The Great Race

back to results

Aug. 19, 2007

The Great Race
Ypsilanti, Michigan
Provided by Everl Race Management


Overall Female Overall Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marne Smiley Ann Arbor MI 25 7 20:36.4 6:39/M
Overall Female Masters Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Julia Collins Ypsilanti MI 45 24 25:47.6 8:19/M
Female 14 and under
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Danielle Quallich Rochester Hills MI 9 63 42:22.8 13:40/M
Female 15 to 19
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kaley Elliott Ypsilanti MI 15 17 24:26.5 7:53/M
2 Karen Kalinski Livonia MI 15 34 28:37.8 9:14/M
3 Chelsey Hileman Ypsilanti MI 18 66 49:30.9 15:58/M
Female 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sara Rutter Ypsilanti MI 24 61 41:21.3 13:20/M
Female 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Elen Oneal Ann Arbor MI 29 19 24:38.6 7:57/M
2 Elizabeth Monticelli Canton MI 28 21 24:57.2 8:03/M
3 Latifa Sage Ann Arbor MI 27 29 27:59.2 9:02/M
4 Chrissa Swanson Saline MI 27 36 30:28.9 9:50/M
5 Kiran Taylor Ypsilanti MI 28 48 34:59.8 11:17/M
6 Kate McKelvey Ypsilanti MI 28 59 39:33.1 12:45/M
Female 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sarah Smalheer Chelsea MI 33 25 26:36.6 8:35/M
2 Mihaela Tanase Ann Arbor MI 32 41 31:48.1 10:15/M
3 Kathryn Fifelski Ypsilanti MI 31 45 33:40.2 10:52/M
4 Kristine Quallich N Royalton OH 34 49 35:08.9 11:20/M
5 Debra McCloskey Ann Arbor MI 34 56 37:38.7 12:08/M
Female 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jennifer Rowley Ypsilanti MI 35 22 25:10.8 8:07/M
2 Courtney Reddy Ann Arbor MI 37 35 29:16.5 9:26/M
3 Laura Van Zomeren Ypsilanti MI 37 47 34:59.5 11:17/M
4 Stacie Carabell Canton MI 39 55 37:18.5 12:02/M
5 Kerry Fisher Flat Rock MI 38 57 38:37.8 12:27/M
Female 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rebecca Brososky Britton MI 41 46 34:02.4 10:59/M
Female 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Joann Crescio Grass Lake MI 49 44 32:53.5 10:36/M
2 Joann Catalfio Saline MI 48 51 36:12.8 11:41/M
Female 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sandy Reeber Ypsilanti MI 51 37 30:32.0 9:51/M
2 Pamela Obriot Saline MI 51 53 36:41.0 11:50/M
Female 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sue Stickel Ypsilanti MI 57 30 28:08.5 9:05/M
2 June Gordon Southgate MI 58 50 35:27.9 11:26/M
Female 60 to 64
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marlene Salberg Ann Arbor MI 62 52 36:29.6 11:46/M
2 Linda Scherdt Plymouth MI 63 69 53:22.9 17:13/M
Female 70 to 74
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dorothy Brooks Ann Arbor MI 73 70 53:23.7 17:13/M



