Heart Throb 5k

back to results

Feb. 12, 2012

Heart Throb 5k
East Lansing, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation


Heart Throb 5k
Age Group Results
February 12, 2012
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation


Female Open Winners
Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sophia Hirzel 251 13 11 21:37.6 6:58/M

Male Open Winners

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeremy Shinn 221 18 1 17:32.2 5:39/M

Female 14 and under

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Abby Ely 241 10 100 42:16.5 13:38/M

Male 14 and under

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nate Ely 206 12 90 39:00.0 12:35/M

Female 15 to 19

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michelle Jacokes 253 19 17 23:08.1 7:28/M
2 Siana Stanton 283 15 47 27:25.8 8:51/M
3 Kayla Harrington 248 19 72 31:15.1 10:05/M
4 Emily Ahle 226 19 77 33:17.0 10:44/M
5 Amanda Church 234 18 101 42:19.9 13:39/M
6 Allison Rosenberg 403 18 106 47:22.5 15:17/M

Male 15 to 19

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ryan Wrench 225 18 15 22:43.6 7:20/M
2 Justin Nelson 219 18 41 26:54.2 8:41/M

Female 20 to 24

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Caitlyn Melamed 264 20 48 27:26.3 8:51/M
2 Ena Zejnilovic 297 22 59 28:29.6 9:11/M
3 Jenni Pielack 272 20 60 28:33.0 9:13/M
4 Emily Conine 236 23 61 28:53.2 9:19/M
5 Elie Durkee 416 21 65 29:26.3 9:30/M
6 Julie Nguyen 417 20 66 29:26.5 9:30/M
7 Elizabeth Straley 284 21 78 33:17.9 10:44/M
8 Brittany Venglarcik 292 21 80 34:53.7 11:15/M
9 Abigayle Harris 249 21 99 41:11.0 13:17/M

Male 20 to 24

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Spencer Danehy 205 22 7 20:57.1 6:45/M
2 Tyler Prince 384 22 27 24:37.2 7:56/M
3 Sean Deady 411 22 33 25:45.4 8:18/M
4 Nathan Johns 422 23 62 28:54.0 9:19/M

Female 25 to 34

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jessica Sipperley 280 25 14 22:23.7 7:13/M
2 Rachel Sneller 390 25 18 23:22.5 7:32/M
3 Leah Granke 245 30 20 23:37.2 7:37/M
4 Kari Sederburg 426 31 22 23:41.0 7:38/M
5 Stacia Buchanan 231 34 34 25:49.2 8:20/M
6 Michelle Snay 281 26 38 26:17.4 8:29/M
7 Celina Windnagle 295 27 45 27:11.9 8:46/M
8 Lindsey Walker 293 25 50 27:32.5 8:53/M
9 Laura Beard 229 25 52 27:43.6 8:56/M
10 Megan Segur 278 27 54 27:49.8 8:58/M
11 Rachel Mulder 267 32 55 27:53.0 9:00/M
12 Raechel Coombs 237 33 56 27:56.7 9:01/M
13 Stephanie Little 260 27 57 28:10.4 9:05/M
14 Lindsay Dangl 239 26 63 29:04.9 9:23/M
15 Daelynn Terrell 286 27 71 30:43.9 9:55/M
16 Sarah Wescott 294 33 75 32:17.0 10:25/M
17 Tasha Sairls 276 31 76 32:52.3 10:36/M
18 Brianne Roper 381 29 79 33:57.0 10:57/M
19 Nedene Monforton 265 25 81 34:56.1 11:16/M
20 Sarah Fuhrman 243 26 83 35:23.9 11:25/M
21 Kerri Rademacher 273 28 84 35:24.1 11:25/M
22 Christine Koneval 256 32 89 38:39.8 12:28/M
23 Katherine Bury 395 29 95 40:18.9 13:00/M
24 Vanessa Ruffer 380 25 97 41:08.1 13:16/M
25 Erin Symonds 285 25 108 47:58.9 15:28/M

