Vassar, 9-10; Sasha Platte, Pewamo-Westphalia, 9-10.

SHOT PUT -- 1. Kayla Deering, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 41-8.25;
2. Ashley Bussing, Adrian Madison, 40-4; 3. Ashley Frahm,
Frankenmuth, 39-4.75; 4. Olivia Freehling, Hartford, 39-4; 5. Rebecca
Cousineau, Leslie, 38-11.50; 6. Kendra Dreyer, Kent City, 38-2; 7.
Darcie Marion, Adrian Madison, 37-9.25; 8. Kendra Meyers, Grand
Rapids West Catholic, 36-7.50.

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Kara Craig, Schoolcraft, 5-6; 2. Rachelle Sandbrook,
Ovid-Elsie, 5-5; 3. Brooke Johnson, Union City, 5-4; 4. Marissa
Johnson, Durand, 5-4; 5. Emilie Gaberdiel, Roscommon, 5-3; 6. (tie)
Amore' Brown, Flint Southwestern Academy, 5-2; Samantha Shafer,
Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 5-2; 8. (tie) Sarah Mackenzie, Charlevoix,
5-0; Morgan Berry, Napoleon, 5-0.

LONG JUMP -- 1. Sami Michell, Reed City, 18-6.50 (New L.P. Division 3
Finals Meet Record – Old Record: 18-1, Juandretta Oliver, Albion,
2007); 2. Shelby Niedzwiecki, Freeland, 16-6.75; 3. Makayla Cook,
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 16-6.50; 4. Rachel Schmitt,
Pewamo-Westphalia, 16-6.50; 5. Callie Brower, Hopkins, 16-5.25; 6.
Hayley Walkowski, Olivet, 16-4.75; 7. Jordan Nye, Benzie Central, 16-
4; 8. Gala Shively, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 16-0.75.

3,200-METER RELAY -- 1. Benzie Central, 9:37.97 (Alyssa Bennett,
Makayla Huddleston, Bryce Cutler, Theresa Warsecke); 2. Onsted,
9:41.17 (Heidi Wobrock, Alexis Johnson, Brittany Powell, Kelsey
Ross); 3. Grandville Calvin Christian, 9:44.08 (Ashley Jourdan,
Raechel Broek, Jessica Disselkoen, Emma Doorn); 4. Charlevoix,
9:47.75 (Olivia Certa, Kourtney Putman, Amber Way, Molly Jeakle); 5.
Homer, 9:48.80 (A. Mestdagh, Jessica Reagle, B. Manis, Amanda
Reagle); 6. Shepherd, 9:51.13 (Abbie Moeggenberg, Taylor Thrush,
Jordan Wentworth, Kaylie Rhynard); 7. Kent City, 9:57.66 Kaitlin
Truman, Jeanne Wilson, Sadie Ringer, Ashley Russo); 8. Flint Powers
Catholic, 9:58.04 (Taylor Ovadek, Kayelin Mazur, Lindsay Hall, Sarah
Waraniak).

100-METER HIGH HURDLES -- 1. Sami Michell, Reed City, 13.84 (New L.P.
Division 3 Finals Meet Record – Old Record: 14.07, Sami Mitchell,
Reed City, 2011); 2. Kylie Hicks, Boyne City, 14.98; 3. Alex King,
Lakeview, 15.26; 4. La-Shae Wright, Stanton Central Montcalm, 15.34;
5. Emily Wee, Frankenmuth, 15.41; 6. Libby Schichtel, Grand Rapids
West Catholic, 16.09; 7. Morgan Allen, Saranac, 16.58; 8. Addy
Kleinhardt, Clare, 20.45.

100-METER DASH -- 1. Kimberly Balls, Bridgeport, 12.48; 2. Brianna
Dinneen, Buchanan, 12.58; 3. Mariah Roberts, Bronson, 12.61; 4.
Olivia Shelton, Frankenmuth, 12.69; 5. Paige Berg, Parchment, 12.84;
6. Nikki King, Mason County Central, 12.88; 7. Brooke Johnson, Union
City, 12.89; 8. Kenzie Wieber, Pewamo-Westphalia, 13.11.

800-METER RELAY -- 1. Frankenmuth, 1:44.61 (Sydney Bronner, Olivia
Shelton, Emily Wee, Angela Ritter); 2. Pewamo-Westphalia, 1:46.51
(Rachel Schmitt, Cammie Noeker, Sarah Barrett, Kenzie Wieber); 3.
Flint Southwestern Academy, 1:47.55 (Taylor McClain, Sidney Johnson,
Danielle Horton, Mildrenae Young); 4. Benzie Central, 1:47.86 (Jordan
Nye, Jenna Smeltzer, Abigail Secor, Alikay Hamilton); 5. St. Louis,
1:48.06 (Amanda Bajena, Victoria Metcalf, Ryan Fagins, Brogan
Holmes); 6. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 1:48.30 (Libby Schichtel,
Kendra Meyers, Cassidy Scarpino, Rachel Dolphin); 7. Adrian Madison,
1:48.41 (Accacia Enriquez, Desi Rosales, Haley Mellon, Brittney
Benschoter); 8. Onsted, 1:48.43 (Brianna Denkins, Alexis Johnson,
Brittany Powell, Kelsey Ross).

1,600-METER RUN -- 1. Theresa Warsecke, Benzie Central, 4:57.59; 2.
Annie Fuller, Manistee, 5:01.80; 3. Lindsey Burdette, Hanover-Horton,
5:03.85; 4. Jenna Klynstra, Saranac, 5:10.82; 5. Bryce Cutler, Benzie
Central, 5:11.76; 6. Raquel Serna, St. Louis, 5:12.69; 7. Alyssa
Bennett, Benzie Central, 5:13.63; 8. Lauren Cody, Lawton, 5:14.91.