Overall Male Overall Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Scott Baker Ann Arbor MI 34 1 18:15.2 5:53/M
Overall Male Masters Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ward Freeman Ypsilanti MI 50 4 19:29.8 6:17/M
Male 14 & under
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kenny Cooper Clinton MI 14 2 18:56.4 6:06/M
2 Patrick Quallich II North Royalton OH 6 42 31:49.2 10:16/M
Male 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Silas Culver Ann Arbor MI 24 6 19:42.8 6:21/M
Male 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Phillip Wagner Ypsilanti MI 28 11 22:58.6 7:25/M
2 Bradley Rowley Ypsilanti MI 29 31 28:10.8 9:05/M
3 Erik Dotzauer Chelsea MI 29 39 31:11.3 10:04/M
Male 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sean Williams Ypsilanti MI 30 13 24:07.5 7:47/M
2 Sean Slay Ypsilanti MI 34 28 27:51.1 8:59/M
3 Kevin Trost Ypsilanti MI 34 32 28:20.8 9:08/M
Male 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Chris Berggren Ypsilanti MI 35 3 19:22.6 6:15/M
2 Bill Cardenas Canton MI 36 9 21:12.7 6:50/M
3 John Staunton Ypsilanti MI 38 33 28:27.0 9:11/M
4 Patrick Quallich North Royalton OH 35 43 31:49.5 10:16/M
5 Scott Baker Ypsilanti MI 37 58 39:32.7 12:45/M
6 Leonard Quallich Rochester Hills MI 37 64 42:23.2 13:40/M
Male 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sean Podell Ypsilanti MI 40 5 19:38.6 6:20/M
2 Mike Brower Ypsilanti MI 42 8 20:40.1 6:40/M
3 Christopher Fitzpatrick Saline MI 44 14 24:15.5 7:49/M
4 Douglas Drouillard Dearborn MI 40 20 24:54.3 8:02/M
5 John Planck Canton MI 40 38 30:56.8 9:59/M
6 Robert Woods Plymouth MI 41 62 42:22.0 13:40/M
Male 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Wayne Nowicki Ypsilanti MI 49 12 23:25.3 7:33/M
2 George Rinke Dearborn MI 47 18 24:31.0 7:55/M
3 Tim Evans Ypsilanti MI 47 23 25:35.2 8:15/M
4 Eric Rinke Dearborn MI 47 26 27:13.1 8:47/M
5 Joe Hileman Ypsilanti MI 45 67 50:24.7 16:15/M
Male 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nas Dastmalchi Novi MI 50 10 22:09.8 7:09/M
Male 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ed King Whitmore Lake MI 59 15 24:17.6 7:50/M
2 Michael Glass Ypsilanti MI 56 16 24:18.0 7:50/M
3 Bill Riney Ypsilanti MI 55 27 27:23.5 8:50/M
4 Scott Elliott Ypsilanti MI 58 40 31:20.9 10:06/M
5 Charles Gennava Northville MI 55 65 43:01.8 13:53/M
Male 60 to 64
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Donald Albertson Brooklyn MI 64 54 36:44.8 11:51/M
2 Edward Hippner South Lyon MI 63 68 51:55.6 16:45/M
Male 65 to 69
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ren Farley Ann Arbor MI 69 60 40:37.8 13:06/M





Overall Female Overall Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Laurie Kimsal W. Bloomfield MI 42 8 45:29.5 7:20/M
Overall Female Masters Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nancy Broadbridge Birmingham MI 54 40 55:13.5 8:54/M
Female 15 to 19
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Denise Zitnik Willis MI 19 22 50:45.0 8:11/M
2 Carolyn Chan Ypsilanti MI 18 27 51:17.1 8:16/M
Female 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ryan Pfahl Ann Arbor MI 26 11 46:34.7 7:31/M
2 Jill Conte Canton MI 27 17 49:13.0 7:56/M
3 Laura Good Ann Arbor MI 26 29 51:50.2 8:22/M
4 Bryn Gunning Detroit MI 25 37 55:02.5 8:53/M
5 Krista Hanypsiak Ypsilanti MI 29 42 55:26.9 8:56/M
6 Julia Amori Grosse Pointe MI 27 43 56:38.3 9:08/M
7 Maggie Gifaldi Harrison Township 28 45 59:02.5 9:31/M
8 Sarafa Farral Bloomfield Hills M 25 54 1:04:06.4 10:20/M
9 Kristina Spitale Canton MI 29 59 1:07:20.4 10:52/M
10 Jennifer Scicluna Harper Woods MI 29 63 1:11:42.9 11:34/M
Female 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kim Lazarz Ypsilanti MI 34 30 51:53.2 8:22/M
2 Anika Rhattigan Canton MI 34 36 54:22.2 8:46/M
3 Erica Li Ann Arbor MI 30 38 55:05.6 8:53/M
4 Christina Berggren Ypsilanti MI 31 44 56:57.2 9:11/M
5 Sabrina Boykin Canton MI 33 46 59:15.7 9:33/M
Female 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lisa Diponio Ypsilanti MI 37 23 50:54.9 8:13/M
2 Yvonne Champoux Ypsilanti MI 38 34 53:17.6 8:36/M
3 Michelle Carney Ann Arbor MI 38 35 54:04.1 8:43/M
4 Lauren McKnight-Ford Belleville MI 37 47 59:16.5 9:34/M
5 Shonnie Becker Ypsilanti MI 35 48 59:41.8 9:38/M
6 Erika Werner Farmington Hills M 35 56 1:04:25.2 10:23/M
Female 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Barbara Meek Ypsilanti MI 40 55 1:04:24.9 10:23/M
Female 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rhonda Carrier Hillsdale MI 45 64 1:11:43.5 11:34/M
Female 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Shelley Gennara Northville MI 53 50 1:01:31.3 9:55/M
2 Jaynee Handelsman Ann Arbor MI 52 61 1:07:53.8 10:57/M
Female 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kathleen Gina Ann Arbor MI 58 62 1:07:54.1 10:57/M
Female 60 to 64
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Adele Sowinski Ann Arbor MI 61 65 1:14:07.9 11:57/M