Male 25 to 34

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Aaron Bales 200 33 6 20:20.3 6:34/M
2 Thomas Knox 212 25 28 24:45.7 7:59/M
3 Christian Brenning 385 27 31 25:17.2 8:09/M
4 John McCloskey 215 26 64 29:09.7 9:24/M

Female 35 to 44

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Amy Nemeth 268 44 12 21:42.1 7:00/M
2 Holly Ledesma 427 39 16 23:02.6 7:26/M
3 Caroline Kiley 255 35 24 24:07.0 7:47/M
4 Kaye Thelen 288 40 32 25:33.3 8:15/M
5 Ronel Claassens 235 35 35 25:51.5 8:20/M
6 Claudia Lopez 261 35 42 26:58.8 8:42/M
7 Melissa Sonelligan 391 37 49 27:27.2 8:51/M
8 Sara Stanton 282 42 51 27:34.4 8:54/M
9 Lori Noyer 270 39 69 30:39.4 9:53/M
10 Michelle Tanner 394 43 70 30:42.2 9:54/M
11 Macy Lounds 262 41 88 36:40.6 11:50/M
12 Marty Haines 246 36 102 43:02.3 13:53/M
13 Jackie Hoskins Hoskins 252 41 103 43:02.5 13:53/M
14 Linda Arens 227 37 105 47:22.3 15:17/M
15 Jennifer Vincent 389 35 109 53:30.1 17:15/M

Male 35 to 44

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Todd Kauffman 418 36 2 18:47.8 6:04/M
2 John Graham 207 39 3 19:00.7 6:08/M
3 Adam Purnell 220 43 8 21:01.1 6:47/M
4 James Stewart 224 39 29 25:05.6 8:05/M
5 John Buchanan 413 35 30 25:10.8 8:07/M
6 John Thurber 386 43 44 27:03.3 8:44/M
7 Brandon Minnick 217 35 74 32:02.7 10:20/M
8 Jay Rosebrough 382 35 94 40:06.5 12:56/M

Female 45 to 54

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Melody Carmichael 232 49 25 24:16.9 7:50/M
2 Jacqueline Litt Little 259 50 37 26:12.5 8:27/M
3 Molly Minnich 398 52 39 26:20.3 8:30/M
4 Sandy Vanlancker 289 52 40 26:33.7 8:34/M
5 Trish Terrell 287 46 46 27:18.8 8:48/M
6 Diane Landry 257 49 53 27:47.6 8:58/M
7 Amy Donegan 240 46 68 30:26.8 9:49/M
8 Sue Hammar 247 52 73 31:49.3 10:16/M
9 Kris Johnstone 254 45 91 39:01.0 12:35/M
10 Nancy Lewis 258 48 92 39:01.2 12:35/M
11 Sheree Ritchie 275 54 93 39:35.5 12:46/M
12 Shirley Parker 393 45 96 40:27.0 13:03/M
13 Nancy Yeadon 296 53 98 41:10.8 13:17/M
14 Patty Herbert 250 49 104 44:04.0 14:13/M
15 Cheryll Christensen 233 49 107 47:39.0 15:22/M

Male 45 to 54

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marty Alward 406 47 4 19:14.2 6:12/M
2 Ron Alleman 412 53 5 20:18.8 6:33/M
3 Andrew Hirzel 208 51 10 21:37.5 6:58/M
4 William Lukaskiewicz 214 45 13 21:53.9 7:04/M
5 Tom Coleman 203 50 19 23:35.7 7:36/M
6 John Spink 222 45 21 23:38.8 7:37/M
7 Mark Bush 425 53 23 23:55.4 7:43/M
8 Joe Kovacs 213 49 36 26:11.5 8:27/M
9 Brad Jacokes 209 51 43 27:02.6 8:43/M
10 Allen Martineau 408 54 58 28:14.9 9:06/M
11 Mark Christensen 201 50 82 34:57.8 11:16/M

Female 55 to 64

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Micki Fuhrman 244 58 85 35:24.4 11:25/M
2 Wendy Sellers 279 56 86 35:24.6 11:25/M

Male 55 to 64

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ron Dupreez 421 60 9 21:27.4 6:55/M
2 Pokey Brown 383 55 26 24:20.6 7:51/M
3 Raymond Miller 216 56 67 29:40.1 9:34/M