400-METER RELAY -- 1. Bridgeport, 50.22 (Shondrea Matthews, Octavia
Myles, Ce'Aira Richardson, Kimberly Balls); 2. Benzie Central, 50.54
(Jordan Nye, Jenna Smeltzer, Abigail Secor, Alikay Hamilton); 3.
Pewamo-Westphalia, 50.55 (Rachel Schmitt, Sasha Platte, Kenzie
Wieber, Tori Klein); 4. Bronson, 51.07 (Amberly Bercaw, Mariah
Roberts, Cecilia Gonzales-Mendez, Lacie Lind); 5. Frankenmuth, 51.08
(Rebeckah Barger, Sarah Beulla, Rachel Crompton, Olivia Shelton); 6.
Flint Southwestern Academy, 51.14 (Taylor McClain, Sidney Johnson,
Amore' Brown, Mildrenae Young); 7. Adrian Madison, 51.40 (Accacia
Enriquez, Desi Rosales, Courtney Rodriguez, Brittney Benschoter); 8.
Hillsdale, 51.45 (Megan Isabell, Anna Rushing, Mckenna Thayer,
Heather Stump).

400-METER DASH -- 1. Devyn Powell, Leroy Pine River, 57.77; 2. Angela
Ritter, Frankenmuth, 58.15; 3. Jordan Baker, Comstock, 58.34; 4.
Nicole Pavlak, Hopkins, 59.14; 5. Rhi Cullip, Harbor Springs, 59.65;
6. Kaitlyn Bronkema, McBain, 59.87; 7. Amanda Decker, Sanford-
Meridian, 59.96; 8. Jaydn Fuerst, Reese, 1:00.32.

300-METER LOW HURDLES -- 1. Sami Michell, Reed City, 42.23 (New All-
Class/Division & L.P. Division 3 Final Meet Records – Old All-
Class/Division Record: 42.4, Carolyn Ferguson, Benton Harbor, Class
A, 1984; Old L.P. Division 3 Record – 43.83, Sami Mitchell, Reed
City, 2011); 2. Emily Wee, Frankenmuth, 45.01; 3. Kylie Hicks, Boyne
City, 45.06; 4. Ce'Aira Richardson, Bridgeport, 46.47; 5. Andrea
Polley, Delton Kellogg, 47.61; 6. Hannah Reynard, Napoleon, 48.10; 7.
Drew Findlay, Reese, 48.11; 8. Addy Kleinhardt, Clare, 48.20.

800-METER RUN -- 1. Annie Fuller, Manistee, 2:13.03 (New L.P.
Division 3 Final Meet Record – Old Record: 2:14.03, Amelia Bannister,
Albion, 2007); 2. Kelsey Ross, Onsted, 2:14.03; 3. Theresa Warsecke,
Benzie Central, 2:16.75; 4. Emma Doorn, Grandville Calvin Christian,
2:16.85; 5. Jennie Gottardo, Hart, 2:17.55; 6. Amanda Reagle, Homer,
2:17.62; 7. Annie Fanta, Bath, 2:18.09; 8. Ashley Russo, Kent City,
2:18.44.

200-METER DASH -- 1. Sami Michell, Reed City, 25.28; 2. Kimberly
Balls, Bridgeport, 25.56; 3. Brianna Dinneen, Buchanan, 25.95; 4.
Paige Berg, Parchment, 26.25; 5. Angela Ritter, Frankenmuth, 26.26;
6. Jessica Gustad, Manistee, 26.66; 7. Brogan Holmes, St. Louis,
26.75; 8. Brooke Johnson, Union City, 26.78.

3,200-METER RUN -- 1. Lindsey Burdette, Hanover-Horton, 11:01.29; 2.
Amber Way, Charlevoix, 11:07.63; 3. Jenna Klynstra, Saranac,
11:21.84; 4. Megan Hubbard, Hanover-Horton, 11:26.03; 5. Gina
Patterson, Macomb Lutheran North, 11:28.71; 6. Ashley Sorge, Ida,
11:30.28; 7. Emma Frost, Lansing Catholic, 11:33.27; 8. Jessica
Disselkoen, Grandville Calvin Christian, 11:34.17.

1,600-METER RELAY -- 1. Frankenmuth, 4:03.77 (Lauren Peterson, Olivia
Shelton, Angela Ritter, Emily Wee); 2. Onsted, 4:04.93 (Heidi
Wobrock, Brittany Powell, Alexis Johnson, Kelsey Ross); 3. Benzie
Central, 4:08.12 (Alyssa Bennett, Jordan Nye, Miranda Besey, Theresa
Warsecke); 4. Pewamo-Westphalia, 4:08.37 (Erica Nurenberg, Cammie
Noeker, Marissa
Wirth, Jenna Thelen); 5. Hopkins, 4:11.26 (Katie Stein, Sammy
Miedema, Kennedy Miedema, Nicole Pavlak); 6. Lansing Catholic,
4:12.06 (Annie Fata, Lena Minniti, Aurelie McCarus, Jamie Holthorn);
7. Reese, 4:14.02 (Drew Findlay, Morgan Fleischman, Paige Gotham,
Jaydn Fuerst); 8. Adrian Madison, 4:14.03 (Desi Rosales, Haley
Mellon, Rita DeHoyas,
Brittney Benschoter).


ADVISORY – Sami Michell of Reed City becomes only the second person
to win four individual event titles at the Lower Peninsula MHSAA
Girls Track & Field Finals. The first person to win four individual
event titles was Maria Shoup of Mason County Eastern, who won the
100-Meter Low Hurdles, 200-Meter Low Hurdles, 800-Meter Run and Long
Jump at the Class D Finals in 1979.