Overall Male Overall Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Robert Garrison Saline MI 43 1 37:17.0 6:01/M
Overall Male Masters Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Tarkowski Northville MI 54 2 39:14.0 6:20/M
Male 14 & under
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Colten Philipi Ypsilanti MI 14 52 1:02:00.2 10:00/M
Male 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brandon Conrad Ann Arbor MI 24 6 42:36.0 6:52/M
2 Tom Gromek Livonia MI 24 49 1:00:48.9 9:48/M
Male 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Maurice Worsley Ann Arbor MI 25 10 46:26.8 7:29/M
2 Douglas Bessette Ann Arbor MI 29 15 48:49.2 7:52/M
3 Scott Stafford Ypsilanti MI 27 32 52:49.0 8:31/M
Male 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeremy Hallum Ann Arbor MI 33 5 42:13.2 6:49/M
2 Omar Brown-El Sterling Hgts MI 33 14 48:17.9 7:47/M
3 Greg Dugan Dearborn MI 32 24 51:08.0 8:15/M
4 John Bauman Chicago IL 31 31 52:39.2 8:30/M
5 Francisco Palomino Ann Arbor MI 30 39 55:08.2 8:54/M
6 Brandon Rudolph Canton MI 31 58 1:07:15.9 10:51/M
Male 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Richard Bacolor Ypsilanti MI 37 7 44:40.4 7:12/M
2 Rich Vansledright New Baltimore MI 35 13 47:19.6 7:38/M
3 Bill Adam Brighton MI 37 26 51:14.0 8:16/M
4 John Barr Ypsilanti MI 37 28 51:38.0 8:20/M
5 Nick Vontroba Adrian MI 36 33 52:51.4 8:31/M
6 James Morgan Okemos MI 39 53 1:02:24.7 10:04/M
Male 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Chris Brandly Ypsilanti MI 41 12 46:46.3 7:33/M
2 Jeffrey Miller Goshen IN 44 21 50:41.8 8:10/M
3 Philip Roger Ypsilanti MI 43 25 51:12.3 8:15/M
4 Todd Henry South Lyon MI 44 51 1:01:40.2 9:57/M
Male 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dave Mann Detroit MI 46 3 40:57.8 6:36/M
2 Marcel Neff Ypsilanti MI 49 4 41:38.7 6:43/M
Male 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Robert Shockey East Lansing MI 51 16 49:11.0 7:56/M
2 Doug Walsh Lake Orion MI 50 19 49:28.0 7:59/M
3 Robin Pearce New Hudson MI 54 20 49:30.6 7:59/M
4 Douglas Dormer Ann Arbor MI 52 41 55:16.2 8:55/M
5 Keith Butkovich Ann Arbor MI 54 60 1:07:42.2 10:55/M
Male 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Anthony Lopetrone Birmingham MI 56 9 45:39.0 7:22/M
2 Paul Doby Howell MI 56 18 49:23.8 7:58/M
3 Cliff Nix Ann Arbor MI 59 57 1:06:41.3 10:45/M

Ypsilanti, Michigan
Provided by Everl Race Management