Vietnam Veterans United Michigan 5K Run

back to results

Aug. 19, 2007

Vietnam Veterans United Michigan 5K Run
Allen Park, Mi
Provided by Gary Olsen

Overall Female Open Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tina Alagna Canton MI 40 12 21:59.0 7:05/M
Overall Male Open Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brian Goodwin Allen Park MI 25 1 15:50.0 5:06/M
Men 14 & Under
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ian Lewis Grosse Ile MI 14 9 20:13.6 6:31/M
2 Chad Opfermann Ypsilanti MI 14 11 21:29.8 6:56/M
3 Matthew Salatowski Springdale OH 12 16 22:23.9 7:13/M
Women 15 to 19
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jacklyn Paris Morenci MI 15 66 27:50.0 8:59/M
Men 15 to 19
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ian Ablett Howell MI 18 15 22:19.0 7:12/M
2 Thomas Wesley Dearborn Hts Mi 19 44 25:16.2 8:09/M
Men 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mark Moore Novi MI 20 2 16:50.5 5:26/M
Women 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Asia Renning Milan MI 26 26 23:23.4 7:33/M
2 Kristy Burgess Dearborn MI 28 33 24:05.2 7:46/M
3 Devin Lippert Wixom MI 29 49 25:37.4 8:16/M
4 Valerie Swystun Dearborn Heights M 29 58 26:50.6 8:39/M
5 Kristin Witte Roseville MI 26 74 28:50.0 9:18/M
6 Chelsea Zenk Livonia MI 25 78 30:08.8 9:43/M
Men 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Paul Vockler Allen Park MI 25 3 18:25.9 5:56/M
2 Sean Dick Walled Lake MI 28 19 22:40.6 7:19/M
Women 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nicole Ozimek Taylor MI 33 59 26:54.8 8:41/M
2 Jennifer Molnar Grosse Ile MI 33 68 28:10.0 9:05/M
3 Denise Marie Montry Allen Park MI 33 77 29:30.0 9:31/M
4 Jennifer Mizzi Allen Park MI 31 85 32:44.7 10:34/M
5 Michele Binge Taylor MI 33 86 32:49.5 10:35/M
6 Sara Barr Allen Park MI 31 88 33:15.1 10:44/M
7 Doreatha Contreras Canton MI 34 90 35:43.0 11:31/M
Men 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Gary M Costa Marshall MI 34 5 19:24.5 6:15/M
2 Peter Morris Livonia MI 30 8 20:07.7 6:29/M
3 Jeff Conway Dearborn MI 31 18 22:32.7 7:16/M
4 Steve Stringer Eastpointe MI 34 42 25:12.0 8:08/M
5 Matt Chynoweth Livonia MI 31 47 25:26.1 8:12/M
6 Michael Budai Allen Park MI 34 70 28:28.0 9:11/M
Women 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Victoria Stearus Lincoln Park MI 38 48 25:27.2 8:13/M
2 Jackie Conz Wyandotte MI 36 54 26:24.0 8:31/M
Men 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Claudio Salas Allen Park MI 36 4 18:48.9 6:04/M
2 Michael Bilen Troy MI 36 25 23:12.2 7:29/M
3 John Stearns Lincoln Park MI 39 27 23:27.8 7:34/M
4 Corey J. Williams Brownstown MI 38 32 24:02.2 7:45/M
5 Thomas Reiling Plymouth MI 36 38 24:55.0 8:02/M
6 John Miller Romulus MI 35 55 26:24.9 8:31/M
7 Curtis Milller Carleton MI 37 56 26:26.1 8:32/M
Women 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dianna Cochrane Luckey OH 40 21 22:42.3 7:19/M
2 Corina Vianueva Brownstown MI 42 36 24:18.8 7:50/M
3 Alise Grant Allen Park MI 42 62 27:23.0 8:50/M
4 Angela Renee Kosztowny Grosse Ile MI 41 67 28:02.4 9:03/M
5 Patricia Nester Canton MI 40 83 31:33.1 10:11/M
6 Angie Gikas Brownstown MI 42 98 39:45.4 12:49/M
Men 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jim Oleksinski Grosse Pte Woods M 40 6 19:44.0 6:22/M
2 Steven Williams Allen Park MI 44 7 19:51.6 6:24/M
