U of M - Greenlee, Forys Notch Top-Five Finishes on Day One of Big Ten Indoors

U of M - Greenlee, Forys Notch Top-Five Finishes on Day One of Big Ten Indoors

Provided by U of M


Site: Devaney Center Indoor Track (Lincoln, Neb.)


Event: Big Ten Indoor Championships (Day 1 of 2)


U-M Team Standing: Tie-7th of 11 teams (9.0) after Day 1


Next U-M Event: Saturday, Feb. 25 -- at Big Ten Indoor Championships - Day Two (Lincoln, Neb.), 10 a.m. CST



LINCOLN, Neb. -- The University of Michigan men's track and field team received scoring performances from fifth-year senior Craig Forys (Howell, N.J./Colts Neck) and junior Jack Greenlee (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier HS) on day one of the Big Ten Indoor Championships on Friday (Feb. 24) at Nebraska's Devaney Center. Sophomore Herman Washington (Blacklick, Ohio./Gahanna Lincoln HS) will represent the Wolverines in tomorrow's (Saturday, Feb. 25) 60-meter hurdle finals.



Michigan earned nine points on the first day of competition and is in a tie for seventh place with Michigan State. In its first year as a member of the Big Ten Conference, host-school Nebraska leads the pack of 11 teams with 45 points after the first day.



On pole vault, Greenlee cleared a height of 5.22 meters (17-1.50) on his first try but failed to clear the bar at 5.32 meters to finish in fourth place and earn five points. In the 3,000-meter run, Forys finished fifth in a time of 8:04.35 to secure four points for Michigan.



Washington finished sixth overall in the 60-meter hurdle prelims with a lifetime-best 7.98.



The Wolverines will be back in action Saturday at the Devaney Center Indoor Track for the final day of the Big Ten Indoor Championships. Competition will begin with the final three events of the men's heptathlon at 10 a.m. CST and men's running events will commence at 12:55 p.m. CST.




Team Standings (After Day One)



1. Nebraska 45


2. Wisconsin 32


3. Ohio State 27


4. Indiana 23


5. Minnesota 22


6. Penn State 15


7. MICHIGAN 9


Michigan State 9


9. Iowa 6


10. Purdue 4


11. Illinois 3



Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day One)



Heptathlon Standings (Through four events)


1. Japheth Cato, Wisconsin 3,281


14. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M 2,825



Heptathlon - 60-meter Dash


1. Japheth Cato, Wisconsin 7.05


8. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M 7.20



Heptathlon - Long Jump


1. Japheth Cato, Wisconsin 7.40m (24-3.25)


12. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M 6.46m (21-2.50)



Heptathlon - Shot Put


1. Derek Steinbach, Wisconsin 14.56m (47-9.25)


16. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M 11.48m (37-8.00)



Heptathlon - High Jump


1. Kurt Schneider, Michigan State 2.09m (6-10.25)


t8. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M 1.94m (6-4.25)



Pole Vault


1. Heath Nickles, Ohio State 5.32m (17-5.50)


4. Jack Greenlee, U-M 5.22m (17-1.50)


9. Austin DeWildt, U-M 5.02m (16-5.50)


-- Taylor Voice, U-M NH



Long Jump


1. Chris Phipps, Nebraska 7.73m (25-4.50)


-- Ed Hur, U-M FOUL



Shot Put


1. Luke Pinkelman, Nebraska 19.43m (63-9.00)


18. Justin Gaumer, U-M 16.33m (53-7.00)



3,000-meter Run


1. Andrew Bayer, Indiana 8:01.38


5. Craig Forys, U-M 8:04.35


12. Mark Beams, U-M 8:18.90



Mile Run (Prelims)


Top two in three heats plus next three fastest times to finals


1. Andrew Bayer, Indiana 4:03.85Q


16. Brendon Blacklaws, U-M 4:10.76


24. James Yau, U-M 4:14.73


26. Dallas North, U-M 4:18.35


27. Nathan Karr, U-M 4:19.28



400-meter Dash (Prelims)


Seven heat winners plus next two fastest times to finals


1. Harun Abda, Minnesota 46.92Q


10. Michael Parker Jr., U-M 47.78


15. Ali Arastu, U-M 48.42


26. Philip Washington, U-M 51.87



60-meter Dash (Prelims)


Three heat winners plus next five fastest times to finals


1. Andrew Riley, Illinois 6.63Q


10. Justin Clarke, U-M 6.83



800-meter Run (Prelims)


Three heat winners plus next six fastest times to finals


1. Erik Sowinski, Iowa 1:47.62Q


18. Nick Thomas, U-M 1:55.92



60-meter Hurdles (Prelims)


Three heat winners plus next five fastest times to finals


1. Andrew Riley, Illinois 7.74Q


6. Herman Washington, U-M 7.98q


9. Erick Gavin, U-M 8.06



600-meter Dash (Prelims)


Six heat winners plus next three fastest times to finals


1. Tommy Brinn, Nebraska 1:17.98Q


21. Troy Sneller, U-M 1:20.73


22. Dan Martin U-M 1:20.86



200-meter Dash (Prelims)


Top nine fastest times to finals


1. Kind Butler, Indiana 20.98q


-- Matthew Campbell, U-M DNF



Distance Medley Relay


1. Penn State 'A' 9:44.40


9. MICHIGAN 'A' 10:08.33


(Dallas North, Aaron Taylor,


Scott Dvorak, Brendon Blacklaws)



Q heat winner, qualified for finals


q qualified for the finals



Personal Records


Mark Beams -- 3,000m (8:18.90)


Michael Parker Jr. -- 400m (47.78)


Troy Sneller -- 600m (1:20.73)


Dan Martin -- 600m (1:20.86)


Herman Washington -- 60m Hurdles (7.98)

Comments