Female 65 and up

Total
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marge Novak 269 66 87 35:53.6 11:35/M





Heart Throb 5k
February 12, 2012
Results by: Michigan Running Foundation

Final Team Results

Coed Couple 0-48
Team - Kotsiris and Ellwood Finish Position - 1
Team Score (times): 39:59.5

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 307 Jesse Ellwood M 1 1 17:34.1 17:34.1
2 306 Stephanie Kotsiris F 5 6 22:25.3 39:59.5


Team - Puroll and Satowiak Finish Position - 2
Team Score (times): 46:25.0

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 325 Travis Satkowiak M 3 3 21:51.5 21:51.5
2 324 Julianne Puroll F 10 13 24:33.5 46:25.0


Team - Otto and Kenrick Finish Position - 3
Team Score (times): 46:26.3

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 319 Christopher Kenrick M 6 6 23:01.8 23:01.8
2 318 Hannah Otto F 7 13 23:24.5 46:26.3


Team - Erb and Meinke Finish Position - 4
Team Score (times): 47:03.5

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 353 Allison Meinke F 8 8 23:28.0 23:28.0
2 352 Matt Erb M 9 17 23:35.5 47:03.5


Team - Victoria and Chabala Finish Position - 5
Team Score (times): 49:32.1

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 335 Ben Chabala M 11 11 24:45.9 24:45.9
2 334 Samantha Victoria F 12 23 24:46.2 49:32.1


Team - Kovacs and Chandler Finish Position - 6
Team Score (times): 50:37.0

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 308 Sarah Kovacs F 13 13 24:48.8 24:48.8
2 309 Ryan Chandler M 14 27 25:48.2 50:37.0


Team - Roberts and Montie Finish Position - 7
Team Score (times): 51:19.0

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 327 Logan Montie M 2 2 21:49.1 21:49.1
2 326 Wendy Roberts F 20 22 29:29.8 51:19.0


Team - Perez and Almeida Finish Position - 8
Team Score (times): 53:20.8

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 321 Nicolas Almeida M 4 4 22:22.3 22:22.3
2 320 Viviana Perez F 22 26 30:58.4 53:20.8


Team - Butcherand Ringleka Finish Position - 9
Team Score (times): 54:24.1

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 346 Chad Butcher M 15 15 27:11.0 27:11.0
2 347 Amanda Ringleka F 16 31 27:13.1 54:24.1


Team - Bull and Rode Finish Position - 10
Team Score (times): 58:20.8

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 344 Jason Bull M 17 17 29:10.3 29:10.3
2 345 Anna Rode F 18 35 29:10.5 58:20.8


Team - Dostie and Shoenbach Finish Position - 11
Team Score (times): 1:11:04.8

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 402 Stephen Dostie M 24 24 34:36.4 34:36.4
2 401 Marcee Schoenbach F 25 49 36:28.4 1:11:04.8


Team - Pasik and Dowdall Finish Position - 12
Team Score (times): 5:01:00.2

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 424 Piotr Pasik M 26 26 2:30:30.1 2:30:30.1
2 423 Erica Dowdall F 27 53 2:30:30.1 5:01:00.2


Team - Schultz and Gupta Finish Position - Inc.
Team Score (times):

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 328 Elizabeth Schultz F 21 21 29:57.9 29:57.9


Team - Borton and Nguyen Finish Position - Inc.
Team Score (times):

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 343 Linda Nguyen F 23 23 32:07.8 32:07.8


Team - Thaleer and Nguyan Finish Position - Inc.
Team Score (times):

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 388 Julie Nguyan F 19 19 29:26.7 29:26.7



Final Team Results

Female Couple 5k
Team - Smittendorf and Smittendorf Finish Position - 1
Team Score (times): 1:01:18.4

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 377 Ashley Smittendorf F 2 2 30:36.7 30:36.7
2 376 Tomissa Smittendorf F 3 5 30:41.6 1:01:18.4


