Flint Powers Catholic takes seventh in state Division 3 girls' cross country meet

Flint Powers Catholic takes seventh in state Division 3 girls' cross country meet

Provided by Bill Khan | The Flint Journal


BROOKLYN, Michigan — Flint Powers Catholic finished seventh in the state Division 3 girls' cross country meet for the second straight year, scoring 228 points.


It's the 11th time in the last 20 years that Powers has finished in the top 10 at the state meet.


Benzie Central won with 126, followed by Kent City with 146 and two-time defending-champion Hanover-Horton with 166.


Powers sophomore Morgan McKerchie was the top Flint-area runner, placing 44th in 19:54.8.


Sarah Waraniak was 54th in 20:04.3, Kaylie Milne 77th in 20:17.7, Kayelin Mazur 82nd in 20:23.1 and Lindsay Hall 88th in 20:27.6 to complete Powers' scoring.


Durand took 22nd out of 27 teams with 552 points.


Junior Madi Atkinson led Durand, placing 74th in 20:14.4.


Manistee senior Kelly Schubert was in a tight duel for first place through two miles, but pulled away in the final mile to win in 17:58.6. St. Louis junior Raquel Serna was second in 18:23.1.


Team scoring: 1. Benzie Central 126; 2. Kent City 146; 3. Hanover-Horton 166; 4. Jackson Lumen Christi 190; 5. Harbor Springs 197; 6. Charlevoix 212; 7. Flint Powers Catholic 228; 8. Grandville Calvin Christian 235; 9. Clare 254; 10. Macomb Lutheran North 264; 11. Caro 266; 12. Shepherd 307; 13. St. Louis 312; 14. Stockbridge 320; 15. Bath 332; 16. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 419; 17. Allen Park Cabrini 428; 18. Sandusky 457; 19. Monroe St. Mary 471; 20. Schoolcraft 517; 21. Delton-Kellogg 522; 22. Durand 552; 23. Hart 581; 24. Parchment 583; 25. Freeland 694; 26. Hemlock 757; 27. Almont 793.

Winner and Flint-area finishers: 1. Kelly Schubert, Manistee 17:58.6; 44. Morgan McKerchie, Powers 19:54.8; 54. Sarah Waraniak, Powers 20:04.3; 74. Madi Atkinson, Durand 20:14.4; 77. Kaylie Milne, Powers 20:17.7; 82. Kayelin Mazur, Powers 20:23.1; 88. Lindsay Hall, Powers 20:27.6; 107. Jamie Madrigal, Durand 20:40.2; 116. Jessica Adams, Powers 20:45.9; 152. Andrea Roe, Lake Fenton 21:17.2; 153. Grace Hildensperger, Powers 21:18.2; 162. Layessa Slider, Byron 21:30.9; 183. Kadee Duguid, Durand 21:49.6; 187. Becky Fernelius, Lake Fenton 21:58.1; 205. Sacha Flagg, Durand 22:22.5; 219. Alexis Madrigal, Durand 22:51.9; 237. Sarah Johnson, Durand 24:04.8; 244. Kayla Thayer, Durand 25:07.7.


 

Comments