3 Samuel Crawford Detroit MI 42 69 28:27.0 9:11/M
4 Brian Baker Lathrup Village MI 42 97 39:34.0 12:46/M
Women 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeanne Johnson Wyandotte MI 47 51 25:44.1 8:18/M
2 C Bentley-Cook Huntington Woods M 47 81 31:16.2 10:05/M
3 Jane Darling Wyandotte MI 46 100 40:17.9 13:00/M
Men 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kevin Sherwood Royal Oak MI 45 10 20:40.2 6:40/M
Women 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Susan Alt Southgate MI 52 17 22:28.6 7:15/M
2 Joan Mathews Maumee Oh 50 28 23:34.5 7:36/M
3 Glenda Card Oak Park MI 52 52 25:44.8 8:18/M
4 Jackie Olsen Riverview MI 54 61 27:16.4 8:48/M
5 Karen Godlewski Livonia MI 51 89 33:19.3 10:45/M
6 Brenda Murphy Taylor MI 52 95 39:25.9 12:43/M
Men 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 James Opfermann Ypsilanti MI 50 14 22:15.8 7:11/M
2 Joe Evans Ypsilanti MI 53 23 22:50.9 7:22/M
3 Lynn Ketelhut Allen Park Mi 54 24 22:56.2 7:24/M
4 Edward O'Reilly Maumee Oh 53 30 23:42.9 7:39/M
5 Larry Barnett Southfield MI 52 31 23:52.3 7:42/M
6 Barry Moore Novi MI 54 34 24:13.3 7:49/M
7 Thomas Powell Detroit MI 53 37 24:51.2 8:01/M
8 Robert Kliemann Ferndale MI 53 40 25:04.5 8:05/M
9 Dan Darling Wyandotte MI 53 63 27:30.3 8:52/M
10 Bob Ellis Taylor MI 52 65 27:40.0 8:55/M
11 Tony Wesley Dearborn Hgts MI 50 75 28:57.0 9:20/M
Women 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Donna Olson Canton MI 57 20 22:41.1 7:19/M
2 Maggy Zidar Pontiac MI 57 22 22:49.5 7:22/M
3 Mary Chynoweth Highland MI 56 64 27:32.0 8:53/M
4 Ann Franas Dearborn MI 56 93 38:47.3 12:31/M
Men 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bryane Kowalewski Trenton MI 56 29 23:36.1 7:37/M
2 Ron Williams Canton MI 55 53 25:50.2 8:20/M
3 Raymond Mote Redford MI 59 60 27:07.7 8:45/M
4 Richard Porte Dearborn MI 56 73 28:49.0 9:18/M
5 David Springstead Eaton Rapids MI 57 92 38:40.2 12:28/M
Women 60 to 64
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kay Heinrichs Toledo OH 60 50 25:41.9 8:17/M
2 Colleen Chandler Dearborn MI 62 84 32:32.6 10:30/M
Men 60 to 64
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Monte Piliawsky Southfield MI 63 13 22:06.4 7:08/M
2 Robert Axford Woodhaven MI 61 39 24:56.1 8:03/M
3 Jerome Tomc Toledo OH 64 41 25:08.6 8:06/M
4 Dave Blough Dexter MI 61 43 25:15.4 8:09/M
5 Edwin Clarke Ann Arbor MI 60 57 26:42.2 8:37/M
6 Gavin Williams Detroit MI 61 72 28:48.3 9:17/M
7 William Gosline Toledo OH 63 76 28:59.0 9:21/M
8 Roy Parker Grosse Ile MI 63 79 30:27.4 9:49/M
Women 65 to 69
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Chris Hopgood Taylor MI 65 82 31:32.3 10:10/M
2 Jane Zbinden Toledo OH 65 99 40:11.7 12:58/M
Men 65 to 69
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Verlin Sweatt Temperance MI 66 45 25:22.5 8:11/M
2 Daniel Hendren Taylor MI 67 46 25:25.2 8:12/M
3 Jim Nevison Royal Oak MI 67 91 37:43.4 12:10/M
Female 70 & Over
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nina Derda Wyandotte MI 73 80 31:03.0 10:01/M
Male 70 & Over
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Glen Peppard Allen Park Mi 71 35 24:14.7 7:49/M
2 Ronald Gill Pleasant Lake MI 70 71 28:47.6 9:17/M
3 Mike Joyce Lincoln Park Mi 74 87 33:11.1 10:42/M
4 Ted Lennox Dearborn MI 74 94 38:47.9 12:31/M
5 Harrison Hensley Pinckney MI 75 96 39:26.2 12:43/M