Team - Pedigo and Heather Finish Position - 2
Team Score (times): 1:01:40.6

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 374 Harley Pedigo F 1 1 29:22.1 29:22.1
2 375 Heather Heather F 7 8 32:18.4 1:01:40.6


Team - Peterson and Carnes Finish Position - 3
Team Score (times): 1:02:13.9

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 378 Judy Peterson F 4 4 31:00.3 31:00.3
2 379 Kim Carnes F 5 9 31:13.6 1:02:13.9


Team - Baker and Burns Finish Position - 4
Team Score (times): 1:10:49.1

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 371 Jessica Burns F 6 6 32:08.0 32:08.0
2 370 Mackenzie Baker F 8 14 38:41.0 1:10:49.1


Team - Lafay and rosebrough Finish Position - 5
Team Score (times): 1:20:25.5

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 372 Stacey Lafay F 9 9 40:06.3 40:06.3
2 373 Nicole Rosebrough F 10 19 40:19.1 1:20:25.5



Final Team Results

Coed Couple 49-88
Team - Becker and Becker Finish Position - 1
Team Score (times): 38:18.7

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 405 Tim Becker M 1 1 17:39.1 17:39.1
2 404 Sharon Becker F 3 4 20:39.5 38:18.7


Team - Mulvaney and Mulvaney Finish Position - 2
Team Score (times): 50:03.2

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 356 Douglas Mulvaney Lansing MI M 2 2 19:41.0 19:41.0
2 357 Abby Mulvaney F 15 17 30:22.1 50:03.2


Team - Newell and Newell Finish Position - 3
Team Score (times): 52:51.3

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 314 Elizabeth Newell F 5 5 26:25.5 26:25.5
2 315 Craig Newell M 6 11 26:25.8 52:51.3


Team - Van Hof and Van Hof Finish Position - 4
Team Score (times): 54:47.9

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 333 Jeremy Van Hof M 7 7 26:39.9 26:39.9
2 332 Jill Van Hof F 10 17 28:08.0 54:47.9


Team - Valentine and Schultz Finish Position - 5
Team Score (times): 55:18.3

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 367 Ruth Schultz Okemos MI F 8 8 27:39.0 27:39.0
2 366 Brian Valentine M 9 17 27:39.3 55:18.3


Team - Morin and Murshak Finish Position - 6
Team Score (times): 57:42.3

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 312 Leah Morin F 11 11 28:51.0 28:51.0
2 313 Mike Murshak M 12 23 28:51.2 57:42.3


Team - Whitney and Hoppough Finish Position - 7
Team Score (times): 59:08.6

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 409 Megan Hoppough F 13 13 29:28.2 29:28.2
2 410 Jerry Whitney M 14 27 29:40.3 59:08.6


Team - Vogel and Vogel Finish Position - 8
Team Score (times): 59:36.1

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 336 Erica Vogel F 4 4 24:38.5 24:38.5
2 337 Paul Vogel M 20 24 34:57.6 59:36.1


Team - Thompson and Keskimaki Finish Position - 9
Team Score (times): 1:01:52.0

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 330 Allison Thompson Howell MI F 17 17 30:55.9 30:55.9
2 331 Matt Keskimaki M 18 35 30:56.1 1:01:52.0


Team - Pouillon and Pouillon Finish Position - 10
Team Score (times): 1:08:53.8

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 323 Thomas Pouillon M 16 16 30:24.2 30:24.2
2 322 Danielle Pouillon F 28 44 38:29.5 1:08:53.8


Team - Kreft and Kreft Finish Position - 11
Team Score (times): 1:10:27.7

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 414 Luke Kreft M 21 21 35:13.7 35:13.7
2 415 Michelle Kreft F 22 43 35:13.9 1:10:27.7


Team - Keller and Keller Finish Position - 12
Team Score (times): 1:11:45.3

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 368 Michael Keller M 19 19 34:39.0 34:39.0
2 369 Stephanie Keller St. Johns F 23 42 37:06.3 1:11:45.3


Team - Lewis and Lewis Finish Position - 13
Team Score (times): 1:14:55.2

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 400 Jennifer Lewis F 24 24 37:27.5 37:27.5
2 399 Matt Lewis M 25 49 37:27.7 1:14:55.2


Team - Clise and Hellmann Finish Position - 14
Team Score (times): 1:15:31.5

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 419 Uriah Clise M 26 26 37:45.6 37:45.6
2 420 Adrienne Hellmann F 27 53 37:45.8 1:15:31.5


Team - Kramer and Jones Finish Position - 15
Team Score (times): 1:17:10.7

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 310 Traci Kramer Mason MI F 29 29 38:35.2 38:35.2
2 311 Evan Jones M 30 59 38:35.4 1:17:10.7


Team - Colle and Reyes Finish Position - 16
Team Score (times): 1:22:28.8

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 300 Marivi Colle F 31 31 41:14.3 41:14.3
2 301 Darwin Reyes M 32 63 41:14.5 1:22:28.8


Team - Sheppard and Sheppard Finish Position - 17
Team Score (times): 1:26:24.3

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 360 Steven Sheppard M 34 34 43:12.0 43:12.0
2 361 Amy Sheppard F 35 69 43:12.3 1:26:24.3


Team - Ely and Ely Finish Position - 18
Team Score (times): 1:30:34.2

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 350 David Ely M 33 33 42:17.3 42:17.3
2 351 Jennifer Ely F 38 71 48:16.8 1:30:34.2


Team - Lyons and Lyons Finish Position - 19
Team Score (times): 1:33:56.0

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 355 Heidi Lyons Okemos F 36 36 46:57.9 46:57.9
2 354 Dan Lyons M 37 73 46:58.1 1:33:56.0


Team - Biedron and DeShone Finish Position - 20
Team Score (times): 1:39:34.1

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 396 Ryan Deshone M 39 39 49:46.9 49:46.9
2 397 Marysia Biedron F 40 79 49:47.1 1:39:34.1



Final Team Results

Coed Couple 89 +
Team - Culver and Culver Finish Position - 1
Team Score (times): 50:04.6

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 348 Todd Culver M 1 1 24:47.6 24:47.6
2 349 Trude Culver F 2 3 25:17.0 50:04.6


Team - Shuler and Shuler Finish Position - 2
Team Score (times): 57:18.7

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 362 Dave Shuler M 4 4 28:38.8 28:38.8
2 363 Becky Shuler Mason MI F 5 9 28:39.9 57:18.7


Team - House and House Finish Position - 3
Team Score (times): 1:00:55.3

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 305 Jerry House M 6 6 29:06.2 29:06.2
2 304 Rita House F 7 13 31:49.1 1:00:55.3


Team - Obrien and Brendan Finish Position - 4
Team Score (times): 1:06:32.4

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 316 Beth Obrien F 8 8 33:15.8 33:15.8
2 317 Brendan Obrien M 9 17 33:16.5 1:06:32.4


Team - Williams and Williams Finish Position - 5
Team Score (times): 1:13:40.3

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 340 Susan Williams F 3 3 26:01.6 26:01.6
2 341 Guy Williams M 16 19 47:38.7 1:13:40.3


Team - Symonds and Symonds Finish Position - 6
Team Score (times): 1:26:19.1

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 364 John Symonds M 11 11 38:19.6 38:19.6
2 365 Ann Symonds F 17 28 47:59.5 1:26:19.1


Team - Vrooman and Jones Finish Position - 7
Team Score (times): 1:33:07.4

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 338 Sally Vrooman Jones Mason MI F 13 13 46:33.5 46:33.5
2 339 Greg Jones M 14 27 46:33.8 1:33:07.4


Team - Church and Church Finish Position - Inc.
Team Score (times):

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 299 Barry Church M 12 12 42:20.4 42:20.4


Team - Rademacher and Monie Finish Position - Inc.
Team Score (times):

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 359 Monie Monie F 15 15 46:48.2 46:48.2


Team - Martineau and Martineau Finish Position - Inc.
Team Score (times):

O'all Cum.
Place Bib No Name City Gend Place Place Time Cum. Time
1 407 Jane Martineau F 10 10 34:24.0 34:24.0


East Lansing, MI
Provided by Michigan Running Foundation